Page 48 of 86

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 30 October 2016 17:29
by simon_rb
When you run homebridge does it say Succesfully connected to MQTT broker?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 30 October 2016 17:32
by michelz
simon_rb wrote:When you run homebridge does it say Succesfully connected to MQTT broker?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Yes, it does.

Code: Select all

*** WARNING *** The program 'node' uses the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=node>
*** WARNING *** The program 'node' called 'DNSServiceRegister()' which is not supported (or only supported partially) in the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=node&f=DNSServiceRegister>
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-edomoticz
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] Registering accessory 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] Registering platform 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] ---
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 1 platforms.
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] ---
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] Loading 1 platforms...
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] [eDomoticz] Initializing eDomoticz platform...
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] Loading 0 accessories...
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Schemerlampen Woonkamer'...
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device to pair with Homebridge:

    ┌────────────┐
    │ 031-45-154 │
    └────────────┘

[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] Homebridge is running on port 51826.
[10/30/2016, 5:32:15 PM] [eDomoticz] Successfully connected to MQTT broker.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 30 October 2016 17:34
by simon_rb
Hmmm, If you turn the switch off within Domoticz does it reflect the change within HomeKit?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 30 October 2016 17:38
by michelz
simon_rb wrote:Hmmm, If you turn the switch off within Domoticz does it reflect the change within HomeKit?
Yes, when I kill the app and reload it it shows the right status.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 30 October 2016 17:44
by simon_rb
I assume its a supported switch... viewtopic.php?f=36&t=10272

Are you using the Native HomeKit app or a third party like Eve?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 30 October 2016 17:49
by michelz
When I send a command using the URL:

Code: Select all

{
   "message" : "Error sending switch command, check device/hardware !",
   "status" : "ERROR",
   "title" : "SwitchLight"
}
This is the hardware info:

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1477845996,
   "ServerTime" : "2016-10-30 17:46:36",
   "Sunrise" : "07:32",
   "Sunset" : "17:12",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "On",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 4,
         "HardwareName" : "RFXCOM",
         "HardwareType" : "RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 1,
         "HaveDimmer" : false,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "67",
         "Image" : "Light",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2016-10-30 17:39:47",
         "Level" : 0,
         "LevelInt" : 0,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 0,
         "Name" : "Schemerlampen Woonkamer",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "3",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 3 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "On",
         "StrParam1" : "",
         "StrParam2" : "",
         "SubType" : "ARC",
         "SwitchType" : "On/Off",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 0,
         "Timers" : "true",
         "Type" : "Lighting 1",
         "TypeImg" : "lightbulb",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "26"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
Using the native homekit app that came with iOS 10

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 30 October 2016 17:53
by simon_rb
What command did you use to send to get the error message? Does the switch work within Domoticz as it should. IE. Does it turn the switch on and off correctly from the switch tab within Domoticz?

Maybe something for TheRamon or Marci to take a look at

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 30 October 2016 17:57
by michelz
simon_rb wrote:What command did you use to send to get the error message? Does the switch work within Domoticz as it should. IE. Does it turn the switch on and off correctly from the switch tab within Domoticz?

Maybe something for TheRamon or Marci to take a look at
Yes, in Domoticz it works, also with the Json command now, just not in Homekit.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 30 October 2016 18:05
by simon_rb
Only thing I suggest is to delete persist folder and your home within HomeKit and restart homebridge.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 30 October 2016 18:18
by michelz
simon_rb wrote:Only thing I suggest is to delete persist folder and your home within HomeKit and restart homebridge.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Didn't work unfortunatly, but thanks for the assistance.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 30 October 2016 18:18
by simon_rb
No probs. I'm not as knowledgable as the others on here. Sorry mate.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 30 October 2016 21:04
by Caspar
I have the same problem as michelz. Connecting in Eve or Homekit all work ok, status reflects the actual status, but I can't make any changes.

I did upgrade today to .5837. Could this be the reason?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 30 October 2016 21:21
by simon_rb
Caspar wrote:I have the same problem as michelz. Connecting in Eve or Homekit all work ok, status reflects the actual status, but I can't make any changes.

I did upgrade today to .5837. Could this be the reason?
I wonder, I haven't updated yet. Was it working before?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 31 October 2016 8:06
by Mazzokun
Caspar wrote:I have the same problem as michelz. Connecting in Eve or Homekit all work ok, status reflects the actual status, but I can't make any changes.

I did upgrade today to .5837. Could this be the reason?
Did you Add MQTT Client Gateway with LAN interface in Hardware with port 1883 and ip domoticz ip... ?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 31 October 2016 16:52
by Toyman
it's getting cold so outside T is now -2C (frozy Evil empire :-), it;s correctly shown in Domoticz, but Elgato app shows +2c.
Is this Homebridge bug, Elgato bug or something is missing in my settings?
I am still on mqtt-integration beta

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 31 October 2016 17:53
by Caspar
Mazzokun wrote:
Caspar wrote:I have the same problem as michelz. Connecting in Eve or Homekit all work ok, status reflects the actual status, but I can't make any changes.

I did upgrade today to .5837. Could this be the reason?
Did you Add MQTT Client Gateway with LAN interface in Hardware with port 1883 and ip domoticz ip... ?
No, but now I did and it works. Thank you so much.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 31 October 2016 19:30
by Artic1980
i have this problem whit raspbian
can i help me?

pi@raspberrypi:~ $ sudo service domoticz.sh start
Job for domoticz.service failed. See 'systemctl status domoticz.service' and 'journalctl -xn' for details.
pi@raspberrypi:~ $ sudo service domoticz.sh status
● domoticz.service - LSB: Home Automation System
Loaded: loaded (/etc/init.d/domoticz.sh)
Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Mon 2016-10-31 19:28:52 CET; 17s ago
Process: 962 ExecStart=/etc/init.d/domoticz.sh start (code=exited, status=127)

Oct 31 19:28:52 raspberrypi domoticz.sh[962]: /etc/init.d/domoticz.sh: 147: /etc/init.d/domoticz.sh: /usr/...ound
Oct 31 19:28:52 raspberrypi domoticz.sh[962]: /etc/init.d/domoticz.sh: 148: /etc/init.d/domoticz.sh: /usr/...ound
Oct 31 19:28:52 raspberrypi systemd[1]: domoticz.service: control process exited, code=exited status=127
Oct 31 19:28:52 raspberrypi systemd[1]: Failed to start LSB: Home Automation System.
Oct 31 19:28:52 raspberrypi systemd[1]: Unit domoticz.service entered failed state.
Hint: Some lines were ellipsized, use -l to show in full.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 31 October 2016 20:04
by Artic1980
i remove this line to etc/init.d/domoticz.sh

#Run export GPIO Raspberry

/usr/local/bin/gpio export 20 out
/usr/local/bin/gpio export 21 out

e the service start
Whi?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 31 October 2016 21:09
by Marci
Ask domoticz questions in the domoticz sections, not in here. In this thread, we only support the homebridge-edomoticz plugin.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Tuesday 01 November 2016 7:32
by michelz
Mazzokun wrote:
Caspar wrote:I have the same problem as michelz. Connecting in Eve or Homekit all work ok, status reflects the actual status, but I can't make any changes.

I did upgrade today to .5837. Could this be the reason?
Did you Add MQTT Client Gateway with LAN interface in Hardware with port 1883 and ip domoticz ip... ?
Thanks Mazzokun, this was my solution!'

It it correct this is not in the guide?