Page 45 of 184

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 11:56
by EdwinK
Hi @Robgeerts

Any change the font-size of these can be increased a bit. Maybe with a custom css?

Image

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 11:58
by robgeerts
Blueone wrote:
robgeerts wrote:If you want the text to be white, add to custom.css:

Code: Select all

.standby .row {
	opacity:1 !important;
}
I cannot use cgi in my scripts.
I could make a setting that the dashboard has to call an url when going to standby.
Isn't it possible to call this url http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/screen_brightn ... ghtness=11 when this script is added by the user? If not, I can also create a simple HTML which can be put in the webserver which run's the cgi.
In the latest version, just released, you can use this in your config.js:

Code: Select all

var _STANDBY_CALL_URL		= 'http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/screen_brightness.cgi?brightness=11';

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:00
by robgeerts
EdKo66 wrote:Hi @Robgeerts

Any change the font-size of these can be increased a bit. Maybe with a custom css?

Image
Try adding this to custom.css:

Code: Select all

.col-data .title {
	font-size:14px;
}
.col-data span {
	font-size:16px;
}

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:01
by Dingetje2004
EdKo66 wrote:Hi @Robgeerts

Any change the font-size of these can be increased a bit. Maybe with a custom css?

Image
Maybe the updated wiki can help you out? Check the last part with a couple of variables for custom icon en text settings ;) This helped me out this morning.

Code: Select all

.fa.fa-lightbulb-o.on {
    color: rgba(0,255,0,1)
}
.fa.fa-lightbulb-o.off {
   color: rgb(255, 28, 133)
}
.fa-thermometer-half:before{
    font-size: 24px;
    font-weight: 1200;
    color: rgb(255, 245, 0)
}

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:03
by EdwinK
Thanks both. :)

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:07
by Blueone
robgeerts wrote:
In the latest version, just released, you can use this in your config.js:

Code: Select all

var _STANDBY_CALL_URL		= 'http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/screen_brightness.cgi?brightness=11';
Thanks! I will also make some text for the wiki so other people can use it easyly. Next job: putting the touchscreen to the wall, this dashboard really gives extra value to domoticz!

On minor the thing, the brightness has to be set back to a new brightness when it comes out of stand-by, so two values are needed.

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:14
by pvdhelm
tnx EdKo66 now it works

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:15
by Dropshot
Could it be possible to see the graps, of for instance the temperature, when I press on the block?

Image

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:21
by freakshock
robgeerts wrote:
freakshock wrote:Hi Rob,

Amazing dashboard! I like how most of it works straight out of the box. One question, is it normal behavior that the buienradar image does not refresh on its own? Does it only refresh with a full page refresh? Tested this with chrome on android and Windows. Thanks
I just tested this in latest version and its working for me...
Could you test this??
The image refreshes correctly now,thanks Rob!

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:24
by wizjos
Thanks @westd001!
I've got it up and running on my PI!

Regards,
Wizjos

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:35
by b00n
Hellow,

is anyone having the same issue i'm only getting emty boxes for my switches ?

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:45
by robgeerts
What is the content of your config.js?
And do you get any error in console? (f12)

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:46
by EdwinK
b00n wrote:Hellow,

is anyone having the same issue i'm only getting emty boxes for my switches ?
Looks like there is an error in your CONFIG.js. Check your IDX's

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:52
by freakshock
b00n wrote:Hellow,

is anyone having the same issue i'm only getting emty boxes for my switches ?
If you share your config.js we van help you better :)

I encountered a new error with the latest commit, where my dimmer switches are not working in the on/off function. If the light is on I can however change the brightness.

This is the console code:

Code: Select all

VM2218:27 Uncaught TypeError: idx.substr is not a function
    at switchDevice (eval at <anonymous> (jquery.min.js:2), <anonymous>:27:9)
    at HTMLDivElement.onclick (index.html:1)

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:54
by robgeerts
Excuse me!
Should be fixed in latest version!

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:57
by freakshock
robgeerts wrote:Excuse me!
Should be fixed in latest version!
Two minutes, now that's what I call a quick fix :lol: Thanks!

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 12:59
by freakshock
Dropshot wrote:Could it be possible to see the graps, of for instance the temperature, when I press on the block?

Image
That would be an amazing feature!

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 13:06
by maluko
HansieNL wrote:
maluko wrote:i am trying to add a virtual swicth that control my irrigation zone system, but i am facing with this problem:
virtual swich is placed on "rega" plan and hiden on main plan, so canĀ“t see on dashboard, if i bring back to main next came back to dash.
can i contorn this?
thanks.
You have to use var _USE_FAVORITES = false

allways use this but seem to not show when switch are hiden.

Code: Select all

var _USE_AUTO_POSITIONING 	= false; //don't want to configure positions, use auto positioning
var _USE_FAVORITES			= false; //only used when using auto positioning

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 13:17
by b00n
Do i miss something?

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Saturday 15 April 2017 13:19
by Dropshot
robgeerts wrote:
Dropshot wrote:
robgeerts wrote:
Could you send me the output of that device?
Here is the output:
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

{
AddjMulti: 1,
AddjMulti2: 1,
AddjValue: 0,
AddjValue2: 0,
BatteryLevel: 255,
CustomImage: 0,
Data: "67 mirek",
Description: "",
Favorite: 1,
HardwareID: 4,
HardwareName: "Dummy",
HardwareType: "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
HardwareTypeVal: 15,
HaveTimeout: false,
ID: "00082157",
Image: "Custom",
LastUpdate: "2017-04-14 09:24:00",
Name: "Mirek",
Notifications: "false",
PlanID: "0",
PlanIDs: [
0
],
Protected: false,
SensorType: 1,
SensorUnit: "mirek",
ShowNotifications: true,
SignalLevel: "-",
SubType: "Custom Sensor",
Timers: "false",
Type: "General",
TypeImg: "Custom",
Unit: 1,
Used: 1,
XOffset: "0",
YOffset: "0",
idx: "157"
},
In latest version the icon is a question mark, now you can override this icon too..
Thank you, I've the icon working now! Is it also possible to switch the title and value for the custom sensors? As I've showed earlier, it's different compared to temperature and lux for instance:

Image