Page 5 of 18
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Wednesday 19 October 2016 16:06
by weiweipossible
corbin wrote:weiweipossible wrote:Hi all,
I'm a developer from Yeelight and I'm so glad that many people here like Yeelight bulbs!
Good to see you here
Actually it's you who bring me here!
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Wednesday 19 October 2016 22:25
by Derik
dear...
Looks the Yeelight is killing my Domoticz....
When i remove the light in my lan domoticz is crashing....
And it is turning in to a loop of crashes.
Yeelight hardware off, domoticz stable...
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Wednesday 19 October 2016 23:13
by corbin
ok I will investigate further and hopefully get it stable.
its been running stable on my Linux VM and Windows, but just taking a guess there could be a memory leak that shows up faster on Raspberry Pi. (I'm very much a beginner with c++)
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Thursday 20 October 2016 6:49
by farhanito
Take your time.
What you're doing is great, I'm sure we'll get there.
Thanks
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Thursday 20 October 2016 7:08
by domer
Holy sh!t corbin&weiweipossible! Does this also work on Yeelight led strips?
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Thursday 20 October 2016 8:39
by deennoo
Just a question who isn't clear for me :
Does e27 rgb bulb are able to provid warm white ?
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Thursday 20 October 2016 12:48
by Derik
deennoo wrote:Just a question who isn't clear for me :
Does e27 rgb bulb are able to provid warm white ?
When you get the goed setting yes..
RGBW all the colors you want
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Thursday 20 October 2016 12:48
by Derik
corbin wrote:ok I will investigate further and hopefully get it stable.
its been running stable on my Linux VM and Windows, but just taking a guess there could be a memory leak that shows up faster on Raspberry Pi. (I'm very much a beginner with c++)
Did you change something..
Now stable without a bulb in my lan
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Thursday 20 October 2016 12:55
by corbin
Nothing changed publicly as yet, But I have been testing on a Raspberry Pi image running in QEMU, seems stable but slow - don't know if that is normal with the VM or not.
Are you saying that when you have a Yeelight device added in Domoticz, but you then remove the physical bulb from your network, that it causes a problem?
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Thursday 20 October 2016 13:02
by corbin
domer wrote:Holy sh!t corbin&weiweipossible! Does this also work on Yeelight led strips?
Not yet, but it will support the strip light in the future.
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Thursday 20 October 2016 13:19
by deennoo
Ok thx will get one for lab office
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Thursday 20 October 2016 14:13
by weiweipossible
domer wrote:Holy sh!t corbin&weiweipossible! Does this also work on Yeelight led strips?
Are you talking about the old BLE light strip? No, it doesn't.
If you are talking about our new WiFi light strip, yes it is. We have already released the strip in Chinese market, I believe you will get the strip very soon through some channel.
Besides that, all Yeelight further WiFi product will support the same open API.
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Thursday 20 October 2016 14:58
by Derik
weiweipossible wrote:domer wrote:Holy sh!t corbin&weiweipossible! Does this also work on Yeelight led strips?
Are you talking about the old BLE light strip? No, it doesn't.
If you are talking about our new WiFi light strip, yes it is. We have already released the strip in Chinese market, I believe you will get the strip very soon through some channel.
Besides that, all Yeelight further WiFi product will support the same open API.
all Yeelight further WiFi product
Some idea what.. can i order this...??
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Thursday 20 October 2016 15:00
by Derik
corbin wrote:Nothing changed publicly as yet, But I have been testing on a Raspberry Pi image running in QEMU, seems stable but slow - don't know if that is normal with the VM or not.
Are you saying that when you have a Yeelight device added in Domoticz, but you then remove the physical bulb from your network, that it causes a problem?
Yes i added the hardware.[ on my CB2 [ like RPI ] ]
Test a bulb works oke.
Only when i remove the bulb in my lan, domoticz still crashing.
Yeelight hardware off, domoticz stable.
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Thursday 20 October 2016 15:03
by Derik
@ weiweipossible
Could you please make working Api ith a color, for a http action.
Like the hue script;
Code: Select all
curl -H "Accept: application/json" -X PUT --data '{"on": true,"bri": 500,"hue": 13088,"sat": 212,"xy": [0.5128,0.4147],"ct": 467,"alert": "none","effect": "none","colormode": "xy","reachable": true}' http://192.168.5.36/api/newdeveloper/lights/4/state
With this option the bulb is always 1 color..
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Thursday 20 October 2016 20:25
by domer
weiweipossible wrote:domer wrote:Holy sh!t corbin&weiweipossible! Does this also work on Yeelight led strips?
Are you talking about the old BLE light strip? No, it doesn't.
If you are talking about our new WiFi light strip, yes it is. We have already released the strip in Chinese market, I believe you will get the strip very soon through some channel.
Besides that, all Yeelight further WiFi product will support the same open API.
You really got me startled with your comment so I had to double check what I had ordered and it luckily was WiFi strip...atleast seller says so
. Anyway thumps up for this!
corbin wrote:domer wrote:Holy sh!t corbin&weiweipossible! Does this also work on Yeelight led strips?
Not yet, but it will support the strip light in the future.
Good to hear!
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Friday 21 October 2016 3:25
by weiweipossible
Derik wrote:@ weiweipossible
Could you please make working Api ith a color, for a http action.
Like the hue script;
Code: Select all
curl -H "Accept: application/json" -X PUT --data '{"on": true,"bri": 500,"hue": 13088,"sat": 212,"xy": [0.5128,0.4147],"ct": 467,"alert": "none","effect": "none","colormode": "xy","reachable": true}' http://192.168.5.36/api/newdeveloper/lights/4/state
With this option the bulb is always 1 color..
Sorry, I'm afraid we can't do that. We choose to implement the open API in a simple way (Restful API (what you asked for) is a bit heavier because you have to implement HTTP layer on top TCP. This is OK and suitable for a gateway or hub, but it's too heavy for a bulb).
Besides that, if we implement the same form of API, we may receive a letter from Philips' lawyer ... just like when we develop this bulb using the everyone-is-using PWM technique ...
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Friday 21 October 2016 3:42
by corbin
Derik, can you put these commands in a bash script and then call from Domoticz? In a way it is better than using HTTP, and works in Linux.
sunrise (change IP address for bulb)
Code: Select all
echo -ne '{"id":1, "method":"start_cf", "params":[3,1,"50,1,16731392,1,360000,2,1700,10,540000,2,2700,100"]}\r\n' | nc -w1 192.168.5.14 55443
turn on and set to color (change 65280 to the color you want)
Code: Select all
echo -ne '{"id":1,"method":"set_scene", "params": ["color", 65280, 70]}\r\n' | nc -w1 192.168.5.14 55443
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Friday 21 October 2016 9:02
by Derik
mm
Did make a dummy for the scriptcommand
Changed your ip to my ip [ ido have the 5 range to
]
Did make the file:
- ScreenShot063.jpg (28.88 KiB) Viewed 2784 times
Dit put the script:
- ScreenShot067.jpg (55.93 KiB) Viewed 2784 times
did make the xxx on the right place:
- ScreenShot065.jpg (55.53 KiB) Viewed 2784 times
The light is working with his own switch correct..
Only when i push the dummy switch with the script there is no thing happening...
Re: Help with Yeelight Bulb
Posted: Friday 21 October 2016 10:12
by farhanito
Does the script works in terminal? Maybe nc isn't installed