Page 5 of 86

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Sunday 07 February 2016 21:01
by deejc
I'm now seeing a brightness slider for every device tho :-(
Even the switches show it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Sunday 07 February 2016 21:21
by Marci
Hmmm... Arse. Shall have a look in 30mins.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Sunday 07 February 2016 22:16
by Marci
Righty - hopefully fixed...! Sorry!

Code: Select all

sudo npm update -g homebridge-edomoticz && forever restart /usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/bin/homebridge

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Sunday 07 February 2016 22:54
by Jem101
Sorry Marci but no luck with the contact switches. Homebridge appears to load them OK along with the other devices but in Eve they don't appear at all in the 'dashboard', in the Accessories view they show up but claim to be never contactable. In the 'Home' app, they do show up as devices but with no status.

I've done the usual procedures of clearing the homekit data in iOS and dumping the contents of the persist directory.

I can also confirm that even after updating to the latest build, there are still a few odd devices showing as dimmers when they are configured in Domoticz as just On/Off switches - not really a big issue though.

Is there any other data dumps of tests I can run to help you figure out what the issues might be?

Many thanks again for all of your work.

John

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Sunday 07 February 2016 23:50
by Marci
I know why now... spent all day working with a newer branch of homeBridge, which in turn includes a newer version of HAP-NodeJS which provides the contact sensor type. The version in the CURRENT version of homeBridge however doesn't provide it. I'll polyfill it in tomorrow at some point, along with (hopefully) the remaining brightness issues.

eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 18:07
by Marci
John - the switches appearing as dimmers - are they virtual switches (ala my Router ping checker?)

Image

For some reason Domoticz is setting HaveDimmer: true in it's json output... and that's causing them to be id'd that way in the plugin. Am trying to find a constant that defines them as not dimmers, but struggling...

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 19:55
by Jem101
Evening Marci,

No I have six devices showing up as Type Brightness in Eve and only one of them is actually defined to be a dimmer-type device in Domoticz, the rest are all defined as being On/Off and none of them are virtual devices.

Oddly enough I have another one other ceiling light which is a dimmer device and this one shows up as an On/Off switch in Eve.

So it certainly does look as if it's something in Domoticz not passing the correct device type across.

John

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 19:57
by Marci
Get me the JSON for those specific devices, including the ceiling light, and add them to the issue on Github if you could... I don’t have enough ways to simulate the various permutations...

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 20:08
by Jem101
I was just in the process of doing just that. Give me ten minutes.

Also I've noticed that it's all of my HomeEasy (AC Lighting2) devices show as dimmable whereas only one really is and all LightwaveRF devices (Lighting5) show as On/Off whereas one is a dimmer.

Just posting the son outputs on Github now.

John

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 20:29
by Guest
I hate doing this, but me too! Mine are still showing dimmers and now some of my devices are clearly switched on in domoticz and yet show as off in home and eve


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 20:29
by deejc
I hate doing this, but me too! Mine are still showing dimmers and now some of my devices are clearly switched on in domoticz and yet show as off in home and eve


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 20:53
by Jem101
Oh yes I hadn't noticed that but I can confirm that the latest build is not updating the status properly from Domoticz.

Sorry

John

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 20:58
by Marci
Yep - it’s a non-resolving callback that I think I inadvertently created as part of the ContactSensor code... am pushing an update to resolve as much as possible momentarily.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 21:12
by Marci
Righty - give that a try folks...

This dimming issue is going to become a pain. It looks like an inconsistency in Domoticz itself, and the user isn’t presented the option to remove the HaveDimmer flag, even when setting a switch type to plain on/off, as can be seen in John’s JSON output here. Domoticz is saying the device is dimmable in error, so the plugin is just doing as it’s told. I’ve attempted to fudge my way around it, but a fudge that works for everyone with every device will mean I need as many different samples of JSON output for incorrectly displaying switches adding to that same post on Github so that I can work out identifiers to determine them apart from something that should genuinely have a dimmer.

Code: Select all

sudo npm update -g homebridge-edomoticz && forever restart /usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/bin/homebridge

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 21:57
by deejc
i got the updates back but the dimmers are still on all devices.
i added a couple of json outputs to github, all my devices are on/off i do not have a single dimmer yet all show dimmers.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 22:07
by Jem101
OK then, updated and at first I thought it still wasn't working in that Eve was showing devices as being off when Domoticz had them as on, but if I toggle a device in Domoticz then that change is reflected in Eve.

So it looks as if home bridge is picking up a status change and showing it OK but not polling the actual device status itself - if that makes any sense!

John

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 22:19
by Marci
I’m presuming you’re swiping on the homebridge and deleting it each time you update, then re-adding it again so that sensors are redirected fully? Everything operationally is working perfectly for me at this end.

@Deejc & John - re: the dimmers - I’m out of ideas. This is an issue at Domoticz end, as it’s Domoticz that says havedimmer: true in it’s json output for the device. The only way to prevent this for certain in the plugin is to remove dimming ability altogether for everything.

@Jem - I’m guessing your contact sensor still isn’t working. Ditto this end. Still investigating. Sorry folks!

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 22:23
by deejc
i also noticed recently that i no longer see the item to change the association in home app from switch to light or fan etc
i have posted a bug report for domoticz as the dimmer problem is clearly domoticz reporting incorrectly.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 22:45
by deejc
someone replied (who i think is the windows 10 app author) with
Not a fix for your bug perse, but I currently look for:

"SwitchTypeVal" : 7

I always wondered what the HaveDimmer was about.
for reference, i also completely removed the home from homebridge and deleted persist and tried again just for completeness, brightness / dimmers still there.
anyway, i can live with it.. maybe the above is the way to go for getting real dimmers ?

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 08 February 2016 22:55
by Sneezydevil
Indeed thats me.

In my app I look for SwitchTypeVal. But you could also look for "SwitchType": "Dimmer"

For me this works for ARC, zWave and Hue.

I completely ignore the HaveDimmer value, since even simple on/off switches have that value set to true here.