Page 39 of 86
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Monday 26 September 2016 23:51
by rwijbenga
I have another small problem... I hope...
I have a thermostat in Domoticz, and I can also see and use it in homekit. But the temperature displayed on the homekit icon is the same as the setpoint temperature.
Is there a way to get the real roomtemperature displayed with the setpoint temperature? Now the icon displays 2 times the setpoint temperature....
I hope you understand the problem...
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Tuesday 27 September 2016 8:22
by Marci
Need json output for it... see first post for how to get it.
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Tuesday 27 September 2016 17:50
by gomario
Just installed homebridge by following the awesome instructions on page 1.
One question though...
as per instructions I used:
Code: Select all
wget https://nodejs.org/dist/latest-v6.x/node-v6.3.1-linux-armv6l.tar.gz
but I get an error as the actual version in that folder is now 6.6.0
when I changed the command and used this latest version I got error when starting homebridge... something about expecting 48, got 46.
I am suuuper sorry for not having the exact error, I immediately re-started the whole process using
Code: Select all
wget https://nodejs.org/dist/v6.3.1/node-v6.3.1-linux-armv6l.tar.gz
and all works fine...
so my questions are:
a) should I upgrade (I guess in long term I will have to anyway)
b) any recommended way to do this (without breaking homebridge)
I can go back and try to replicate the error if need be...
Thanks in advance. I am still a serious noob when Linux is concerned...but I'm learning I guess
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Tuesday 27 September 2016 18:00
by Marci
Don’t worry about it - I’ve seen that particular error PLENTY of times, and know it well!
*applause* ^^^ == best thing to do!
Stable node is still the 4.x branch (v4.5)
v6.x is more bleeding-edge release. I need to change instructions back to 4.5 really... anything beyond 6.31 seems to cause issues, mainly with the mdns module used by HAP-NodeJS (and Homebridge-ControllerLink if you happen to be running that). Nothing can be done til that module is updated by it’s author.
Latest versions of homebridge & hap-nodejs only require v4.3.2 or greater I think, as of yesterday (due to prerequisite dependencies for IP Camera support within HAP-NodeJS). Prior to that, v0.12 was acceptable... sooo if you've got 6.31 on and running, just stick with that - it should be fine for a LONG time, and if all else fails, use v4.5 - but don't forget to issue ‘sudo npm rebuild' in each subfolder of /usr/local/lib/node_modules (ie: in the homebridge folder and the homebridge-edomoticz folder) after any change/upgrade/downgrade of node version, as various dependencies will need recompiling to work correctly with that specific version of node.
EDIT:
instructions now updated to link to /dist/v6.3.1/ rather than /dist/v6.x-latest/
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Wednesday 28 September 2016 1:23
by rwijbenga
Posted a github issue for the Opentherm thermostat...
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Wednesday 28 September 2016 7:44
by nfaber
I am having an issue with configuring authentication.
As per instruction, in config.json I updated:
To:
Code: Select all
"server": "<user>:<pass>@127.0.0.1"
Where <user> and <pass> are the login credentials that I have set for logging into the Domoticz web interface.
Without authentication all is working well.
With authentication enabled I have an endless loop of retry attempts in the forever logs.
- Spoiler: show
- [9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-edomoticz
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Registering accessory 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Registering platform 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] ---
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 1 platforms.
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] ---
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loading 1 platforms...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing eDomoticz platform...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] [eDomoticz] Fetching Domoticz lights and switches...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loading 0 accessories...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] [eDomoticz] There was a problem connecting to Domoticz.
error: Forever detected script exited with code: 0
error: Script restart attempt #236
I am not sure whether to set authentication method to "Login Page" or "Basic-Auth" in the Domoticz settings.
Both are unsuccessful.
I really would like to have the authentication, as I added my alarm system in Domoticz now as well.
It would be great to be able to operate it using the new iOS10 Home app.
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Wednesday 28 September 2016 8:09
by Marci
rwijbenga wrote:Posted a github issue for the Opentherm thermostat...
No way to combine them. Sorry. This has been raised previously - they'd need combining at Domoticz end, not homebridge end.
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Wednesday 28 September 2016 14:42
by markk
nfaber wrote:I am having an issue with configuring authentication.
As per instruction, in config.json I updated:
To:
Code: Select all
"server": "<user>:<pass>@127.0.0.1"
Where <user> and <pass> are the login credentials that I have set for logging into the Domoticz web interface.
Without authentication all is working well.
With authentication enabled I have an endless loop of retry attempts in the forever logs.
- Spoiler: show
- [9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-edomoticz
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Registering accessory 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Registering platform 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] ---
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 1 platforms.
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] ---
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loading 1 platforms...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing eDomoticz platform...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] [eDomoticz] Fetching Domoticz lights and switches...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] Loading 0 accessories...
[9/28/2016, 7:36:23 AM] [eDomoticz] There was a problem connecting to Domoticz.
error: Forever detected script exited with code: 0
error: Script restart attempt #236
I am not sure whether to set authentication method to "Login Page" or "Basic-Auth" in the Domoticz settings.
Both are unsuccessful.
I really would like to have the authentication, as I added my alarm system in Domoticz now as well.
It would be great to be able to operate it using the new iOS10 Home app.
I think I got around this by setting Domoticz to allow login without username or password from devices on the local network in settings.
- Login.jpg (68.68 KiB) Viewed 3221 times
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Wednesday 28 September 2016 17:02
by TheRamon
nfaber wrote:I am having an issue with configuring authentication.
...
I am not sure whether to set authentication method to "Login Page" or "Basic-Auth" in the Domoticz settings.
Both are unsuccessful.
I really would like to have the authentication, as I added my alarm system in Domoticz now as well.
It would be great to be able to operate it using the new iOS10 Home app.
Yeah, there's an issue with authentication in the current npm / git master branch. You could update to the mqtt-integration branch to have a sneak peak of this issue fixed, or wait a bit until it comes available on npm.
You could also do what @markk says, just tick the 'local' box and use 127.0.0.1 as server url.
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Wednesday 28 September 2016 22:03
by Toyman
Is there a way to exclude certain devices from being listed by edomoticz ? I have some service counters (eg battery level) that are needed in Domoticz, but not needed to be present in HomeKit
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Wednesday 28 September 2016 22:04
by simon_rb
Toyman wrote:Is there a way to exclude certain devices from being listed by edomoticz ? I have some service counters (eg battery level) that are needed in Domoticz, but not needed to be present in HomeKit
You could setup a room containing all the devices you would like in edomoticz and add that roomid to your homebridge Config file.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Wednesday 28 September 2016 23:08
by madrian
Sometimes I must repaeat my question to siri, because for first time she can't find the device. Then I wait few seconds and it works. Is this a bug?
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Thursday 29 September 2016 11:37
by TheRamon
hpapagaj wrote:Sometimes I must repaeat my question to siri, because for first time she can't find the device. Then I wait few seconds and it works. Is this a bug?
Yeah, well. Not really a bug. The problem is, whenever you ask Siri what the status is of your lamp, Siri checks this (through homebridge) with Domoticz. If Domoticz is taking a while to respond, longer than Siri is able to wait, you're getting a timeout. This happens because the plugin is doing a lot of calls to the status url.
@marci, sometime later we should probably cache the on/off state (and other variables) of the devices in the eDomoticzAccessory. Then, update the state with the status JSON (ideally later on in the process through tapping MQTT messages). Then, whenever Siri or HomeKit asks the status of the device we IMMEDIATELY return the cached value without asking Domoticz first.
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Thursday 29 September 2016 16:49
by madrian
Thanks for the answer.
It's still very funny to ask Siri to do things for me.
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Thursday 29 September 2016 23:31
by wulfy
Hi there,
I'm using edomoticz Plugin on a raspberry pi B (version 2) and french version of homekit.
I successfully managed to connect my Homekit with Homebridge.
Unfortunately, my dimmer (Fibaro FGR-222 "Roller Shutter 2") is detected as a "switch".
In domoticz I manage to use it as a dimmer but in homekit it appears as a switch.
How can I use it like a dimmer in homekit?
I tried to change the type in homekit but I only have the choice among : Light/Switch/Fan, all acting like a switch (on/off no percent)
here is the json of my device
Code: Select all
{
"ActTime" : 1475183934,
"ServerTime" : "2016-09-29 21:18:54",
"Sunrise" : "05:38",
"Sunset" : "17:23",
"result" : [
{
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "Closed",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 1,
"HardwareID" : 2,
"HardwareName" : "AION openzwave stick",
"HardwareType" : "OpenZWave USB",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 21,
"HaveDimmer" : true,
"HaveGroupCmd" : true,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"ID" : "00000701",
"Image" : "Light",
"IsSubDevice" : false,
"LastUpdate" : "2016-09-29 20:58:25",
"Level" : 0,
"LevelInt" : 0,
"MaxDimLevel" : 100,
"Name" : "Volet roulant (roller shutter)",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "0",
"PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
"Protected" : false,
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"Status" : "Closed",
"StrParam1" : "",
"StrParam2" : "",
"SubType" : "Switch",
"SwitchType" : "Blinds Percentage",
"SwitchTypeVal" : 13,
"Timers" : "true",
"Type" : "Light/Switch",
"TypeImg" : "blinds",
"Unit" : 1,
"Used" : 1,
"UsedByCamera" : false,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "2"
}
],
"status" : "OK",
"title" : "Devices"
}
If you can help
, thank you !
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Friday 30 September 2016 0:02
by wulfy
Ok found the mistake => I was running edomoticz v 1.2 , don't know why npm installed the plugin in user/local/lib/node_module
So I have another issue
The command are inverted on Homekit
-> If I ask opening 2% the shutter homekit open it @ 98% , but if I ask to close it or open it, it works
Why the % opening is not good (seems inverted)?
I have to ask "siri open shutter 30% if I want it to be 70% opened "
Tried to invert it on domoticz without success :/
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Friday 30 September 2016 0:49
by simon_rb
TheRamon wrote:hpapagaj wrote:Sometimes I must repaeat my question to siri, because for first time she can't find the device. Then I wait few seconds and it works. Is this a bug?
Yeah, well. Not really a bug. The problem is, whenever you ask Siri what the status is of your lamp, Siri checks this (through homebridge) with Domoticz. If Domoticz is taking a while to respond, longer than Siri is able to wait, you're getting a timeout. This happens because the plugin is doing a lot of calls to the status url.
@marci, sometime later we should probably cache the on/off state (and other variables) of the devices in the eDomoticzAccessory. Then, update the state with the status JSON (ideally later on in the process through tapping MQTT messages). Then, whenever Siri or HomeKit asks the status of the device we IMMEDIATELY return the cached value without asking Domoticz first.
That seems like a great idea. Recently I've been having issues when asking Siri things, been taking two or three attempts to get a response from homebridge.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Friday 30 September 2016 9:22
by TheRamon
wulfy wrote:Ok found the mistake => I was running edomoticz v 1.2 , don't know why npm installed the plugin in user/local/lib/node_module
So I have another issue
The command are inverted on Homekit
-> If I ask opening 2% the shutter homekit open it @ 98% , but if I ask to close it or open it, it works
Why the % opening is not good (seems inverted)?
I have to ask "siri open shutter 30% if I want it to be 70% opened "
Tried to invert it on domoticz without success :/
That's weird. I'm not sure if there are any open issues with blinds. You should try to update to the
mqtt-integration branch and see if that solves any of your issues.
When I tell Siri to dim my blinds to 15%, one time for the normal one, one time for the inverted one, the result is as follows:
I'm not sure what to do here, might be your hardware type that inverts the signal itself AGAIN. For example, sending raw: 70% to your device -> Device makes it 100%-70% = 30%..
@simon_rb: Thanks! I thought so too.
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Friday 30 September 2016 16:43
by Absolut
wulfy wrote:Ok found the mistake => I was running edomoticz v 1.2 , don't know why npm installed the plugin in user/local/lib/node_module
So I have another issue
The command are inverted on Homekit
-> If I ask opening 2% the shutter homekit open it @ 98% , but if I ask to close it or open it, it works
Why the % opening is not good (seems inverted)?
I have to ask "siri open shutter 30% if I want it to be 70% opened "
Tried to invert it on domoticz without success :/
I have exactly the same issue! Opening and closing via Siri works fine (open=open, close=close), but the 'Home' app on iOS shows the roller as being closed, while they are opened and vice versa. I didn't try percentages yet...
Inverting on domoticz doesn't work indeed, we need to invert it on homebridge/edomoticz, but I have no idea how...
Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin
Posted: Sunday 02 October 2016 12:46
by nfaber
Did you guys already check out the 'Home' app that comes with the iOS 10 update?
For more info of what i'm talking about see:
http://www.apple.com/ios/home/
My first experiences are quite good!
The user interface is very convenient and favorite devices are accessible in a dedicated tab in the bottom controls panel (like volume control etc.).
As far as i know you cannot configure a remote server.
On the website Apple mentions you can use an Apple TV as 'server' for remote access (and automation), rumor has it that its also possible to use an iPad if you have one laying around in the house.
Supported device types are (according to Apple):
In my situation I have the following devices linked:
- Fibaro Roller / Shutter -> identified as switch
- Marmitek DS90 Door contact -> identified as switch
- Marmitek MS90 Motion sensor -> identified as switch
- Aeotec Siren -> identified as switch
- Dummy switch representing alarm arm/disarm state -> identified as switch
It would be great if these would be mapped to a better representing device type / icon for better overview, e.g. by looking at the type/icon the device has in Domoticz.
Are there any possibilities to include these features in a future version?