Page 31 of 32
Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Wednesday 14 June 2017 19:16
by wez3
sander815 wrote:why am i getting these errors?
pi@raspberrypi:~/domoboard $ /home/pi/domoboard/bin/python /home/pi/domoboard/server.py -d -c /home/pi/domoboard/example2.conf -d
Error when starting the Flask server: [Errno 13] Permission denied
and if i run it like this
pi@raspberrypi:~/domoboard $ python /home/pi/domoboard/server.py -d -c /home/pi/domoboard/test.conf
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/home/pi/domoboard/server.py", line 4, in <module>
from flaskext.auth import Auth, AuthUser, login_required, logout
ImportError: No module named auth
The first error occurs because your user probably does not have permission to bind to the port specified in the config. Port <= 1024 on Linux requires root privileges. So you need to run "sudo /home/pi/domoboard/bin/python /home/pi/domoboard/server.py -d -c /home/pi/domoboard/example2.conf -d".
The second error occurs because you installed Domoboard within an virtualenv. The auth module is only installed within this virtualenv. Go into your virtualenv with:
cd /<path>/domoboard/
source bin/activate
When calling python (with sudo), it should work.
Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Monday 17 July 2017 21:18
by Martijn85
janvier123 wrote:Ive (
kinda) fixed the issue with 2 domoticz_temp_charts
Spending countless hours trying to fix it and ending up with a dirty way to have 2 graphs
The issue is:
when calling "
ShowTempLog" and console log the content div i got this
Code: Select all
domoticz-chart-block-1
domoticz-chart-block-2
Great, however when calling "
AddDataToTempChart(data, $.DayChart_Temp.highcharts(), 1);" and console log "
console.log($.DayChart_Temp.highcharts());" i get this:
---------------------------------------------
Object { renderTo:
<div#domoticz-chart-block-2>, userOptions: Object, respRules: Array[0], margin: Array[4], spacing: Array[4], bounds: Object, callback: undefined, isResizing: 0, options: Object, axes: Array[3], 47 more… } domoticz.js:1305:8
Object { renderTo:
<div#domoticz-chart-block-2>, userOptions: Object, respRules: Array[0], margin: Array[4], spacing: Array[4], bounds: Object, callback: undefined, isResizing: 0, options: Object, axes: Array[3], 51 more… }
---------------------------------------------
It seems that something is remembering the last div and refuse to update/reset it, the way to fix it is: creating a new "
period" called it "
day2" and renaming all variables from "
DayChart_Temp" to "
Day2Chart_Temp"
now calling
Code: Select all
ShowTempLog("domoticz-chart-block-2",14,"Serre Temp+Hum", "day2");
Havent tested with
Code: Select all
[[domoticz_temp_charts]]
Nest Curr Temp/Hum = 28, day2, temp
seems to work

Hello janvier123,
Can you explain this some more. I would love to get this to work!
Must i change something in the code to get this to work?
Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Monday 17 July 2017 22:45
by janvier123
Its a few file changes, remind me tomorrow will ya? pm or something
Ill upload the changed files, but do remember this is not a very good way to do it, but it works for me

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Sunday 23 July 2017 23:56
by Martijn85
janvier123 wrote:Its a few file changes, remind me tomorrow will ya? pm or something
Ill upload the changed files, but do remember this is not a very good way to do it, but it works for me

Can you please share the changes! Would be great, thanks

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Monday 24 July 2017 9:35
by janvier123
oh right ..
Download the 1 zip file and place the files in the following directory's:
domoticz_temp_charts2.html =>
/home/pi/domoboard/templates/
domoticz.js =>
/home/pi/domoboard/static/js/
(NOTE: the following is un-tested, since i dont use the real domoboard anymore)
then in your .conf file
Code: Select all
[[display_components]]
components = domoticz_temp_charts[1], domoticz_temp_charts[2]
[[domoticz_temp_charts]]
[[[1]]]
Energie = 150, week, energy
[[[2]]]
Gas = 151, month, gas
Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Monday 24 July 2017 9:45
by Martijn85
janvier123 wrote:oh right ..
Download the 1 zip file and place the files in the following directory's:
domoticz_temp_charts2.html =>
/home/pi/domoboard/templates/
domoticz.js =>
/home/pi/domoboard/static/js/
(NOTE: the following is un-tested, since i dont use the real domoboard anymore)
then in your .conf file
Code: Select all
[[display_components]]
components = domoticz_temp_charts[1], domoticz_temp_charts[2]
[[domoticz_temp_charts]]
[[[1]]]
Energie = 150, week, energy
[[[2]]]
Gas = 151, month, gas
Thanks for sharing!
Then I'm curious which version you are running.. Is that the php version you previously indicated?
Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Saturday 09 September 2017 16:49
by godomogo
I'm getting the following error on startup:
Code: Select all
pi@raspberrypi:~/domoboard $ python server.py -c example.conf -d
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "server.py", line 168, in <module>
domoticz.checkDomoticzStatus(config)
File "/home/pi/domoboard/modules/domoticz.py", line 24, in checkDomoticzStatus
for device in result["result"]:
KeyError: 'result'
I saw a similar error earlier in this thread with api.py that turned out to be a bug that was fixed.
Any ideas about this one?
Thanks!
Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Saturday 09 September 2017 16:51
by squandor
godomogo wrote: ↑Saturday 09 September 2017 16:49
I'm getting the following error on startup:
Code: Select all
pi@raspberrypi:~/domoboard $ python server.py -c example.conf -d
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "server.py", line 168, in <module>
domoticz.checkDomoticzStatus(config)
File "/home/pi/domoboard/modules/domoticz.py", line 24, in checkDomoticzStatus
for device in result["result"]:
KeyError: 'result'
I saw a similar error earlier in this thread with api.py that turned out to be a bug that was fixed.
Any ideas about this one?
Thanks!
Strange do you have the correct ip filled in into you're configuration?
Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Saturday 09 September 2017 17:08
by godomogo
squandor wrote: ↑Saturday 09 September 2017 16:51
godomogo wrote: ↑Saturday 09 September 2017 16:49
I'm getting the following error on startup:
Code: Select all
pi@raspberrypi:~/domoboard $ python server.py -c example.conf -d
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "server.py", line 168, in <module>
domoticz.checkDomoticzStatus(config)
File "/home/pi/domoboard/modules/domoticz.py", line 24, in checkDomoticzStatus
for device in result["result"]:
KeyError: 'result'
I saw a similar error earlier in this thread with api.py that turned out to be a bug that was fixed.
Any ideas about this one?
Thanks!
Strange do you have the correct ip filled in into you're configuration?
Yeah, Domoboard is set up on the Domoticz server. Here's the config:
Code: Select all
[general_settings]
[[server]]
url = 192.168.1.90:443 # IP-address of Domoticz backend
flask_url = 192.168.1.90:8444 # Please note: this is the internal IP-address including port of the Domoboard server
I presume port 8444 is put into use when server.py is run and that the 8444 can be anything. Is this correct?
Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Saturday 09 September 2017 19:28
by godomogo
[/quote]
Strange do you have the correct ip filled in into you're configuration?
[/quote]
Yeah, Domoboard is set up on the Domoticz server. Here's the config:
Code: Select all
[general_settings]
[[server]]
url = 192.168.1.90:443 # IP-address of Domoticz backend
flask_url = 192.168.1.90:8444 # Please note: this is the internal IP-address including port of the Domoboard server
I presume port 8444 is put into use when server.py is run and that the 8444 can be anything. Is this correct?
[/quote]
I tried the json URL in this line in a browser and it doesn't work.
Code: Select all
def queryDomoticz(url):
config = api.getConfig()
try:
r = requests.get('http://' + config["general_settings"]["server"]["url"] + '/json.htm' + url,
auth=(config["general_settings"]["server"].get("user"), config["general_settings"]["server"].get("password")), timeout=5.00)
except:
return "{}"
return r.text
Doesn't work in broswer:
config.conf server url = 192.168.1.90:443
resulting beginnings of the domoticz.py url:
http://192.168.1.90:443/json.htm
Changning the config.py url to be just the ip without a port and also adding an "s" to the http in domoticz.py results in this, which works in a browser, but still shows the same error when trying to start things up. Takes longer to error out, but the same error...
https://192.168.1.90/json.htm
Thanks
Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Saturday 09 September 2017 19:30
by squandor
godomogo wrote: ↑Saturday 09 September 2017 19:28
Strange do you have the correct ip filled in into you're configuration?
[/quote]
Yeah, Domoboard is set up on the Domoticz server. Here's the config:
Code: Select all
[general_settings]
[[server]]
url = 192.168.1.90:443 # IP-address of Domoticz backend
flask_url = 192.168.1.90:8444 # Please note: this is the internal IP-address including port of the Domoboard server
I presume port 8444 is put into use when server.py is run and that the 8444 can be anything. Is this correct?
[/quote]
I tried the json URL in this line in a browser and it doesn't work.
Code: Select all
def queryDomoticz(url):
config = api.getConfig()
try:
r = requests.get('http://' + config["general_settings"]["server"]["url"] + '/json.htm' + url,
auth=(config["general_settings"]["server"].get("user"), config["general_settings"]["server"].get("password")), timeout=5.00)
except:
return "{}"
return r.text
Doesn't work in broswer:
config.conf server url = 192.168.1.90:443
resulting beginnings of the domoticz.py url:
http://192.168.1.90:443/json.htm
Changning the config.py url to be just the ip without a port and also adding an "s" to the http in domoticz.py results in this, which works in a browser, but still shows the same error when trying to start things up. Takes longer to error out, but the same error...
https://192.168.1.90/json.htm
Thanks
[/quote]
Ok and I assume that you use port 433 instead of 8080?
Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Saturday 09 September 2017 19:50
by godomogo
[/quote]
Ok and I assume that you use port 433 instead of 8080?
[/quote]
Yeah, I'm using port 443. Trying
http://192.168.1.90 redirects to https.
Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Saturday 09 September 2017 19:52
by squandor
godomogo wrote: ↑Saturday 09 September 2017 19:50
Ok and I assume that you use port 433 instead of 8080?
[/quote]
Yeah, I'm using port 443. Trying
http://192.168.1.90 redirects to https.
[/quote]
Hmm maybe thats problematic we actually never tested an https installation.
Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Saturday 09 September 2017 20:11
by godomogo
squandor wrote: ↑Saturday 09 September 2017 19:52
godomogo wrote: ↑Saturday 09 September 2017 19:50
Ok and I assume that you use port 433 instead of 8080?
Yeah, I'm using port 443. Trying
http://192.168.1.90 redirects to https.
[/quote]
Hmm maybe thats problematic we actually never tested an https installation.
[/quote]
Thanks for that... I should've tried without https earlier...
Changed Domoticz to run on 8080 and things are looking better!
Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Wednesday 14 February 2018 22:06
by schorrie
Ok, i am a newbie here at domoticz and have a question about domoboard
After installation of the domoboard, is it still possible to access domoticz in the normal way,
i'm asking this because i would like to use domoboard only on my tablet that will be fixed against the wall,
on my phone i would like to keep the normal domoticz site
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Wednesday 21 February 2018 17:38
by wmmudde
squandor wrote: ↑Thursday 29 December 2016 22:58
haha ok point taken:
Heb jij de Nederlandse config werkend?
Ik bedoel dan ook het weer stukje op het dashboard.
Ik krijg het niet werkend.
Misschien zou jij je config kunnen delen?
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Saturday 24 February 2018 13:57
by squandor
wmmudde wrote: ↑Wednesday 21 February 2018 17:38
squandor wrote: ↑Thursday 29 December 2016 22:58
haha ok point taken:
Heb jij de Nederlandse config werkend?
Ik bedoel dan ook het weer stukje op het dashboard.
Ik krijg het niet werkend.
Misschien zou jij je config kunnen delen?
Well actually the dutch version doesn't work with the weather underground api therefore i use the following config for the weather:
in [general_settings]
[[wunderground]]
api = api_key
language = EN
and i have an single page for weather
[weer]
[[display_components]]
components = top_tiles, wunderground[condition], buienradar[1], wunderground[forecast]
[[top_tiles]]
Temperatuur Woonkamer = 74, fire
[[wunderground]]
[[[condition]]]
Location = "place, NL"
[[[forecast]]]
location = "place, NL"
[[buienradar]]
[[[1]]]
and the result is this:

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Saturday 24 February 2018 14:00
by squandor
schorrie wrote: ↑Wednesday 14 February 2018 22:06
Ok, i am a newbie here at domoticz and have a question about domoboard
After installation of the domoboard, is it still possible to access domoticz in the normal way,
i'm asking this because i would like to use domoboard only on my tablet that will be fixed against the wall,
on my phone i would like to keep the normal domoticz site
Sorry for the late reply my life is a little bit changed at the moment with the birth of my daughter so my time is limited at the moment
but yes, you can still access domoticz in the normal way. you only have problems if you set the port in de config for domoboard at the same port as domoticz.
Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Tuesday 10 April 2018 10:06
by florisi
Hi,
installed Domoboard, running ok.
Now I want to run wunderground.
But demoboard crashes and in the logfile it says:
Error occured during loading imports for the plugin wunderground: No module named geocoder. Install it with 'easy_install geocoder' or 'pip install geocoder'
Did the install but still get the same error.
Someone knows a work around?
Thanks
Re: Domoboard - General Discussions
Posted: Tuesday 10 April 2018 13:11
by squandor
Hi Florisi,
How do you start domoboard? is it running in an env or simply on the server?
if you start an python shell and type import geocoder does it say anything?
Gr. Squandor