homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Moderator: leecollings

User avatar
TheRamon
Posts: 126
Joined: Tuesday 12 July 2016 11:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: NL/DE
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by TheRamon »

Yeah, might be a little weird at first. You can enable logging by starting homebridge in debug mode.

DEBUG=* homebridge -D

We have found that logging is pretty harsh on memory usage. Therefore it only logs if you explicitly tell it to do so.
User avatar
deejc
Posts: 168
Joined: Tuesday 22 September 2015 18:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.5641
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by deejc »

Cool, I thought I broke it. Earlier in the week it was logging a ton of messages and i setup log rotate to stop the logs getting too big


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Domoticz 3.5641 on RPI (Raspbian GNU/Linux 8)
fennec62
Posts: 43
Joined: Sunday 26 October 2014 22:11
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: france
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by fennec62 »

I don't know if you kwon but you can use homekit from outside with apple TV 3 or 4

But also with ipad on ios 10 !!!

And it's ok with edomoticz
Attachments
IMG_0103.PNG
IMG_0103.PNG (198.58 KiB) Viewed 3005 times
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

Marci,

I have a new raspberry pi 3 setup using the latest Domoticz SD Card image to replace my aging pi model B and I can't get over how much quicker it is. Well impressed. Anyways everything is setup now other than homebridge. Don't know if I should install edomitcz the usual way then following your instructions to update it to the MQTT branch. Or whether your about ready to push it out as the main version. What would you suggest?

Cheers mate.
User avatar
TheRamon
Posts: 126
Joined: Tuesday 12 July 2016 11:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: NL/DE
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by TheRamon »

@simon:
I think Marci's going to test some things this weekend, and if everything is well he'll get ready for a release. Never a bad thing to get it up and running now though.
You first update homebridge (since the one on the Domoticz SD Card is ancient!) and in it's node_modules folder you pull the git repo of the plugin.

Whenever stuff's released you could remove the directory and go to the homebridge folder and do a `npm install homebridge-edomoticz`! :mrgreen:
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

TheRamon

Ok mate, I might just do that :)

Thanks
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

Got as far as pulling the git origin and now I get this
pi@raspberrypi:/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz$ sudo git pull origin
fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git

Thats not right is it? Ran npm install and it did. How do I confirm I'm using MQTT?
User avatar
TheRamon
Posts: 126
Joined: Tuesday 12 July 2016 11:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: NL/DE
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by TheRamon »

Nice, but I think your plugin is installed through npm. That's the "release" version which is not in git. If you want to run MQTT, remove that folder (sudo rm -r /usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz/), and go to the node_modules (cd /usr/lib/node_modules/) and clone the git repo:

Code: Select all

sudo git clone -b mqtt-integration https://github.com/PatchworkBoy/homebridge-edomoticz.git
You now have that same folder, but now from git! :mrgreen: With MQTT.

After that you can issue your command to get the latest version. (Whenever we update something, y'know)
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

Thanks mate! Says successfully connected to Broker.. Time to get testing!

Thanks again :)
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

I can't get over the speed of it. It's instant now! Brilliant.

I have noticed that my squeezebox players now show up as not compatible in the native home app on iOS 10 where with the non MQTT version they show up as normal switches.

Also, I have one Pi attached to my garage door that just operates one switch to open/close the door. It runs its own homebridge that makes the switch show up as a garage door. I'm thinking its not really worth setting MQTT up for just the one switch? Or am I wrong?

Thanks for the hard work getting this to work and then for helping people like myself! :D
User avatar
Marci
Posts: 531
Joined: Friday 22 January 2016 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Marci »

fennec62 wrote: "svalue1": "50996812",
"svalue2": "52119655",
"svalue3": "0",
"svalue4": "0",
"svalue5": "690",
"svalue6": "0",
What do the values represent in svalue1 and svalue2? They appear to bear no relation to CounterToday variable delivered by html json...
Extended Domoticz homebridge-plugin for latest Homebridge - adds temp/humidity/pressure sensors, power consumption sensors, DarkSkies virtual weather station support, YouLess Meter support, general % usage support & switch/lamp status checking!
User avatar
Marci
Posts: 531
Joined: Friday 22 January 2016 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Marci »

simon_rb wrote:I can't get over the speed of it. It's instant now! Brilliant.

*snip*

I'm thinking its not really worth setting MQTT up for just the one switch? Or am I wrong?
Not YET...
TheRamon wrote:After that you can issue your command to get the latest version. (Whenever we update something, y'know)
I've been pondering... and y'know what? I think you were right when you initially suggested doing sets back to Domoticz by MQTT as well as gets. The speed difference really is ridiculous... but we'd need to keep the infrastructure to do both so that users can choose whether to use MQTT or not via mqttenable. THEN it'd really be worth it for folks to migrate slaves over to MQTT also.

But we'll save that for the NEXT release...!
Extended Domoticz homebridge-plugin for latest Homebridge - adds temp/humidity/pressure sensors, power consumption sensors, DarkSkies virtual weather station support, YouLess Meter support, general % usage support & switch/lamp status checking!
fennec62
Posts: 43
Joined: Sunday 26 October 2014 22:11
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: france
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by fennec62 »

Marci wrote:
fennec62 wrote: "svalue1": "50996812",
"svalue2": "52119655",
"svalue3": "0",
"svalue4": "0",
"svalue5": "690",
"svalue6": "0",
What do the values represent in svalue1 and svalue2? They appear to bear no relation to CounterToday variable delivered by html json...
it's a P1 smart meter From teleinfo EDF, french counter

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1472300579,
   "ServerTime" : "2016-08-27 14:22:59",
   "Sunrise" : "06:58",
   "Sunset" : "20:43",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "Counter" : "103216.711",
         "CounterDeliv" : "0.000",
         "CounterDelivToday" : "0.000 kWh",
         "CounterToday" : "18.067 kWh",
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "51044841;52171871;0;0;830;0",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 0,
         "HardwareID" : 6,
         "HardwareName" : "Virual Switch",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "82496",
         "LastUpdate" : "2016-08-27 14:22:44",
         "Name" : "EDF2",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "1",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 1, 2 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "SubType" : "Energy",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 0,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "P1 Smart Meter",
         "TypeImg" : "counter",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Usage" : "830 Watt",
         "UsageDeliv" : "0 Watt",
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "497"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz/bl ... Teleinfo.h
User avatar
Marci
Posts: 531
Joined: Friday 22 January 2016 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by Marci »

Yep, but I’m trying to work out which values correlate to what.

Code: Select all

	"Counter" : "103216.711",
         "CounterDeliv" : "0.000",
         "CounterDelivToday" : "0.000 kWh",
         "CounterToday" : "18.067 kWh",
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "51044841;52171871;0;0;830;0"
         
MQTT only sends the “Data” string. The only value in that data string that relates to the homebridge characteristics is the 5th part, so in the “Data” string above we can see in position 5 is the value 830. This is your current usage in Watts.

However, as we can see your CounterToday value is 18.067kWh.

None of the values in the other positions in the “Data” string - 51044841 & 52171871 - provide this value, nor do they match up to “Counter” value, so I’m puzzled as to what those numbers represent.

Essentially, this means that only the current consumption can be updated by MQTT.
Extended Domoticz homebridge-plugin for latest Homebridge - adds temp/humidity/pressure sensors, power consumption sensors, DarkSkies virtual weather station support, YouLess Meter support, general % usage support & switch/lamp status checking!
multinet
Posts: 97
Joined: Friday 05 December 2014 22:52
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by multinet »

Hello

I don't know why but my edomoticz plugin is not seen anymore since few days by my insteon app

I've started it manually see the output here :

Code: Select all

pi@domoticz:~/homebridge/bin$ ./homebridge 
*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' uses the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs>
*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' called 'DNSServiceRegister()' which is not supported (or only supported partially) in the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs&f=DNSServiceRegister>
[2016-08-27 17:37:27] Loaded plugin: homebridge-edomoticz
[2016-08-27 17:37:27] Registering accessory 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[2016-08-27 17:37:27] Registering platform 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[2016-08-27 17:37:27] ---
[2016-08-27 17:37:27] Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 1 platforms.
[2016-08-27 17:37:27] ---
[2016-08-27 17:37:27] Loading 1 platforms...
[2016-08-27 17:37:27] [Domoticz] Initializing eDomoticz platform...
[2016-08-27 17:37:27] [Domoticz] Fetching Domoticz lights and switches...
[2016-08-27 17:37:27] Loading 0 accessories...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'ALLER - C'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'ALLER - G'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Activation Arrosage Auto'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Anémomètre'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Appliques Garages (S)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Armenent Maison'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'CPU'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Chambre C'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Chambre E'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Chambre Ps'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Compteur d'eau'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Conso LED (RGBW)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Consommation électrique'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Cuve eau de pluie'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Detecteur fumée Ch. Parents'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Detecteur inondation SdB'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Detecteur inondation cellier'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Détecteur fumée Cellier'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Détecteur fumée Ch. Cléa'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Détecteur fumée Ch. Emie'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:28] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Détecteur fumée Cuisine'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Détecteur fumée Salon'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'EDF Heures pleines'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Eclairage Salon (S)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Filtration Piscine (S)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Fontaine (S)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'HDD /'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'HDD /boot'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Jardin'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'LED Terrasse (S)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Maison'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Manhattan'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Memory Usage'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Miami Beach'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Ocean Beach'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Piscine'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Plafonier Salon (S)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Plex Status'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Pluviometre'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Poids D'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Poids N'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Pompe Arrosage (S)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'RETOUR - C'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'RETOUR - G'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Robot Arrosage'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Ruban de LED couleurs'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'SWICH IFTTT MAISON'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Salon'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Salon (air)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Sensor1'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Sensor2'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Simul Présence #1 (S)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Spot Piscine (S)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Status sécurité'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Trajet D'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Trajet N'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Variateur #1 (S)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Volet C (S)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Volet E (S)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Volet E (S)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Volet J (S)'...
[2016-08-27 17:37:29] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Volet P (S)'...
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device to pair with Homebridge:
                       
    ┌────────────┐     
    │ 031-45-154 │     
    └────────────┘     
                       
[2016-08-27 17:37:30] Homebridge is running on port 51826.
but my insteon+ app doas not see devices.

Same with EVE and Home+

I'm on same network off course

Any idea ?
Thanks
PI 2 - Domoticz 2021.1
RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver (5 DIO 54755 + 2 DIO 54756 + 3 DIO 54798)
Z-Wave.Me ZME_UZB1 USB Stick (6 FGSD002 + 2 FGRM222 + 1 FGS223 + 1 FGMS001-ZW5 + 1 FGRGBWM441 + 1 FGBS001 + 2 FGFS101)
6 sondes DS18B20
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

Have you tried deleting your HomeKit data on your iOS device and then the persist and accessories folders from the ./homebridge folder? If not try that and restart homebridge..
multinet
Posts: 97
Joined: Friday 05 December 2014 22:52
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by multinet »

I do it, and now I can only add a "homebridge" device in the apps ?
PI 2 - Domoticz 2021.1
RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver (5 DIO 54755 + 2 DIO 54756 + 3 DIO 54798)
Z-Wave.Me ZME_UZB1 USB Stick (6 FGSD002 + 2 FGRM222 + 1 FGS223 + 1 FGMS001-ZW5 + 1 FGRGBWM441 + 1 FGBS001 + 2 FGFS101)
6 sondes DS18B20
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

That's it. Just add homebridge and all your devices should add with that. Homebridge is the bridge between HomeKit and your devices.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
multinet
Posts: 97
Joined: Friday 05 December 2014 22:52
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by multinet »

Ok that running thanks
PI 2 - Domoticz 2021.1
RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver (5 DIO 54755 + 2 DIO 54756 + 3 DIO 54798)
Z-Wave.Me ZME_UZB1 USB Stick (6 FGSD002 + 2 FGRM222 + 1 FGS223 + 1 FGMS001-ZW5 + 1 FGRGBWM441 + 1 FGBS001 + 2 FGFS101)
6 sondes DS18B20
simon_rb
Posts: 612
Joined: Wednesday 07 August 2013 19:09
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Post by simon_rb »

multinet wrote:Ok that running thanks
No worries - have fun!
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest