Page 28 of 86

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Friday 12 August 2016 20:03
by Marci
Oops - typo... put this.type when should’ve been this.Type.

Re-grab & try again!

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Friday 12 August 2016 20:46
by deejc
So it shows usage now but it seems the home app won't support it as it won't show in the app


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Friday 12 August 2016 20:47
by deejc
Image


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Friday 12 August 2016 21:39
by Marci
Hmmm mine are also not supported in Home but they used to be, & nothing's changed at our end... they use the Elgato Eve UUIDs.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Friday 12 August 2016 21:41
by simon_rb
I added my solar and home general usages yesterday into Homebridge for the first time and hey say they are not supported in home but show up in eve. Is that the same?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Friday 12 August 2016 22:13
by Marci
Yup - custom services outside of HomeKit spec are entirely optional for other developers. Hesperus & Home have both ceased to support custom characteristics whereas Eve continues to do so.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Friday 12 August 2016 22:15
by simon_rb
I was referring to iOS10 home app not the one in the App Store. Sorry for confusion lol

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Friday 12 August 2016 22:51
by rolfo
Hi, for some reason, few minutes after locking my device I lost contact with all my accessories. I have to kill homebridge with ctrl+c and run it again. I tried Eve app and latest iOS10 beta Home.app

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Friday 12 August 2016 23:40
by Marci
Hap-nodejs hasn't been updated for iOS10, and the HomeKit spec for iOS10 isn't finalised til release. I'm afraid I can do nothing about any issues with things on iOS10.

I strongly suspect Apple's own app will only ever support Apple's native HomeKit characteristics - no custom characteristics.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Friday 12 August 2016 23:42
by simon_rb
That's fine, I was just wondering if it was the same issue as deejc and you were having.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Sunday 14 August 2016 11:30
by Marci
Still investigating vanishing devices on the MQTT version. Even with mqttenable:0 I lose devices. Something very odd going on that I can't put my finger on - nothing apparent in either homebridge.err or homebridge.log. *stumped*

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Sunday 14 August 2016 11:34
by deejc
I haven't seemed to lose any devices on mine.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Sunday 14 August 2016 13:08
by simon_rb
I could test on my setup if that helps since deejc hasn't lost any devices and if mine doesn't then maybe its a device you have that we don't causing the issue?!?!

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 15 August 2016 9:03
by TheRamon
Marci wrote:@TheRamon - here’s something genius I’ve noticed...

Get it all up and running, and run homebridge in debug mode ala:

Code: Select all

DEBUG=* /usr/local/bin/homebridge -D >> /var/log/homebridge.log
Then open a new terminal window in which to tail -f /var/log/homebridge.log

Now, open Eve, and you can see all the characteristics register for events for your devices IP Address. Close Eve, and all the characteristics unregister for events for your devices IP Address... UNLESS those characteristics are associated with a rule or trigger that requires that characteristic to remain registered. Either way, every now and again a keepalive is sent to all clients it’s aware of.

When next that device reregisters for events (ie: Eve is foregrounded again), it fires off a mass queue of things it’s missed to bring the client up to date.

So, that’s how battery life and bandwidth hit on the device is minimised.
Oh nice! So that's basically a "sleep"..
I haven't had much time on my hands this weekend. I'll try to look into the MQTT issue now, don't have any issues either though.. Works flawlessly on my end. I'll try to add your list of devices @marci.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 15 August 2016 11:43
by Marci
It's definitely an oddball one...

On a separate issue, re: having to clear all listeners before issuing setValue... been doing some reading of HAP-NodeJS issues and stumbled upon this: https://github.com/KhaosT/HAP-NodeJS/issues/175

It would appear that setting context on setValue with setValue(value, null, context) should then prevent any existing set listeners from firing.

Was also pondering whether on ln39 (iirc) of MQTT.js... accessory.handleMQTTMessage ...whether we should make it an array of characteristics, and then iterate over the array for silentlyUpdateCharacteristicValue. Stops the need for multiple callbacks from domoticz_accessory.js where a device has several characteristics (?).

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 15 August 2016 13:50
by TheRamon
Yeah it is.. Still not getting anything suspicious.

I have changed the setValue function, now uses "eDomoticz-MQTT" as the context. Superb!
Also merged the changes on the master branch (minValue: 4) in mqtt-integration.

About accessory.handleMQTTMessage:
Domoticz sends one MQTT message per device action right? How would you know if there are two or more values to update and only callback once?

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 15 August 2016 14:01
by hanspnyholm
I running the pre. config .img file and wonder how is homebridge auto started?
because I got it up and running but wonder how I can manually start/stop homebridge?

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 15 August 2016 15:17
by TheRamon
You can manually stop homebridge by using:

Code: Select all

sudo /etc/init.d/homebridge stop
Use 'start' to start, 'restart' to restart and 'status' to see the status.

You might not be able to run the eDomoticz plugin though, I think you'd need to update your homebridge installation for that.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 15 August 2016 15:25
by hanspnyholm
Cant run that. Can not found that command


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 15 August 2016 15:37
by TheRamon
That's weird. You say it's auto starting though? Might be in systemd. Try:

Code: Select all

which homebridge