Page 25 of 32

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Thursday 23 February 2017 23:01
by nautronix
miljume wrote:I have installed Block plugin and thinking of using it to display a weather station web page from my other Raspberry Pi

Although I cant get the sizing right, right now the web page is squeezed into a small box in the upper left side of the main page but I want it to fill the entire page and if possible also be dynamic to scale to different resolutions

I am no HTML guru but I guess it has to do with how you display and size the iframe?

Code: Select all

		<form class="form-horizontal form-label-left" style="width: 100%; height: 100%; ">
	        <div class="form-group" style="">	
			   <iframe frameborder=0 style="position: relative; height: 300px; width: 100%;" src="{{v[1]|replace('&', '&')}}"/></iframe>
	        </div>
	     </form>
	     
Anyone that have done this or know it can be solved?
I would like to know this aswell, to use the domoboard on a tablet fixed on the wall, also as a baby monitor.

If anybody can point me in the right direction with the HTML code, that would be great :)

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Thursday 23 February 2017 23:08
by squandor
I think that it could be done if you change the width and height of both the frame and the Div above it

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Sunday 26 February 2017 16:57
by miljume
squandor wrote:I think that it could be done if you change the width and height of both the frame and the Div above it
Thank you, I managed to change the size with the following changes

Code: Select all

<div class="col-md-6 col-sm-6 col-xs-12">

    <div style=";overflow: hidden; min-height: 1024px; min-width: 1000px">
      <br>
      {% for k, v in blockArray[count]["block"].iteritems() %}
        {% if v[0] %}
          <script> $('#s_title_block_{{ count }}').html("{{ v[0] }}");</script>
        {% endif %}
      <form class="form-horizontal form-label-left" style="min-width: 1024px height: 1000px; ">
        <div class="form-group" style="">	
		   <iframe frameborder=0 style="position: relative; height: 1024px; min-width: 1000px;" src="{{v[1]|replace('&', '&')}}"/></iframe>
        </div>
      </form>
      {% endfor %}
    </div>
  </div>
</div>
But I really want the size to be dynamic and change regarding what device I am using to look at the page. This gives a fixed width and when viewing it for example with a smaller tablet you need to scroll. Any chance someone can point out a solution for that?

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Sunday 26 February 2017 18:39
by miljume
I have experienced a strange thing that one of my devices does not show the value in the dashboard, only a bar (-) is shown instead of the temperature

In Domoticz the temperature is shown and I am using the right idx in the config file so I really dont see the problem

Code: Select all

Temperatur Värmepump = 110, fire
All other devices are working without a problem
Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.25.54.png
Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.25.54.png (9.92 KiB) Viewed 2555 times
Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.36.24.png
Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.36.24.png (18.57 KiB) Viewed 2555 times

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 27 February 2017 9:03
by squandor
miljume wrote:I have experienced a strange thing that one of my devices does not show the value in the dashboard, only a bar (-) is shown instead of the temperature

In Domoticz the temperature is shown and I am using the right idx in the config file so I really dont see the problem

Code: Select all

Temperatur Värmepump = 110, fire
All other devices are working without a problem

Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.25.54.png
Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.36.24.png
thats strange, on which branch are you? develop or master?
and could you post the result if you go to the json request: http:// <ip-domoticz>/json.htm?type=devices&rid=<idx>

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 27 February 2017 18:00
by miljume
squandor wrote:
miljume wrote:I have experienced a strange thing that one of my devices does not show the value in the dashboard, only a bar (-) is shown instead of the temperature

In Domoticz the temperature is shown and I am using the right idx in the config file so I really dont see the problem

Code: Select all

Temperatur Värmepump = 110, fire
All other devices are working without a problem

Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.25.54.png
Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.36.24.png
thats strange, on which branch are you? develop or master?
and could you post the result if you go to the json request: http:// <ip-domoticz>/json.htm?type=devices&rid=<idx>
I am on the master branch, what's the easiest way to switch to development branch?

Copy all files and paste/overwrite the files in domoboard directory?

Here is the result i get when I run the json request for the problem idx (110)

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1488214615,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-02-27 17:56:55",
   "Sunrise" : "07:16",
   "Sunset" : "17:06",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "17.0 C",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 8,
         "HardwareName" : "MELCloud",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "140BE",
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-02-27 17:55:06",
         "Name" : "Temp Värmepump",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "0",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "SubType" : "LaCrosse TX3",
         "Temp" : 17.0,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Temp",
         "TypeImg" : "temperature",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "110"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 27 February 2017 18:18
by squandor
miljume wrote:
squandor wrote:
miljume wrote:I have experienced a strange thing that one of my devices does not show the value in the dashboard, only a bar (-) is shown instead of the temperature

In Domoticz the temperature is shown and I am using the right idx in the config file so I really dont see the problem

Code: Select all

Temperatur Värmepump = 110, fire
All other devices are working without a problem

Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.25.54.png
Skärmavbild 2017-02-26 kl. 18.36.24.png
thats strange, on which branch are you? develop or master?
and could you post the result if you go to the json request: http:// <ip-domoticz>/json.htm?type=devices&rid=<idx>
I am on the master branch, what's the easiest way to switch to development branch?

Copy all files and paste/overwrite the files in domoboard directory?

Here is the result i get when I run the json request for the problem idx (110)

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1488214615,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-02-27 17:56:55",
   "Sunrise" : "07:16",
   "Sunset" : "17:06",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "17.0 C",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 8,
         "HardwareName" : "MELCloud",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "140BE",
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-02-27 17:55:06",
         "Name" : "Temp Värmepump",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "0",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "SubType" : "LaCrosse TX3",
         "Temp" : 17.0,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Temp",
         "TypeImg" : "temperature",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "110"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
To switch you can use the command git checkout develop
And what you could try is change the name so Värmepump is something else

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 27 February 2017 18:28
by miljume
squandor wrote:
miljume wrote:
squandor wrote:
thats strange, on which branch are you? develop or master?
and could you post the result if you go to the json request: http:// <ip-domoticz>/json.htm?type=devices&rid=<idx>
I am on the master branch, what's the easiest way to switch to development branch?

Copy all files and paste/overwrite the files in domoboard directory?

Here is the result i get when I run the json request for the problem idx (110)

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1488214615,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-02-27 17:56:55",
   "Sunrise" : "07:16",
   "Sunset" : "17:06",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "17.0 C",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 8,
         "HardwareName" : "MELCloud",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "140BE",
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-02-27 17:55:06",
         "Name" : "Temp Värmepump",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "0",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "SubType" : "LaCrosse TX3",
         "Temp" : 17.0,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Temp",
         "TypeImg" : "temperature",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "110"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
To switch you can use the command git checkout develop
And what you could try is change the name so Värmepump is something else
Thank you!

Renaming the device actually solved the problem, I guess the Swedish letter 'ä' is not handled by the Domoticz import
But the funny thing it works perfect to use the same letter in Domoboard GUI

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Tuesday 28 February 2017 8:37
by squandor
miljume wrote:
squandor wrote:
miljume wrote:
I am on the master branch, what's the easiest way to switch to development branch?

Copy all files and paste/overwrite the files in domoboard directory?

Here is the result i get when I run the json request for the problem idx (110)

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1488214615,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-02-27 17:56:55",
   "Sunrise" : "07:16",
   "Sunset" : "17:06",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "17.0 C",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 8,
         "HardwareName" : "MELCloud",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "140BE",
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-02-27 17:55:06",
         "Name" : "Temp Värmepump",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "0",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "SubType" : "LaCrosse TX3",
         "Temp" : 17.0,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Temp",
         "TypeImg" : "temperature",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "110"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
To switch you can use the command git checkout develop
And what you could try is change the name so Värmepump is something else
Thank you!

Renaming the device actually solved the problem, I guess the Swedish letter 'ä' is not handled by the Domoticz import
But the funny thing it works perfect to use the same letter in Domoboard GUI
it's strange indeed yesterday i resolved an problem where an dimmer was not functioning and apparently it became because an special character in the hardwarename was bricking the code.
I will add this to the bugs section in github so we can check this out.

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Tuesday 28 February 2017 14:03
by Awst6000
I have the same issue with a dash instead of the status of 2 Somfy blinds.
This did work in a previous release of Domoboard.
The names of the devices are:
Rolluik woonkamerraam
Rolluik slaapkamerraam

Translated:
Blinds bedroom window
Blinds livingroom window

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Tuesday 28 February 2017 14:06
by squandor
Awst6000 wrote:I have the same issue with a dash instead of the status of 2 Somfy blinds.
This did work in a previous release of Domoboard.
The names of the devices are:
Rolluik woonkamerraam
Rolluik slaapkamerraam

Translated:
Blinds bedroom window
Blinds livingroom window
could you post an json output of domoticz from the idx of you're device?

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Tuesday 28 February 2017 21:50
by CodeItAway
I have almost completed my Domoboard interface. I really like it.
I have made some customizations to the templates (Removed first icon to dashboard because it is already at the top of the menu. I also created a full width block plugin for showing my Goolge Calendar). I also noticed Chrome does not support the VLC player plugin anymore to display RTSP streams, on Windows at least, so I've implemented VXG media player plugin.
I'm really happy with the result. Thanks again!

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Tuesday 28 February 2017 22:00
by ztorm
Would you like to share your template? I would like to add my Google calender to my dashboard as well :)

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Tuesday 28 February 2017 22:04
by Awst6000
squandor wrote:
Awst6000 wrote:I have the same issue with a dash instead of the status of 2 Somfy blinds.
This did work in a previous release of Domoboard.

could you post an json output of domoticz from the idx of you're device?
{
"ActTime" : 1488315685,
"ServerTime" : "2017-02-28 22:01:25",
"Sunrise" : "07:24",
"Sunset" : "18:11",
"result" : [
{
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "Closed",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 1,
"HardwareID" : 2,
"HardwareName" : "RFXcom",
"HardwareType" : "RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 1,
"HaveDimmer" : false,
"HaveGroupCmd" : false,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"ID" : "0A0B0C",
"Image" : "Light",
"IsSubDevice" : false,
"LastUpdate" : "2017-02-28 17:00:01",
"Level" : 0,
"LevelInt" : 0,
"MaxDimLevel" : 0,
"Name" : "Rolluik woonkamerraam",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "7",
"PlanIDs" : [ 7, 13 ],
"Protected" : false,
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"Status" : "Closed",
"StrParam1" : "",
"StrParam2" : "",
"SubType" : "RFY",
"SwitchType" : "Blinds",
"SwitchTypeVal" : 3,
"Timers" : "true",
"Type" : "RFY",
"TypeImg" : "blinds",
"Unit" : 1,
"Used" : 1,
"UsedByCamera" : false,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "126"
}
],
"status" : "OK",
"title" : "Devices"
}

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Wednesday 01 March 2017 8:41
by squandor
Awst6000 wrote:
squandor wrote:
Awst6000 wrote:I have the same issue with a dash instead of the status of 2 Somfy blinds.
This did work in a previous release of Domoboard.

could you post an json output of domoticz from the idx of you're device?
{
"ActTime" : 1488315685,
"ServerTime" : "2017-02-28 22:01:25",
"Sunrise" : "07:24",
"Sunset" : "18:11",
"result" : [
{
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "Closed",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 1,
"HardwareID" : 2,
"HardwareName" : "RFXcom",
"HardwareType" : "RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 1,
"HaveDimmer" : false,
"HaveGroupCmd" : false,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"ID" : "0A0B0C",
"Image" : "Light",
"IsSubDevice" : false,
"LastUpdate" : "2017-02-28 17:00:01",
"Level" : 0,
"LevelInt" : 0,
"MaxDimLevel" : 0,
"Name" : "Rolluik woonkamerraam",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "7",
"PlanIDs" : [ 7, 13 ],
"Protected" : false,
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"Status" : "Closed",
"StrParam1" : "",
"StrParam2" : "",
"SubType" : "RFY",
"SwitchType" : "Blinds",
"SwitchTypeVal" : 3,
"Timers" : "true",
"Type" : "RFY",
"TypeImg" : "blinds",
"Unit" : 1,
"Used" : 1,
"UsedByCamera" : false,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "126"
}
],
"status" : "OK",
"title" : "Devices"
}
ok there is nothing strange in the json. how did you config the blinds in domoboard?

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Wednesday 01 March 2017 14:57
by Awst6000
Hi Squandor,

The configuration in the parameter file is as follows:
Rolluik woonkamerraam = 126, blinds
Rolluik slaapkamerraam = 135, blinds
Scherm boven balkondeur = 151, blinds

The blinds with IDX 151 does work well in Domoboard.
The blinds with IDX 126 and 135 did work well in a previous release of Domoboard, but now they only show a dash.
Txs!

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Wednesday 01 March 2017 14:59
by squandor
Awst6000 wrote:Hi Squandor,

The configuration in the parameter file is as follows:
Rolluik woonkamerraam = 126, blinds
Rolluik slaapkamerraam = 135, blinds
Scherm boven balkondeur = 151, blinds

The blinds with IDX 151 does work well in Domoboard.
The blinds with IDX 126 and 135 did work well in a previous release of Domoboard, but now they only show a dash.
Txs!
Hi Awst6000,

and if you try the config to be:
Rolluik woonkamerraam = 126, blinds, Data
Rolluik slaapkamerraam = 135, blinds, Data
Scherm boven balkondeur = 151, blinds

Do you still got an dash?

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Wednesday 01 March 2017 15:06
by woody4165
Hi all

the traffic plugin (Verkeer) is only for Netherlands ?

I've tried with some address in Italy, but I don't get anything shown in the page.

Thanks

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Wednesday 01 March 2017 15:17
by squandor
woody4165 wrote:Hi all

the traffic plugin (Verkeer) is only for Netherlands ?

I've tried with some address in Italy, but I don't get anything shown in the page.

Thanks
thats right it's based on the anwb feed which only has it for the netherlands

Re: Domoboard - General Discussions

Posted: Wednesday 01 March 2017 21:38
by Awst6000
squandor wrote:
Awst6000 wrote:Hi Squandor,
and if you try the config to be:
Rolluik woonkamerraam = 126, blinds, Data
Rolluik slaapkamerraam = 135, blinds, Data
Scherm boven balkondeur = 151, blinds
Do you still got an dash?
Unfortunately still 2 dashes.