Page 3 of 8
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Saturday 07 February 2015 14:39
by krazny
Since last wednesday the Air Quality measuments aren't updated to Domoticz anymore.
As far as I can see the data IS being downloaded from my Netatmo device but just isn't updated to Domoticz.
All the other measurements (temp, pressure, etc) are just OK and are being updated in Domoticz but not the Co2 (Air Quality) graph.
It looks like the sensor type ID (should be 249,
Virtual Sensor Types) isn't correct anymore?
Am I the only one having this problem?
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Sunday 08 February 2015 15:01
by fwehrle
Hi,
I just see that I have the same problem.
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Monday 09 February 2015 8:11
by stef62376
Came back from holidays (so I am sure I did't change anything in my setup;-) and found that I have the same issue. Perhaps the issue is caused in changes in the netatmo api?
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Monday 09 February 2015 22:39
by krazny
For u all who have the same problem..thanks to another forum I (he) found the solution;
If you open the netatmo_settings.xml file in the 'script' folder you'll probably see there's an extra line added with the same CO2 sensor.
The difference with the current CO2 sensor is the CAPITAL LETTERS;
[OLD]
Code: Select all
<device data_type="Co2" domoticz_dev_id="%Your_ID%" domoticz_dev_subtype="0" domoticz_dev_type="249" id="" module_id="" />
[NEW]
Code: Select all
<device data_type="CO2" domoticz_dev_id="%Your_ID%" domoticz_dev_subtype="0" domoticz_dev_type="249" id="" module_id="" />
Notice the difference in 'Co2' and 'CO2'.
This also has to has to be changed in the netatmo.py script on
line 54:
-->
After that..no more problems!
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Tuesday 10 February 2015 0:50
by fwehrle
Thnk you to you.
It solved the problem.
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Tuesday 10 February 2015 7:54
by stef62376
Yep, that worked, many thanks!
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Wednesday 11 February 2015 16:14
by Mediacj
Thanks box18 for your instructions, it helped me a lot
Has anyone got the noise information visible in Domoticz and if yes by which device type en subtype?
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Wednesday 18 February 2015 7:48
by stef62376
Since yesterday I get errors when running netatmo.py:
pi@domoticzpi:~/domoticz/scripts$ python netatmo.py
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "netatmo.py", line 530, in <module>
main()
File "netatmo.py", line 524, in main
token = GetToken()
File "netatmo.py", line 228, in GetToken
token = LoadToken()
File "netatmo.py", line 224, in LoadToken
return RequestToken()
File "netatmo.py", line 199, in RequestToken
return CreateToken(json_data)
File "netatmo.py", line 162, in CreateToken
newtoken.set(TOKEN_ATTR_ACCESS_TOKEN, json_decoded[TOKEN_ATTR_ACCESS_TOKEN])
KeyError: 'access_token'
I did update my domoticz from 21nn to 2276 at the time.. But that could be a coincidence..
But anyone else seen these errors since yesterday? Perhaps netatmo changed their api again?
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Wednesday 18 February 2015 8:06
by stef62376
Hmm my netatmo_settings.xml seems to be messed up, the netatmo credentials (client secret etc) are reset. After I corrected then again the errors disappeared but the values in domoticz are not updating.
To be continued...
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Monday 23 February 2015 18:17
by petergab
Netatmo just mofifier its API.
Domoticz no longer receives data
there are mods on script do?
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Monday 23 February 2015 18:26
by box18
No, it is only Co2 in CO2 at line 57
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Monday 23 February 2015 18:52
by stef62376
Petergap, do you receive data for anything other than co2 (or do you have issues only with co2)? I don;t receive any data at all at the moment, but haven't looked into it thoroughly yet..
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Monday 23 February 2015 19:01
by petergab
error token ... API modified by netatmo ... no data !
Code: Select all
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "netatmo.py", line 531, in <module>
main()
File "netatmo.py", line 525, in main
token = GetToken()
File "netatmo.py", line 228, in GetToken
token = LoadToken()
File "netatmo.py", line 224, in LoadToken
return RequestToken()
File "netatmo.py", line 199, in RequestToken
return CreateToken(json_data)
File "netatmo.py", line 162, in CreateToken
newtoken.set(TOKEN_ATTR_ACCESS_TOKEN, json_decoded[TOKEN_ATTR_ACCESS_TOKEN])
KeyError: 'access_token'
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Wednesday 25 February 2015 13:16
by petergab
oh sorry its my nettamo setting breakout !!
it s ok !! thank you for your patience
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Monday 02 March 2015 23:36
by Fredspace
Hello petergab
Since 2 days i ve got the same error like yours.
You said " its my netatmo setting breakout", could you explain me ?
Thanks a lot
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Wednesday 04 March 2015 21:14
by Philos31
http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... 325#p36325
The DB meter has been added to the last beta, is there someone that can change the script to use it maybe?
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Wednesday 04 March 2015 23:04
by cyberbob
Basically everything from this :
http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... =20#p26776
and this post :
http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... =40#p33976
is correct.
However from version 2300< up it now also shows the decibel meter;
new netatmo_settings.xml
Code: Select all
<devices>
<device data_type="Temperature" domoticz_dev_id="90001" domoticz_dev_subtype="10" domoticz_dev_type="80" ...
<device data_type="CO2" domoticz_dev_id="90002" domoticz_dev_subtype="0" domoticz_dev_type="249" ...
<device data_type="Humidity" domoticz_dev_id="90003" domoticz_dev_subtype="0" domoticz_dev_type="81" ...
<device data_type="Noise" domoticz_dev_id="90008" domoticz_dev_subtype="24" domoticz_dev_type="243" ...
<device data_type="Pressure" domoticz_dev_id="90004" domoticz_dev_subtype="9" domoticz_dev_type="243" ...
<device data_type="Temperature" domoticz_dev_id="90005" domoticz_dev_subtype="10" domoticz_dev_type="80" ...
<device data_type="Humidity" domoticz_dev_id="90006" domoticz_dev_subtype="0" domoticz_dev_type="81"...
<device data_type="Rain" domoticz_dev_id="90007" domoticz_dev_subtype="0" domoticz_dev_type="85" ...
</devices>
Next edit :
netatmo.py line 439 from
to
if your co2 is still nill, read this post
http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... =40#p33976
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Thursday 05 March 2015 1:47
by cyberbob
Before i forgot,
I believe that when you use the rain meter, (not 100% sure do)
you need to insert this line in netatmo.py at row 57:
and at row 411
insert:
Code: Select all
elif data_type == DATATYPE_Rain:
values[PARM_SValue] = value
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Thursday 05 March 2015 13:45
by Mediacj
Thanks it works!
In the version of netatmo.py I use "values[PARM_NValue] = value" is on line 449 but you can't mis it because Datatype_Noise is just before it.
Re: Python script for Netatmo weather station
Posted: Sunday 08 March 2015 17:30
by Mediacj
Has one of you succeeded in adding the Netatmo sensors to the rooms and Floorplan of Domoticz?
When I add devices to a room the Netamo sensors of the python script are not in the list of devices to add.
When I look in the devices list within configuration the Netatmo sensors have a 'Unknown?' label in the hardware column but they work perfect on the dashboard etc.