In order to make your Horizon Box accept connection on the DeviceDescription.xml URL you need to make sure that you've enabled home network on your horizon box and configure that as you wish. Halfway you will get a question about media sharing, enable that and the URL becomes active.
Ziggo Horizonbox support
Moderators: leecollings, remb0
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Wednesday 17 August 2016 9:32
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Latest
- Location: Purmerend, Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
Trying to edit the Wiki to add this text. Could not be processed. Can somebody add this?
This is our world now... the world of the electron and the switch, the beauty of the baud.
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Sunday 23 April 2017 10:04
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
I've tested accessing the DeviceDescription.xml 'page' through port 62137 while the Horizon is on and it replies with OK. When in standby, I receive 'connection refused'. That confirms Paul's findings.
It feels a bit clumsy to determine the device status by the fact that it does not respond properly...
Next step is to show the on/off status in Domoticz by running a little script every now and then (like 30 seconds or so).
It feels a bit clumsy to determine the device status by the fact that it does not respond properly...

Next step is to show the on/off status in Domoticz by running a little script every now and then (like 30 seconds or so).
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Wednesday 17 August 2016 9:32
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Latest
- Location: Purmerend, Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
Maybe you can create a script like i did with Curl?
On the one side it's responding with 200 to a variable if it's on, and the variable is empty when its not responding thus making it $null
Makes sense?
On the one side it's responding with 200 to a variable if it's on, and the variable is empty when its not responding thus making it $null
Makes sense?
This is our world now... the world of the electron and the switch, the beauty of the baud.
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Sunday 23 April 2017 10:04
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
Sure, the script is working. But the Horizon is not very cooperative. After a few tests with the status script and switching on/off with the ZiggoGo App a few times, the box is no longer visible on the network, not even for the ZiggoApp.Cletus wrote:Maybe you can create a script like i did with Curl?
On the one side it's responding with 200 to a variable if it's on, and the variable is empty when its not responding thus making it $null
Makes sense?

A hard power cycle was necessary to get it going again...
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Wednesday 17 August 2016 9:32
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Latest
- Location: Purmerend, Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
Hmm that's weird...
Judging from your username i pressume you are from the Netherlands.
First of all, did you had the same problem before?
Second, take the box under your arm, go to a Ziggo store, dump it on the counter and say that it is not working. If they don't want to replace put the device in the microwave for 3 seconds on full watts and the circuitry is fried ^^
I had stability issues with the 7400 version of the box, i took it under my arm, went to a Ziggo store and said that i was fed up with that thing, without blinking they gave me a new one within 2 minutes or so...
There is also a full reset sequence but i can't remind that anymore, something with holding the power button on the front of the device and let it go within 1 second of the fans spinning up or something. This will factory reset the device, removes the firmware and downloads the new firmware from the Ziggo network.
Judging from your username i pressume you are from the Netherlands.
First of all, did you had the same problem before?
Second, take the box under your arm, go to a Ziggo store, dump it on the counter and say that it is not working. If they don't want to replace put the device in the microwave for 3 seconds on full watts and the circuitry is fried ^^
I had stability issues with the 7400 version of the box, i took it under my arm, went to a Ziggo store and said that i was fed up with that thing, without blinking they gave me a new one within 2 minutes or so...
There is also a full reset sequence but i can't remind that anymore, something with holding the power button on the front of the device and let it go within 1 second of the fans spinning up or something. This will factory reset the device, removes the firmware and downloads the new firmware from the Ziggo network.
This is our world now... the world of the electron and the switch, the beauty of the baud.
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Sunday 23 April 2017 10:04
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
I had no stability issues before (let's forget the first year of introduction...
).
Will do a few more tests and maybe a factory reset and see if still occurs. Next step, microwave oven.....? ;o)

Will do a few more tests and maybe a factory reset and see if still occurs. Next step, microwave oven.....? ;o)
-
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Sunday 11 May 2014 11:09
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version: 2023.1+
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
Just to share : Yet another lua approach using curl to detect on/off
Also for Windows platforms :
if you install a windows based curl executable in de domoticz main directory this would work also on windows
I only do not succeed in using luasocket on windows
so i cannot port controlling the box from PHP version to lua unfortunately
Code: Select all
function horizonOnOff()
local localip = "192.168.178.145" -- IP of your Ziggo mediabox
local localport = "62137" -- Local port
local data = os.execute("curl ".."http://"..localip..":"..localport.."/DeviceDescription.xml");
if string.len(data) > 0 then print('On') else print('Off') end -- can be replaced with what ever your need is
end
if you install a windows based curl executable in de domoticz main directory this would work also on windows

I only do not succeed in using luasocket on windows

Last edited by zicht on Tuesday 13 June 2017 15:13, edited 1 time in total.
Rpi & Win x64. Using : cam's,RFXCom, LaCrosse, RFY, HuE, google, standard Lua, Tasker, Waze traveltime, NLAlert&grip2+,curtains, vacuum, audioreceiver, smart-heating&cooling + many more (= automate all repetitive simple tasks)
-
- Posts: 667
- Joined: Wednesday 08 March 2017 9:42
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 3.8993
- Location: Amsterdam
- Contact:
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
Horizon Hub can add in Domoitcz, I use the activities of Horizon Hub in triggers and events.. 

Cletus wrote:Thanks for testing!
Even Ziggo could not answer my question
Next phase is also implemented. I had to change the scripts because i ran into troubles with the output to null where Domoticz would give unexpected behaviour.
Please note that i also have a Harmony Hub and controlling that via commandline with the program HarmonyHubControl https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Harmony_Hub_Control
I have the following two scripts on my domo now:
scripts://horizon/horizon_on.shscripts://horizon/horizon_off.shCode: Select all
#!/bin/bash HORIZON=$(curl -I --stderr /dev/null http://<GATEWAYIP+1>:<PORT>/DeviceDescription.xml | head -1 | cut -d' ' -f2) cd /home/pi/domoticz/scripts/horizon if [ "$HORIZON" = "$null" ] then HarmonyHubControl <username> <password> <ip_of_harmony_hub> issue_device_command <device_id> <command> fi exit 0
please note that i have to CD into the scripts directory to make it work as the HarmonyHubControl uses an tokenfile to operate correctly. I could place that in the root or something but i'd like to keep that cleanCode: Select all
#!/bin/bash HORIZON=$(curl -I --stderr /dev/null http://<GATEWAYIP+1>:<PORT>/DeviceDescription.xml | head -1 | cut -d' ' -f2) cd /home/pi/domoticz/scripts/horizon if [ "$HORIZON" = "200" ] then HarmonyHubControl <username> <password> <ip_of_harmony_hub> issue_device_command <device_id> <command> fi exit 0
After that i've created a dummy switch
and it goes like a charm!
next step, implement this script into an activity using the Harmony Remote via the HA-Bridge Philips Hue bridge emulator
Greetz, Paul
RPi3 B+, Debain Stretch, Domoticz, Homebridge, Dashticz, RFLink, Milight, Z-Wave, Fibaro, Nanoleaf, Nest, Harmony Hub, Now try to understand pass2php
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Tuesday 22 September 2015 11:02
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
Have you got energies saving enabled on your horizon? Cause it disconnects all the network connections. Try turning it off. Also check if the script isn't flipping (turning the box on when it detects the status off and vice versa).noppes123 wrote:Sure, the script is working. But the Horizon is not very cooperative. After a few tests with the status script and switching on/off with the ZiggoGo App a few times, the box is no longer visible on the network, not even for the ZiggoApp.Cletus wrote:Maybe you can create a script like i did with Curl?
On the one side it's responding with 200 to a variable if it's on, and the variable is empty when its not responding thus making it $null
Makes sense?It doesn't show the time on the display, just an orange LED.
A hard power cycle was necessary to get it going again...
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Wednesday 17 August 2016 9:32
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Latest
- Location: Purmerend, Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
Nope i havent because i also have the additional streamer, therefore the power needs to be on high.
Verstuurd vanaf mijn E6653 met Tapatalk
Verstuurd vanaf mijn E6653 met Tapatalk
This is our world now... the world of the electron and the switch, the beauty of the baud.
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Monday 15 December 2014 23:39
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version: 2.3674
- Location: Weert, Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
Is there a way that the switch status get updated automatically?
For example if the user switched on the box with the provided remote the switch in domoticz shows by default "Off" and so in when putting it into standby.
i've been seaching the forum but haven't found a solution for this to have domoticz automatically update the switch status to "On" and if it's being switched off have the status automatically updated to "Off"
Could this be implemented into the schript ?
For example if the user switched on the box with the provided remote the switch in domoticz shows by default "Off" and so in when putting it into standby.
i've been seaching the forum but haven't found a solution for this to have domoticz automatically update the switch status to "On" and if it's being switched off have the status automatically updated to "Off"
Could this be implemented into the schript ?
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
hm
same issue here:
status send to domoticz is:
1&svalue=On
but logs always shows "off" at time of send
same issue here:
status send to domoticz is:
1&svalue=On
but logs always shows "off" at time of send
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
found the issue
for some reason svalue=On does not work
change the script to nvalue=1 works!
for some reason svalue=On does not work
change the script to nvalue=1 works!
-
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Sunday 11 May 2014 11:09
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version: 2023.1+
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
OFFTOPIC, Just to make you aware when working on this :
Yesterday got a visit of Ziggo technician because of internet performance issues, and DHCP issues.
This nice guy advised me NOT to connect the horizon box to the home network in conjunction with a seperate modem.
According to him this causes a lot of problems with networks it is know by them, they try to solve it in firmware, but no luck yet.
The DHCP suddenly takes over after a reboot or update, double ip adresses etc and he mentioned a lot of other issues with the horizon box network interface.
He just plugged out the horizon box rebooted the modem and everything works fine again.
( when i plug in the horizonbox within no time again trouble)
So for now disabled the control in domoticz for the horizon box until the box itselve is working more stable.
Yesterday got a visit of Ziggo technician because of internet performance issues, and DHCP issues.
This nice guy advised me NOT to connect the horizon box to the home network in conjunction with a seperate modem.
According to him this causes a lot of problems with networks it is know by them, they try to solve it in firmware, but no luck yet.
The DHCP suddenly takes over after a reboot or update, double ip adresses etc and he mentioned a lot of other issues with the horizon box network interface.
He just plugged out the horizon box rebooted the modem and everything works fine again.
( when i plug in the horizonbox within no time again trouble)
So for now disabled the control in domoticz for the horizon box until the box itselve is working more stable.
Rpi & Win x64. Using : cam's,RFXCom, LaCrosse, RFY, HuE, google, standard Lua, Tasker, Waze traveltime, NLAlert&grip2+,curtains, vacuum, audioreceiver, smart-heating&cooling + many more (= automate all repetitive simple tasks)
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Monday 15 December 2014 23:39
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version: 2.3674
- Location: Weert, Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
Just to clarify your answer;
Changing the value from
Code: Select all
$status = "1&svalue=On";
Code: Select all
$status = "0&svalue=Off";
Code: Select all
$status = "On&svalue=1";
Code: Select all
$status = "Off&svalue=0";
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
There is also a python plugin available: viewtopic.php?f=65&t=21889&hilit=ziggo+horizon
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Tuesday 28 May 2019 23:08
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 2023.2
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support
Did more people face the issue of the DeviceDescription.xml url not working anymore for the MediaBox?!
I had this all up and running for several months; check the status and switch a domoticz device status based on the outcome; since a few weeks the status cannot be read anymore and also commands to ie. turn on/off the box do not work anymore.
ps. nothing has changed in my DHCP.
ps2. via the url/ip -1 port 80 I can open the device information interface, so it seems to be added to my home network properly..
I had this all up and running for several months; check the status and switch a domoticz device status based on the outcome; since a few weeks the status cannot be read anymore and also commands to ie. turn on/off the box do not work anymore.
ps. nothing has changed in my DHCP.
ps2. via the url/ip -1 port 80 I can open the device information interface, so it seems to be added to my home network properly..
Running Domoticz:
- Main @ LXC (Proxmox);
- Secondary @ Pi4B (for backup / test / alerts)
- Synology (Docker) for alerts on main
- Main @ LXC (Proxmox);
- Secondary @ Pi4B (for backup / test / alerts)
- Synology (Docker) for alerts on main
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest