Ziggo Horizonbox support

Use this forum to discuss possible implementation of a new feature before opening a ticket.
A developer shall edit the topic title with "[xxx]" where xxx is the id of the accompanying tracker id.
Duplicate posts about the same id. +1 posts are not allowed.

Moderators: leecollings, remb0

Cletus
Posts: 54
Joined: Wednesday 17 August 2016 9:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Latest
Location: Purmerend, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by Cletus »

Trying to edit the Wiki to add this text. Could not be processed. Can somebody add this?
In order to make your Horizon Box accept connection on the DeviceDescription.xml URL you need to make sure that you've enabled home network on your horizon box and configure that as you wish. Halfway you will get a question about media sharing, enable that and the URL becomes active.
This is our world now... the world of the electron and the switch, the beauty of the baud.
noppes123
Posts: 15
Joined: Sunday 23 April 2017 10:04
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by noppes123 »

I've tested accessing the DeviceDescription.xml 'page' through port 62137 while the Horizon is on and it replies with OK. When in standby, I receive 'connection refused'. That confirms Paul's findings.
It feels a bit clumsy to determine the device status by the fact that it does not respond properly... :(

Next step is to show the on/off status in Domoticz by running a little script every now and then (like 30 seconds or so).
Cletus
Posts: 54
Joined: Wednesday 17 August 2016 9:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Latest
Location: Purmerend, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by Cletus »

Maybe you can create a script like i did with Curl?

On the one side it's responding with 200 to a variable if it's on, and the variable is empty when its not responding thus making it $null

Makes sense?
This is our world now... the world of the electron and the switch, the beauty of the baud.
noppes123
Posts: 15
Joined: Sunday 23 April 2017 10:04
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by noppes123 »

Cletus wrote:Maybe you can create a script like i did with Curl?

On the one side it's responding with 200 to a variable if it's on, and the variable is empty when its not responding thus making it $null

Makes sense?
Sure, the script is working. But the Horizon is not very cooperative. After a few tests with the status script and switching on/off with the ZiggoGo App a few times, the box is no longer visible on the network, not even for the ZiggoApp. :? It doesn't show the time on the display, just an orange LED.

A hard power cycle was necessary to get it going again...
Cletus
Posts: 54
Joined: Wednesday 17 August 2016 9:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Latest
Location: Purmerend, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by Cletus »

Hmm that's weird...

Judging from your username i pressume you are from the Netherlands.

First of all, did you had the same problem before?

Second, take the box under your arm, go to a Ziggo store, dump it on the counter and say that it is not working. If they don't want to replace put the device in the microwave for 3 seconds on full watts and the circuitry is fried ^^

I had stability issues with the 7400 version of the box, i took it under my arm, went to a Ziggo store and said that i was fed up with that thing, without blinking they gave me a new one within 2 minutes or so...

There is also a full reset sequence but i can't remind that anymore, something with holding the power button on the front of the device and let it go within 1 second of the fans spinning up or something. This will factory reset the device, removes the firmware and downloads the new firmware from the Ziggo network.
This is our world now... the world of the electron and the switch, the beauty of the baud.
noppes123
Posts: 15
Joined: Sunday 23 April 2017 10:04
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by noppes123 »

I had no stability issues before (let's forget the first year of introduction... :( ).
Will do a few more tests and maybe a factory reset and see if still occurs. Next step, microwave oven.....? ;o)
zicht
Posts: 272
Joined: Sunday 11 May 2014 11:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 2023.1+
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by zicht »

Just to share : Yet another lua approach using curl to detect on/off

Code: Select all

function horizonOnOff()
	local localip = "192.168.178.145"						--  IP of your Ziggo mediabox
	local localport = "62137" 								--  Local port
	local data = os.execute("curl ".."http://"..localip..":"..localport.."/DeviceDescription.xml");
	if string.len(data) > 0 then print('On') else print('Off') end  		-- can be replaced with what ever your need is 
end
Also for Windows platforms :
if you install a windows based curl executable in de domoticz main directory this would work also on windows :)
I only do not succeed in using luasocket on windows :( so i cannot port controlling the box from PHP version to lua unfortunately
Last edited by zicht on Tuesday 13 June 2017 15:13, edited 1 time in total.
Rpi & Win x64. Using : cam's,RFXCom, LaCrosse, RFY, HuE, google, standard Lua, Tasker, Waze traveltime, NLAlert&grip2+,curtains, vacuum, audioreceiver, smart-heating&cooling + many more (= automate all repetitive simple tasks)
poudenes
Posts: 667
Joined: Wednesday 08 March 2017 9:42
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.8993
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by poudenes »

Horizon Hub can add in Domoitcz, I use the activities of Horizon Hub in triggers and events.. :)
Cletus wrote:Thanks for testing!

Even Ziggo could not answer my question :P

Next phase is also implemented. I had to change the scripts because i ran into troubles with the output to null where Domoticz would give unexpected behaviour.

Please note that i also have a Harmony Hub and controlling that via commandline with the program HarmonyHubControl https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Harmony_Hub_Control

I have the following two scripts on my domo now:

scripts://horizon/horizon_on.sh

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
HORIZON=$(curl -I  --stderr /dev/null http://<GATEWAYIP+1>:<PORT>/DeviceDescription.xml | head -1 | cut -d' ' -f2)

cd /home/pi/domoticz/scripts/horizon
if [ "$HORIZON" = "$null" ]
    then
        HarmonyHubControl <username> <password> <ip_of_harmony_hub> issue_device_command <device_id> <command>
fi
exit 0
scripts://horizon/horizon_off.sh

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
HORIZON=$(curl -I  --stderr /dev/null http://<GATEWAYIP+1>:<PORT>/DeviceDescription.xml | head -1 | cut -d' ' -f2)

cd /home/pi/domoticz/scripts/horizon
if [ "$HORIZON" = "200" ]
    then
        HarmonyHubControl <username> <password> <ip_of_harmony_hub> issue_device_command <device_id> <command>
fi
exit 0
please note that i have to CD into the scripts directory to make it work as the HarmonyHubControl uses an tokenfile to operate correctly. I could place that in the root or something but i'd like to keep that clean :P

After that i've created a dummy switch
Image

and it goes like a charm!

next step, implement this script into an activity using the Harmony Remote via the HA-Bridge Philips Hue bridge emulator :)

Greetz, Paul
RPi3 B+, Debain Stretch, Domoticz, Homebridge, Dashticz, RFLink, Milight, Z-Wave, Fibaro, Nanoleaf, Nest, Harmony Hub, Now try to understand pass2php
KixAss
Posts: 15
Joined: Tuesday 22 September 2015 11:02
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Location: Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by KixAss »

noppes123 wrote:
Cletus wrote:Maybe you can create a script like i did with Curl?

On the one side it's responding with 200 to a variable if it's on, and the variable is empty when its not responding thus making it $null

Makes sense?
Sure, the script is working. But the Horizon is not very cooperative. After a few tests with the status script and switching on/off with the ZiggoGo App a few times, the box is no longer visible on the network, not even for the ZiggoApp. :? It doesn't show the time on the display, just an orange LED.

A hard power cycle was necessary to get it going again...
Have you got energies saving enabled on your horizon? Cause it disconnects all the network connections. Try turning it off. Also check if the script isn't flipping (turning the box on when it detects the status off and vice versa).
Cletus
Posts: 54
Joined: Wednesday 17 August 2016 9:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Latest
Location: Purmerend, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by Cletus »

Nope i havent because i also have the additional streamer, therefore the power needs to be on high.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn E6653 met Tapatalk
This is our world now... the world of the electron and the switch, the beauty of the baud.
Jeff
Posts: 22
Joined: Monday 15 December 2014 23:39
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 2.3674
Location: Weert, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by Jeff »

Is there a way that the switch status get updated automatically?
For example if the user switched on the box with the provided remote the switch in domoticz shows by default "Off" and so in when putting it into standby.
i've been seaching the forum but haven't found a solution for this to have domoticz automatically update the switch status to "On" and if it's being switched off have the status automatically updated to "Off"

Could this be implemented into the schript ?
olsonn
Posts: 5
Joined: Monday 13 November 2017 19:42
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by olsonn »

hm
same issue here:

status send to domoticz is:
1&svalue=On

but logs always shows "off" at time of send
olsonn
Posts: 5
Joined: Monday 13 November 2017 19:42
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by olsonn »

found the issue

for some reason svalue=On does not work

change the script to nvalue=1 works!
zicht
Posts: 272
Joined: Sunday 11 May 2014 11:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 2023.1+
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by zicht »

OFFTOPIC, Just to make you aware when working on this :

Yesterday got a visit of Ziggo technician because of internet performance issues, and DHCP issues.
This nice guy advised me NOT to connect the horizon box to the home network in conjunction with a seperate modem.
According to him this causes a lot of problems with networks it is know by them, they try to solve it in firmware, but no luck yet.

The DHCP suddenly takes over after a reboot or update, double ip adresses etc and he mentioned a lot of other issues with the horizon box network interface.
He just plugged out the horizon box rebooted the modem and everything works fine again.
( when i plug in the horizonbox within no time again trouble)

So for now disabled the control in domoticz for the horizon box until the box itselve is working more stable.
Rpi & Win x64. Using : cam's,RFXCom, LaCrosse, RFY, HuE, google, standard Lua, Tasker, Waze traveltime, NLAlert&grip2+,curtains, vacuum, audioreceiver, smart-heating&cooling + many more (= automate all repetitive simple tasks)
Jeff
Posts: 22
Joined: Monday 15 December 2014 23:39
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 2.3674
Location: Weert, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by Jeff »

olsonn wrote: Monday 13 November 2017 20:25 found the issue

for some reason svalue=On does not work

change the script to nvalue=1 works!
Just to clarify your answer;
Changing the value from

Code: Select all

 $status = "1&svalue=On";
and

Code: Select all

$status = "0&svalue=Off";
To:

Code: Select all

$status = "On&svalue=1";
and

Code: Select all

$status = "Off&svalue=0";
Should be the solution to update it automatically ?
Xorfor

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by Xorfor »

There is also a python plugin available: viewtopic.php?f=65&t=21889&hilit=ziggo+horizon
Martini77
Posts: 23
Joined: Tuesday 28 May 2019 23:08
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2023.2
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Ziggo Horizonbox support

Post by Martini77 »

Did more people face the issue of the DeviceDescription.xml url not working anymore for the MediaBox?!
I had this all up and running for several months; check the status and switch a domoticz device status based on the outcome; since a few weeks the status cannot be read anymore and also commands to ie. turn on/off the box do not work anymore.

ps. nothing has changed in my DHCP.
ps2. via the url/ip -1 port 80 I can open the device information interface, so it seems to be added to my home network properly..
Running Domoticz:
- Main @ LXC (Proxmox);
- Secondary @ Pi4B (for backup / test / alerts)
- Synology (Docker) for alerts on main
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest