Page 184 of 184

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Sunday 05 January 2020 2:28
by adval40
dashticz v3.1.2 master
domoticz 4.11590

I have install dasticz install few days ago with installer

V3

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 06 January 2020 21:13
by alarm_guy1
Can anyone tell me how to make icons taller, I have sussed wider but cant make them taller.
I want only 3 icons on my Dashticz desktop, My lounge light, Heating and Temperature

I would like to make the light fairly large and the other 2 smaller
cheers

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 06 January 2020 22:01
by Lokonli
adval40 wrote: Sunday 05 January 2020 2:28 dashticz v3.1.2 master
domoticz 4.11590

I have install dasticz install few days ago with installer

V3
Fixed in latest beta.

You can test with:

Code: Select all

git checkout beta
git pull
Back to master with:

Code: Select all

git checkout master

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 06 January 2020 22:46
by Lokonli
alarm_guy1 wrote: Monday 06 January 2020 21:13 Can anyone tell me how to make icons taller, I have sussed wider but cant make them taller.
I want only 3 icons on my Dashticz desktop, My lounge light, Heating and Temperature

I would like to make the light fairly large and the other 2 smaller
cheers
Do you only want to make the icon itself taller (the bulb) or the whole block?

Should the three blocks fill the complete screen?

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 06 January 2020 23:24
by alarm_guy1
Ideally the light one about 75% of screen and the other 2 to fill the bottom 25% ish.
I want use the tablet a as light switch basically so come Into the room and treat the tablet as a light switch so most of the screen utilised as the switch. The heating bit will just be smaller as you would approach the tablet and deliberately choose a specific temperature cheers

Re: place on multiple screens stationclock

Posted: Monday 06 January 2020 23:41
by adval40
adval40 wrote: Saturday 04 January 2020 15:55 I cannot put a stationclock on more than 1 screen

on the first screens the clock is shown but on the next screens i cannot see the stationclock

If i take a normal clock it see the clock on every screen

exactly the same problem with graphs on multiple screens

i have updated to beta 3.30
the stationclock works on every screen now
but graph_2 (for example) works only on screen 1

I see the border but I cannot see data

Code: Select all


var columns = {}

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['graph_2','graph_5','2_1','2_2','5_1']
columns[1]['width'] = 5; 

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = [esp_trap_groen,esp_trap_blauw,esp_trap_rood,tl_meettafel,oprit,tuin_w51,tuin_w53,temp_garage,gsm_ad,gsm_rabia,gsm_carsina,gsm_marije,currentweather_big_owm,weather_owm,'news_nualg',publictransport.ovinfobus]
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['stationclock',garbage,calendars.combined,buttons.buienradar];
columns[3]['width'] = 2; 

columns[4] = {}
columns[4]['blocks'] = ['stationclock',garbage,calendars.combined,buttons.buienradar];
columns[4]['width'] = 2; 

var screens = {} 
screens[1]					        = {}
screens[1]['background'] 			= 'bg13.jpg';
screens[1]['columns']               = [1,2,3]

screens[2] = {}
screens[2]['background'] 			= 'bg13.jpg';
screens[2]['columns']               = [1,2,4]

screens[3] = {}
screens[3]['background'] 			= 'bg14.jpg';
screens[3]['columns']               = [1,2,4]

thanks in advance Ad pe1dgw

Re: place on multiple screens stationclock

Posted: Tuesday 07 January 2020 7:39
by Lokonli
adval40 wrote: Monday 06 January 2020 23:41
adval40 wrote: Saturday 04 January 2020 15:55 I cannot put a stationclock on more than 1 screen

on the first screens the clock is shown but on the next screens i cannot see the stationclock

If i take a normal clock it see the clock on every screen

exactly the same problem with graphs on multiple screens

i have updated to beta 3.30
the stationclock works on every screen now
but graph_2 (for example) works only on screen 1

I see the border but I cannot see data

Code: Select all


var columns = {}

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['graph_2','graph_5','2_1','2_2','5_1']
columns[1]['width'] = 5; 

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = [esp_trap_groen,esp_trap_blauw,esp_trap_rood,tl_meettafel,oprit,tuin_w51,tuin_w53,temp_garage,gsm_ad,gsm_rabia,gsm_carsina,gsm_marije,currentweather_big_owm,weather_owm,'news_nualg',publictransport.ovinfobus]
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['stationclock',garbage,calendars.combined,buttons.buienradar];
columns[3]['width'] = 2; 

columns[4] = {}
columns[4]['blocks'] = ['stationclock',garbage,calendars.combined,buttons.buienradar];
columns[4]['width'] = 2; 

var screens = {} 
screens[1]					        = {}
screens[1]['background'] 			= 'bg13.jpg';
screens[1]['columns']               = [1,2,3]

screens[2] = {}
screens[2]['background'] 			= 'bg13.jpg';
screens[2]['columns']               = [1,2,4]

screens[3] = {}
screens[3]['background'] 			= 'bg14.jpg';
screens[3]['columns']               = [1,2,4]

thanks in advance Ad pe1dgw
Currently the number of graphs is limited to one per device.
Adding support for multiple graphs per device requires some more effort.
I'll add it to the Github issue list.

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Tuesday 07 January 2020 8:52
by Lokonli
alarm_guy1 wrote: Monday 06 January 2020 23:24 Ideally the light one about 75% of screen and the other 2 to fill the bottom 25% ish.
I want use the tablet a as light switch basically so come Into the room and treat the tablet as a light switch so most of the screen utilised as the switch. The heating bit will just be smaller as you would approach the tablet and deliberately choose a specific temperature cheers
As a starting point, try the following CONFIG.js (with your own device ids)

Code: Select all

var config = {}
config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://192.168.178.18:8080';
config['hide_topbar'] = 1; // To hide the top bar

blocks[382] = {
    width:12
}
blocks[27] = {
    width:6
}
blocks['56_1'] = {
    width:6
}

var columns = {}

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = [
     382, 27,'56_1'
]
columns[1]['width'] = 12;

var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg2.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1]

Add the following to custom.css (again, use your own Domoticz device IDs)

Code: Select all

.block_382 {
    height: 70vh !important;
    padding-top: 100px !important;
}

.block_27 {
    height: 25vh !important;
}

.block_56_1 {
    height: 25vh !important;
}

.fas, .far {
    font-size: 80px !important;
}

.title {
    font-size: 50px !important;
}

.value {
    font-size: 30px !important;
}

.lastupdate {
    font-size: 20px !important;
}

.col-icon {
    width: 90px !important
}

.col-data {
    width: calc(100% - 90px) !important
}
example.JPG
example.JPG (71.05 KiB) Viewed 6744 times
One thing which probably is not ideal for your situation: To switch the light on/off you have to touch the bulb icon (because it's a dimmer)

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Tuesday 07 January 2020 18:26
by alarm_guy1
Hi Lokonli,

Thanks for the continued support, things dont quite look the same for me :-(

I edited CONFIG.js and custom.css

My IDX's are 10 (Dimmer) 226 (Heating Temperature chooser) and 58(Outsdie Garden temperature)
but that doesn't show up even if I leve out the _1 in both files

Code: Select all

var config = {}
config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://192.168.xxx.xxx:8080';
config['hide_topbar'] = 1; // To hide the top bar

blocks[10] = {
    width:12
}
blocks[226] = {
    width:6
}
blocks['58_1'] = {
    width:6
}

var columns = {}

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = [
     10, 226,'58_1'
]
columns[1]['width'] = 12;

var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg2.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1]

Code: Select all

.block_382 {
    height: 70vh !important;
    padding-top: 100px !important;
}

.block_27 {
    height: 25vh !important;
}

.block_56_1 {
    height: 25vh !important;
}

.fas, .far {
    font-size: 80px !important;
}

.title {
    font-size: 50px !important;
}

.value {
    font-size: 30px !important;
}

.lastupdate {
    font-size: 20px !important;
}

.col-icon {
    width: 90px !important
}

.col-data {
    width: calc(100% - 90px) !important
}
Cheers

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Tuesday 07 January 2020 18:53
by Lokonli
Probably you have to add to CONFIG.js:

Code: Select all

config['use_favorites'] = 0
(otherwise you only see the devices marked as favorite in Domoticz)

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Tuesday 07 January 2020 19:00
by alarm_guy1
Thankyou.

Sorted now

Re: need some help with cam auth

Posted: Tuesday 21 January 2020 20:53
by JeroenL
pvklink wrote: Tuesday 26 November 2019 17:36
This is my entry for the xiamoi (also tried username etc etc.)
https://192.168.20.52/cgi-bin/currentpi ... xx&pwd=xxx

is it possible to write a script for this so that i dont have to logon?
What worked for me is the format:

https://User:[email protected]/cgi ... entpic.cgi

Hope it works for you too

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Friday 24 January 2020 8:07
by dannybloe
Peeps, this thread is going to be closed as it is too long be useful anymore. Please feel free to post new topics and let's try to stick to the topic and keep them short.

Danny