Page 19 of 36

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Thursday 19 January 2017 8:39
by Madgeni
Hi there -

https://github.com/madgeni/alexa_domo/b ... EADME.docx

This *should* be enough - but any Qs post here, and i'll try and answer them

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Thursday 19 January 2017 13:42
by markk
Excellent. Will do. Thank you.

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Friday 20 January 2017 18:31
by fergalom
Madgeni wrote:That's great thos- thanks :)
In my defence, i'm not sure MaxDimLevel is in the domoticz API doc :)
Madgeni - can we get this pulled into master? It solves the issues with dimmers, both virtual and real.

Next is to get alexa saying the set temperature confirmation for thermostats rather than "unknown temperature" as mentioned before

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Friday 20 January 2017 20:51
by Madgeni
will get the changes incorporated over the weekend.
Will also look at unknown temp - it gets passed back, so not sure why Alexa isn't interpreting it correctly

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Friday 20 January 2017 20:54
by heggink
How does one 'upgrade'?

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Friday 20 January 2017 20:55
by Madgeni
you'll need to redownload the files, zip them etc etc. Then 'Forget' your devices in Alexa and rediscover

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Friday 20 January 2017 20:56
by heggink
Okido. Clear. Thx! Good w-e!

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Saturday 21 January 2017 14:05
by Madgeni
Changes added for MaxDim

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Sunday 22 January 2017 17:01
by Lyrex
Tried your last version, but i always getting the wrong percentages. I have a selector switch (as mentioned at the github issue) but when i tell alexa:
"set channel to 10%" (level 1). I got the following: Error: Setting a wrong level value 32 to Selector device xyz.

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Monday 23 January 2017 11:55
by fergalom
yes, there was a line missing on the last commit for fixing dimmers.

Also this will enable to use selector switches now by asking for the percent level, i.e set to 10% etc.

Madgeni - I created a pull request to fix this

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Monday 23 January 2017 11:56
by Madgeni
accepted with thanks

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Monday 23 January 2017 13:36
by Lyrex
Not working for me.. every percentage/level is setting the selector switches to "off"

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Monday 23 January 2017 14:21
by Madgeni
does the selector switch return a maxDimLevel if you get devices?

/json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Monday 23 January 2017 14:48
by fergalom
Madgeni wrote:does the selector switch return a maxDimLevel if you get devices?

/json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name

No it doesn't but the second change I did - removing the +1, allows selectors to be set.
[Edit] - just checked again - yes, selectors report MaxDimLevel

Will load the latest this evening from your github. - [Edit] Latest from github works for me as expected.

Lyrex - using all the latest code from github and loaded onto lambda, followed by disabling and re-enabling the skill on alexa app/webpage?

Code: Select all

{
ActTime: 1485211280,
ServerTime: "2017-01-23 22:41:20",
Sunrise: "08:22",
Sunset: "16:50",
result: [
{
AddjMulti: 1,
AddjMulti2: 1,
AddjValue: 0,
AddjValue2: 0,
BatteryLevel: 255,
CustomImage: 8,
Data: "Off",
Description: "",
Favorite: 1,
HardwareID: 3,
HardwareName: "DUMMY",
HardwareType: "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
HardwareTypeVal: 15,
HaveDimmer: true,
HaveGroupCmd: true,
HaveTimeout: false,
ID: "00000000",
Image: "Speaker",
IsSubDevice: false,
LastUpdate: "2017-01-23 10:03:21",
Level: 0,
LevelActions: "||||",
LevelInt: 0,
LevelNames: "Off|Kitchen|Training|Sitting|All",
LevelOffHidden: false,
MaxDimLevel: 100,
Name: "Speakers On/Off",
Notifications: "false",
PlanID: "3",
PlanIDs: [
3
],
Protected: false,
SelectorStyle: 1,
ShowNotifications: true,
SignalLevel: "-",
Status: "Off",
StrParam1: "",
StrParam2: "",
SubType: "Selector Switch",
SwitchType: "Selector",
SwitchTypeVal: 18,
Timers: "false",
Type: "Light/Switch",
TypeImg: "Light",
Unit: 1,
Used: 1,
UsedByCamera: false,
XOffset: "0",
YOffset: "0",
idx: "342"
}
],
status: "OK",
title: "Devices"
}

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Tuesday 24 January 2017 9:06
by Lyrex
reenable the skill was the deal. working now :roll:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Tuesday 31 January 2017 11:11
by markk
Hi
I think I've followed all the instructions correctly. I've managed to find and enable my skill but can't get any devices to be discovered. I've carried out the tests in Lambda and can sucessfully turn the lights off but if I carry out the device discovery test I get this error:

{
"errorMessage": "2017-01-31T10:00:10.010Z 06b41b40-e79c-11e6-94ce-4988d4a3409f Task timed out after 10.00 seconds"
}

I hope someone can help me

Thanks

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Tuesday 31 January 2017 13:41
by fergalom
markk wrote:Hi
I think I've followed all the instructions correctly. I've managed to find and enable my skill but can't get any devices to be discovered. I've carried out the tests in Lambda and can sucessfully turn the lights off but if I carry out the device discovery test I get this error:

{
"errorMessage": "2017-01-31T10:00:10.010Z 06b41b40-e79c-11e6-94ce-4988d4a3409f Task timed out after 10.00 seconds"
}

I hope someone can help me

Thanks
Couple of things to try:
1. Is your conf.json correct?
2.Try disabling and re-enabling the skill on alexa app/webpage
3. Also everything needs to be in same general region.
i.e. Lambda function on EU-Ireland, and your dot device registered on amazon.co.uk

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Tuesday 31 January 2017 17:41
by markk
Thanks for your reply. Ok, I'm not getting that error anymore. The skill is enabling on the app and I can send the off command test with Lambda but still can't retrieve any devices.

I've disabled and re-enabled the app and all seems in order location wise. Is there anything else that could be causing this?

Here's my config jsn: { "protocol": "http", "host": "xxxxx.xxxx.net", "port": 8080, "username": "xxxxxxxx", "password": "xxxxxxx" }

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Tuesday 31 January 2017 23:53
by markk
ok, I think I've done it. I got rid of the error by switching from Virginia to Ireland but it still didn't work. Reverted to virginia to recreate the the timeout error and then extended the timeout in the advanced settings from default 10 seconds to 30 seconds. I have over a hundred devices and thought perhaps 10 seconds wasn't enough. seems to have done the trick. cant test properly as everyone is in bed. cant wait to give it a go tomorrow :)

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Posted: Wednesday 01 February 2017 1:12
by markk
so, extending the timeout in Lambda worked in as much as I can now discover everything in the test. however, I have so many devices that I think the reason I cant get them discovered in the app is because its not possible to extend the timeout for the amazon discovery timeout. perhaps i need some way of only added the devices I want. i can see talk on this thread about adding the ones you want to a roomplan. i did this with the siri homebridge but cant see instructions. is it possible to only select the switched etc that you want to include with this bridge?