Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

User avatar
HenriM
Posts: 13
Joined: Wednesday 19 December 2018 23:53
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Multiple Screens - button to navigate between screens

Post by HenriM »

rgroothuis wrote: Monday 14 January 2019 22:07 And secondly, after an X amount of time, the setup is always moving back to the main screen. How can I make this longer or even completely stop this. In other words that I stay on the second screen until I move it myself back to the main screen?
See next settings in your CONFIG.js

Code: Select all

config['auto_swipe_back_to'] = '1';
config['auto_swipe_back_after'] = '60';
config['auto_slide_pages'] = '';
config['slide_effect'] = 'fade';
janekj
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 15 January 2019 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.97
Location: Polska
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by janekj »

Hi there,
Has anyone faced similar issue with google directions before? I've been googling for days with no luck...
My dashboard consists of single frame with google directions (to check best route to work in the morning).

Code: Select all

frames.directions = {height:500,frameurl:"https://www.google.com/maps/embed/v1/directions?origin=Sosnowiec&destination=Katowice&key=MY_API_KEY",width:12}
When I open dashticz (or refresh browser index page) it works like charm and shows the map with route, but after certain time dashticz enforces frame refresh.
The problem starts during this refresh, when the original request is changed, and for some reason the 't' parameter is added at the very end of the request, so it looks like:

Code: Select all

https://www.google.com/maps/embed/v1/directions?origin=Sosnowiec&destination=Katowice&key=MY_API_KEY&t=1547585442993
(note &t=1547585442993 at the very end of the query)
As a result my map is gone, and the error message pops out:

Google Maps Platform rejected your request. Invalid request. Unexpected parameter 't'.

I do understand the error, but have no idea why '&t=..." parameter is added and how to avoid it.
Any clues? I'd appreciate any hint.

(PI ZERO W, Raspbian, Dashticz v2.5.2 beta, domoticz ver. 4.97, dzVents ver 2.4.6, Python ver. 3.5.1, PHP ver 7.0.30)
PI ZERO W, Raspbian, Dashticz v2.5.2 beta, domoticz ver. 4.97, dzVents ver 2.4.6, Python ver. 3.5.1, PHP ver 7.0.30
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Lokonli »

janekj wrote: Tuesday 15 January 2019 22:22 Hi there,
Has anyone faced similar issue with google directions before? I've been googling for days with no luck...
My dashboard consists of single frame with google directions (to check best route to work in the morning).

Code: Select all

frames.directions = {height:500,frameurl:"https://www.google.com/maps/embed/v1/directions?origin=Sosnowiec&destination=Katowice&key=MY_API_KEY",width:12}
When I open dashticz (or refresh browser index page) it works like charm and shows the map with route, but after certain time dashticz enforces frame refresh.
The problem starts during this refresh, when the original request is changed, and for some reason the 't' parameter is added at the very end of the request, so it looks like:

Code: Select all

https://www.google.com/maps/embed/v1/directions?origin=Sosnowiec&destination=Katowice&key=MY_API_KEY&t=1547585442993
(note &t=1547585442993 at the very end of the query)
As a result my map is gone, and the error message pops out:

Google Maps Platform rejected your request. Invalid request. Unexpected parameter 't'.

I do understand the error, but have no idea why '&t=..." parameter is added and how to avoid it.
Any clues? I'd appreciate any hint.

(PI ZERO W, Raspbian, Dashticz v2.5.2 beta, domoticz ver. 4.97, dzVents ver 2.4.6, Python ver. 3.5.1, PHP ver 7.0.30)
The '&t=..." parameter is being added to prevent caching of the page. There are more webpages that don't like when this parameter is being added.

I think the best solution is to make it configurable for each frame. I'll make a fix this weekend.
janekj
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 15 January 2019 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.97
Location: Polska
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by janekj »

The '&t=..." parameter is being added to prevent caching of the page. There are more webpages that don't like when this parameter is being added.
I think the best solution is to make it configurable for each frame. I'll make a fix this weekend.
Thanks Lokonli for the quick response. I'd love to test this fix as soon as you release it.
PI ZERO W, Raspbian, Dashticz v2.5.2 beta, domoticz ver. 4.97, dzVents ver 2.4.6, Python ver. 3.5.1, PHP ver 7.0.30
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Lokonli »

janekj wrote: Monday 21 January 2019 14:27
The '&t=..." parameter is being added to prevent caching of the page. There are more webpages that don't like when this parameter is being added.
I think the best solution is to make it configurable for each frame. I'll make a fix this weekend.
Thanks Lokonli for the quick response. I'd love to test this fix as soon as you release it.
It's included in 2.5.3. See https://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopi ... 67&t=26643
Can you test?
janekj
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 15 January 2019 21:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 4.97
Location: Polska
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by janekj »

It's included in 2.5.3. See https://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopi ... 67&t=26643
Can you test?
I think the fix works pretty well. With forcerefresh:false setting 'Google directions' frame refreshes as expected and "&t..."-parameter issuses for that particular frame are gone. Many thanks for handling this problem in no time. I will report back in case of spotting problems regarding 'forcerefresh' and google directions api.
PI ZERO W, Raspbian, Dashticz v2.5.2 beta, domoticz ver. 4.97, dzVents ver 2.4.6, Python ver. 3.5.1, PHP ver 7.0.30
rgroothuis
Posts: 347
Joined: Friday 03 April 2015 17:09
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Multiple Screens - button to navigate between screens

Post by rgroothuis »

HenriM wrote: Monday 14 January 2019 22:25
rgroothuis wrote: Monday 14 January 2019 22:07 And secondly, after an X amount of time, the setup is always moving back to the main screen. How can I make this longer or even completely stop this. In other words that I stay on the second screen until I move it myself back to the main screen?
See next settings in your CONFIG.js

Code: Select all

config['auto_swipe_back_to'] = '1';
config['auto_swipe_back_after'] = '60';
config['auto_slide_pages'] = '';
config['slide_effect'] = 'fade';
Thanks for the suggestion, this improves the behaviour much better.

Still a question, can I add a button on the screen that (when pressed) moves to the next screen? Then I don't have to swipe anymore.
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Multiple Screens - button to navigate between screens

Post by Lokonli »

rgroothuis wrote: Tuesday 22 January 2019 22:46
HenriM wrote: Monday 14 January 2019 22:25
rgroothuis wrote: Monday 14 January 2019 22:07 And secondly, after an X amount of time, the setup is always moving back to the main screen. How can I make this longer or even completely stop this. In other words that I stay on the second screen until I move it myself back to the main screen?
See next settings in your CONFIG.js

Code: Select all

config['auto_swipe_back_to'] = '1';
config['auto_swipe_back_after'] = '60';
config['auto_slide_pages'] = '';
config['slide_effect'] = 'fade';
Thanks for the suggestion, this improves the behaviour much better.

Still a question, can I add a button on the screen that (when pressed) moves to the next screen? Then I don't have to swipe anymore.
You can define a button having a 'slide' parameter, and add it to the column you want. Example for a button which will you bring to the second screen:

Code: Select all

buttons.test = { width:6, title:'page 2', slide:2};
garethhowell
Posts: 115
Joined: Tuesday 17 November 2015 21:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.9317
Location: St Neots, UK
Contact:

Changing Moonphase to use different provider

Post by garethhowell »

Now that wunderground no longer issues free API keys, has anybody modified the moonphase module to get it's phase info from a different provider?
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Changing Moonphase to use different provider

Post by Lokonli »

garethhowell wrote: Friday 01 February 2019 10:35 Now that wunderground no longer issues free API keys, has anybody modified the moonphase module to get it's phase info from a different provider?
I'm modifying the moon part of Dashticz. It will be merged in the next beta release. It then will work independently from Domoticz.
toro
Posts: 47
Joined: Wednesday 09 August 2017 23:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Blind slider problem

Post by toro »

I added a switch for a Blind-Percentage. But I'm having a few problems with it.

1. The slider runs underneath the buttons
2. The up-button is for a big part covered by an angle item, making it very hard to use it.

Is it possible to fix this in any way? I read that is it possible to remove the stop-button, but I actually need it.
Thanks
Attachments
Blinds - slider problems.png
Blinds - slider problems.png (21.64 KiB) Viewed 3369 times
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Blind slider problem

Post by Lokonli »

toro wrote: Wednesday 20 February 2019 21:17 I added a switch for a Blind-Percentage. But I'm having a few problems with it.

1. The slider runs underneath the buttons
2. The up-button is for a big part covered by an angle item, making it very hard to use it.

Is it possible to fix this in any way? I read that is it possible to remove the stop-button, but I actually need it.
Thanks
That indeed is not really usable. I'll create a fix.
renerene
Posts: 316
Joined: Wednesday 03 August 2016 11:36
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by renerene »

is it possible to scale or lower graphs?
my currecnt power usage graph takes to much space, to place 'power delivery' next to it
JimmyH1969
Posts: 153
Joined: Tuesday 28 June 2016 16:38
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Amersfoort NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by JimmyH1969 »

Ik know you can use this in custom.css

Code: Select all

#graphoutput76 {
	height:250px;
	width:250px;
}
You need to change it to the correct IDX ofcourse. Works for me
Timme88
Posts: 1
Joined: Monday 04 March 2019 13:52
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Timme88 »

Quick question:
Is there a way to open a new tab/page when clicking on a button or something else ? I would like to extend my dashboard with links towards usefull pages like grafana dashboard , monitoring system , backup system , .... . Currently I get those pages open in frames but I really would like to open them in new pages/tabs ?

Thanks in advanced
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Lokonli »

Timme88 wrote: Monday 04 March 2019 14:05 Quick question:
Is there a way to open a new tab/page when clicking on a button or something else ? I would like to extend my dashboard with links towards usefull pages like grafana dashboard , monitoring system , backup system , .... . Currently I get those pages open in frames but I really would like to open them in new pages/tabs ?

Thanks in advanced
If you add the newwindow parameter to a button (for instance newwindow:true) then the url of the button will open in a new window.
toro
Posts: 47
Joined: Wednesday 09 August 2017 23:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Blind slider problem

Post by toro »

Lokonli wrote: Tuesday 26 February 2019 21:00 That indeed is not really usable. I'll create a fix.
Lokonli, thank you very much! Very good and speedy fix. Nice!
ccaru
Posts: 49
Joined: Tuesday 05 March 2019 16:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by ccaru »

Loving it! Looks really good :)
RFXCom, Somfy RTS, 433Mhz Lighting, Evohome, Smart watering via Netatmo, solenoid valves, soil humidity sensors, Airthings Radon via bluetooth, Marley heat recovery fresh air units, Blue Iris, Alexa via DA Bridge.
SwordFish
Posts: 278
Joined: Sunday 14 December 2014 12:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V4.11375
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by SwordFish »

I would like to change the selector icon, how can I do that in custum.js?
Now its the Bulb but i have custum on and off icons.
yfands
Posts: 67
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by yfands »

Hello,

What happend to the dashticz.nl website ? my garbage service depend on it ?


Regards
Frank
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest