Domoticz app 2.0 Topic is solved

Moderator: leecollings

ben92
Posts: 57
Joined: Thursday 14 August 2014 17:41
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by ben92 »

Hi, Nice app.

For dimmer, is it possible that the color choosen is the default value ?
Is it possible to implement a vpn connection if not on home wifi, dont know if its possible but could be cool.....

Thx.
bryan241
Posts: 15
Joined: Tuesday 29 December 2015 15:06
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by bryan241 »

Hi developers,

It took me a while to find the problem for the thermostat...

You should change the following lines in DevicesInfo.java.

if (row.has("SetPoint")){
setPoint = row.getLong("SetPoint");
}

should be changed to :

if (row.has("SetPoint")){
setPoint = Double.parseDouble(row.getString("SetPoint"));
}


Because row.getLong("SetPoint") is parsed to integer.

Regards,

Bryan
pepeEL

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by pepeEL »

I found next bug. On my Fibaro RGBW FGRGBWM-441 when i set level i have other level above slider and other in text. It show ok after refresh app or close and opern again. And in text "level" is double see.
Screenshot_2015-12-30-23-49-21.jpg
Screenshot_2015-12-30-23-49-21.jpg (57.51 KiB) Viewed 2367 times
Next...
The button Log, Timer and other should be center in the same line as text. Color button should be change in the same bright GRAY or Button Green(should be more dark Green as other green slider on/off) as other...to sync.
Screenshot_2015-12-30-23-52-15.png
Screenshot_2015-12-30-23-52-15.png (64.41 KiB) Viewed 2367 times
User avatar
MarcelMAH
Posts: 53
Joined: Friday 04 December 2015 23:35
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v3.8025
Location: Goes, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Thermostat

Post by MarcelMAH »

bryan241 wrote:I found a bug in the app for the thermostat.

Clicking the + for a thermostat will increase the temp with 1 degree.
Clicking on the - will decrease the temperature with 0.5 degrees, only the first time. After the first time the temperature gets decreased with 1 degree.
Pressing multiple times on the + does not work either.

It is probably caused by the Set Point. The Set point only shows integers.

Regards,
Bryan

btw Great app :-)
I have the same problem, except it won't go up at all in my case.
I have premium (2x) on Android 5 with Domoticz on Windows 8.1 version v2.3867
Running Domoticz on Ubuntu 16.04 on VMware with RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 and Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5
User avatar
RoadXY
Posts: 278
Joined: Monday 07 April 2014 12:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2.2331
Location: Near Gorinchem
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by RoadXY »

bryan241 wrote:Hi developers,

It took me a while to find the problem for the thermostat...

You should change the following lines in DevicesInfo.java.

if (row.has("SetPoint")){
setPoint = row.getLong("SetPoint");
}

should be changed to :

if (row.has("SetPoint")){
setPoint = Double.parseDouble(row.getString("SetPoint"));
}


Because row.getLong("SetPoint") is parsed to integer.

Regards,

Bryan
Do you know how Github works?
You could create an pull request if you like
User avatar
RoadXY
Posts: 278
Joined: Monday 07 April 2014 12:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2.2331
Location: Near Gorinchem
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by RoadXY »

ben92 wrote:Hi, Nice app.

For dimmer, is it possible that the color choosen is the default value ?
Is it possible to implement a vpn connection if not on home wifi, dont know if its possible but could be cool.....

Thx.
Android has native support for VPN.
Can elaborate a bit more on the default color please?
pepeEL

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by pepeEL »

Design should be look as:
Screenshot (31 grudnia 2015 10-21).png
Screenshot (31 grudnia 2015 10-21).png (151.39 KiB) Viewed 2302 times
ben92
Posts: 57
Joined: Thursday 14 August 2014 17:41
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by ben92 »

RoadXY wrote:
ben92 wrote:Hi, Nice app.

For dimmer, is it possible that the color choosen is the default value ?
Is it possible to implement a vpn connection if not on home wifi, dont know if its possible but could be cool.....

Thx.
Android has native support for VPN.
Can elaborate a bit more on the default color please?
when changing color, it is possible to keep this color when we returns to the dimmer.
I know for native vpn but maybe the app can connect to vpn automatically..... Its suggestion....
lapoor
Posts: 5
Joined: Friday 16 May 2014 13:09
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by lapoor »

I have a problem with my rain meter.
My rain meter is displayed wrong on the dashboard page. It shows Data: 0;936.6 in stead of the normal rain in mm
On the Weather page it shows 0 but when I look on the domoticz webpage it shows 0.9 mm so I guess its a rounding issue or something.
The meter is of type Rain and subtype TFA read through an rfxcom.
pepeEL

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by pepeEL »

I update app to version 0.1.205 and i am sad. Color button no looks good. I saw that looks very bad. It is not visible on white background and begginer user maybe dont know that this is button.
1.png
1.png (84.97 KiB) Viewed 2251 times
I send to you PR on github to syncronising colors for all buttons but my PR was rejected. With my changes looks very good and better (it is only visualisation done in PAINT, with mered my PR look better):
2.png
2.png (77.79 KiB) Viewed 2251 times
User avatar
galadril
Posts: 824
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril »

pepeEL wrote:I update app to version 0.1.205 and i am sad. Color button no looks good. I saw that looks very bad. It is not visible on white background and begginer user maybe dont know that this is button.
I send to you PR on github to syncronising colors for all buttons but my PR was rejected. With my changes looks very good and better (it is only visualisation done in PAINT, with mered my PR look better):
Dude, not to be rude or anything, but you're spamming me whole morning with 6 pull requests, 2 github issue requests and this week 5 posts with the same button color request.

I think it's a matter of taste and I like the buttons to be lightly in the background, because they are 'extra'-features..
Not as important as flipping a switch of clicking a push-on request.


Also is this *issue* holding you back?
Is it really that important that we should drop all other cases where we're working on?


Changelog of 0.1.205

Code: Select all

Reworked the Widget Configuration screen
#161 Better outline the button panel below the rows
#158 Camera snapshot image should not be cached
#155 Temporarily removed French translation
#154 NullPointer exception on PlanActivity
#162 Invalid index 0, size is 0 on GeoUtils
Change status text from Switches
#165 Thermostat issue with settings whole points
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor
pepeEL

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by pepeEL »

In my opinion button prevoius was better because was more dark. Now is too bright.

But button push on is also in other color than button/slider on/off. Should be in the same color.

Thanks for set button and text in on line... Good job.


I send you info to PLANS to translation. In some languages should add string for 2 to 4 devices... Now is only for ONE and OTHER.
User avatar
MarcelMAH
Posts: 53
Joined: Friday 04 December 2015 23:35
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v3.8025
Location: Goes, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by MarcelMAH »

Confirm that thermostat is now working due to fix: #165 Thermostat issue with settings whole points

Keep up the good work!
Running Domoticz on Ubuntu 16.04 on VMware with RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 and Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5
PatrickM
Posts: 20
Joined: Wednesday 18 June 2014 15:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by PatrickM »

Great work. Are there any plans to incorporate ssl client certificate validation? My setup is similar to the nginx proxy discussed on the wiki here
User avatar
RoadXY
Posts: 278
Joined: Monday 07 April 2014 12:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2.2331
Location: Near Gorinchem
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by RoadXY »

pepeEL wrote:I send you info to PLANS to translation. In some languages should add string for 2 to 4 devices... Now is only for ONE and OTHER.
Seen and have made another suggestion as your suggestion is not possible in Android.
User avatar
RoadXY
Posts: 278
Joined: Monday 07 April 2014 12:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2.2331
Location: Near Gorinchem
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by RoadXY »

PatrickM wrote:Great work. Are there any plans to incorporate ssl client certificate validation? My setup is similar to the nginx proxy discussed on the wiki here
I've had this working in the past so it should work now (can't test because had to reinstall my Raspberry Pi since I had issues and haven't had the time to implement SSL yet).

Did you have any issues with SSL?
User avatar
RoadXY
Posts: 278
Joined: Monday 07 April 2014 12:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2.2331
Location: Near Gorinchem
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by RoadXY »

ben92 wrote:when changing color, it is possible to keep this color when we returns to the dimmer.
When you go back to the color picker once you have set the color, you mean?
ben92 wrote:I know for native vpn but maybe the app can connect to vpn automatically..... Its suggestion....
I know, thank you for your suggestion.
VPN support wil require a lot of coding for us so maybe we'll wil do this later.
User avatar
RoadXY
Posts: 278
Joined: Monday 07 April 2014 12:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2.2331
Location: Near Gorinchem
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by RoadXY »

lapoor wrote:I have a problem with my rain meter.
My rain meter is displayed wrong on the dashboard page. It shows Data: 0;936.6 in stead of the normal rain in mm
On the Weather page it shows 0 but when I look on the domoticz webpage it shows 0.9 mm so I guess its a rounding issue or something.
The meter is of type Rain and subtype TFA read through an rfxcom.
We'll take a look, thanks!
User avatar
RoadXY
Posts: 278
Joined: Monday 07 April 2014 12:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2.2331
Location: Near Gorinchem
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by RoadXY »

bryan241 wrote:Hi developers,

It took me a while to find the problem for the thermostat...

You should change the following lines in DevicesInfo.java.

if (row.has("SetPoint")){
setPoint = row.getLong("SetPoint");
}

should be changed to :

if (row.has("SetPoint")){
setPoint = Double.parseDouble(row.getString("SetPoint"));
}


Because row.getLong("SetPoint") is parsed to integer.

Regards,

Bryan
Incorporated this code and solved the issue!
Thank you!
PatrickM
Posts: 20
Joined: Wednesday 18 June 2014 15:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by PatrickM »

RoadXY wrote:
PatrickM wrote:Great work. Are there any plans to incorporate ssl client certificate validation? My setup is similar to the nginx proxy discussed on the wiki here
I've had this working in the past so it should work now (can't test because had to reinstall my Raspberry Pi since I had issues and haven't had the time to implement SSL yet).

Did you have any issues with SSL?
I don't have issues with SSL when accessing the website. I can't imagine the app already supports this as it's actually handled by nginx, not using domoticz native features. It will need to access the android certificate store to check if there's a valid certificate similar to the chrome browser. Also it'll need support for a path prefix, i.e. use myhost/domoticz/json.htm instead of myhost/json.htm
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest