Page 164 of 184
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Friday 02 February 2018 8:41
by DewGew
gerardosamara wrote: ↑Thursday 01 February 2018 17:47
Domoticz Beta 8823
Platform RPI3
Dashticz_V2 Beta
Hi ,
I have installed the Dashticz_V2 as per the Wiki instructions using git clone
Config.Js has not been changed except remoe /* */ and update IP:Port .
When loading the dashboard , the error message "Dashboard V2 is loading ... without endind to load
Timeout! Something is wrong check your config.js ( attached below)
- Spoiler: show
-
var config = {}
config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://192.168.0.150:8080';
config['app_title'] = 'Dashticz';
config['domoticz_refresh'] = '5';
config['dashticz_refresh'] = '60';
var trashnames = {}
trashnames['Gft'] = 'GFT';
trashnames['Pmd'] = 'Plastic';
trashnames['Rest'] = ''; //LEAVE EMPTY IF YOU WANT TO HIDE IT
var publictransport = {}
publictransport.ovinfobus = { show_via: false, station: 'son-en-breugel/bushalte-penseelkever', provider: '9292-bus', icon: 'bus', width:5, results: 6 }
var tvguide = {}
tvguide.dutch = { key:'dutch', icon: 'fa-television', width:7, channels: [1,3,4,31,46,92], maxitems: 5 }
var _STREAMPLAYER_TRACKS = [
{"track":1,"name":"Q-music","file":"http://icecast-qmusic.cdp.triple-it.nl/ ... ive_96.mp3"},
{"track":2,"name":"538 Hitzone","file":"http://vip-icecast.538.lw.triple-it.nl/WEB11_MP3"},
{"track":3,"name":"Slam! NonStop","file":"http://stream.radiocorp.nl/web10_mp3"},
{"track":4,"name":"100%NL","file":"http://stream.100p.nl/100pctnl.mp3"},
];
var buttons = {}
buttons.nunl = {key: 'nunl', width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nu.nl', newwindow:true, url: 'http://www.nu.nl'}
buttons.nos = {key: 'nos', width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nos', url: 'http://www.nos.nl'}
var blocks = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['key'] = 'blocktitle_1';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Example';
var columns = {}
columns['bar'] = {}
columns['bar']['blocks'] = ['logo','miniclock','settings']
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','weather','garbage']
columns[1]['width'] = 5;
columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_1',tvguide.dutch,publictransport.ovinfobus]
columns[2]['width'] = 5;
columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['sunrise','streamplayer',buttons.nunl,buttons.nos]
columns[3]['width'] = 2;
var columns_standby = {}
columns_standby[1] = {}
columns_standby[1]['blocks'] = ['clock','weather']
columns_standby[1]['width'] = 12;
var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg2.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]
Any idea please ?
Thank you
Try delete this:
Code: Select all
var trashnames = {}
trashnames['Gft'] = 'GFT';
trashnames['Pmd'] = 'Plastic';
trashnames['Rest'] = ''; //LEAVE EMPTY IF YOU WANT TO HIDE IT
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Friday 02 February 2018 9:46
by gerardosamara
Thanks @DewGew.
Unfortunately it does not work after removing the garbage stuff..
When I make the custom/CONFIG.js equivalent to custom_v2/CONFIG_DEFAULT.js .... it works ( Login in Domoticz is successful )
The CONFIGJS updated for the test :
Code: Select all
var config = {}
config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://192.168.0.150:8080';
config['app_title'] = 'Dashticz';
/* config['domoticz_refresh'] = '5';
config['dashticz_refresh'] = '60';
*/
var _USE_AUTO_POSITIONING = true; //don't want to configure positions, use auto positioning
var _USE_FAVORITES = true; //only used when using auto positioning
/*
var publictransport = {}
publictransport.ovinfobus = { show_via: false, station: 'son-en-breugel/bushalte-penseelkever', provider: '9292-bus', icon: 'bus', width:5, results: 6 }
var tvguide = {}
tvguide.dutch = { key:'dutch', icon: 'fa-television', width:7, channels: [1,3,4,31,46,92], maxitems: 5 }
var _STREAMPLAYER_TRACKS = [
{"track":1,"name":"Q-music","file":"http://icecast-qmusic.cdp.triple-it.nl/Qmusic_nl_live_96.mp3"},
{"track":2,"name":"538 Hitzone","file":"http://vip-icecast.538.lw.triple-it.nl/WEB11_MP3"},
{"track":3,"name":"Slam! NonStop","file":"http://stream.radiocorp.nl/web10_mp3"},
{"track":4,"name":"100%NL","file":"http://stream.100p.nl/100pctnl.mp3"},
];
var buttons = {}
buttons.nunl = {key: 'nunl', width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nu.nl', newwindow:true, url: 'http://www.nu.nl'}
buttons.nos = {key: 'nos', width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nos', url: 'http://www.nos.nl'}
var blocks = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['key'] = 'blocktitle_1';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Example';
var columns = {}
columns['bar'] = {}
columns['bar']['blocks'] = ['logo','miniclock','settings']
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','weather','garbage']
columns[1]['width'] = 5;
columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_1',tvguide.dutch,publictransport.ovinfobus]
columns[2]['width'] = 5;
columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['sunrise','streamplayer',buttons.nunl,buttons.nos]
columns[3]['width'] = 2;
var columns_standby = {}
columns_standby[1] = {}
columns_standby[1]['blocks'] = ['clock','weather']
columns_standby[1]['width'] = 12;
var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg2.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]
*/
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Friday 02 February 2018 10:22
by Mads
thx that worked.. funny thats isnt default when you outqoute the */
another thing. My blocks will not show up, when i connect outside my local network. Is that a known thing?
[/quote]
You’re outside your network and your config.js points to you’re internal IP address. That’s why.
Use custom_2 to make an external view in combination with index2.html. Is it wise to publish to rhe outside? I don’t think so.
[/quote]
Thats because i have connected my watering system in my gardenhouse to domoticz. So i can turn on the water when i am on holiday

Thats why i need to see my blocks from external..
But maybe i will try my setup an VPN through my router.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Saturday 03 February 2018 17:24
by leonhannink
Is there a posibility to hide the time and date on the buttom of dashticz?
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Saturday 03 February 2018 18:12
by HansieNL
marcel19 wrote: ↑Thursday 01 February 2018 16:10
Wat is the best page to learn to work with the configs of dashticz?
i'm completly new to this but i really want to learn to understand this.
The best is to read the wiki
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Saturday 03 February 2018 22:00
by htilburgs
Take a look at the wiki pages. For questions you can place them here. A lot of people trying ti help.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Saturday 03 February 2018 23:04
by whatisk
Hoping someone can assist with graphs in Dashticz. They are working for me - I get an error. I did create a separate thread but haven't gotten a response so thought I would try here.
Graphs work fine in standard dashboard, but when I try and add/view one in Dashticz I get a "192.168.1.xxx:10001 says Could not load graph!" where Domoticz ip address and port is listed.
Here is the code of my CONFIG.js
Code: Select all
var config = {}
config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://192.168.1.xxx:10001';
config['app_title'] = 'Home';
config['domoticz_refresh'] = '20';
config['dashticz_refresh'] = '60';
config['auto_positioning'] = 0;
config['use_favorites'] = 0;
config['idx_moonpicture'] = 2; //index of the uservariabele MoonPicture
config['standard_graph'] = 'hour';
config['auto_swipe_back_to'] = 1;
config['language'] = 'en_US';
config['timeformat'] = 'DD-MM-YY HH:mm';
config['calendarformat'] = 'dd DD.MM HH:mm';
config['calendarlanguage'] = 'en_US';
config['boss_stationclock'] = 'RedBoss';
config['gm_api'] = 'xxxxx';
config['gm_zoomlevel'] = 7;
config['gm_latitude'] = xxxx;
config['gm_longitude'] = xxxxx;
config['wu_api'] = 'xxxxx';
config['wu_city'] = 'Brisbane';
config['wu_name'] = '';
config['wu_country'] = 'AU';
config['spot_clientid'] = 'xxxxx';
config['selector_instead_of_buttons'] = 0;
config['last_update'] = 0;
config['hide_topbar'] = 0;
config['hide_seconds'] = 1;
config['hide_seconds_stationclock'] = 1;
config['use_fahrenheit'] = 0;
config['use_beaufort'] = 0;
config['translate_windspeed'] = 0;
config['static_weathericons'] = 0;
config['settings_icons'] = ["settings", "fullscreen"];
config['shortdate'] = 'D MMM';
config['longdate'] = 'D MMMM YYYY';
config['shorttime'] = 'HH:mm';
config['longtime'] = 'HH:mm:ss';
config['weekday'] = 'dddd';
config['no_rgb'] = 0;
var buttons = {}
buttons.moon = {width:4, isimage:true, refreshimage:60000, image: 'moon'}
var blocks = {}
// title blocks
blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Lights';
blocks['blocktitle_2'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_2']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_2']['title'] = 'Sensors';
blocks['blocktitle_3'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_3']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_3']['title'] = 'Temperatures';
blocks['blocktitle_4'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_4']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_4']['title'] = 'Miscellaneous';
blocks['blocktitle_5'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_5']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_5']['title'] = 'Sensors';
blocks['blocktitle_6'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_6']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_6']['title'] = 'Harmony Functions';
//lights
blocks[28] = {}
blocks[28]['title'] = 'Living Room Front'
blocks[32] = {}
blocks[32]['title'] = 'Living Room Back'
blocks[51] = {}
blocks[51]['title'] = 'Kitchen'
blocks[49] = {}
blocks[49]['title'] = 'Dining Room'
blocks[26] = {}
blocks[26]['title'] = 'Garage'
blocks[66] = {}
blocks[66]['title'] = 'Stairs'
blocks[41] = {}
blocks[41]['title'] = 'Study'
blocks[40] = {}
blocks[40]['title'] = 'Bedroom'
blocks[25] = {}
blocks[25]['title'] = 'Unused'
//sensors
blocks[60] = {}
blocks[60]['title'] = 'Living Room Temp'
blocks[60]['switch'] = true;
blocks[61] = {}
blocks[61]['title'] = 'Living Room Humidity'
blocks[61]['switch'] = true;
blocks[52] = {}
blocks[52]['title'] = 'Study Temp'
blocks[52]['switch'] = true;
blocks[53] = {}
blocks[53]['title'] = 'Study Humidity'
blocks[53]['switch'] = true;
blocks[56] = {}
blocks[56]['title'] = 'Bedroom Temp'
blocks[56]['switch'] = true;
blocks[57] = {}
blocks[57]['title'] = 'Bedroom Humidity'
blocks[57]['switch'] = true;
blocks[10] = {}
blocks[10]['title'] = 'Garage Door'
blocks[10]['show_lastupdate'] = true;
blocks[8] = {}
blocks[8]['title'] = 'Garage Motion'
blocks[8]['show_lastupdate'] = true;
blocks[65] = {}
blocks[65]['title'] = 'Study Motion'
blocks[65]['show_lastupdate'] = true;
//robovac
blocks[73] = {}
blocks[73]['title'] = 'Robovac Status'
blocks[73]['icon'] = 'fa-gears';
blocks[80] = {}
blocks[80]['title'] = 'Robovac Filter Status'
blocks[80]['icon'] = 'fa-exclamation-triangle';
blocks[77] = {}
blocks[77]['title'] = 'Robovac Main Brush Status'
blocks[77]['icon'] = 'fa-exclamation-triangle';
blocks[78] = {}
blocks[78]['title'] = 'Robovac Side Brush Status'
blocks[78]['icon'] = 'fa-exclamation-triangle';
blocks[47] = {}
//harmony
blocks[71] = {}
blocks[71]['title'] = 'Radio'
blocks[71]['hide_data'] = true;
blocks[68] = {}
blocks[68]['title'] = 'TV'
blocks[68]['hide_data'] = true;
blocks[72] = {}
blocks[72]['title'] = 'Chromecast'
blocks[72]['hide_data'] = true;
blocks[69] = {}
blocks[69]['title'] = 'Bluray'
blocks[69]['hide_data'] = true;
blocks[70] = {}
blocks[70]['title'] = 'HD-DVD'
blocks[70]['hide_data'] = true;
blocks[67] = {}
blocks[67]['title'] = 'Power Off'
blocks[67]['width'] = 2;
blocks[67]['hide_data'] = true;
//solar
blocks[47]['title'] = 'Solar'
blocks[47]['icon'] = 'fa-plug' //doesn't seem to work
blocks[47]['switch'] = true;
/*
blocks['47_1'] = {}
blocks['47_1']['switch'] = true;
blocks['47_2'] = {}
blocks['47_2']['switch'] = true;
blocks['47_3'] = {}
blocks['47_3']['switch'] = true;
*/
//blocks[1] = {}
//blocks[1]['width'] = 4; // 1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
//blocks[1]['title'] = 'Living room' // if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
//blocks[1]['icon'] = 'fa-eye'; // if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
//blocks[1]['image'] = 'bulb_off.png'; // if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
//blocks[1]['switch'] = true; // if you want to switch title and data
//blocks[1]['hide_data'] = true; // if you want to hide the data of this block
//blocks[1]['show_lastupdate'] = true; // show lastupdate time from device (per device)
//blocks[1]['protected'] = true; // make switch protected (no actions on push)
//blocks[1]['playsound'] = 'sounds/sonar.mp3'; // play sound
var columns = {}
columns['bar'] = {}
columns['bar']['blocks'] = ['logo','miniclock','sunrise']
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_1',28,32,51,49,26,66,41,40]
columns[1]['width'] = 4;
columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','weather','blocktitle_3',60,'61_2',52,'53_2',56,'57_2','blocktitle_5',10,8,65]
columns[2]['width'] = 4;
columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_4','graph_47',47,7,73,80,77,78,'blocktitle_6',71,68,72,69,70,67]
columns[3]['width'] = 4;
var columns_standby = {}
columns_standby[1] = {}
columns_standby[1]['blocks'] = ['clock','weather']
columns_standby[1]['width'] = 12;
var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg2.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]
var fucntion = {}
//garage open
function getStatus_10(idx,value,device){
if(device['Status']=="Open"){
$('div.block_61').addClass('warning');
}
else {
$('div.block_61').removeClass('warning');
}
}
//garge motion
function getStatus_8(idx,value,device){
if(device['Status']=="On"){
$('div.block_61').addClass('warning');
}
else {
$('div.block_61').removeClass('warning');
}
}
I have attached a pic of the Dashticz dashboard. When I click on OK for the graph error the dashboard loads without displaying it. If I then click on something that can show a graph (eg: temp) I get the same error.
I am running V3.8798 of Domoticz and Beta of Dashticz on a Rapberry Pi 3. The temp sensors are Xiaomi Aqara temp sensors and the Solar inverter is SMA setup via
http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/SMASpot_Mo ... n_Domoticz
Would be awesome if someone can assist as I would really like to get graphs working

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Monday 05 February 2018 15:58
by Stephan83
I recently added IR volume control of my Amplifier to Domoticz (Logitech Harmony -> HaBridge -> Domoticz) and as a switch I use a Blindswitch to control the volume.
My amplifier is has an analog volume control and I can only set the volume up and down, not to a specific volume percentage.
In Dashticz I like to have a block with just two buttons and an icon: up and down.
Because I use the Blinds in Domoticz this is also used in Dashticz.
Can somebody help me with finding a general way to create a "Volume" block? so I can keep using the standard Dashticz library when therre are updates?
This is how it looks now:

- 2018-02-05 15_57_14-Woonkamer.png (128.12 KiB) Viewed 3480 times
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Monday 05 February 2018 21:47
by htilburgs
Add this:
blocks[x]['hide_stop'] = true;
blocks[x]['hide_data'] = true;
Only the Icon cannot be changed anymore. I see it's hard coded. This wasnt' so in the previous version.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Monday 05 February 2018 21:50
by htilburgs
Because of the question of Stephan83 (
http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... 37#p169988) I see that the icon for the blinds is hardcoded in main.js
Code: Select all
if (device['Status'] == 'Closed') this.html += '<img src="img/blinds_closed.png" class="off icon" />';
else this.html += '<img src="img/blinds_open.png" class="on icon" />';
Is there a reason for this? If I remember correct this wasn't initial so.
If I look at an older config I see I declared my own icon for the blinds.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Monday 05 February 2018 22:22
by Stephan83
Thanks for the replies!
I also found out that the blinds icon is hard coded in the main.js.
The solution I figured out now is to create a virtual device in Domoticz that is a selector switch.
This gives me an other "unwanted" button: Off.

- 2018-02-05 22_21_04-Woonkamer.png (197.66 KiB) Viewed 3440 times
The off button is now mute.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Monday 05 February 2018 23:23
by htilburgs
There was an option "config['hide_off_button'] = 1;" but I see that this option also doesn't work anymore.
I don't now what is going on, but strange things happens....
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Monday 05 February 2018 23:43
by Stephan83
I also found that option and figured out it did not work.
I went back to my first option with:
blocks[x]['hide_stop'] = true;
blocks[x]['hide_data'] = true;
And I changed the the icons to a speaker (just renamed it to: blinds-open/closed.png) because I do not have blinds.
What I did notice is that the hide-data does not hide status (Open/Closed). Is this one of the other strange things that happens?
I'll have a look into that tommorow...

- 2018-02-05 23_40_53-Woonkamer.png (60.77 KiB) Viewed 3424 times
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Monday 05 February 2018 23:50
by htilburgs
Stephan83 wrote: ↑Monday 05 February 2018 23:43
What I did notice is that the hide-data does not hide status (Open/Closed). Is this one of the other strange things that happens?
Yip, used to work, but now it doesn't work anymore.
I've made some issues at the Github page (
https://github.com/Dashticz/dashticz_v2/issues).
Hopefully @Robgeerts, @Aiolos or @DewGew take a look at this, somethings are broken if you ask me.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Wednesday 07 February 2018 9:40
by whatisk
No one has any ideas on my graph issue? It's the only thing missing from my Dashticz dashboard

I have tried Chrome, IE and Firefox and all exhibit the same behaviour and updated to latest Domoticz beta and Dashticz beta with no luck, as well as resetting the port Domoticz uses back to 8080. Same error appears whether I use http or https
The error I am getting is: 192.168.1.xxx:8080 says Could not load graph!
Hoping someone might be able to assist/point me in the right direction otherwise I may need to look at backing up the SD Card for the Pi and trying a clean install to see if that makes a difference.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Thursday 08 February 2018 0:17
by mrjulien
hello,
i made a basic improvement to have temp + humidity on 1 block

- 2018-02-08_00h02_19.png (81.43 KiB) Viewed 3714 times
i think it should be interesting to have a parameterer like this
config['multiblock'] = '0/1';
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Friday 09 February 2018 7:44
by DewGew
mrjulien wrote: ↑Thursday 08 February 2018 0:17
hello,
i made a basic improvement to have temp + humidity on 1 block
2018-02-08_00h02_19.png
i think it should be interesting to have a parameterer like this
config['multiblock'] = '0/1';
Great, make a pull request or a suggestion in issues on github.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Friday 09 February 2018 12:47
by DewGew
htilburgs wrote: ↑Monday 05 February 2018 23:50
Stephan83 wrote: ↑Monday 05 February 2018 23:43
What I did notice is that the hide-data does not hide status (Open/Closed). Is this one of the other strange things that happens?
Yip, used to work, but now it doesn't work anymore.
I've made some issues at the Github page (
https://github.com/Dashticz/dashticz_v2/issues).
Hopefully @Robgeerts, @Aiolos or @DewGew take a look at this, somethings are broken if you ask me.
There is a pull request for this issue. Waiting for this to be merged
EDIT: Its merged..
Re: Dashticz - Defined Buttons for screen navigation
Posted: Friday 09 February 2018 16:20
by gielie
DewGew wrote: ↑Tuesday 30 January 2018 8:00
tlkg wrote: ↑Tuesday 30 January 2018 0:07
I have scanned the forum for a way to create a button to navigate to different defined screens, but didn't find any solutions.
I want to create various buttons on screen 1, that when pressed would go to a specific defined screen number. These buttons would be labeled as to the content of given screen and allow the user not have to use the bottom slider to advance to each screen separately.
thanks
You can use:
Code: Select all
buttons.screen2 = {width:12, icon:'fa-chevron-right', title: 'Page 2', slide:2};
buttons.screen3 = {width:12, icon:'fa-chevron-right', title: 'Page 3', slide:3};
Then add:
Code: Select all
columns[3] = {};
columns[3]['blocks'] = [ buttons.screen2];
columns[6] = {};
columns[6]['blocks'] = [ buttons.screen3];
How can implement this into a link, let me explain what i want.
I have 2 cameras on the front page, when i click on the camera it will open a window, i don't want that. I have the camera image fullscreen on an other page, say 3 and 4, so what i want is that when i click on the image i want it to go to the corresponding page instead of a popup of the image. So i have to change the second url location in the settings to an url or something that my screen goes to page 3 or 4.
Is this doable?
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Friday 09 February 2018 23:07
by whatisk
whatisk wrote: ↑Wednesday 07 February 2018 9:40
No one has any ideas on my graph issue? It's the only thing missing from my Dashticz dashboard
Found out what the issue was.
If I removed config['standard_graph'] = 'today'; from my CONFIG.js then graphs load without issue.
Correct option is 'day' not 'today'