Page 17 of 32
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Sunday 15 January 2017 23:06
by domoj
Hi again,
well, I did miss the one post on pm2 and the one on systemd. Anyways, I wouldn't say that this question had been asked and answered multiple times.
I just tried both pm2 and systemd. No luck with the pm2 solution but the 'systemd' solution as kindly advised by Snowtiger worked without issue (thanks pepinj).
As I said, I am new to domoticz, and fairly new to everything linux. Long time users to domoticz probably do not realize it, but searching for information on the forum is a daunting task. So, IMHO, Sateetje is right, it would be nice to have a subforum for everything related to basic install and configuration of domoboard (or a wiki ?).
Cheers
JY
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Sunday 15 January 2017 23:29
by Awst6000
No news here. Domoboard works fine for me.
The WAF factor raised skyhigh
Although there are some minor wishes:
- Sorting of the toptiles in the top_tiles sectors [[[1}]]] etc.
- Icons instead of the relatively large text (Open/closed/on/off) in the top_tiles
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Monday 16 January 2017 11:52
by squandor
Awst6000 wrote:No news here. Domoboard works fine for me.
The WAF factor raised skyhigh
Although there are some minor wishes:
- Sorting of the toptiles in the top_tiles sectors [[[1}]]] etc.
- Icons instead of the relatively large text (Open/closed/on/off) in the top_tiles
We are working on the sorting, we thought that it was fixed, but apparently something still is messing with it.
What kind of icons gives the same impression as the Open/Closed and On/Off
On/Off could be the icons which are being used with the group section.
But open and closed are specific term so the icon must express this term.
Any ideas?

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Monday 16 January 2017 12:37
by domoj
This has be raised before, but I don't think there is a definitive answer: is there a way to start domoboard without having to enter a username and password ? If not, could it be possible in the future ?
Thanks
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Monday 16 January 2017 12:52
by Awst6000
squandor wrote:What kind of icons gives the same impression as the Open/Closed and On/Off
Maybe using the enlarged icon instead of the text? In red or green, depending on the status, like:
[[top_tiles]]
TV = 1, bolt or lightbulb
http://puu.sh/hPj3v/5e70de7d54.png
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Monday 16 January 2017 13:58
by Awst6000
Intentionally in a new post.
Is it possible to add Philips Jointspace to Domoboard?
If yes, for more than one TV?
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Monday 16 January 2017 14:13
by squandor
Awst6000 wrote:Itentionally in a new post.
Is it possible to add Philips Jointspace to Domoboard?
If yes, for more than one TV?
i should say anything is possible haha

but therefore i think its best to create an plugin for it.
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Monday 16 January 2017 15:26
by Awst6000
squandor wrote:
i should say anything is possible haha

but therefore i think its best to create an plugin for it.
I wish I had the knowledge to write plugins...
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Monday 16 January 2017 16:19
by squandor
Awst6000 wrote:squandor wrote:
i should say anything is possible haha

but therefore i think its best to create an plugin for it.
I wish I had the knowledge to write plugins...
It's not about knowledge but try and error
Believe me i've had a lot of error's in my day's and still i would like to extend my programming but that takes time and there are only 24 hours in an day

Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Monday 16 January 2017 22:27
by felix63
squandor wrote:Awst6000 wrote:Itentionally in a new post.
Is it possible to add Philips Jointspace to Domoboard?
If yes, for more than one TV?
i should say anything is possible haha

but therefore i think its best to create an plugin for it.
How nice it would be to integrate something like
http://www.netdata.be/tv/ in domoboard!
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Monday 16 January 2017 23:55
by domoj
Hi,
don't know if it's legit, but here is a workaround for the need to login at startup. Since I don't want to have a keyboard on the rpi+7 ' touchscreen, I'd rather do without the login page. The workaround is to pre-fill the login form.
Do not change the config file, keep as is:
Code: Select all
[[users]]
username = password # Add users for Domoboard here. In this case login with username "username" and password "password"
then:
Code: Select all
cd ~/domoboard/templates
cp login.html old_login.html
sudo nano login.html
add change the lines
Code: Select all
<input type="username" name="username" class="form-control" required="yes" placeholder="Username">
and
<input type="password" name="password" class="form-control" id="inputPassword3" placeholder="Password" required="">
into
Code: Select all
<input type="username" name="username" class="form-control" required="yes" placeholder="Username" value="username">
and
<input type="password" name="password" class="form-control" id="inputPassword3" placeholder="Password" required="" value="password">
And voila. The login form is pre-filled, and one just has to confirm log in.
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Tuesday 17 January 2017 11:42
by Awst6000
I wrote a template for the Knmi-weatherpages.
Does this template has to be reviewed first?
(This template is probably only useful for Dutch people. Sorry)
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Tuesday 17 January 2017 11:45
by woody4165
Awst6000 wrote:Ik heb een template gemaakt voor de Knmi-actueel pagina's.
Dient deze eerst te worden gereviewed door iemand? Of kan ik deze hier gewoon plaatsen?
English, please!
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Tuesday 17 January 2017 12:19
by woody4165
Is Wundergound working?
I've tried both on master and dev, but with no success.
I've installed the plugin via web page, in general_setting i have
Code: Select all
[[wunderground]]
api = xxxxxx
language = EN (or IT)
and in dashboard
Code: Select all
[[wunderground]]
[[[forecast]]]
location = "Rome, IT"
[[[condition]]]
location = "Rome, IT"
with
Code: Select all
wunderground[forecast], wunderground[condition]
in display_components
I don't see any new section in the web page and nothing in the log... very strange
thanks
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Tuesday 17 January 2017 12:22
by patricknooijen
woody4165 wrote:Is Wundergound working?
I've tried both on master and dev, but with no success.
I've installed the plugin via web page, in general_setting i have
Code: Select all
[[wunderground]]
api = xxxxxx
language = EN (or IT)
and in dashboard
Code: Select all
[[wunderground]]
[[[forecast]]]
location = "Rome, IT"
[[[condition]]]
location = "Rome, IT"
with
Code: Select all
wunderground[forecast], wunderground[condition]
in display_components
I don't see any new section in the web page and nothing in the log... very strange
thanks
had the same problem. Wunderground only worked with the developer repo, not the master.
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Tuesday 17 January 2017 12:39
by woody4165
patricknooijen wrote:
had the same problem. Wunderground only worked with the developer repo, not the master.
Thanks @patricknooijen
I've tried also with dev branch, on another ip port, in another folder, but no success...
PS: Actually in the log I can see
Code: Select all
192.168.xx.xx - - [17/Jan/2017 12:42:11] "POST /api?custom=wunderground&loc=forecast&country=&action=Rome,IT HTTP/1.1" 200 -
192.168.xx.xx - - [17/Jan/2017 12:42:11] "POST /api?custom=wunderground&loc=condition&country=&action=Rome,IT HTTP/1.1" 200 -
maybe i'm wrong, but it seems that the value passed are in the wrong places.
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Tuesday 17 January 2017 13:35
by patricknooijen
Try this :
Code: Select all
[[wunderground]]
[[[forecast]]]
location = Rome, IT
[[[condition]]]
location = Rome, IT
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Tuesday 17 January 2017 13:42
by woody4165
Using it without double quotes, now some values have changed positions
Code: Select all
192.168.xx.xx - - [17/Jan/2017 13:39:09] "POST /api?custom=wunderground&loc=IT&country=condition&action=Rome HTTP/1.1" 200 -
192.168.xx.xx - - [17/Jan/2017 13:39:09] "POST /api?custom=wunderground&loc=IT&country=forecast&action=Rome HTTP/1.1" 200 -
but seems still wrong, to me.
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Tuesday 17 January 2017 13:53
by patricknooijen
woody4165 wrote:Using it without double quotes, now some values have changed positions
Code: Select all
192.168.xx.xx - - [17/Jan/2017 13:39:09] "POST /api?custom=wunderground&loc=IT&country=condition&action=Rome HTTP/1.1" 200 -
192.168.xx.xx - - [17/Jan/2017 13:39:09] "POST /api?custom=wunderground&loc=IT&country=forecast&action=Rome HTTP/1.1" 200 -
but seems still wrong, to me.
looks ok to me. When i use this it works. I use develop branch. Did you fill in your wunderground api key?
i see you get the wrong order. try the develop branch please.
Re: Domoboard a New Dashboard using Domoticz as backend
Posted: Tuesday 17 January 2017 14:16
by woody4165
got it.
I made a git clone, starting with the link in the dev page, but the link is the same as the master (or prob I missed something).
So I downloaded the dev zip and now wundergound is working.
Thanks
But temp that I have in dashboard are not showed anymore, I will look into it.
Thanks again.