Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee) Topic is solved
Moderator: leecollings
-
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Thursday 01 June 2017 8:44
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Latest
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Hi All,
All running great on my Raspberry Pi 3 with Domoticz after all the help on this forum.
I have a question about the Phoscon - Domoticz integration:
I have two of Ikea TRÅDFRI lamps + remotes.
All show up nicely in the Phoscon app and later on in Domoticz.
I assigned 2x remotes to 2 separate ikea bulbs in the Phoscon app and the remotes operate the lamps fine.
Closed app, all okay only after visiting the Phoscon app again the assignments are gone but still working normal.
Is that normal behaviour?
I also noticed that when you add a Ikea remote is shows up in the Phoscon app.
After you assign switch functions to the switch the same switch shows up twice in domotics and you cannot find the assignments back in the Phoscon app when you re-visit the app again.
Is that also normal behaviour?
Greetings,
Harald
All running great on my Raspberry Pi 3 with Domoticz after all the help on this forum.
I have a question about the Phoscon - Domoticz integration:
I have two of Ikea TRÅDFRI lamps + remotes.
All show up nicely in the Phoscon app and later on in Domoticz.
I assigned 2x remotes to 2 separate ikea bulbs in the Phoscon app and the remotes operate the lamps fine.
Closed app, all okay only after visiting the Phoscon app again the assignments are gone but still working normal.
Is that normal behaviour?
I also noticed that when you add a Ikea remote is shows up in the Phoscon app.
After you assign switch functions to the switch the same switch shows up twice in domotics and you cannot find the assignments back in the Phoscon app when you re-visit the app again.
Is that also normal behaviour?
Greetings,
Harald
-
- Posts: 815
- Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Hello,
Hu,...., them I can't answer ^^.
First some remote/switch have special features, they can speak to "group" and can work even without deconz. Theses devices have automaticly a group created when you add them in phoscon.This group is special.
Putting a bulb in the device group, will not have the same result than putting the device on another group with a bulb.
IDK what you have done with phoscon (lot of possibilities), but if yours manipulations have created a group or a scene, you will see them in domoticz too.
Hu,...., them I can't answer ^^.
First some remote/switch have special features, they can speak to "group" and can work even without deconz. Theses devices have automaticly a group created when you add them in phoscon.This group is special.
Putting a bulb in the device group, will not have the same result than putting the device on another group with a bulb.
IDK what you have done with phoscon (lot of possibilities), but if yours manipulations have created a group or a scene, you will see them in domoticz too.
It s a switch for a device or a scene/group ? If you can make a screenshoot, will be helpfull. Remember the plugin never delete device, so if you have make 3 tries, you can have 3 time the same device. To check that, just restart the plugin and take a look in log, if you have dead device in domoticz (without link with deconz) you will see then on a message and can delete them.the same switch shows up twice in domotics
And no this is not normal. Perhaps. you don't see them on devices section, but take a look on mainpage, where you have all groups, I think you will find your setup here (use the edit icon)you cannot find the assignments back in the Phoscon app when you re-visit the app again
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Thanks Thorgal..
At startup:
When I try to turn on / off a light:
At startup:
Code: Select all
2019-10-25 17:29:24.976 (DeCONZ) Making Request : http://192.168.0.192:80/api/2828FD8FB1/config/ with params None
2019-10-25 17:29:25.035 (DeCONZ) Request Return : {"UTC":"2019-10-25T16:28:40","apiversion":"1.16.0","backup":{"errorcode":0,"status":"idle"},"bridgeid":"00212EFFFF04D493","datastoreversion":"60","devicename":"ConBee II","dhcp":true,"factorynew":false,"fwversion":"0x264a0700","gateway":"192.168.0.1","internetservices":{"remoteaccess":"disconnected"},"ipaddress":"192.168.0.192","linkbutton":false,"localtime":"2019-10-25T16:28:40","mac":"b8:27:eb:ac:f7:8b","modelid":"deCONZ","name":"Phoscon-GW","netmask":"255.255.255.0","networkopenduration":60,"ntp":"synced","panid":81,"portalconnection":"disconnected","portalservices":false,"portalstate":{"communication":"disconnected","incoming":false,"outgoing":false,"signedon":false},"proxyaddress":"none","proxyport":0,"replacesbridgeid":null,"rfconnected":true,"starterkitid":"","swupdate":{"checkforupdate":false,"devicetypes":{"bridge":false,"lights":[],"sensors":[]},"notify":false,"text":"","updatestate":0,"url":""},"swupdate2":{"autoinstall":{"on":false,"updatetime":""},"bridge":{"lastinstall":"2019-09-
Code: Select all
2019-10-25 17:29:45.398 (DeCONZ) onCommand called for Unit 7: Parameter 'Off', Level: 0, Hue:
2019-10-25 17:29:45.398 (DeCONZ) Send Command /api/2828FD8FB1/lights/3/state with {'on': False} (0 in buffer)
2019-10-25 17:29:45.398 (DeCONZ) Making Request : http://192.168.0.192:80/api/2828FD8FB1/lights/3/state with params {'on': False}
2019-10-25 17:29:45.372 Status: User: luke initiated a switch command (180/DeCONZ - Kitchen Spots 1/Off)
2019-10-25 17:29:45.399 Error: (DeCONZ) Connexion problem (3) with Gateway, check your API key
-
- Posts: 815
- Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Lol, ok, so where is the trick ?
Where have you find your API key ? It like you have a restricted key.
Can you try on a browser the both url
You will have a json (you can have error "not available", it's normal)
BTW have you domoticz and deconz on the same machine ?
Edit:
It's perhaps a problem with POST feature with your requests library version. If you still haven't something usefull, can you try this python code. Just make a file called test.py with
and execute it with
Where have you find your API key ? It like you have a restricted key.
Can you try on a browser the both url
Code: Select all
http://192.168.0.192:80/api/2828FD8FB1/config/
http://192.168.0.192:80/api/2828FD8FB1/lights/3/state
BTW have you domoticz and deconz on the same machine ?
Edit:
It's perhaps a problem with POST feature with your requests library version. If you still haven't something usefull, can you try this python code. Just make a file called test.py with
Code: Select all
import requests
url = 'http://192.168.0.192:80/api/2828FD8FB1/lights/3/state'
param = {'on': False}
headers={'Content-Type': 'application/json' }
result=requests.put(url , headers=headers, json = param, timeout=1)
data = result.content
print (data.decode("utf-8", "ignore"))
Code: Select all
python3 test.py
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Domoticz and deCONZ are on separate machines, hence specifying IP address of deCONZ (192.168.0.192) Domoticz is on 192.168.0.11.
So first URL gives me this:
Second URL gives me this:
Creating and executing test.py gives me this:
I'm completely lost with it all! Thanks for your help Thorgal
So first URL gives me this:
Code: Select all
{"UTC":"2019-10-25T17:51:21","apiversion":"1.16.0","backup":{"errorcode":0,"status":"idle"},"bridgeid":"00212EFFFF04D493","datastoreversion":"60","devicename":"ConBee II","dhcp":true,"factorynew":false,"fwversion":"0x264a0700","gateway":"192.168.0.1","internetservices":{"remoteaccess":"disconnected"},"ipaddress":"192.168.0.192","linkbutton":false,"localtime":"2019-10-25T17:51:21","mac":"b8:27:eb:ac:f7:8b","modelid":"deCONZ","name":"Phoscon-GW","netmask":"255.255.255.0","networkopenduration":60,"ntp":"synced","panid":81,"portalconnection":"disconnected","portalservices":false,"portalstate":{"communication":"disconnected","incoming":false,"outgoing":false,"signedon":false},"proxyaddress":"none","proxyport":0,"replacesbridgeid":null,"rfconnected":true,"starterkitid":"","swupdate":{"checkforupdate":false,"devicetypes":{"bridge":false,"lights":[],"sensors":[]},"notify":false,"text":"","updatestate":0,"url":""},"swupdate2":{"autoinstall":{"on":false,"updatetime":""},"bridge":{"lastinstall":"2019-09-05T09:55:43","state":"allreadytoinstall"},"checkforupdate":false,"install":false,"lastchange":"","lastinstall":"","state":"allreadytoinstall"},"swversion":"2.5.67","timeformat":"12h","timezone":"Etc/GMT","uuid":"3d06d300-4c40-46aa-9584-8da7ac10ea93","websocketnotifyall":true,"websocketport":443,"whitelist":{"2828FD8FB1":{"create date":"2019-10-24T20:19:30","last use date":"2019-10-25T17:51:21","name":"Domoticz"},"48809C0BA9":{"create date":"2019-10-18T22:39:29","last use date":"2019-10-24T21:47:01","name":"Phoscon#B412x342"},"80081DFAE9":{"create date":"2019-10-18T18:13:10","last use date":"2019-10-19T13:35:23","name":"Phoscon#B1440x630"},"BAD120A5B6":{"create date":"2019-10-18T18:12:39","last use date":"2019-10-18T18:13:10","name":"Phoscon#B1440x630"},"D3F1706895":{"create date":"2019-10-19T13:36:03","last use date":"2019-10-25T17:51:21","name":"Phoscon#B1440x630"}},"zigbeechannel":25}
Code: Select all
[{"error":{"address":"/lights/3/state","description":"resource, /lights/3/state, not available","type":3}}]
Code: Select all
luke@Holly:~/dev-domoticz/plugins/Domoticz-deCONZ$ python3 test.py
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "test.py", line 7, in <module>
result=requests.put(url , headers=headers, json = param, timeout=1)
File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/requests/api.py", line 99, in put
return request('put', url, data=data, **kwargs)
File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/requests/api.py", line 44, in request
return session.request(method=method, url=url, **kwargs)
TypeError: request() got an unexpected keyword argument 'json'
luke@Holly:~/dev-domoticz/plugins/Domoticz-deCONZ$
-
- Posts: 815
- Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Try to upgrade withThe problem is that Amazon Linux/2.8.1 (and probably other releases) have requests==1.2.3 installed by default. According to the release notes for the requests module, the 'json' parameter was only added in 2.4.2 (2014-10-05)
You can check your installed version and upgrade to the latest version like so:
$ pip show requests | grep Version
Version: 1.2.3
$ sudo /usr/local/bin/pip install --upgrade requests
$ pip show requests | grep Version
Version: 2.8.1
Perhaps you need too the argument -Hpip3 install --upgrade requests
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Hmm, so I'm getting this:
Looks like it won't upgrade beyond 2.2.1. Is that because I'm using such an outdated release (Ubuntu 14.04.6)?
Code: Select all
luke@Holly:~/dev-domoticz/plugins/Domoticz-deCONZ$ sudo -H /usr/local/bin/pip install --upgrade requests
Collecting requests
Using cached https://files.pythonhosted.org/packages/7d/e3/20f3d364d6c8e5d2353c72a67778eb189176f08e873c9900e10c0287b84b/requests-2.21.0-py2.py3-none-any.whl
Collecting urllib3<1.25,>=1.21.1
Using cached https://files.pythonhosted.org/packages/01/11/525b02e4acc0c747de8b6ccdab376331597c569c42ea66ab0a1dbd36eca2/urllib3-1.24.3-py2.py3-none-any.whl
Requirement already satisfied, skipping upgrade: certifi>=2017.4.17 in /usr/local/lib/python3.4/dist-packages (from requests) (2019.9.11)
Requirement already satisfied, skipping upgrade: chardet<3.1.0,>=3.0.2 in /usr/local/lib/python3.4/dist-packages (from requests) (3.0.4)
Requirement already satisfied, skipping upgrade: idna<2.9,>=2.5 in /usr/local/lib/python3.4/dist-packages (from requests) (2.8)
Installing collected packages: urllib3, requests
Found existing installation: urllib3 1.7.1
ERROR: Cannot uninstall 'urllib3'. It is a distutils installed project and thus we cannot accurately determine which files belong to it which would lead to only a partial uninstall.
luke@Holly:~/dev-domoticz/plugins/Domoticz-deCONZ$ pip show requests | grep Version
Version: 2.2.1
-
- Posts: 815
- Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
pip3 pour python3
pip3 install --upgrade requests
Last edited by Thorgal789 on Friday 25 October 2019 21:30, edited 2 times in total.
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Code: Select all
luke@Holly:~/dev-domoticz/plugins/Domoticz-deCONZ$ sudo -H pip3 install --upgrade requests
[sudo] password for luke:
Collecting requests
Using cached https://files.pythonhosted.org/packages/7d/e3/20f3d364d6c8e5d2353c72a67778eb189176f08e873c9900e10c0287b84b/requests-2.21.0-py2.py3-none-any.whl
Requirement already satisfied, skipping upgrade: chardet<3.1.0,>=3.0.2 in /usr/local/lib/python3.4/dist-packages (from requests) (3.0.4)
Collecting urllib3<1.25,>=1.21.1
Using cached https://files.pythonhosted.org/packages/01/11/525b02e4acc0c747de8b6ccdab376331597c569c42ea66ab0a1dbd36eca2/urllib3-1.24.3-py2.py3-none-any.whl
Requirement already satisfied, skipping upgrade: idna<2.9,>=2.5 in /usr/local/lib/python3.4/dist-packages (from requests) (2.8)
Requirement already satisfied, skipping upgrade: certifi>=2017.4.17 in /usr/local/lib/python3.4/dist-packages (from requests) (2019.9.11)
Installing collected packages: urllib3, requests
Found existing installation: urllib3 1.7.1
ERROR: Cannot uninstall 'urllib3'. It is a distutils installed project and thus we cannot accurately determine which files belong to it which would lead to only a partial uninstall.
-
- Posts: 815
- Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Somes answer here > https://stackoverflow.com/questions/538 ... t/53807588
A solution to try
There is a solution with remove urllib3
A solution to try
Code: Select all
sudo -i pip3 install --upgrade requests
But you can need it later, and you can have an instable installation of python.sudo apt-get remove python-urllib3
sudo apt-get purge python-urllib3
- bitjeverkeerd
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Monday 13 April 2015 20:39
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Contact:
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Is it possible to display long press of the up or down button with the Ikea tradfri remote?
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Thanks Thorgal - I'll have a look at maybe doing a private python installation / environment, as I'm worried that removing urllib3 may cause problems further down the line! (And as I don't understand all this, I won't know how to fix it!)
I'll look in to it all (don't even understand what a private python install is at the moment!) and let you know how I get on.
Thanks again for your help
I'll look in to it all (don't even understand what a private python install is at the moment!) and let you know how I get on.
Thanks again for your help
-
- Posts: 815
- Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
@00luke, doing a private python installation is not a good solution for me
- the system will be more complicate
- your request version is old ( and surely other libs)
- Not sure domoticz will be compatible with this kind of install
Have you tried "sudo -i pip3 install --upgrade requests" ?
Don't worry, If you realy can do nothing, I can just modify the plugin code to use the old request library, I just need to edit 2/3 lines. But it can be a good thing to update your system. I can do it tommorow just tell me your choice.
@bitjeverkeerd Wich one ikea remote ? I think no, From my memory ikea don't have this feature, it's Xiaomi that use them.
- the system will be more complicate
- your request version is old ( and surely other libs)
- Not sure domoticz will be compatible with this kind of install
Have you tried "sudo -i pip3 install --upgrade requests" ?
Don't worry, If you realy can do nothing, I can just modify the plugin code to use the old request library, I just need to edit 2/3 lines. But it can be a good thing to update your system. I can do it tommorow just tell me your choice.
@bitjeverkeerd Wich one ikea remote ? I think no, From my memory ikea don't have this feature, it's Xiaomi that use them.
-
- Posts: 815
- Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
as patch, file plugin.py line 91300luke wrote: ↑Friday 25 October 2019 21:57 Thanks Thorgal - I'll have a look at maybe doing a private python installation / environment, as I'm worried that removing urllib3 may cause problems further down the line! (And as I don't understand all this, I won't know how to fix it!)
I'll look in to it all (don't even understand what a private python install is at the moment!) and let you know how I get on.
Thanks again for your help
Replace
Code: Select all
result=requests.put(url , headers=headers, json = param, timeout=1)
Code: Select all
result=requests.put(url , headers=headers, data = json.dumps(param), timeout=1)
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Aw, thanks Thorgal - I've decided to take the plunge and upgrade, hopefully it'll all work without too many problems! I'll keep you posted. If any problems I'll roll back and try your patch.
Thanks again for all your help, you've been amazing!
Thanks again for all your help, you've been amazing!
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Crikey, that was the easiest upgrade I've ever done! All completed and all working beautifully, including the deCONZ bridge plugin!!
I may even be able to move deCONZ itself to the same machine now! Didn't do it before because wouldn't work on my outdated version
Thank you Thorgal!
I may even be able to move deCONZ itself to the same machine now! Didn't do it before because wouldn't work on my outdated version
Thank you Thorgal!
-
- Posts: 815
- Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Lol, I can understand, I m afraid for update to buster ^^
json parameter is working since at least 5 years, so for me it's a realy good idea to upgrade your system.
json parameter is working since at least 5 years, so for me it's a realy good idea to upgrade your system.
-
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Thursday 01 June 2017 8:44
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Latest
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Its a Ikea remote switch. Once you register a switch in Phoscon it is added in Domoticz with typical address shown.Thorgal789 wrote: ↑Friday 25 October 2019 18:04 Hello,
Hu,...., them I can't answer ^^.
First some remote/switch have special features, they can speak to "group" and can work even without deconz. Theses devices have automaticly a group created when you add them in phoscon.This group is special.
Putting a bulb in the device group, will not have the same result than putting the device on another group with a bulb.
IDK what you have done with phoscon (lot of possibilities), but if yours manipulations have created a group or a scene, you will see them in domoticz too.
It s a switch for a device or a scene/group ? If you can make a screenshoot, will be helpfull. Remember the plugin never delete device, so if you have make 3 tries, you can have 3 time the same device. To check that, just restart the plugin and take a look in log, if you have dead device in domoticz (without link with deconz) you will see then on a message and can delete them.the same switch shows up twice in domotics
As soon as you change the key assignment it shows up as an new switch.
I assume this is correct, observed same behaviour when I added a second ikea remote switch
This item is okay now, think I made an operating fault in the Phoscon app. Can find the switch assignments now when selecting a Group.you cannot find the assignments back in the Phoscon app when you re-visit the app again
And no this is not normal. Perhaps. you don't see them on devices section, but take a look on mainpage, where you have all groups, I think you will find your setup here (use the edit icon).
Greetings Harald
-
- Posts: 815
- Joined: Wednesday 15 August 2018 14:38
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
Ok so it's that.
The device 199 is the remote device, with the same buton than the remote itself.
The device 200 is the group associed to the remote (the special group for "group" command)
The first one is an transmitter, you can only see wich one button are pressed.
The second one is a receiver, you can only send order to this group (don't use it to check a state, not reliable)
The device 199 is the remote device, with the same buton than the remote itself.
The device 200 is the group associed to the remote (the special group for "group" command)
The first one is an transmitter, you can only see wich one button are pressed.
The second one is a receiver, you can only send order to this group (don't use it to check a state, not reliable)
- bitjeverkeerd
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Monday 13 April 2015 20:39
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: beta
- Contact:
Re: Python Zigbee plugin, deCONZ bridge (Using Conbee or Raspbee)
@Thorgal789, It is the ikea remote with 5 buttons.
Ikea Tradfri and DeConz support the long press of the light intensity button.
It is only now not visible in Domoticz if you hold down the button for a long time.
Ikea Tradfri and DeConz support the long press of the light intensity button.
It is only now not visible in Domoticz if you hold down the button for a long time.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests