Page 16 of 184

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 10:53
by ddahya
just noticed in that my setpoint devices are not showing up at two devices in the Dashboard

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 10:59
by robgeerts
ddahya wrote:just noticed in that my setpoint devices are not showing up at two devices in the Dashboard
Aren't they also positioned in the left column?
Could you send me a complete screenshot?
And, if possible, the complete (all devices) json-output from domoticz, via PM?

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 11:14
by EdwinK
robgeerts wrote:
EdKo66 wrote: Just the two bottom (wind and barometer) should go up a little more.
Could you test if this is working, add to creative.css:

Code: Select all

.states > div {
	height:75px;
}
#switches > div {
	height:85px;
}
(or download latest version)
Works :)

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 11:22
by robgeerts
@ALL:

Do define wich switches/states you want to show, I'm thinking of the following solution, if there's a file called POSITION.JS execute this, if not, parse everything the way it is currently. The contents could be something like:

Code: Select all

//defining wich blocks to show
var blocks = {}

blocks[23] = {}
blocks[23]['title'] = 'Dinner table'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[23]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)

blocks[35] = {}
blocks[35]['title'] = 'Living room'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[35]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)

blocks[76] = {}
blocks[76]['title'] = 'Stairs'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[76]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)


//defining number of columns, their contents en widths
//width can be a number 1 to 12, but total widths of all columns should always be 12
var columns = {}

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = {23,35,76}
columns[1]['width'] = 5;

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = {'weather',1,67,128,'buttons'}
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = {'clock','sunrise','currentweather'}
columns[3]['width'] = 2; 
In this case, everybody can arrange their dashboard according to their needs!

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 11:24
by ddahya
robgeerts wrote:
ddahya wrote:just noticed in that my setpoint devices are not showing up at two devices in the Dashboard
Aren't they also positioned in the left column?
Could you send me a complete screenshot?
And, if possible, the complete (all devices) json-output from domoticz, via PM?
Just sent you all the details via PM

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 11:34
by Dynamic
robgeerts wrote:@ALL:

Do define wich switches/states you want to show, I'm thinking of the following solution, if there's a file called POSITION.JS execute this, if not, parse everything the way it is currently. The contents could be something like:

Code: Select all

//defining wich blocks to show
var blocks = {}

blocks[23] = {}
blocks[23]['title'] = 'Dinner table'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[23]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)

blocks[35] = {}
blocks[35]['title'] = 'Living room'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[35]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)

blocks[76] = {}
blocks[76]['title'] = 'Stairs'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[76]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)


//defining number of columns, their contents en widths
//width can be a number 1 to 12, but total widths of all columns should always be 12
var columns = {}

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = {23,35,76}
columns[1]['width'] = 5;

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = {'weather',1,67,128,'buttons'}
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = {'clock','sunrise','currentweather'}
columns[3]['width'] = 2; 
In this case, everybody can arrange their dashboard according to their needs!
I think it's a good approach. If you need a beta-tester, count me in!

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 11:34
by EdwinK
robgeerts wrote:@ALL:

Do define wich switches/states you want to show, I'm thinking of the following solution, if there's a file called POSITION.JS execute this, if not, parse everything the way it is currently. The contents could be something like:

...

In this case, everybody can arrange their dashboard according to their needs!
I would like that very much.

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 11:42
by robgeerts
Already started with this and it's looking good! :)

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 12:51
by SwordFish
robgeerts wrote:@ALL:

Do define wich switches/states you want to show, I'm thinking of the following solution, if there's a file called POSITION.JS execute this, if not, parse everything the way it is currently. The contents could be something like:

Code: Select all

//defining wich blocks to show
var blocks = {}

blocks[23] = {}
blocks[23]['title'] = 'Dinner table'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[23]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)

blocks[35] = {}
blocks[35]['title'] = 'Living room'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[35]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)

blocks[76] = {}
blocks[76]['title'] = 'Stairs'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[76]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)


//defining number of columns, their contents en widths
//width can be a number 1 to 12, but total widths of all columns should always be 12
var columns = {}

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = {23,35,76}
columns[1]['width'] = 5;

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = {'weather',1,67,128,'buttons'}
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = {'clock','sunrise','currentweather'}
columns[3]['width'] = 2; 
In this case, everybody can arrange their dashboard according to their needs!
Verry nice

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 12:54
by robgeerts
PROGRESS, THESE DIFFERENT LAYOUTS ARE ONLY DONE BY CHANGING STUFF IN CONFIG:

Image
Image
Image

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 13:28
by SwordFish
Looks nice.
Is it possible to move the weather witch now is located bij status to vooruitzichten?


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 13:32
by robgeerts
You can move it to a place where ever you want :)

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 13:35
by HansieNL
@robgeerts: You're almost faster than light :D ;)
Is it possible to have the selector switch show to the right selection instead of always "select"?
Image

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 13:43
by robgeerts
HansieNL wrote:@robgeerts: You're almost faster than light :D ;)
Is it possible to have the selector switch show to the right selection instead of always "select"?
Image
Well, it does at my dashboard...
Image

In this case, I can hide the left block...

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 13:55
by HansieNL
The Toon Setpoint is working great now!!! But I also have a selector switch to quickly select a presetted temperature.
Tried an other selector switch and it just shows "select" and not the selection already made. I hope it's more clear now.

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 13:56
by robgeerts
HansieNL wrote:The Toon Setpoint is working great now!!! But I also have a selector switch to quickly select a presetted temperature.
Tried an other selector switch and it just shows "select" and not the selection already made. I hope it's more clear now.
What's the output of that selector?

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 15:14
by HansieNL
robgeerts wrote:
HansieNL wrote:The Toon Setpoint is working great now!!! But I also have a selector switch to quickly select a presetted temperature.
Tried an other selector switch and it just shows "select" and not the selection already made. I hope it's more clear now.
What's the output of that selector?
I don't know if you can make it work default for every selector switch?
This is for my Thermostaat selector switch:

Code: Select all

      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 15,
         "Data" : "On",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 2,
         "HardwareName" : "Dummy",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "0001407F",
         "Image" : "Heating",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-04-05 15:08:06",
         "Level" : 40,
         "LevelActions" : "|http%3A//192.168.2.14%3A8080/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D35%26state%3D0|http%3A//192.168.2.14%3A8080/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D35%26state%3D1|http%3A//192.168.2.14%3A8080/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D35%26state%3D2|http%3A//192.168.2.14%3A8080/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D35%26state%3D3|",
         "LevelInt" : 40,
         "LevelNames" : "Off|Comfort|Thuis|Slapen|Weg|Hand",
         "LevelOffHidden" : true,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 100,
         "Name" : "Thermostaat",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "0",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "SelectorStyle" : 0,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "On",
         "StrParam1" : "",
         "StrParam2" : "",
         "SubType" : "Selector Switch",
         "SwitchType" : "Selector",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 18,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Light/Switch",
         "TypeImg" : "Light",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "48"
      }

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 15:42
by robgeerts
I think the problem is that not of these levels (Off|Comfort|Thuis|Slapen|Weg|Hand) is set als active in the output...
What was the active state at the time you copied the output?

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 15:48
by HansieNL
robgeerts wrote:I think the problem is that not of these levels (Off|Comfort|Thuis|Slapen|Weg|Hand) is set als active in the output...
What was the active state at the time you copied the output?
"Weg" was selected. It must be this one: "LevelInt" : 40, or this on "Level" : 40,

Re: New Dashboard Design

Posted: Wednesday 05 April 2017 16:00
by robgeerts
Ah, great!
I didn't see it ;)

It's fixed in the next version (not pushed to Gitlab yet but will be when I finished the arrange-function, hopefully tonight)