Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

Locked
ddahya
Posts: 22
Joined: Monday 21 March 2016 1:04
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by ddahya »

just noticed in that my setpoint devices are not showing up at two devices in the Dashboard
Attachments
Setpoint Device 2.JPG
Setpoint Device 2.JPG (21.78 KiB) Viewed 1804 times
Setpoint Device 1.JPG
Setpoint Device 1.JPG (21.2 KiB) Viewed 1804 times
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

ddahya wrote:just noticed in that my setpoint devices are not showing up at two devices in the Dashboard
Aren't they also positioned in the left column?
Could you send me a complete screenshot?
And, if possible, the complete (all devices) json-output from domoticz, via PM?
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by EdwinK »

robgeerts wrote:
EdKo66 wrote: Just the two bottom (wind and barometer) should go up a little more.
Could you test if this is working, add to creative.css:

Code: Select all

.states > div {
	height:75px;
}
#switches > div {
	height:85px;
}
(or download latest version)
Works :)
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

@ALL:

Do define wich switches/states you want to show, I'm thinking of the following solution, if there's a file called POSITION.JS execute this, if not, parse everything the way it is currently. The contents could be something like:

Code: Select all

//defining wich blocks to show
var blocks = {}

blocks[23] = {}
blocks[23]['title'] = 'Dinner table'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[23]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)

blocks[35] = {}
blocks[35]['title'] = 'Living room'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[35]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)

blocks[76] = {}
blocks[76]['title'] = 'Stairs'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[76]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)


//defining number of columns, their contents en widths
//width can be a number 1 to 12, but total widths of all columns should always be 12
var columns = {}

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = {23,35,76}
columns[1]['width'] = 5;

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = {'weather',1,67,128,'buttons'}
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = {'clock','sunrise','currentweather'}
columns[3]['width'] = 2; 
In this case, everybody can arrange their dashboard according to their needs!
ddahya
Posts: 22
Joined: Monday 21 March 2016 1:04
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by ddahya »

robgeerts wrote:
ddahya wrote:just noticed in that my setpoint devices are not showing up at two devices in the Dashboard
Aren't they also positioned in the left column?
Could you send me a complete screenshot?
And, if possible, the complete (all devices) json-output from domoticz, via PM?
Just sent you all the details via PM
User avatar
Dynamic
Posts: 109
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 14:50
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Enschede
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by Dynamic »

robgeerts wrote:@ALL:

Do define wich switches/states you want to show, I'm thinking of the following solution, if there's a file called POSITION.JS execute this, if not, parse everything the way it is currently. The contents could be something like:

Code: Select all

//defining wich blocks to show
var blocks = {}

blocks[23] = {}
blocks[23]['title'] = 'Dinner table'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[23]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)

blocks[35] = {}
blocks[35]['title'] = 'Living room'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[35]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)

blocks[76] = {}
blocks[76]['title'] = 'Stairs'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[76]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)


//defining number of columns, their contents en widths
//width can be a number 1 to 12, but total widths of all columns should always be 12
var columns = {}

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = {23,35,76}
columns[1]['width'] = 5;

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = {'weather',1,67,128,'buttons'}
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = {'clock','sunrise','currentweather'}
columns[3]['width'] = 2; 
In this case, everybody can arrange their dashboard according to their needs!
I think it's a good approach. If you need a beta-tester, count me in!
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by EdwinK »

robgeerts wrote:@ALL:

Do define wich switches/states you want to show, I'm thinking of the following solution, if there's a file called POSITION.JS execute this, if not, parse everything the way it is currently. The contents could be something like:

...

In this case, everybody can arrange their dashboard according to their needs!
I would like that very much.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

Already started with this and it's looking good! :)
SwordFish
Posts: 278
Joined: Sunday 14 December 2014 12:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V4.11375
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by SwordFish »

robgeerts wrote:@ALL:

Do define wich switches/states you want to show, I'm thinking of the following solution, if there's a file called POSITION.JS execute this, if not, parse everything the way it is currently. The contents could be something like:

Code: Select all

//defining wich blocks to show
var blocks = {}

blocks[23] = {}
blocks[23]['title'] = 'Dinner table'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[23]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)

blocks[35] = {}
blocks[35]['title'] = 'Living room'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[35]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)

blocks[76] = {}
blocks[76]['title'] = 'Stairs'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[76]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)


//defining number of columns, their contents en widths
//width can be a number 1 to 12, but total widths of all columns should always be 12
var columns = {}

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = {23,35,76}
columns[1]['width'] = 5;

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = {'weather',1,67,128,'buttons'}
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = {'clock','sunrise','currentweather'}
columns[3]['width'] = 2; 
In this case, everybody can arrange their dashboard according to their needs!
Verry nice
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

PROGRESS, THESE DIFFERENT LAYOUTS ARE ONLY DONE BY CHANGING STUFF IN CONFIG:

Image
Image
Image
SwordFish
Posts: 278
Joined: Sunday 14 December 2014 12:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V4.11375
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by SwordFish »

Looks nice.
Is it possible to move the weather witch now is located bij status to vooruitzichten?


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

You can move it to a place where ever you want :)
User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 957
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by HansieNL »

@robgeerts: You're almost faster than light :D ;)
Is it possible to have the selector switch show to the right selection instead of always "select"?
Image
Blah blah blah
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

HansieNL wrote:@robgeerts: You're almost faster than light :D ;)
Is it possible to have the selector switch show to the right selection instead of always "select"?
Image
Well, it does at my dashboard...
Image

In this case, I can hide the left block...
User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 957
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by HansieNL »

The Toon Setpoint is working great now!!! But I also have a selector switch to quickly select a presetted temperature.
Tried an other selector switch and it just shows "select" and not the selection already made. I hope it's more clear now.
Blah blah blah
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

HansieNL wrote:The Toon Setpoint is working great now!!! But I also have a selector switch to quickly select a presetted temperature.
Tried an other selector switch and it just shows "select" and not the selection already made. I hope it's more clear now.
What's the output of that selector?
User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 957
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by HansieNL »

robgeerts wrote:
HansieNL wrote:The Toon Setpoint is working great now!!! But I also have a selector switch to quickly select a presetted temperature.
Tried an other selector switch and it just shows "select" and not the selection already made. I hope it's more clear now.
What's the output of that selector?
I don't know if you can make it work default for every selector switch?
This is for my Thermostaat selector switch:

Code: Select all

      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 15,
         "Data" : "On",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 2,
         "HardwareName" : "Dummy",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "0001407F",
         "Image" : "Heating",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-04-05 15:08:06",
         "Level" : 40,
         "LevelActions" : "|http%3A//192.168.2.14%3A8080/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D35%26state%3D0|http%3A//192.168.2.14%3A8080/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D35%26state%3D1|http%3A//192.168.2.14%3A8080/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D35%26state%3D2|http%3A//192.168.2.14%3A8080/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D35%26state%3D3|",
         "LevelInt" : 40,
         "LevelNames" : "Off|Comfort|Thuis|Slapen|Weg|Hand",
         "LevelOffHidden" : true,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 100,
         "Name" : "Thermostaat",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "0",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "SelectorStyle" : 0,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "On",
         "StrParam1" : "",
         "StrParam2" : "",
         "SubType" : "Selector Switch",
         "SwitchType" : "Selector",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 18,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Light/Switch",
         "TypeImg" : "Light",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "48"
      }
Blah blah blah
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

I think the problem is that not of these levels (Off|Comfort|Thuis|Slapen|Weg|Hand) is set als active in the output...
What was the active state at the time you copied the output?
User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 957
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by HansieNL »

robgeerts wrote:I think the problem is that not of these levels (Off|Comfort|Thuis|Slapen|Weg|Hand) is set als active in the output...
What was the active state at the time you copied the output?
"Weg" was selected. It must be this one: "LevelInt" : 40, or this on "Level" : 40,
Blah blah blah
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: New Dashboard Design

Post by robgeerts »

Ah, great!
I didn't see it ;)

It's fixed in the next version (not pushed to Gitlab yet but will be when I finished the arrange-function, hopefully tonight)
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest