Dashticz - General Discussions
Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Monday 21 March 2016 1:04
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
just noticed in that my setpoint devices are not showing up at two devices in the Dashboard
- Attachments
-
- Setpoint Device 2.JPG (21.78 KiB) Viewed 1804 times
-
- Setpoint Device 1.JPG (21.2 KiB) Viewed 1804 times
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Aren't they also positioned in the left column?ddahya wrote:just noticed in that my setpoint devices are not showing up at two devices in the Dashboard
Could you send me a complete screenshot?
And, if possible, the complete (all devices) json-output from domoticz, via PM?
- EdwinK
- Posts: 1820
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Location: Rhoon
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Worksrobgeerts wrote:
Could you test if this is working, add to creative.css:EdKo66 wrote: Just the two bottom (wind and barometer) should go up a little more.
(or download latest version)Code: Select all
.states > div { height:75px; } #switches > div { height:85px; }
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
@ALL:
Do define wich switches/states you want to show, I'm thinking of the following solution, if there's a file called POSITION.JS execute this, if not, parse everything the way it is currently. The contents could be something like:
In this case, everybody can arrange their dashboard according to their needs!
Do define wich switches/states you want to show, I'm thinking of the following solution, if there's a file called POSITION.JS execute this, if not, parse everything the way it is currently. The contents could be something like:
Code: Select all
//defining wich blocks to show
var blocks = {}
blocks[23] = {}
blocks[23]['title'] = 'Dinner table'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[23]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[35] = {}
blocks[35]['title'] = 'Living room'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[35]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[76] = {}
blocks[76]['title'] = 'Stairs'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz
blocks[76]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
//defining number of columns, their contents en widths
//width can be a number 1 to 12, but total widths of all columns should always be 12
var columns = {}
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = {23,35,76}
columns[1]['width'] = 5;
columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = {'weather',1,67,128,'buttons'}
columns[2]['width'] = 5;
columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = {'clock','sunrise','currentweather'}
columns[3]['width'] = 2;
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Monday 21 March 2016 1:04
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Just sent you all the details via PMrobgeerts wrote:Aren't they also positioned in the left column?ddahya wrote:just noticed in that my setpoint devices are not showing up at two devices in the Dashboard
Could you send me a complete screenshot?
And, if possible, the complete (all devices) json-output from domoticz, via PM?
- Dynamic
- Posts: 109
- Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 14:50
- Target OS: -
- Domoticz version:
- Location: Enschede
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
I think it's a good approach. If you need a beta-tester, count me in!robgeerts wrote:@ALL:
Do define wich switches/states you want to show, I'm thinking of the following solution, if there's a file called POSITION.JS execute this, if not, parse everything the way it is currently. The contents could be something like:
In this case, everybody can arrange their dashboard according to their needs!Code: Select all
//defining wich blocks to show var blocks = {} blocks[23] = {} blocks[23]['title'] = 'Dinner table'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz blocks[23]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4) blocks[35] = {} blocks[35]['title'] = 'Living room'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz blocks[35]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4) blocks[76] = {} blocks[76]['title'] = 'Stairs'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz blocks[76]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4) //defining number of columns, their contents en widths //width can be a number 1 to 12, but total widths of all columns should always be 12 var columns = {} columns[1] = {} columns[1]['blocks'] = {23,35,76} columns[1]['width'] = 5; columns[2] = {} columns[2]['blocks'] = {'weather',1,67,128,'buttons'} columns[2]['width'] = 5; columns[3] = {} columns[3]['blocks'] = {'clock','sunrise','currentweather'} columns[3]['width'] = 2;
- EdwinK
- Posts: 1820
- Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: BETA
- Location: Rhoon
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
I would like that very much.robgeerts wrote:@ALL:
Do define wich switches/states you want to show, I'm thinking of the following solution, if there's a file called POSITION.JS execute this, if not, parse everything the way it is currently. The contents could be something like:
...
In this case, everybody can arrange their dashboard according to their needs!
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Already started with this and it's looking good!
-
- Posts: 278
- Joined: Sunday 14 December 2014 12:28
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: V4.11375
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Verry nicerobgeerts wrote:@ALL:
Do define wich switches/states you want to show, I'm thinking of the following solution, if there's a file called POSITION.JS execute this, if not, parse everything the way it is currently. The contents could be something like:
In this case, everybody can arrange their dashboard according to their needs!Code: Select all
//defining wich blocks to show var blocks = {} blocks[23] = {} blocks[23]['title'] = 'Dinner table'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz blocks[23]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4) blocks[35] = {} blocks[35]['title'] = 'Living room'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz blocks[35]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4) blocks[76] = {} blocks[76]['title'] = 'Stairs'; //remove line if you want use title as defined in domoticz blocks[76]['width'] = 2; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4) //defining number of columns, their contents en widths //width can be a number 1 to 12, but total widths of all columns should always be 12 var columns = {} columns[1] = {} columns[1]['blocks'] = {23,35,76} columns[1]['width'] = 5; columns[2] = {} columns[2]['blocks'] = {'weather',1,67,128,'buttons'} columns[2]['width'] = 5; columns[3] = {} columns[3]['blocks'] = {'clock','sunrise','currentweather'} columns[3]['width'] = 2;
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
PROGRESS, THESE DIFFERENT LAYOUTS ARE ONLY DONE BY CHANGING STUFF IN CONFIG:
-
- Posts: 278
- Joined: Sunday 14 December 2014 12:28
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: V4.11375
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Looks nice.
Is it possible to move the weather witch now is located bij status to vooruitzichten?
Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
Is it possible to move the weather witch now is located bij status to vooruitzichten?
Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
You can move it to a place where ever you want
- HansieNL
- Posts: 957
- Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
@robgeerts: You're almost faster than light
Is it possible to have the selector switch show to the right selection instead of always "select"?
Is it possible to have the selector switch show to the right selection instead of always "select"?
Blah blah blah
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Well, it does at my dashboard...HansieNL wrote:@robgeerts: You're almost faster than light
Is it possible to have the selector switch show to the right selection instead of always "select"?
In this case, I can hide the left block...
- HansieNL
- Posts: 957
- Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
The Toon Setpoint is working great now!!! But I also have a selector switch to quickly select a presetted temperature.
Tried an other selector switch and it just shows "select" and not the selection already made. I hope it's more clear now.
Tried an other selector switch and it just shows "select" and not the selection already made. I hope it's more clear now.
Blah blah blah
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
What's the output of that selector?HansieNL wrote:The Toon Setpoint is working great now!!! But I also have a selector switch to quickly select a presetted temperature.
Tried an other selector switch and it just shows "select" and not the selection already made. I hope it's more clear now.
- HansieNL
- Posts: 957
- Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
I don't know if you can make it work default for every selector switch?robgeerts wrote:What's the output of that selector?HansieNL wrote:The Toon Setpoint is working great now!!! But I also have a selector switch to quickly select a presetted temperature.
Tried an other selector switch and it just shows "select" and not the selection already made. I hope it's more clear now.
This is for my Thermostaat selector switch:
Code: Select all
{
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"CustomImage" : 15,
"Data" : "On",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 1,
"HardwareID" : 2,
"HardwareName" : "Dummy",
"HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
"HaveDimmer" : true,
"HaveGroupCmd" : true,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"ID" : "0001407F",
"Image" : "Heating",
"IsSubDevice" : false,
"LastUpdate" : "2017-04-05 15:08:06",
"Level" : 40,
"LevelActions" : "|http%3A//192.168.2.14%3A8080/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D35%26state%3D0|http%3A//192.168.2.14%3A8080/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D35%26state%3D1|http%3A//192.168.2.14%3A8080/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D35%26state%3D2|http%3A//192.168.2.14%3A8080/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D35%26state%3D3|",
"LevelInt" : 40,
"LevelNames" : "Off|Comfort|Thuis|Slapen|Weg|Hand",
"LevelOffHidden" : true,
"MaxDimLevel" : 100,
"Name" : "Thermostaat",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "0",
"PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
"Protected" : false,
"SelectorStyle" : 0,
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"Status" : "On",
"StrParam1" : "",
"StrParam2" : "",
"SubType" : "Selector Switch",
"SwitchType" : "Selector",
"SwitchTypeVal" : 18,
"Timers" : "false",
"Type" : "Light/Switch",
"TypeImg" : "Light",
"Unit" : 1,
"Used" : 1,
"UsedByCamera" : false,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "48"
}
Blah blah blah
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
I think the problem is that not of these levels (Off|Comfort|Thuis|Slapen|Weg|Hand) is set als active in the output...
What was the active state at the time you copied the output?
What was the active state at the time you copied the output?
- HansieNL
- Posts: 957
- Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
"Weg" was selected. It must be this one: "LevelInt" : 40, or this on "Level" : 40,robgeerts wrote:I think the problem is that not of these levels (Off|Comfort|Thuis|Slapen|Weg|Hand) is set als active in the output...
What was the active state at the time you copied the output?
Blah blah blah
-
- Posts: 1273
- Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
- Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
- Domoticz version: 3.7067
- Location: NL
- Contact:
Re: New Dashboard Design
Ah, great!
I didn't see it
It's fixed in the next version (not pushed to Gitlab yet but will be when I finished the arrange-function, hopefully tonight)
I didn't see it
It's fixed in the next version (not pushed to Gitlab yet but will be when I finished the arrange-function, hopefully tonight)
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest