Page 145 of 184
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Friday 27 October 2017 17:09
by woody4165
Thanks @MikeF!!!
then you have to use this coding (eg. '211a') also in columns definitions and in custom.css if it's used to change some attributes?
It does not work for me!
I have defined
Code: Select all
blocks['327a'] = {}
blocks['327a']['title'] = 'Temp Esterna' //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks['327a']['width'] = 6; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks['327a']['show_lastupdate'] = false; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks['327a']['switch'] = true; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
in columns
Code: Select all
columns[5]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_3', '327a'] //remark: idx 144 produces 2 blocks, so you can use: '144_1' and '144_2' (or just 144 if you want one)
and in custom.css
Code: Select all
.transbg.block_327a{
text-align: center !important;
vertical-align: middle;
font-size: 16px !important;
font-weight: 900 !important;
color: yellow;
}
but I don't see anymore the block.
If I have in the blocks the definition '327a' and leave in columns and custom.css the '327_1' I see the values switched, but I have lost the width of the block because is defined in '327a' and not in '327_1'.
Really strange!
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Friday 27 October 2017 17:37
by MikeF
@woody4165 I haven't tried for any other attributes, only switch - because I discovered this is main.js (for device 'Temp + Humidity + Baro'):
Code: Select all
html+= getStateBlock(device['idx']+'a',icon,title,number_format(device['Temp'],1,',','.')+_TEMP_SYMBOL,device);
which is how I found this works:
I haven't changed anything in columns or custom.css.
MikeF
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Friday 27 October 2017 17:43
by woody4165
Ok, so you have changed the '_1' to 'a' in the blocks, but left '_1' in columns and, if you have, also in custom.css
Correct?
This is was I did to let it show, but I've got this. The first block should be as the second, but even if defined correctly in the 'a' does not show properly...
Have you also checked if you can change the name of the block with a different name than the device?
Thanks anyway!!!
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Friday 27 October 2017 18:43
by MikeF
I've reverted to:
Code: Select all
blocks['211_1'] = {}
blocks['211_1']['switch'] = true;
blocks['211_2'] = {}
blocks['211_2']['switch'] = false;
so that it's consistent with other config statements.
However, I've made changes to main.js to achieve this
- wherever lines like this occur:
Code: Select all
html+= getStateBlock(device['idx']+'a',icon,title,number_format(device['Temp'],1,',','.')+_TEMP_SYMBOL,device);
html= getStateBlock(device['idx']+'b',icon,title,number_format(device['Humidity'],2,',','.')+'%',device);
html= getStateBlock(device['idx']+'c',icon,title,device['Barometer']+' hPa',device);
I've changed them to:
Code: Select all
html+= getStateBlock(device['idx']+'_1',icon,title,number_format(device['Temp'],1,',','.')+_TEMP_SYMBOL,device);
html= getStateBlock(device['idx']+'_2',icon,title,number_format(device['Humidity'],2,',','.')+'%',device);
html= getStateBlock(device['idx']+'_3',icon,title,device['Barometer']+' hPa',device);
So there's no longer the need for any 211a / b / c devices. I've only done this for Temp + Humidity + Baro, but the same / similar will need to be done for other multi-value devices.
Hopefully @robgeerts can pick this up!
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Saturday 28 October 2017 23:33
by sailmich
Hello,
I still have problems with my blind switches. I can't hit the "arrow up" because their is a diagonal overleigh of the stop button right over up arrow button. Am I the only one? Can someone explain to me how to remove this diagonal overleigh or better remove the whole stopp function.
Any help appreciated
Mike
- diagonal.png (124.91 KiB) Viewed 2825 times
*found solution to remove stop button on page 66
Change the color of the door/window sensors
Posted: Sunday 29 October 2017 0:03
by Pauls
Hi everyone,
It is clear how to change the color of the light bulbs.
But what if i want to change the color of other items, especially the door sensors?
Can someone tell me how i can do that?
Thanks in advance,
Paul
Re: Change the color of the door/window sensors
Posted: Sunday 29 October 2017 9:12
by Ingmar
Have a look through the "show your dashboards and how-tos" topic. People posted screenshots of their dashboards including the config and css codes. There is enough info in that topic to do what you want.
Re: Change the color of the door/window sensors
Posted: Sunday 29 October 2017 13:13
by Pauls
Hi Ingmar,
I spent quite some time on that topic.
There is one example in which the doors changed color.
Contacted that menber allready, but he has no acces to his files.
Re: Change the color of the door/window sensors
Posted: Sunday 29 October 2017 14:04
by Ingmar
Ok. The thing with the door sensor is that it is a separate image file from the img folder ("door_closed" and "door_open". You could do 2 things; either change the .png file in a image editor (e.g. photoshop) to change the color. Or use a different icon from fontawesome of which you can change the color of the icon via the CSS (for defining the icon for a particular block see the wiki page of Dashticz called "positioning").
Hope it helps.
Re: Change the color of the door/window sensors
Posted: Sunday 29 October 2017 14:14
by Pauls
Ingmar,
Fontawesome does not have a nice door icon.
I will go for your first option and change colors in the image itself.
Thanks a lot for your help.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Monday 30 October 2017 0:37
by DAVIZINHO
Hello,
Its posible to make a "blocktitle" that have the same dimension that a block (4) ??
thanks a lot
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Monday 30 October 2017 19:57
by woody4165
Is there a possibility to have a block (text or background color) different if the lastupdate of a device is not update for a specific amount of time?
Thanks
Swipe button
Posted: Wednesday 01 November 2017 16:51
by Lexfontes
Hi,
I try to creat a button to swipe directly to a screen (2, 3...), but unfortunately I didn't found a solution.
I anyone have an idea that will be great. The goal is to creat a 1st screen with principal infos and buttons to go to a screens with more details.
Ex : Weather today info on the 1st screen and then when I clic on button weather that swipe to to a screen with the forcast of the week.
Thanks for your help.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Wednesday 01 November 2017 17:22
by dagger38
Hi,
Just started with dashtics (and domoticz).
Domoticz works fine , but i can't get dashticz working??
WHERE do i install the files from github? Normaly on my windows system in the domoticz directory , result :
http://192.168.*.***:8080/dashticz_v2/ DOMOTICZ OFFLINE ??
Searcht your database for a solution but nothing to find!
Maybe a stupid question , but also a friend of mine is having the same problem!
Thanks for the help!
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Wednesday 01 November 2017 17:29
by blacksn0w
dagger38 wrote: ↑Wednesday 01 November 2017 17:22
Hi,
Just started with dashtics (and domoticz).
Domoticz works fine , but i can't get dashticz working??
WHERE do i install the files from github? Normaly on my windows system in the domoticz directory , result :
http://192.168.*.***:8080/dashticz_v2/ DOMOTICZ OFFLINE ??
Searcht your database for a solution but nothing to find!
Maybe a stupid question , but also a friend of mine is having the same problem!
Thanks for the help!
Have you tried http://192.168.*.***:8080/dashticz_v2/index.html
Edit: you dont need to delete parts of your Internal IP, since no one is able to use it to connect to your System
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Wednesday 01 November 2017 17:32
by dagger38
Yup... same result , but that file is empty (index.html) ??
I also changed the config file for my system settings
Re: Swipe button
Posted: Thursday 02 November 2017 21:08
by Ingmar
I'd like this as well! Did you get any further yet?
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Thursday 02 November 2017 22:12
by dagger38
I allready asked this,
WHERE has the dashticz softwere to be installed?
In windows , or on the raspberry pi itself???
Dit it in the pi today , still allways DOMOTICZ OFFLINE??
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Thursday 02 November 2017 23:49
by htilburgs
On the Pi in the /home/pi/domoticz/www folder.
See the wiki for installation & explanation.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Friday 03 November 2017 1:50
by martincz
Hi,
I'm living in france. Any idea how i could implement a french tvguide module?