Page 142 of 184
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Monday 09 October 2017 23:26
by gijsje
Thanks that works
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Tuesday 10 October 2017 10:40
by verdeel
Hi,
I'm new with domoticz and dashticz with no experience in programming in js. I do have some other experience (python, lua, c++)
I'm very happy with the possibilities of dashticz and am trying to learn to do some customization. I'd like to be able to program custom icons/buttons for some automated curtains, as the blinds (with up/down button) is not representative for the actual situation.
But I need to start with something simple, so Im trying to add (to custom.js, after the getExtendedBlockTypes function) the getBlock_233 example from the wiki and change it to get some different icons. I've changed 233 to my IDX (87) so the first line of the functions is: function getBlock_87(device,idx){
Then i've also changed the file names of the images, just to see if they change on the dashboard:
- Spoiler: show
- if(device['Status']=='Off') html+='<img src="img/kliko_red.png" class="off icon" />';
else html+='<img src="img/kliko_green.png" class="on icon" />';
But nothing is changing on the dashboard. Any pointers on what I can do or where I can get more examples are appreciated!
Getting Google Maps to display with V2 dashboard
Posted: Tuesday 10 October 2017 12:25
by garethhowell
There are several of us out there who are having problem getting Google maps to display with the new dashboard. Several questions have been asked but they get buried in the main thread, so I've created a dedicated thread.
I think have the gm_ variables set correctly
Code: Select all
config['gm_api'] = 'xxxxxxxxx';
config['gm_zoomlevel'] = '4';
config['gm_latitude'] = 'xx.xxx';
config['gm_longitude'] = '-x.xxx';
and have tried two approaches:
The old approach
Code: Select all
columns[11] = {};
columns[11]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','weather','trafficmap'];
columns[11]['width'] = 5;
and
Code: Select all
var maps = {};
maps.stneots = {key:'stneots', width:5, latitude: xx.xx, longitude: -x.xx, zoom:9};
columns[11] = {};
columns[11]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','weather','maps.stneots'];
columns[11]['width'] = 5;
Neither work.
Am I missing some other code that needs to be included to get the new approach to work?
Gareth
Re: Getting Google Maps to display with V2 dashboard
Posted: Tuesday 10 October 2017 13:31
by koowee
I tried this morning with this
code and it worked
Code: Select all
var maps = {};
maps.place = { height: 450, width:4, latitude: xx.xx, longitude: -x.xx, zoom:9 }
columns[11] = {}
columns[11]['blocks'] = [maps.place];
columns[11]['width'] = 12;
Re: Getting Google Maps to display with V2 dashboard
Posted: Tuesday 10 October 2017 16:21
by garethhowell
Hi
Sorry, what code? I see no code at that URL, only the positioning config that I used for my second example.
Re: Getting Google Maps to display with V2 dashboard
Posted: Tuesday 10 October 2017 19:06
by koowee
Hi
That url is pointing direct to a forum post where is a workaround to this map problem (var_maps and column part).
I have config part like this. Zoomlevel without single quotes and with correct lat and lon
Code: Select all
config['gm_api'] = 'APIKEY';
config['gm_zoomlevel'] = 3;
config['gm_latitude'] = 'xx.xxxxx';
config['gm_longitude'] = 'xx.xxxxx';
Other code I have related to this map. maps.location part is without "key" part what you have
Code: Select all
var maps = {}
maps.location = { height: 450, width:4, latitude: xx.xxxxxx, longitude: xx.xxxxx, zoom:12 }
Code: Select all
columns[16] = {}
columns[16]['blocks'] = [maps.location];
columns[16]['width'] = 12;
Code: Select all
screens[4] = {}
screens[4]['background'] = 'bg.jpg';
screens[4]['columns'] = [16]
Re: Getting Google Maps to display with V2 dashboard
Posted: Tuesday 10 October 2017 20:27
by garethhowell
OK, sorted it. I had some extraneous quotes.
Thanks for your assistance.
Mixture of commas and stops when presenting decimal numbers.
Posted: Wednesday 11 October 2017 22:01
by garethhowell
I've just noticed that there is a mixture of commas and decimal points when presenting decimal data. Temperature blocks use commas ( as in 23,4) whereas thermostats use decimal point (15.5).
Can this be configured somewhere. I'd like usage to be consistent.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Wednesday 11 October 2017 22:09
by toreandre
Are you actually collecting google analyticz data from everyones dashticz?
Code: Select all
<script>
(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){
(i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o),
m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m)
})(window,document,'script','https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga');
ga('create', 'UA-102837285-1', 'auto');
ga('send', 'pageview');
</script>
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Wednesday 11 October 2017 22:12
by Derik
Mwhhb. ?
What do you mean??
A backdoor??
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Wednesday 11 October 2017 22:31
by woody4165
toreandre wrote: ↑Wednesday 11 October 2017 22:09
Are you actually collecting google analyticz data from everyones dashticz?
...
In which file(s)?
PS: it's in the index.html file
Have you tried to remove it?
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Thursday 12 October 2017 9:24
by toreandre
Derik wrote: ↑Wednesday 11 October 2017 22:12
Mwhhb. ?
What do you mean??
A backdoor??
No, not a backdoor. Google analyticz collects visitordata from websites. What IP adress they use, device, time/date, time spent on each page, what webpage they came from. Its used on almost every website in the world BUT when it comes to someones smarthome controller i think this is a very very bad thing to include as the creator of dashticz probably will be able to collect a lot of data from this.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Thursday 12 October 2017 9:28
by toreandre
woody4165 wrote: ↑Wednesday 11 October 2017 22:31
toreandre wrote: ↑Wednesday 11 October 2017 22:09
Are you actually collecting google analyticz data from everyones dashticz?
...
In which file(s)?
PS: it's in the index.html file
Have you tried to remove it?
Yes, in the index file.
It should be no problem to remove it, or even change it with your own. Its not a "dangerous" thing but it is very strange to include it without letting the user know that its there and what data is being collected and what its used for.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Thursday 12 October 2017 9:50
by levynger
guys, seriously !
GA is not a bad thing, it may help improving this development.
almost every website is using it, probably this forum as well.. there is no personal information being reported here whatsoever.
as far as i can see, it may also tell how much live installation on this development it being used.
if it helps - i agree.. and so do everyone here should agree for this.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Thursday 12 October 2017 11:42
by htilburgs
levynger wrote: ↑Thursday 12 October 2017 9:50
guys, seriously !
GA is not a bad thing, it may help improving this development.
almost every website is using it, probably this forum as well.. there is no personal information being reported here whatsoever.
as far as i can see, it may also tell how much live installation on this development it being used.
if it helps - i agree.. and so do everyone here should agree for this.
I second this. No problem with Google Analytics, I use it myself on my websites / installations.
And indeed there is no personal informatie being reported.
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Thursday 12 October 2017 13:10
by Trigun
Maybe a dumb question but how does this work as dashticz is used within your local network? Besides the fact that is does not share personal info, I prefer to have my home automation cut off from the outside world as much as possible.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Thursday 12 October 2017 15:17
by levynger
Trigun wrote:Maybe a dumb question but how does this work as dashticz is used within your local network? Besides the fact that is does not share personal info, I prefer to have my home automation cut off from the outside world as much as possible.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
There are probably hundreds other applications that cumminicate with the "internet" on your device that runs dashticz..
GA doesn't make it volnerable..
This doesn't mean someone can access your dashticz from the internet unless you forwarded relevant ports to your internal IP..
You can simply make sure your device doesn't have an internet connection by using static internal IP and removing default Gw and dns
Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Thursday 12 October 2017 18:22
by AWP2000
Hi,
I've a problem with webcam ! nothing appear .
I set up the CONFIG.js correctly i think , but , nothing !
var buttons = {}
buttons.webcam1 = { width:6, isimage:true, refresh:2000, image: '
http://admin:[email protected]/web/tmpfs/snap.jpg', url: '
http://admin:[email protected]/web/tmpfs/snap.jpg'}
Something wrong ??
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Thursday 12 October 2017 18:38
by woody4165
Try to open the link directly from the browser exactly as written in the url field. Try also another browser if you are using Chrome. AFAIK Chrome does not support anymore passing user:pass in the url
Re: Dashticz - General Discussions
Posted: Thursday 12 October 2017 18:40
by EdwinK
This is my setting
Code: Select all
/ cam
buttons.webcam = {key:'webcam',width:12, isimage:true, refresh:2000, image: 'http://192.168.0.115:8080/shot.jpg', url: 'http://192.168.0.115:8080/video'}