Page 126 of 184

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Friday 09 June 2017 23:30
by krizzz
Derik wrote:[/code]@ Krizz:
I think your link is not correct:

Code: Select all

'http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';


mmm

Edit:
I get mine not working to...
Even if I change to a rss feed which I know that works like

Code: Select all

http://www.telegraaf.nl/rss/
it still doenst show!

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Friday 09 June 2017 23:33
by Derik
i got also no feed working.
The standard feet from nu.nl is still give no info.

And my traficc give a java error? [ install node-js
My feeds or not running
My weather is not showing up..

Do i need some package install??
simple rule:

Code: Select all

columns[4] = {}
columns[4]['blocks'] = [9,'trafficmap','train','traffic','news'];
columns[4]['width'] = 12; 
Gives:
ScreenShot020.jpg
ScreenShot020.jpg (117.62 KiB) Viewed 2412 times
My wu api says i got calls:
Going cray...


I think i mis something..

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Saturday 10 June 2017 17:07
by curious
I tried to add the tweakers icon to its newsfeed. used next code but it still shows the defaukt news.icon
the image is in the img folder

CODE: SELECT ALL
blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['width'] = 6;
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.fee ... ers/nieuws';
blocks['news_2']['image'] = 'tweakers.png';

I allready posted my question in "Show your dashboard". If double post is not allowed, please don't shoot me, just deletel this reply. :(

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Saturday 10 June 2017 22:01
by krizzz
curious wrote:I tried to add the tweakers icon to its newsfeed. used next code but it still shows the defaukt news.icon
the image is in the img folder

CODE: SELECT ALL
blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['width'] = 6;
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.fee ... ers/nieuws';
blocks['news_2']['image'] = 'tweakers.png';

I allready posted my question in "Show your dashboard". If double post is not allowed, please don't shoot me, just deletel this reply. :(
But the feed works normally? I do not seem to get the 2nd feed working......

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Saturday 10 June 2017 22:29
by curious
Yes both feeds are working here are parts of my code

Code: Select all

blocks['news_1'] = {}
blocks['news_1']['width'] = 6;
blocks['news_1']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://www.nu.nl/rss/algemeen';

 blocks['news_2'] = {}
 blocks['news_2']['width'] = 6;
 blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';
blocks['news_2']['image'] = 'tweakers.png';
and

Code: Select all

columns[8] = {}
columns[8]['width'] = 12; 
columns[8]['blocks'] = ['news_1','news_2']

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Saturday 10 June 2017 23:07
by EdwinK
Not sure if the crossorigin.me should still be added. Thought the script does that automaticly now.

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Sunday 11 June 2017 13:32
by TapNL
I have a quick question, I checked the wiki but I couldn't find it.
I have button - that I need to have a width of 12 in one screen and a width of 6 in another screen.
How can I solve this - if this can be done.

All help appreciated.

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Sunday 11 June 2017 20:23
by curious
I constantly get the message : please double check the path in HOST DOMOTICZ variable

I allready read somewhere that this message shows up too, when one other line in the config.js has an error.
What I would like to know : does this error only show up when a path is wrong, or is it possible that some other syntax is wrong ?

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Sunday 11 June 2017 20:36
by EdwinK
It shows up when there is some syntax-error.

For example, I had a missing ' and the error showed up.

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Sunday 11 June 2017 21:08
by Derik
TapNL wrote:I have a quick question, I checked the wiki but I couldn't find it.
I have button - that I need to have a width of 12 in one screen and a width of 6 in another screen.
How can I solve this - if this can be done.

All help appreciated.

Perhaps call them switch 1 in block and switch 2
Or perhaps make in Domoticz some dummy's that are acthing with the original switch
So you can use the idx from the dummy

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Sunday 11 June 2017 22:17
by TapNL
@Derik: That could be a solution - to create an extra switch in Domoticz, thanks for helping out.

But I can imagine people to run in this problem more often. I will put it in the feature requests.

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 12 June 2017 0:06
by TapNL
For those of you, who also use a PiHole in their network.
I created a script and a wiki to display the api output in domoticz, from there it is a small step to get it in Dashticz.

http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Display_ou ... PiHole_api

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 12 June 2017 7:50
by Derik
TapNL wrote:For those of you, who also use a PiHole in their network.
I created a script and a wiki to display the api output in domoticz, from there it is a small step to get it in Dashticz.

http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Display_ou ... PiHole_api
mm

Will give pihole a try..
Some questions:
Do i need to install pihole on the rpi like the pihole github says?

Where do i need to install it, onder domoticz user or perhaps just under ROOT?

Do i need the set the ip the same as domoticz and the pihole?

Code: Select all

# Settings
PIHOLE_IP="YOUR PIHOLE IP"  # PiHole IP
DOMO_IP="YOUR DOMOTICZ IP"    # Domoticz IP
DOMO_PORT="YOUR DOMOTICZ PORT" 	  # Domo port
set the cron
that is all?

Is there a webgui in pihole?

And can i set this on my slave and share the devices to my master?

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 12 June 2017 8:57
by qwerk
there is a very good manual/tutorial on https://pi-hole.net/

You can install it on a Pi, or as a docker on a synology nas.( i tried both, and they both work, now i keep the docker image running)
pihole has a good webgui.

I you have any questions left after this, feel free

btw: just installed the scripts that TapNL wrote. it works perfectly. thanks @TapNL

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Tuesday 13 June 2017 10:11
by robgeerts
Please do not add more PiHole questions to this topic.

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Tuesday 13 June 2017 19:40
by TapNL
I created a new topic for PiHole under scripts: https://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopi ... 15#p138215

Sorry for any inconvenience.

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Sunday 18 June 2017 22:41
by Hesmink
Hi All,

I'm trying to run dashticz full screen on a Samsung tab 10.1 tablet.
In the standard browser, with the taksbar visible, it's no problem, but as soon as I load dashticz fullscreen, for example with FullScreenBrowser, it most of the time fails to load a segment, and that triggers a full reload. This effectively keeps it reloading forever.

Anyone know how to fix this?

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Sunday 18 June 2017 22:42
by Swifty
Can anyone explain if its possible to make the datapoint larger within blocks ?

I have some temperature blocks which i'd like to increase the size of the temp value, however when I set the font size on the block it only changes the words of the block title..

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 19 June 2017 14:08
by robgeerts
Hesmink wrote:Hi All,

I'm trying to run dashticz full screen on a Samsung tab 10.1 tablet.
In the standard browser, with the taksbar visible, it's no problem, but as soon as I load dashticz fullscreen, for example with FullScreenBrowser, it most of the time fails to load a segment, and that triggers a full reload. This effectively keeps it reloading forever.

Anyone know how to fix this?
I've removed the reloading after a resize of the window (in beta!).
This should solve it :)

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 19 June 2017 14:15
by robgeerts
Swifty wrote:Can anyone explain if its possible to make the datapoint larger within blocks ?

I have some temperature blocks which i'd like to increase the size of the temp value, however when I set the font size on the block it only changes the words of the block title..
You could use:

Code: Select all

.col-data,
.col-data .title,
.col-data .lastupdate {
   font-size:20px !important;
}
Or for a specific block:
(Change 150 by the idx of your device)

Code: Select all

.block_150,
.block_150 .title,
.block_150 .lastupdate {
	font-size:20px !important;
}