Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

Hesmink
Posts: 168
Joined: Monday 22 June 2015 10:48
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Hesmink »

Hesmink wrote:
Hesmink wrote:
robgeerts wrote:
Please post your config.js withouth credentials!
This shows switches and the daily weather icons, nothing more (xxxx'd out my WU api key).
Since the json query retrieves all devices, I also temporary added '&favorite=1' to the query to see if one of my devices was interfering. Same results.
No errors in the Chrome debugging console.
Swapping around files from the old and new installation points to main.js, but it's too complicated for me to undertstand what's wrong here.
Adding to this, the difference between the original code, and the new code seems the be references to .col2 and .col3:

dashtics issue.jpg

The body .row stuff displays, but anything referring to col2 and col3 is not displaying.
dashtics issue - fixed.jpg
dashtics issue - fixed.jpg (149.99 KiB) Viewed 2508 times
Fixed it by re-adding definition of col2 and col3. This would only affect people using the default set.
qwerk
Posts: 222
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by qwerk »

blacksn0w wrote: Currently this is not possible because of the way _DASHTICZ_REFRESH works.

It is intended to reload the whole page. A workaround for your problem could be setting _DASHTICZ_REFRESH to 0 and stop refreshing at all.
The problem is only about static blocks you maybe use. I mean things that only update when you refresh the page, they will, logically, not update anymore.
I will have a look into this later, maybe there is a way to handle this better.

lets ask a stupid question: why do we need a complete refresh? what ( only examples needed) would not be refreshed anymore?
jjnj

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by jjnj »

Is it possible to adjust the height of the Google maps picture? I would like it to be a bit bigger.
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

This should work, right?

Code: Select all

blocks['175_1'] = {}
blocks['175_1']['title'] = 'SLK Temp';
blocks['175_1']['switch'] = true;
blocks['175_1']['width'] = 12; 
But when I put '175_1' in a column I want it in, Dashticz gives error. This is a block that gets data from a temperature sensor. The sensor gives temp and a (non) working humidity. I've other sensors that use the same kind of notation, ie '139_1', '139_2' and '139_3' and that is working.

This is the JSON output of the device:

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1496477509,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-06-03 10:11:49",
   "Sunrise" : "05:28",
   "Sunset" : "21:52",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 100,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "25.4 C, 0 %",
         "Description" : "",
         "DewPoint" : "25.40",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 13,
         "HardwareName" : "RFXcom",
         "HardwareType" : "RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 1,
         "HaveTimeout" : true,
         "Humidity" : 0,
         "HumidityStatus" : "Dry",
         "ID" : "F901",
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-06-03 07:56:53",
         "Name" : "Slaapkamer",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "0",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : 7,
         "SubType" : "Rubicson/IW008T/TX95",
         "Temp" : 25.399999999999999,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Temp + Humidity",
         "TypeImg" : "temperature",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "175"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
Last edited by EdwinK on Saturday 03 June 2017 11:02, edited 1 time in total.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by htilburgs »

Edwin, what is the error?
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

The error was the 'Check Domoticz path'. The standard error when something isn't working. BUT... all of a sudden they are working right now.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by htilburgs »

:lol:
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by gielie »

I have a problem with an weather icon.
Image
The icon is very small and it must be something i did but i can't find where to change this.
Can someone point me in the right direction?
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

qwerk wrote:
blacksn0w wrote: Currently this is not possible because of the way _DASHTICZ_REFRESH works.

It is intended to reload the whole page. A workaround for your problem could be setting _DASHTICZ_REFRESH to 0 and stop refreshing at all.
The problem is only about static blocks you maybe use. I mean things that only update when you refresh the page, they will, logically, not update anymore.
I will have a look into this later, maybe there is a way to handle this better.

lets ask a stupid question: why do we need a complete refresh? what ( only examples needed) would not be refreshed anymore?
Thats because sometimes dashticz keeps hanging on some tablets when using too much resources, but I dont know if thats still the case.. in current versions...
Erwin92
Posts: 16
Joined: Saturday 26 November 2016 19:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Erwin92 »

Sorry guys, I don't no if I can use this topic when I have some problems with installing Dashticz. But I don't no where to ask for help.

This is my problem:
I installed Dashticz using the git clone command, then I copied CONFIG_DEFAULT.js into CONFIG.js changed my IP adres and port, entered http://192.168.my.ip/dashticz_v2/ and the only thing I will see is the background of Dashticz. There aren't any values of domoticz.
I red the wiki but I couldn't find the answer, probably anyone could help me.
Hesmink
Posts: 168
Joined: Monday 22 June 2015 10:48
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Hesmink »

Hi,

I'm trying to get my webcam in Dashticz as follows:

- Added the button to CONFIG.js
var buttons = {}
buttons.webcam = {width:12, isimage:true, refresh:2000, image: 'http://192.168.188.25/webcapture.jpg?co ... &channel=1'}

Problem is, it loads the webcam image exactly once, and then it refreshes with an invalid URL:
http://192.168.178.25/webcapture.jpg?co ... 6606761431

Any idea who/what adds the &t=1496606761431 part? This breaks the request.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

I've add that because otherwise the image gets cached sometimes, this way it doesnt....
are you sure thats why it breaks?
Hesmink
Posts: 168
Joined: Monday 22 June 2015 10:48
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Hesmink »

robgeerts wrote:I've add that because otherwise the image gets cached sometimes, this way it doesnt....
are you sure thats why it breaks?
Yes, this is from the Chrome console:

192.168.178.25/webcapture.jpg?command=snap&channel=1&t=1496607593035:1 GET http://192.168.178.25/webcapture.jpg?co ... 6607593035 net::ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE

In the browser it also won't work, so for me this breaks my webcam.
blacksn0w
Posts: 99
Joined: Friday 10 March 2017 22:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by blacksn0w »

Hesmink wrote:
robgeerts wrote:I've add that because otherwise the image gets cached sometimes, this way it doesnt....
are you sure thats why it breaks?
Yes, this is from the Chrome console:

192.168.178.25/webcapture.jpg?command=snap&channel=1&t=1496607593035:1 GET http://192.168.178.25/webcapture.jpg?co ... 6607593035 net::ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE

In the browser it also won't work, so for me this breaks my webcam.
Does it work with another letter than t?
For example
http://192.168.178.25/webcapture.jpg?co ... 6607593035

t might be used by the webcam itself for any action, if there is any other working letter, a solution would be to offer the user the possibility to select an own. The timestamp is indeed necessary to get a new picture every interval.
Migration done, hello Home Assistant.
Hesmink
Posts: 168
Joined: Monday 22 June 2015 10:48
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Hesmink »

blacksn0w wrote: Does it work with another letter than t?
For example
http://192.168.178.25/webcapture.jpg?co ... 6607593035

t might be used by the webcam itself for any action, if there is any other working letter, a solution would be to offer the user the possibility to select an own. The timestamp is indeed necessary to get a new picture every interval.
Tried it, but anything extra added will generate an error.
Every reload does get me a new picture, so maybe for my camera I don't need the timestamp?
Hesmink
Posts: 168
Joined: Monday 22 June 2015 10:48
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Hesmink »

Hesmink wrote:
blacksn0w wrote: Does it work with another letter than t?
For example
http://192.168.178.25/webcapture.jpg?co ... 6607593035

t might be used by the webcam itself for any action, if there is any other working letter, a solution would be to offer the user the possibility to select an own. The timestamp is indeed necessary to get a new picture every interval.
Tried it, but anything extra added will generate an error.
Every reload does get me a new picture, so maybe for my camera I don't need the timestamp?
If someone can point me to the place in the code where the timestamp is added, I can do some testing with my camera.
blacksn0w
Posts: 99
Joined: Friday 10 March 2017 22:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by blacksn0w »

Hesmink wrote:
Hesmink wrote:
blacksn0w wrote: Does it work with another letter than t?
For example
http://192.168.178.25/webcapture.jpg?co ... 6607593035

t might be used by the webcam itself for any action, if there is any other working letter, a solution would be to offer the user the possibility to select an own. The timestamp is indeed necessary to get a new picture every interval.
Tried it, but anything extra added will generate an error.
Every reload does get me a new picture, so maybe for my camera I don't need the timestamp?
If someone can point me to the place in the code where the timestamp is added, I can do some testing with my camera.
https://github.com/robgeerts/dashticz_v ... js/main.js
Beginning at line 657, the function reloadImage is reloading the image and placing the timestamp.
Migration done, hello Home Assistant.
Hesmink
Posts: 168
Joined: Monday 22 June 2015 10:48
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Hesmink »

blacksn0w wrote:
https://github.com/robgeerts/dashticz_v ... js/main.js
Beginning at line 657, the function reloadImage is reloading the image and placing the timestamp.
Thanks!

I did some further testing, and my webcam is rather picky. It will work if I put something in the middle, so:

Original URL: http://192.168.123.25/webcapture.jpg?co ... &channel=1
Working addition: http://192.168.123.25/webcapture.jpg?co ... &channel=1

It only works when adding no more than 5 numbers.

I hacked my reloadImage function as a proof of concept, and this works:

Code: Select all

function reloadImage(i,image){
        var sep='?';
        var newt=(new Date()).getTime();
        var newt2 = newt.toString();
        newt2 = newt2.substr(newt2.length - 5);

        img = 'http://192.168.123.25/webcapture.jpg?command=snap&t='+newt2+'&channel=1'

        $('.imgblock'+i).find('img').attr('src',img);
}
Unfortunately I'm not able to code this functionality in the original code without breaking stuff (because of lack of javascript knowledge, not because it's impossible);
albertomarrod
Posts: 24
Joined: Tuesday 18 April 2017 6:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Latest
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by albertomarrod »

Hello guys.

I have just started yesterday with Dashticz and I´m trying to guess how I can add the weather in UK or Spain in my dashboard. I couldn´t find anything and when I add the information into the CONFIG.js file about my city (Newcastle Upon Tyne) and the country (UK) I don´t get anything once I put into the dashboard.

Is the weather compatible for UK or other countries or is just for NL?

Thank you in advance!
Pi3, latest beta
z-wave (AEOTEC, switches, temhum, pir, contacts, roller shutter),
Pylips, WiFi ping, Mi-Light,
Xiaomi Xiaofang cams, zigbee2mqtt,
dashticz v3
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

albertomarrod wrote:Hello guys.

Is the weather compatible for UK or other countries or is just for NL?

Thank you in advance!
Did you get a API-key from Weather Underground? That is what drives the weather-information on Dashticz. Get the developer plan. It's free, and more then enough for private use.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest