Page 110 of 184

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 8:32
by koowee
Nautilus wrote:
koowee wrote:
wizjos wrote:In your config.js you maybe should fiddle with the width setting in:

Code: Select all

frames.weather = {refreshiframe:10000,height:500,frameurl:"http://iltasanomat.weatherproof.fi/tutka.php?map=Etel%C3%A4-Suomi",width:12}
make it for instance width :4 or something....
Hope it helps...

Regards,
wizjos
Thanks, unfortunately it didnt' help. I did change width to 4 and then it lose some part of the picture (see attachment). I think that the problem is that the source is fixed size and it doesn't automatically scale it smaller to this iframe. Maybe this can be done somehow for example using css (I don't know anything about css :cry: ).

ilmatieteenlaitos2.png
This might help you a bit: https://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopi ... 49#p129549

The downside is, used like that it will rescale all iframes (like the popups), not sure how it could be limited to just this one...:)
Thanks! It seems to do what needed, but negative part is exactly what you wrote. Maybe this is something where @robgeerts can help us? :)

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 10:49
by poudenes
Does someone tried to add scene/group into Dashticz? The IDX numbers are overlapping with the switches. So when i add a Scene IDX 1 then my NEST is shown in Dashticz because the IDX of nest is also 1

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 10:59
by blacksn0w
poudenes wrote:Does someone tried to add scene/group into Dashticz? The IDX numbers are overlapping with the switches. So when i add a Scene IDX 1 then my NEST is shown in Dashticz because the IDX of nest is also 1
You have to add an s at the beginning, so for scene 1 s1

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 11:04
by poudenes
blacksn0w wrote:
poudenes wrote:Does someone tried to add scene/group into Dashticz? The IDX numbers are overlapping with the switches. So when i add a Scene IDX 1 then my NEST is shown in Dashticz because the IDX of nest is also 1
You have to add an s at the beginning, so for scene 1 s1
Tried it now... in v2 and beta. But then my whole design is :roll: when remove the s1 again then everything is ok

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 11:09
by blacksn0w
Don't forget the quotes, blocks['s1'] for examples, because its not only a number.

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 11:15
by poudenes
blacksn0w wrote:Don't forget the quotes, blocks['s1'] for examples, because its not only a number.
i feel so stupid.. haha thanks!

Server notifications?

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 12:44
by tooltime
Hi,

I'm relative new to the world of Domoticz and I've just discovered Dashticz.
A general question is, does the architecture of Domoticz allow for sending server notifications to it's clients or do they have to poll the server for changes?
I just tested very simple Dashticz installation yesterday and it didn't update the statuses of the switches until I refreshed the UI.

I would have guessed that Domoticz has some sort of internal event-bus, through wich it gets and sends all updates to it's various devices and that this could be sent to the clients in turn? No?

br Tooltime

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 13:49
by Swifty
I tried to set dashticz up on a windows tablet last night but all I got was 500 - Internal server error when browsing to the url.

My steps were as the wiki - done a git clone of the master into domoticz/www/dashboard, cp CONFIG_DEFAULT.js to CONFIG.js.
Edit the CONFIG.js to point at my local domoticz server (which uses auth, so specified as http://user:pass@my_ip:8080)
Set language to english.

I've tried a restart of the domoticz installation, just in case it needed to refresh anything from the new directory, but I still get a 500 error when browsing.
Any sort of log I can look at to troubleshoot?

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 13:56
by pkrabben
Swifty wrote:I tried to set dashticz up on a windows tablet last night but all I got was 500 - Internal server error when browsing to the url.

My steps were as the wiki - done a git clone of the master into domoticz/www/dashboard, cp CONFIG_DEFAULT.js to CONFIG.js.
Edit the CONFIG.js to point at my local domoticz server (which uses auth, so specified as http://user:pass@my_ip:8080)
Set language to english.

I've tried a restart of the domoticz installation, just in case it needed to refresh anything from the new directory, but I still get a 500 error when browsing.
Any sort of log I can look at to troubleshoot?
Did you try

http://IP address:port/{dashboard folder}/index.html

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 14:06
by Scheffie
In the internet explorer debugger I constanly receive this error when moving my mouse in the Dashticz screen:

SCRIPT5007: Object expected
main.js (460,3)

This also increases the systemload.

Besides this error I also receive te following errors:

Warning: Failed prop type: Required prop `format` was not specified in `exports`.
in exports (created by CityContainer)
in CityContainer (created by storeConnector(CityContainer))
in storeConnector(CityContainer) (created by Main)
in div (created by Main)
in Main (created by storeConnector(Main))
in storeConnector(Main) (created by HistoryHandler)
in HistoryHandler (created by RouteHandler)
in RouteHandler (created by storeConnector(RouteHandler))
in storeConnector(RouteHandler) (created by contextProvider(storeConnector(RouteHandler)))
in contextProvider(storeConnector(RouteHandler))

And:

SCRIPT5: Access is denied.
script block (664) (11,29)

And:

DOM7009: Unable to decode image at URL: 'https://lemonpi-prod-creatives.s3.amazo ... 6/1023.png'.
1023.png

Since I'm new to dashticz I don't know if these errors occur due to config errors.

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 14:55
by bsmeding
For the people using the RSS proxy : https://crossorigin.me I have created an php script for parsing the RSS feeds local, if you have php enabled
create in the custom directory a new directory, news
/custom/news/rssproxy.php

rssproxy.php

Code: Select all

<?php

$ch = curl_init();
$timeout = 30;
$userAgent = $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'];curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL, $_REQUEST['url']);
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_CONNECTTIMEOUT, $timeout);
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_USERAGENT, $userAgent);$response = curl_exec($ch); if (curl_errno($ch)) { 
echo curl_error($ch);
} else {
curl_close($ch);
echo $response;
}
?>

and in
CONFIG.js

Code: Select all

var _NEWS_RSSFEED               = 'custom/news/rssproxy.php?url=http://www.rssmix.com/u/8235558/rss.xml';

or

var _NEWS_RSSFEED               = 'custom/news/rssproxy.php?url=http://www.nu.nl/rss/Algemeen';


Don't tested with a lot of different RSS feeds because i use rssmix.com who will combine the feeds i need into one news feed.

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 15:27
by pvm
Nice, is it possible to embed this in the dashticz dsitribution?

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 15:37
by SwordFish
I have in the custom.js code that turns on/off into aanwezig/afwezig (see Andrew thuis?). Is it right that last seen then don't work? When i quote it out then last seen is working. Is it possible to get it anyway with custum.js.

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 15:44
by tontze
mvveelen wrote:Also updated to the latest (beta) from the new location, but I receive an error:

Code: Select all

Domoticz error!
Please, double check the path in _HOST_DOMOTICZ-variable!
Nothing changed in the CONFIG.js and Domoticz is still running. What's wrong ??

Edit: read, read, READ !!

Moved config.js to the custom folder :)
Im getting this error every now and then, my config is in correct place. It is annoying, is there something i can do to it ? Im using dashticz with 2 different computers atm. if it makes any difference ?

-T

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 16:09
by EdwinK
This is an indication that something IS wrong in your config. Not necessarily in the HOST_DOMOTICZ variable, but might be something further down the line. So double check if you might have forgotten a ';' or something trivial like that.

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 17:05
by pkrabben
SwordFish wrote:I have in the custom.js code that turns on/off into aanwezig/afwezig (see Andrew thuis?). Is it right that last seen then don't work? When i quote it out then last seen is working. Is it possible to get it anyway with custum.js.
Hi I use

Code: Select all

blocks[idx]['hide_data'] = true;
in config.js to hide the status

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 17:07
by SwordFish
But I wanne see last seen


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 17:10
by rpwessels
Hello,

Can somebody help me, checked this discussion already but calendar(apple) is still not displaying. Changed CONFIG.js calendar settings in "var _ICALENDAR_URL = 'webcal://p32-calendars.icloud.com/published/2/i..... etc"
and placed 'icalendar' in column . Nothing is showing. What do i forget.

Ricardo

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 17:21
by qwerk
SwordFish wrote:But I wanne see last seen


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk

in config.js you put for all

VAR _SHOW_LASTUPDATE = true or false

and per block

blocks[xx] = {}
blocks[xx]['show_lastupdate'] = true or false

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Posted: Monday 08 May 2017 17:24
by pkrabben
SwordFish wrote:But I wanne see last seen


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
If I use

Code: Select all

var _SHOW_LASTUPDATE 		= true;

Code: Select all

blocks[73] = {}
blocks[73]['width'] = 6;
blocks[73]['icon'] = 'fa-home';
blocks[73]['hide_data'] = true;
blocks[73]['title'] = 'Paul';
Then I have the following result

Image