Page 11 of 16
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Thursday 12 November 2015 18:55
by alexsh1
gizmocuz wrote:No... not really
You can remove both nodes... does it come back twice?
Yes, it does come back. I have similar problem with the Serial GW (childs are duplicated).
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Thursday 12 November 2015 19:19
by gizmocuz
Do you have 2 gateways ?
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Thursday 12 November 2015 21:08
by alexsh1
gizmocuz wrote:Do you have 2 gateways ?
Yes, I have two, but only one is working at all times - I have some spare hardware and experimenting a bit
Nodes and Childs are messed up
How do I manually assign a node Nr please?
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Friday 13 November 2015 12:22
by darknico31
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Friday 13 November 2015 15:19
by alexsh1
Yes, it is the same problem. I have Childs duplicated as well.
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Friday 13 November 2015 18:06
by gizmocuz
It is not really a duplicate, it is displayed double in the node list.
the latest beta should now solve this (i forgot to query twice with the hardware id included, so on both hardware/gateways, you had node 10)
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Friday 13 November 2015 22:14
by darknico31
If you refer to this commit "MySensors better support for multiple gateways".
I only have one gateway and I have the "duplication" problem.
I will test to recompile tomorrow and test if anything change.
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Saturday 14 November 2015 1:39
by alexsh1
gizmocuz wrote:It is not really a duplicate, it is displayed double in the node list.
the latest beta should now solve this (i forgot to query twice with the hardware id included, so on both hardware/gateways, you had node 10)
I still have the same issue in v.3586
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Saturday 14 November 2015 8:58
by gizmocuz
Hmmmm....
I send you a PM
the function that adds a new node to the database is
MySensorsBase::InsertNode
and is called when the node can not be found
the nodes are loaded at startup with
MySensorsBase::LoadDevicesFromDatabase
while typing, i see this is only done for the serial gateway!
Please check beta #3587
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Saturday 14 November 2015 11:26
by darknico31
It's ok for me.
2.3589 / 371d507
Thanks Gizmocuz
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Saturday 14 November 2015 13:32
by alexsh1
Thanks for your help.
Fixed for the ethernet gateway now
gizmocuz wrote:Hmmmm....
I send you a PM
the function that adds a new node to the database is
MySensorsBase::InsertNode
and is called when the node can not be found
the nodes are loaded at startup with
MySensorsBase::LoadDevicesFromDatabase
while typing, i see this is only done for the serial gateway!
Please check beta #3587
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Saturday 14 November 2015 18:23
by fets
Hello,
I would to know a few things on domoiticz :
1- is it possibile to check (log) every incoming/outgoing message to/from gateway. Cause I have a strange behavior with a multisensor node and want to be sure everything sent is received.
2- is it possible using a dummy sensor or a lua script to directly send mysensor formatted message to the gateway ?
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Saturday 14 November 2015 18:25
by gizmocuz
1) if you compile from source and set breakpoints (in debug mode a lot more is logged), and to debug your nodes, just plug them in and open a serial monitor (like in the ardiono ide)
2) no, but there is a new V_CUSTOM type, that you can use to request sensor values of domoticz, and send them to the node
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Sunday 15 November 2015 0:00
by fets
Thanks for your answer
gizmocuz wrote:1) if you compile from source and set breakpoints (in debug mode a lot more is logged) ! I using domoticz on raspberry pi 2, how do I debug ?
, and to debug your nodes, just plug them in and open a serial monitor (like in the ardiono ide) : I already used serial monitor to debug my node. But I have a multisensor node among with 2 S_DOOR sub sensor : the state is sent from sensor to gateway but I don't see anything on domoticz : contact never changed state and nothing in the log.
2) no, but there is a new V_CUSTOM type, that you can use to request sensor values of domoticz, and send them to the node I saw your topic on this new type, but for now I am still running mysensors 1.5 API
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Sunday 15 November 2015 8:59
by gizmocuz
You could also compile under windows with visual studio, and plug in the gateway in a usb port
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Sunday 15 November 2015 11:38
by fets
Difficult for the moment to get a windows machine.
Do you know if somebody report issues with multisensensor node (in my case 8 : S_TEMP + S_HUM + 2 * S_LIGHT + 2 * S_LOCK + 2 * S_DOOR) ?
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Sunday 15 November 2015 11:46
by gizmocuz
i have some multisensors made (temp+hum+baro) without problems
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Sunday 15 November 2015 12:32
by fets
I experinced several strange behaviour :
S_LIGHT actuator receive type 36 wich is V_LOCK_STATUS. This is normally associated with my other sensors S_LOCK. So in my node I don't check anymore the incoming type for those actuator.
S_DOOR sensor send notification but are not managed by domoticz 2.3563. But I'm pretty sure I saw it working with a previous version.
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Sunday 15 November 2015 13:05
by gizmocuz
fets wrote:I experinced several strange behaviour :
S_LIGHT actuator receive type 36 wich is V_LOCK_STATUS. This is normally associated with my other sensors S_LOCK. So in my node I don't check anymore the incoming type for those actuator.
S_DOOR sensor send notification but are not managed by domoticz 2.3563. But I'm pretty sure I saw it working with a previous version.
i did some changes indeed, but it should work, this is whats changed:
Code: Select all
std::string lState = (light_command == light2_sOn) ? "1" : "0";
if (pChild->presType == S_LOCK)
{
//Door lock
return SendNodeSetCommand(node_id, child_sensor_id, MT_Set, V_LOCK_STATUS, lState, pChild->useAck);
}
else if (pChild->presType == S_SCENE_CONTROLLER)
{
//Scene Controller
return SendNodeSetCommand(node_id, child_sensor_id, MT_Set, (light_command == light2_sOn) ? V_SCENE_ON : V_SCENE_OFF, lState, pChild->useAck);
}
else
{
//normal
return SendNodeSetCommand(node_id, child_sensor_id, MT_Set, V_STATUS, lState, pChild->useAck);
}
could you check in the hardware setup of mysensors if the presentation types are correct for your nodes?
Re: MySensors - Gateway to Domoticz
Posted: Sunday 15 November 2015 13:58
by gizmocuz
Okey, tested....
could you also test with the mysensors example sketch called 'MockMySensors' ?