Page 11 of 86

eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Wednesday 30 March 2016 9:37
by Marci
Is this with old shim or my plugin?

Is your current homebridge installation in /usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge?

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Wednesday 30 March 2016 9:39
by simon_rb
Marci wrote:Is this with old shim or my plugin?
I hadn't noticed your post with the screen shots, I'm using old shim. When I get in from work I'll update to your plugin and give it ago.

Thanks mate.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Wednesday 30 March 2016 18:30
by simon_rb
I got home and realised my homebridge wasn't running. I ran it and got this error. Any ideas?

Update:- After a restart its working?! How strange

Code: Select all

[3/30/2016, 5:29:20 PM] Homebridge is running on port 51927.
/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules/hap-nodejs/node_modules/mdns/lib/advertisement.js:56
  dns_sd.DNSServiceRegister(self.serviceRef, flags, ifaceIdx, name,
         ^

Error: dns service error: unknown
    at Error (native)
    at new Advertisement (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules/hap-nodejs/node_modules/mdns/lib/advertisement.js:56:10)
    at Object.create [as createAdvertisement] (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules/hap-nodejs/node_modules/mdns/lib/advertisement.js:64:10)
    at Advertiser.startAdvertising (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules/hap-nodejs/lib/Advertiser.js:43:30)
    at Bridge.Accessory._onListening (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules/hap-nodejs/lib/Accessory.js:503:20)
    at emitNone (events.js:67:13)
    at HAPServer.emit (events.js:166:7)
    at HAPServer._onListening (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules/hap-nodejs/lib/HAPServer.js:182:8)
    at emitNone (events.js:67:13)
    at EventedHTTPServer.emit (events.js:166:7)
    at EventedHTTPServer.<anonymous> (/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules/hap-nodejs/lib/util/eventedhttp.js:62:10)
    at emitNone (events.js:67:13)
    at Server.emit (events.js:166:7)
    at emitListeningNT (net.js:1257:10)
    at doNTCallback1 (node.js:418:9)
    at process._tickCallback (node.js:340:17)

eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Wednesday 30 March 2016 20:13
by simon_rb
Haha, thats brilliant.. Replaced my domoticz shim with your plugin and it connected to all my existing devices. They also show up as lights and switches respectively. The feedback looks great.

What a wonderful job, thank you. I noticed you have a TV symbol next to your TV, if that TV is in the living room and you ask Siri "turn tv in living room off" does it turn off? Mine turns everything off in living room.

Again, thank you. :)

eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 9:30
by Marci
Go into eve, settings, accessories, find each TV, give each TV a unique Siri name, change it's Used For icon to TV.

Have you created rooms and assigned accessories to those rooms in Eve?

But yes... with command 'turn living room TV off' or via it's unique name with 'turn plasma off'.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 9:38
by simon_rb
I played about with it briefly yesterday and did change the symbol to Tv, but the device is called living room tv so maybe that conflicts. If I say turn off living room tv then it turns off. If I say turn tv in the living room off it turns everything off in the living room lol. No biggy just trying to understand how it all works.

I have curtains and blinds, I have one switch for each curtain/blind in domoticz to open and close them. I have setup a scene called open curtains,open kitchen blind etc.. And it works well. Just wondered if there is a way for your plugin to show them as blinds/curtains to HomeKit? It works fine the way it is, was just wondering. Maybe changing the symbol as I've not don't that yet.

Thanks again! Works great.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 9:46
by Marci
I'll need JSON output for those devices to map them to HomeKit's native Window-covering type. Instructions for getting this are in first post.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 9:50
by SwordFish
Marci wrote:
SwordFish wrote:
Marci wrote:K - looks to have installed ok... Use

Code: Select all

sudo find / -name homebridge


...to find out where it's put the binary.
This is the outcome;
Knipsel.PNG
It must be failing to compile silently... will get back to you with further steps (assuming you've tried the "if homebridge fails to install" steps in the original post)
Yes, I did try that to. But when I got time I'll will try it again just to be shore.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 9:55
by simon_rb
Marci wrote:I'll need JSON output for those devices to map them to HomeKit's native Window-covering type. Instructions for getting this are in first post.
Ok, I'll send them over this evening mate. Cheers

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 10:01
by Marci
SwordFish wrote: Yes, I did try that to. But when I got time I'll will try it again just to be shore.
Try...

Code: Select all

 sudo npm install -g --verbose homebridge
...and keep an eye out for errors!

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 10:18
by Marci
simon_rb wrote:I played about with it briefly yesterday and did change the symbol to Tv, but the device is called living room tv so maybe that conflicts.
Yep, best to avoid using room name as part of accessory name. Does cause confusion for Siri.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 10:51
by simon_rb
All my devices in domoticz are named by the room they are in. Like dining room tv, dining room ceiling light, living room tv, living room wall lights etc.. Maybe rename the devices to lounge wall lights, and dinner TV rather than dining room and living room.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 11:08
by SwordFish
Marci wrote:
SwordFish wrote: Yes, I did try that to. But when I got time I'll will try it again just to be shore.
Try...

Code: Select all

 sudo npm install -g --verbose homebridge
...and keep an eye out for errors!
Thanks for all the help ;)
Will try that later this week, when I've got some spare time.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 19:33
by simon_rb
As promised, I have not included the Utility blind as thats the same as the Kitchen Blind.

Hope this helps, Cheers.

Code: Select all

Curtains
{
   "ActTime" : 1459445306,
   "ServerTime" : "2016-03-31 18:28:26",
   "Sunrise" : "06:38",
   "Sunset" : "19:32",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "Open",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 0,
         "HardwareID" : 1,
         "HardwareName" : "RFXCom",
         "HardwareType" : "RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 1,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "1000000",
         "Image" : "Light",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2016-03-31 18:28:11",
         "Level" : 0,
         "LevelInt" : 0,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 15,
         "Name" : "Curtains",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "3",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 3, 4 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : 7,
         "Status" : "Open",
         "StrParam1" : "",
         "StrParam2" : "",
         "SubType" : "AC",
         "SwitchType" : "Blinds",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 3,
         "Timers" : "true",
         "Type" : "Lighting 2",
         "TypeImg" : "blinds",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "31"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}

Kitchen Blind

{
   "ActTime" : 1459445389,
   "ServerTime" : "2016-03-31 18:29:49",
   "Sunrise" : "06:38",
   "Sunset" : "19:32",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "Open",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 0,
         "HardwareID" : 1,
         "HardwareName" : "RFXCom",
         "HardwareType" : "RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 1,
         "HaveDimmer" : false,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : false,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "007206",
         "Image" : "Light",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2016-03-31 06:51:11",
         "Level" : 0,
         "LevelInt" : 0,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 0,
         "Name" : "Kitchen Blind",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "4",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 4 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : 7,
         "Status" : "Open",
         "StrParam1" : "",
         "StrParam2" : "",
         "SubType" : "RollerTrol, Hasta new",
         "SwitchType" : "Blinds",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 3,
         "Timers" : "true",
         "Type" : "Blinds",
         "TypeImg" : "blinds",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "193"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}

eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 19:39
by Marci
Are they just open/closed type, or positional with dimmer control?

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 19:40
by simon_rb
Marci wrote:Are they just open/closed type?
Yes, Just open and close.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 19:42
by Marci
Could you just close them and grab same output? Need to see what changes...

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 19:46
by simon_rb
Marci wrote:Could you just close them and grab same output? Need to see what changes...

Code: Select all

Curtains

{
   "ActTime" : 1459446293,
   "ServerTime" : "2016-03-31 18:44:53",
   "Sunrise" : "06:38",
   "Sunset" : "19:32",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "Closed",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 0,
         "HardwareID" : 1,
         "HardwareName" : "RFXCom",
         "HardwareType" : "RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 1,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "1000000",
         "Image" : "Light",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2016-03-31 18:44:48",
         "Level" : 0,
         "LevelInt" : 0,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 15,
         "Name" : "Curtains",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "3",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 3, 4 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : 7,
         "Status" : "Closed",
         "StrParam1" : "",
         "StrParam2" : "",
         "SubType" : "AC",
         "SwitchType" : "Blinds",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 3,
         "Timers" : "true",
         "Type" : "Lighting 2",
         "TypeImg" : "blinds",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "31"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}

Kitchen Blind

{
   "ActTime" : 1459446341,
   "ServerTime" : "2016-03-31 18:45:41",
   "Sunrise" : "06:38",
   "Sunset" : "19:32",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "Closed",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 0,
         "HardwareID" : 1,
         "HardwareName" : "RFXCom",
         "HardwareType" : "RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Transceiver",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 1,
         "HaveDimmer" : false,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : false,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "007206",
         "Image" : "Light",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2016-03-31 18:45:35",
         "Level" : 0,
         "LevelInt" : 0,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 0,
         "Name" : "Kitchen Blind",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "4",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 4 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : 7,
         "Status" : "Closed",
         "StrParam1" : "",
         "StrParam2" : "",
         "SubType" : "RollerTrol, Hasta new",
         "SwitchType" : "Blinds",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 3,
         "Timers" : "true",
         "Type" : "Blinds",
         "TypeImg" : "blinds",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "193"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 19:52
by Marci
Cool - shall have an update supporting those by Sunday hopefully.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Thursday 31 March 2016 19:58
by SwordFish
Had some free time and tried

Code: Select all

 sudo npm install -g --verbose homebridge
There where no errors and it ends with oke.
I also tried the solution on the first post and and that didn't work either.