Page 2 of 2

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Saturday 29 August 2015 12:35
by gizmocuz
The white you can set when clicking all the way on the left in the white area of the picker.
If you modify your sketch to print the incoming messages, it should display a color value
(debug in the arduino serial ide)

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Friday 04 September 2015 22:42
by SQ9MDD
I have little problem with Domoticz and mysensors.
I have simple arduino device (some kind of thermostate) with variable called as Temperature Setpoint.

From gateway side i see frame with data (sending from device to the domoticz):

Code: Select all

10;3;1;0;45;22
In domoticz i see this variable as heat setpoint but after i'm change in domoticz these setpoint in terminall i see nothing.
In fact domoticz can't controll this variable.
Is any way to get this in work?

DOMOTICZ ABOUT:

Version: 2.2935
Build Hash: bb7e0b5
Compile Date: 2015-09-04 19:34:49

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Saturday 05 September 2015 9:11
by gizmocuz
SQ9MDD wrote:I have little problem with Domoticz and mysensors.
I have simple arduino device (some kind of thermostate) with variable called as Temperature Setpoint.
This is because there is no support to set the thermostat at the moment in domoticz for mysensors.

working on it....

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Saturday 05 September 2015 9:25
by SQ9MDD
gizmocuz wrote: This is because there is no support to set the thermostat at the moment in domoticz for mysensors.
working on it....
OK understood, waiting for You Sir.
Anyway GREAT JOB!

I have one more.
For general purpose will be nice see some universal setpoint widget(not percentage) but simple integer or float.
For example lux level, relative humidity, water lvl.
I think sub-type S_CUSTOM and value V_VAR1 will be god for this frame (i don't see in mysensors protocol better types)
Many simple things i can make in arduino on the node side. Switching light if lux level goes below treshold and motion is detected etc.

I have some hvac experience and will help.

One more time: GREAT JOB!!!

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Saturday 05 September 2015 10:04
by gizmocuz
i see V_HVAC_SETPOINT_HEAT/V_HVAC_SETPOINT_COOL is an integer ? why not a floating point 21.5 for example?
for now i think i have to implement it as an integer according the documentation (21,22,...)

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Saturday 05 September 2015 12:48
by SQ9MDD
Yeah in fact V_HVAC_SETPOINT_HEAT/V_HVAC_SETPOINT_COOL setting to integer is little strange idea.
In HVAC integer between 0-100 past only for dampeners, driving motors or valve. Should not be use for temperature setpoint, lux leve or rh level...

Integer you think?
But sending 22.5C as 225 integer number you need use some kind of divider in your setpoint widget thats complicated and sems to be a ded end...

I'm thinking about universal setpoint widget, regular integer range, with divider (/10, /100 /1000, *10, *100, *1000), with ability for icon and unit prefix changing.
You can use this for all range setpoints.
for example:
Temperature 22.5 sending and reading from devices as 225
Lux lvl from 1500lux sending and reading from devices as value 1500

You do not need multipling your work and developing all type widgets.
How can i help You?

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Saturday 05 September 2015 12:55
by gizmocuz
ohh i can just send it as 22.5

but this is not implemented in the latest beta (as in the specs it should be integer)

hope the latest beta is working for you ;)

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Saturday 05 September 2015 13:19
by SQ9MDD
Is very nice to hear that... just sending value is ok for heating / cooling purposes.
Just upgraded my domoticz... but I'm in work yet. I can check this after i come back.

I have one question about widgets. In Door lock type i have icon door. In Contact type i have this two arrows.
I'm using contact type as door contact, sometimes as window contact and some times as dampeners closing signal contact.
Is possible to changing icons independently from type?

I'm sorry that tormented.
Have a nice day...

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Saturday 05 September 2015 13:20
by gizmocuz
SQ9MDD wrote:Is very nice to hear that... just sending value is ok for heating / cooling purposes.
Just upgraded my domoticz... but I'm in work yet. I can check this after i come back.

I have one question about widgets. In Door lock type i have icon door. In Contact type i have this two arrows.
I'm using contact type as door contact, sometimes as window contact and some times as dampeners closing signal contact.
Is possible to changing icons independently from type?

I'm sorry that tormented.
Have a nice day...
not yet, currently only the normal switches

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Sunday 06 September 2015 10:19
by SQ9MDD
Ok i see now in latest beta setpoint is working, 22.5 is rounded up to the 23 and i can update my setpoint.
For now is ok but like i said this is a protocol failure integer for Temp. Setpoint.

OK Anyway, any plans for general purpose setpoint widget? Like i'm describe before? And where can i send beer for that?

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Sunday 06 September 2015 13:33
by SQ9MDD
New problem here.

I am sending two parameters from solar controler using 1.5 protocol sensor type S_MULTIMETER data V_VOLTAGE i'm preparing data as 12.5 (V) and 15.6 (V) representing voltage on battery and solar panel. Mysensors Library sending this as 12 and 15 value (i have unsigned long type for this data). In fact i cant mesure data with such precision.
But if... in domoticz can be set divider/multiplier in widgets i can be able to send 125 and 156 values and simple divide by 10 to see correct values.

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Wednesday 16 September 2015 23:01
by ashygan
Hi,

Any progress on the S_HVAC support ?

In the mean time, I don't really need all of S_HVAC features : I want to pilot a heater (All I need is a setpoint temperature device in Domoticz. I can request the actual temperature from another node). S_HEATER doesn't seem to be supported either, am I right ?


Thx

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Saturday 26 September 2015 10:46
by gizmocuz
SQ9MDD wrote:New problem here.

I am sending two parameters from solar controler using 1.5 protocol sensor type S_MULTIMETER data V_VOLTAGE i'm preparing data as 12.5 (V) and 15.6 (V) representing voltage on battery and solar panel. Mysensors Library sending this as 12 and 15 value (i have unsigned long type for this data). In fact i cant mesure data with such precision.
But if... in domoticz can be set divider/multiplier in widgets i can be able to send 125 and 156 values and simple divide by 10 to see correct values.
you can send them as a float... that should work... 12.4

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Saturday 03 October 2015 22:41
by Flintstones
Hello,

I would like used V_HVAC_FLOW_STATE to control the Electric home heater.

Do you an idea when this sensors is added in Domoticz ?
I would like 4 orders to change the temperature regulation for my projet, Temp regulation of electric home heater.
For exemple :
Thermostat set @ 19°C

1 order : "Normal" temp regulation is = Thermostat set
2 order : "Eco" Temp regulation is = Thermostat set - 3°C (night setting)
3 order : "holiday" Temp regulation is = 7°C (no ice water)
4 order : "Off" Heater is off.

Thank

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Sunday 04 October 2015 16:02
by SQ9MDD
I like this idea. :)

In HVAC teory this variable is called as "Multistate Variable".
From domoticz side i think we need only, a widget with possibility to setup array with value and name.
Anyone can build own array.

For example the shortest one:
1 - START
2 - STOP

Or:

1 - STOP
2 - START
3 - AUTO

I am working about my own device (mysensors protocol based) for light controlling. It would be nice to have such possibility to changing type of input in this manner.
For example:

1 - ON/OFF
2 - Pulse On/ Pulse Off
3 - Motion Sensor
4 - Motion Sensor plus dimmer
5 - dimmer

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Monday 05 October 2015 10:50
by countcobolt
HI all

I am also interested in the HVAC type. I have built the sensor itself. In my case, I have multiple sensors for temperature and I simply want to trigger the relay to turn on the heating. I can set a user variable using a dummy smartwaves radiator 1 and LUA, next I check with some time if the average of the temp is below the set temperature. I try to send the on/off signal using LUA.

Currently struggling with sending info to mysensors using LUA (any pointers welcome)

Of course, if one would support the HVAC sketch (http://forum.mysensors.org/topic/1337/r ... d-switch/6)
this would make my life a lot easier.

Kind regards

Steve

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Monday 05 October 2015 10:59
by Flintstones
thank SQ9MDD,

I have takes V_HVAC_FLOW_STATE for example because in MySensor API 1.5 this sensor have 4 states.
This states are creating for climatiser, I think, but is very simple for me to translate this on :

"Off" ==> OFF
"HeatOn" ==> Confort
"CoolOn" ==> holiday
"AutoChangeOver" ==> Eco


If in domoticz is possible to change the name of the state is very best solution for me :)

for this moment, My projet is blocked because is impossible for me to send at the node the state regulation mode.
Actually only the The set point and Temp works.

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Monday 05 October 2015 18:02
by SQ9MDD
I think we need to discuss with mysensors protocol guys.
First, V_HVAC_FLOW_STATE is a perfect for sending values for multiple scenarios. Is a many aspects when speaking of HVAC for example: heating,cooling,freecooling,ventilation,on,off,auto,manual,schedule,max,limit, and many more combination.

Writting arduino program (with mysensors protocoll) you can use values between 1 to X and you can describe this in domoticz as you will.
I think this is the best way to make this solution flexible.

Same situation is with: V_HVAC_SPEED protocoll describes only four states, "Min", "Normal", "Max", "Auto".
What is with 5 stages fancoil units? Speed will be sets: 1,2,3,4,5,AUTO,OFF.
Mysensors protocoll have many issues for now.

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Wednesday 07 October 2015 10:28
by pj-r
SQ9MDD wrote:I think this is the best way to make this solution flexible.
One reason for strict implementation of mysensors might be the principle to keep size of library as small as possible. Another reason might be that some controllers are already supporting hvac stuff natively. This is where from the hvac stuff in mysensors started: http://forum.mysensors.org/topic/1337/r ... led-switch.

I think its not only hvac. General "enum switch" could be the solution. It would be general but make life of guys implementing UI quite a bit harder with all the combinations the end user will invent :D
In domoticz side for UI the general enum switch would need some kinda mapping table the end user could maintain. Enum values could be sent and hanled as integers and the table could map them to user readable format(text). This could be one concept for implementing more complicated cases.

With general enum switch you could create states for example what input your amplifier has currently on.

Btw. in domotics all the existing hvac "enums" could be handled this way.

Re: new devices in Mysensors 1.5

Posted: Monday 28 December 2015 16:13
by Sateetje
Any progress on controlling an air conditioner by IR using a MySensor sketch (s_hvac)?

Toni started a thread already: viewtopic.php?f=34&t=8751

Or what has to be done to give this feature a boost?