Page 2 of 2

Re: Fibaro Roller Shutter percentage issue (FGR-223)

Posted: Tuesday 21 April 2020 10:52
by Diplo95
Michalux wrote: Sunday 05 April 2020 16:59 This is only some kind of workaround ... so I doubt Domoticz developers would agree to implement it permanently :?: :roll:
As I can see, all FGR223 have problems. Don't you think it could worth it to notify your solution to the developpers of Domoticz ? In my case, I would be more than happy if the solution could be integrated in the next version instead of compiling Domoitcz myself (I'm not really confident in my skills !)

Re: Fibaro Roller Shutter percentage issue (FGR-223)

Posted: Tuesday 21 April 2020 11:45
by wervisser
Compiling isn't that hard, only your database changes versions. This might impact a recovery plan.

Re: Fibaro Roller Shutter percentage issue (FGR-223)

Posted: Thursday 23 April 2020 8:57
by Michalux
Diplo95 wrote: Tuesday 21 April 2020 10:52
Michalux wrote: Sunday 05 April 2020 16:59 This is only some kind of workaround ... so I doubt Domoticz developers would agree to implement it permanently :?: :roll:
As I can see, all FGR223 have problems. Don't you think it could worth it to notify your solution to the developpers of Domoticz ? In my case, I would be more than happy if the solution could be integrated in the next version instead of compiling Domoitcz myself (I'm not really confident in my skills !)
Sorry, but I'm not familiar with the whole development process and where even to report such a thing :) Don't currently have free time to dig into it.
But if U know what/where/how - feel free to forward this "solution" to the development staff.

Re: Fibaro Roller Shutter percentage issue (FGR-223)

Posted: Saturday 25 April 2020 14:54
by wervisser
Well, I've put a request in the Suggestions topic.

https://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopi ... 31&t=32356

Re: Fibaro Roller Shutter percentage issue (FGR-223)

Posted: Monday 11 May 2020 15:45
by dizzeenl
Michalux wrote: Sunday 05 April 2020 22:49 Actually, I've just figured out a totally different, much simpler and I guess better way to refresh blind's level in GUI :mrgreen:
It does not require any shell script for it to work :!:
I tried to use your script to get my shutter level correct displayed, but for some reasons it doesn't do the job :cry:

Domoticz responds to the refresh command when executing him manually and i added the initialize script.
I added both the refresh script and the initialize as event. (added my portnumber and node id for the last one).
My IP's are whitelisted.

The behavior stay the same, the previous percentage state will be shown and nothing seems to happen. Any id

For now i use the code underneath, but i prefer a cleaner solution. 8-)

Code: Select all

return {
on = {
devices = { 'Rolluik Slaapkamer' }
},
data = {
counter = { initial = 0 }
},
execute = function(domoticz, device)
local level = device.level;
domoticz.log('New level ='..device.level)

if (domoticz.data.counter == 0) then
domoticz.data.counter = 1
device.setLevel(level)
else
domoticz.data.counter = 0
end
end
}

Re: Fibaro Roller Shutter percentage issue (FGR-223)

Posted: Wednesday 20 May 2020 12:05
by Michalux
Do You see in domoticz log file relevant info about scripts being invoked on blind level change ?

Re: Fibaro Roller Shutter percentage issue (FGR-223)

Posted: Thursday 13 August 2020 10:15
by Mooky
Hello,

I did a simpler workaroud :
  • create a dummy "blind percentage" device
  • create a LUA 'device' event like the one below - my case is very special, so I did not tested this exact script. But it should be something like it.
  • drive your blind using the dummy, not the real device

Code: Select all

if ( devicechanged['dummy'] ) then
  if ( devicechanged['dummy'] == 'Open' ) then
    commandArray['real'] = 'Set Level 99'
  elseif ( devicechanged['dummy'] == 'Closed' ) then
    commandArray['real'] = 'Off'
  else
    commandArray['real'] = 'Set Level '..otherdevices_svalues['dummy']
  end
end
I also filed a bug report.

Re: Fibaro Roller Shutter percentage issue (FGR-223)

Posted: Monday 31 August 2020 8:16
by Michalux
For those trying to use my last solution: I've discovered, that running the initialization script at domoticz start is sometimes not enough.
So I've added a cron job to run the initialization once a day. It looks like this:

Code: Select all

0 5 * * * curl -ks -d "type=openzwavenodes&idx=3" -X POST https://127.0.0.1/json.htm > /dev/null