Page 2 of 2
Re: Update Available !... Update Now? Version #4834
Posted: Saturday 05 March 2016 10:46
by panser
Hi,
trying to update from 4836 -> 4858
From gui:
Code: Select all
/home/pi/domoticz/scripts/update_domoticz: 27: /home/pi/domoticz/scripts/update_domoticz: systemctl: not found
From terminal:
Code: Select all
pi@raspberrypi ~/domoticz $ ./updatebeta
Updating to latest beta version...
Please Standby...
--2016-03-05 10:34:01-- http://www.domoticz.com/download.php?channel=beta&type=release&system=linux&machine=armv6l
Resolving http://www.domoticz.com (http://www.domoticz.com)... 185.27.142.198
Connecting to http://www.domoticz.com (http://www.domoticz.com)|185.27.142.198|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 302 Found
Location: http://www.domoticz.com/releases/beta/domoticz_linux_armv6l.tgz [following]
--2016-03-05 10:34:01-- http://www.domoticz.com/releases/beta/domoticz_linux_armv6l.tgz
Reusing existing connection to http://www.domoticz.com:80.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 404 Not Found
2016-03-05 10:34:01 ERROR 404: Not Found.
Re: Update Available !... Update Now? Version #4834
Posted: Saturday 05 March 2016 11:04
by gizmocuz
@Siewert308SW
I see the problem, you are working with a raspberry pi 1 (armv6l) and this armv6l should have been renamed to armv7l
Did you had problems before with updating from the web interface? (Also before the latest stable ?)
Re: Update Available !... Update Now? Version #4834
Posted: Saturday 05 March 2016 11:08
by gizmocuz
If you change your updatebeta script to:
Code: Select all
#!/bin/sh
# This script can be used to upgrade to the latest beta version
lowercase(){
echo "$1" | sed "y/ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ/abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz/"
}
OS=`lowercase \`uname -s\``
MACH=`uname -m`
if [ ${MACH} = "armv6l" ]
then
MACH="armv7l"
fi
echo "Updating to latest beta version..."
echo "Please Standby..."
wget -O domoticz_beta.tgz "http://www.domoticz.com/download.php?channel=beta&type=release&system=${OS}&machine=${MACH}"
tar xvfz domoticz_beta.tgz
rm domoticz_beta.tgz
echo "Restarting Domoticz... (please standby...)"
sudo service domoticz.sh restart
then i think you should be able the new beta (#4861), and from that moment on hopefully also from the web gui
Re: Update Available !... Update Now? Version #4834
Posted: Saturday 05 March 2016 11:18
by jvbussel
Sorry, the problem still exists.
I am at version 4834 and got this morning a new update version 48.. (Sorry forgot the mumber).
The process of updating looks like it normally does but afterwards it is still at version 4834
But immediately a new version 4860 is reported.
Same proces, everything looks again as a normal update process. At the end however still version 4834.
And immediately the next version 4861 is reported.
Re: Update Available !... Update Now? Version #4834
Posted: Saturday 05 March 2016 11:21
by Siewert308SW
gizmocuz wrote:@Siewert308SW
I see the problem, you are working with a raspberry pi 1 (armv6l) and this armv6l should have been renamed to armv7l
Did you had problems before with updating from the web interface? (Also before the latest stable ?)
Just checked, wasn't sure anymore.
My PI is a Raspberry Pi REV 2 Model B UK version (blue audio port)
- 1354526135.png (93.12 KiB) Viewed 3591 times
Uname -m gives me a armv6l
As for you question, till 3843 i can't remember if i had update issues.
At least not this issue we are talking about.
Will change the updatebeta script to what you are suggesting to and see in the upcoming updates
Re: Update Available !... Update Now? Version #4834
Posted: Saturday 05 March 2016 11:28
by Siewert308SW
gizmocuz wrote:If you change your updatebeta script to:
Code: Select all
#!/bin/sh
# This script can be used to upgrade to the latest beta version
lowercase(){
echo "$1" | sed "y/ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ/abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz/"
}
OS=`lowercase \`uname -s\``
MACH=`uname -m`
if [ ${ARCH} = "armv6l" ]
then
ARCH="armv7l"
fi
echo "Updating to latest beta version..."
echo "Please Standby..."
wget -O domoticz_beta.tgz "http://www.domoticz.com/download.php?channel=beta&type=release&system=${OS}&machine=${MACH}"
tar xvfz domoticz_beta.tgz
rm domoticz_beta.tgz
echo "Restarting Domoticz... (please standby...)"
sudo service domoticz.sh restart
then i think you should be able the new beta (#4861), and from that moment on hopefully also from the web gui
Thx, did the trick and updating went fine...
Re: Update Available !... Update Now? Version #4834
Posted: Saturday 05 March 2016 11:52
by gerrit
Hi
Same error after manual changing script.
The update still calles armv6l,
I am not good in scripting : I expect a script error VARS: ARCH and MACH mixed up.
After hardcoding &machine=${MACH} to &machine=armv7l it worked.
and able to update to 4861
4861 updates the script again and fails!
running the script
Updating to latest beta version...
Please Standby...
--2016-03-05 11:50:05--
http://www.domoticz.com/download.php?ch ... ine=armv6l
Resolving
www.domoticz.com (
www.domoticz.com)... 185.27.142.198
Connecting to
www.domoticz.com (
www.domoticz.com)|185.27.142.198|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 302 Found
Location:
http://www.domoticz.com/releases/beta/d ... armv6l.tgz [following]
--2016-03-05 11:50:05--
http://www.domoticz.com/releases/beta/d ... armv6l.tgz
Reusing existing connection to
www.domoticz.com:80.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 404 Not Found
2016-03-05 11:50:05 ERROR 404: Not Found.
gzip: stdin: unexpected end of file
tar: Child returned status 1
tar: Error is not recoverable: exiting now
Restarting Domoticz... (please standby...)
Restarting Domoticz Home Automation System:Starting Domoticz Home Automation System:.
pi@domoticzpi:~/domoticz$
Gerrit
Re: Update Available !... Update Now? Version #4834
Posted: Saturday 05 March 2016 12:14
by dannybloe
gizmocuz wrote:
Code: Select all
OS=`lowercase \`uname -s\``
MACH=`uname -m`
if [ ${ARCH} = "armv6l" ]
then
ARCH="armv7l"
fi
Shouldn't this be:
Code: Select all
OS=`lowercase \`uname -s\``
MACH=`uname -m`
if [ ${MACH} = "armv6l" ]
then
MACH="armv7l"
fi
ARCH isn't used anywhere in the script. And that change indeed doesn't make it work. With MACH it works.
Re: Update Available !... Update Now? Version #4834
Posted: Saturday 05 March 2016 12:20
by gizmocuz
Yes, sorry, it was already committed hours ago, but did not update this forum post, will update the above post now
Re: Update Available !... Update Now? Version #4834
Posted: Saturday 05 March 2016 13:23
by G3rard
gizmocuz wrote:
How did you install Domoticz ?
I assume it is not from the binary install as said on the wiki ?
Because then you should have experienced this problem at the start.
It means you need to have boost 1.55, but actually the build system should link these libraries statically,
the user who created the build script for linux did not specify this.
This is one of the reasons why i link as much as possible statically for the raspberry pi, dont want to have this problem.
If you build from source code, i suggest to update the code, and build
(or install boost 1.55 for now)
I have indeed built from the source code following
http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Linux.
I just updated from source and built again. Now it is working fine.
Re: Update Available !... Update Now? Version #4834
Posted: Saturday 05 March 2016 14:04
by HansLe
After changing the download script the update worked perfect. Thanks for the update guys!!!!
Re: Update Available !... Update Now? Version #4834
Posted: Saturday 05 March 2016 14:56
by gizmocuz
New update for the raspberry available #4865, hope the web gui update now works fine...
Re: Update Available !... Update Now? Version #4834
Posted: Saturday 05 March 2016 16:31
by panser
Im not able to update to any above 4836. Tried web gui, ./updatebeta and your update script. (that works, but leaves me with 4836)
Code: Select all
pi@raspberrypi ~/domoticz/scripts $ sudo uname -a
Linux raspberrypi 4.1.6+ #810 PREEMPT Tue Aug 18 15:19:58 BST 2015 armv6l GNU/Linux
Code: Select all
Updating to latest beta version...
Please Standby...
--2016-03-06 07:27:56-- http://www.domoticz.com/releases/beta/domoticz_linux_armv7l.tgz
Resolving www.domoticz.com (www.domoticz.com)... 185.27.142.198
Connecting to www.domoticz.com (www.domoticz.com)|185.27.142.198|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 12956294 (12M) [application/x-gtar-compressed]
Saving to: `domoticz_beta.tgz'
100%[=================================================================================================================================================================================================>] 12,956,294 5.34M/s in 2.3s
2016-03-06 07:27:59 (5.34 MB/s) - `domoticz_beta.tgz' saved [12956294/12956294]
Code: Select all
Restarting Domoticz... (please standby...)
[....] Restarting Domoticz Home Automation System: domoticz2016-03-06 07:28:11.196 Domoticz V3.4836 (c)2012-2016 GizMoCuz
2016-03-06 07:28:11.198 Build Hash: 214e060, Date: 2016-03-03 09:16:19
What do I have to do, to get the latest beta?
Thanks