Page 87 of 184

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Sunday 30 April 2017 20:23
by htilburgs
Ierlandfan wrote:@mvveelen

I''l dive into it later in the evening, I worked earlier this week. I haven't foudn the time to test it in the beta branch main.js.

@htilburgs..I meant the height of the block/blocktitle, not the font size. Since there's no small i assume that means font size.
Is it possible for individual block or blocktitltes? It's too much empty space at the moment.
In that case add the next to custom.css

Code: Select all

.transbg.col-xs-1, .transbg.col-xs-2, .transbg.col-xs-3, .transbg.col-xs-4, .transbg.col-xs-5, .transbg.col-xs-6, .transbg.col-xs-7, .transbg.col-xs-8, .transbg.col-xs-9, .transbg.col-xs-10, .transbg.col-xs-11, .transbg.col-xs-12 {
    padding-top: 15px;
    padding-bottom: 15px;
    border: 3px solid rgba(255,255,255,0);
    background: rgba(0,0,0,0.2);
    background-clip: padding-box;
}
Play around with the following:

Code: Select all

border: 3px solid rgba(255,255,255,0);   --> 3px is small space between the blocks / blocktitle
I hope this is what you mean?

EDIT: you can also add, for controlling the height of the blocktitle

Code: Select all

div.mh.titlegroups {
    height: 60px !important;
    padding-top: 4px;
}

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Sunday 30 April 2017 20:38
by clubeddie
Ierlandfan wrote:Found it, not a code error, I defined the level names of the selector switch in Domoticz,so they show up.
There is an error though cause level is wrong..it's on 70 but displays 80. Look into it.

Are we able to put the script in the wiki once completed? (Same for the moon) To keep this in one place instead of scattered and updated over the whole topic
That sounds like a great idea (the wiki is very good btw, my compliments!!!!).

But there are several nice features to find jn this thread, but to read all 86 pages, it is a bit much.

I am not working with this dashboard because of less time, but i am following it. Keep up al the great work. Already prepared my kids that the old tablet is soon be screwed on the wall :D

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Sunday 30 April 2017 20:40
by Ierlandfan
It gave me the right track!


custom.css

.transbg.col-xs-1, .transbg.col-xs-2, .transbg.col-xs-3, .transbg.col-xs-4, .transbg.col-xs-5, .transbg.col-xs-6, .transbg.col-xs-7, .transbg.col-xs-8, .transbg.col-xs-9, .transbg.col-xs-10, .transbg.col-xs-11, .transbg.col-xs-12 {
padding-top: 15px;
padding-bottom: 15px;
border: 3px solid rgba(255,255,255,0);
height: 70px; <<<<< //this one!
background: rgba(0,0,0,0.2);
background-clip: padding-box;
}

Now I have to found out which ones belong to which block :-) Height is ok only camera and buienradar are at the same height but that one i probably can figure out myself.

Thank you!!!!

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Sunday 30 April 2017 20:45
by htilburgs
Ierlandfan wrote:It gave me the right track!


custom.css

.transbg.col-xs-1, .transbg.col-xs-2, .transbg.col-xs-3, .transbg.col-xs-4, .transbg.col-xs-5, .transbg.col-xs-6, .transbg.col-xs-7, .transbg.col-xs-8, .transbg.col-xs-9, .transbg.col-xs-10, .transbg.col-xs-11, .transbg.col-xs-12 {
padding-top: 15px;
padding-bottom: 15px;
border: 3px solid rgba(255,255,255,0);
height: 70px; <<<<< //this one!
background: rgba(0,0,0,0.2);
background-clip: padding-box;
}

Now I have to found out which ones belong to which block :-) Height is ok only camera and buienradar are at the same height but that one i probably can figure out myself.

Thank you!!!!
Watch out by putting height: 70px; in this section. That's why I put another custom.css in it for just the titleblocks.

Code: Select all

div.mh.titlegroups {
    height: 60px !important;
    padding-top: 4px;
}
Otherwise you can have an issue with the 'currentweather_big'. It will override the text of the next block ;)
Updated the Wiki with both solutions.

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Sunday 30 April 2017 20:48
by htilburgs
clubeddie wrote:
Ierlandfan wrote:Found it, not a code error, I defined the level names of the selector switch in Domoticz,so they show up.
There is an error though cause level is wrong..it's on 70 but displays 80. Look into it.

Are we able to put the script in the wiki once completed? (Same for the moon) To keep this in one place instead of scattered and updated over the whole topic
That sounds like a great idea (the wiki is very good btw, my compliments!!!!).

But there are several nice features to find jn this thread, but to read all 86 pages, it is a bit much.

I am not working with this dashboard because of less time, but i am following it. Keep up al the great work. Already prepared my kids that the old tablet is soon be screwed on the wall :D
Thanks for the compliment about the Wiki.
I loved the Dashboard so much, that I decided to help out with the Wiki. Now hope that more people update the Wiki (like you mentioned for the scripts) ;)

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Sunday 30 April 2017 20:59
by Ierlandfan
@htilburgs

Awesome! More space for other things!

I want to update the Wiki as well, I was just thinking of a way to include the scripts without cluttering up the complete page with code.
The use of the "spoiler" tag would be an idea

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Sunday 30 April 2017 21:09
by htilburgs
Ierlandfan wrote:@htilburgs

Awesome! More space for other things!

I want to update the Wiki as well, I was just thinking of a way to include the scripts without cluttering up the complete page with code.
The use of the "spoiler" tag would be an idea
That's an idea.
You can also use sub-pages (sort of I did because the one big page was not readable). But then just with a kind of Content map, that jumps to the refered page.

Maybe there are other ideas? The Wiki is difficult to learn, but if you get it, it can be quite handy....

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Sunday 30 April 2017 21:11
by htilburgs
@Robgeert, one small issue found with the shutter. Text is displayed, but not translated. It says CLOSED. I checked the language file and that says

Code: Select all

lang['state_closed'] = 'DICHT';

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Sunday 30 April 2017 21:31
by mvveelen
Question:

The blocks, containing the news, jump from one height to another. So, all buttons beneath this news-block jump too. Can we set the height for the news blocks to a certain value?

I tried:

Code: Select all

blocks['news_1'] = {} // NU.NL
blocks['news_1']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://www.telegraaf.nl/rss';
blocks['news_1']['height'] = 325;

blocks['news_2'] = {} // TWEAKERS
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';
blocks['news_2']['height'] = 325;
but the height doesn't do anything....

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Sunday 30 April 2017 22:47
by Stray
I am using some Push on buttons in Domoticz, but they seem not work correctly with Dashticz. All these buttons have an 'Off' time specified.

1. The show as a regular switch icon. I did not change the icon yet to test the default behaviour
2. The are always On. Changing the type to Push Off does not invert this.
3. When I click the button, the the toggle quickly to 'off', and then to On again. But much faster than the time set for the button
4. Clicking the button doesn't actually actuate the switch.

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Sunday 30 April 2017 23:01
by htilburgs
mvveelen wrote:Question:

The blocks, containing the news, jump from one height to another. So, all buttons beneath this news-block jump too. Can we set the height for the news blocks to a certain value?

I tried:

Code: Select all

blocks['news_1'] = {} // NU.NL
blocks['news_1']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://www.telegraaf.nl/rss';
blocks['news_1']['height'] = 325;

blocks['news_2'] = {} // TWEAKERS
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';
blocks['news_2']['height'] = 325;
but the height doesn't do anything....
Try this in your custom.css, I'll think it will work:

Code: Select all

#newsTicker li {
    min-height: 72px;
    overflow: hidden;
    text-overflow: ellipsis;
    text-align: left;
    font-size: 14px;
    color: #fff;
    max-height: 125px;    */ Set the maxim height of the news-ticker */
}

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Sunday 30 April 2017 23:01
by SwordFish
Its nice to see how Dashticz is come sofar. I wonder if Rob knew when he begun that it gonna be such a hit?
Also a really nice job with the wiki page. I hope that we gonna see a lot more nice things with Dashticz ;)

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Sunday 30 April 2017 23:02
by EdwinK
Ierlandfan wrote:Found it, not a code error, I defined the level names of the selector switch in Domoticz,so they show up.
There is an error though cause level is wrong..it's on 70 but displays 80. Look into it.

Are we able to put the script in the wiki once completed? (Same for the moon) To keep this in one place instead of scattered and updated over the whole topic

Please. Will make it easier to find. I do like forums, but this hard to follow. It's time that Dashticz 2 gets it own board (just like Domoboard)

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Sunday 30 April 2017 23:13
by wizjos
EdKo66 wrote:Please. Will make it easier to find. I do like forums, but this hard to follow. It's time that Dashticz 2 gets it own board (just like Domoboard)
+1 8-)

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Monday 01 May 2017 0:00
by robgeerts
Well, I didnt know it would grow so fast. Even for me its hard to keep up with all questions amd suggestions but Im doing the best I can. For now, good night and stay tuned for some updates in coming days!

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Monday 01 May 2017 8:00
by poudenes
Hi Guys,

When i want add a "TEXT" IDX from Domoticz into the Dashticz it shown as a "SWITCH" as ON. I don't see the text thats updated in the IDX device.
I have this problem with the rain script, the iPhone implementation. Is this maybe a bug inside of Dashticz or is it something else?

In the BETA its working in the production V2 it isn't working

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Monday 01 May 2017 8:18
by mvveelen
robgeerts wrote:Well, I didnt know it would grow so fast. Even for me its hard to keep up with all questions amd suggestions but Im doing the best I can. For now, good night and stay tuned for some updates in coming days!
And you're doing great !

My questions / suggestions summed up:
  • Is it possible to add more icons, like a drop of water, a garbage bin?
  • Is it possible to combine the Apple calendars into 1 and use at least 3 calendars?
  • Adjust the Time, headers (titles), using the CONFIG.js instead of the custom.css?
  • 'Energieverbruik' and 'Energie vandaag' is hardcoded (?), would like to rename this to 'Stroomverbruik' and 'Stroom vandaag', could this be the same as with the other blocks: blocks[203]['title'] = 'Stroomverbruik'; ? Because this doesn't work like that at the moment.
  • If (for instance) the outside temperature drops below zero, could the color of the value then be changed into blue (i.e. warning for frost)? Setting in CONFIG.js
  • Could the weatherforecast-icons be replaced by the skycons you see here: http://darkskyapp.github.io/skycons/ ? Gives the dashboard some 'action' :)

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Monday 01 May 2017 8:19
by koowee
poudenes wrote:Hi Guys,

When i want add a "TEXT" IDX from Domoticz into the Dashticz it shown as a "SWITCH" as ON. I don't see the text thats updated in the IDX device.
I have this problem with the rain script, the iPhone implementation. Is this maybe a bug inside of Dashticz or is it something else?

In the BETA its working in the production V2 it isn't working
I think that Rob fix that two days ago to beta branch (not yet to production branch). There was same kind of problem with phone location text device.

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Monday 01 May 2017 8:23
by clubeddie
mvveelen wrote:
robgeerts wrote:Well, I didnt know it would grow so fast. Even for me its hard to keep up with all questions amd suggestions but Im doing the best I can. For now, good night and stay tuned for some updates in coming days!
And you're doing great !

My questions / suggestions summed up:
  • Is it possible to add more icons, like a drop of water, a garbage bin?
I thought this theme uses font awesome, in that case you can use this icons if they exists...
http://fontawesome.io/icons/

Search for trash and water.

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Monday 01 May 2017 8:28
by poudenes
Yes that was the first bug i also got.. The iPhone. Cool to see that this community is working so hard all together to make this platform a great standard. :D im loving it to use and help by testing. (to bad can't program)

Other question: How long does fixes will run into beta before they move to production one?
koowee wrote:
poudenes wrote:Hi Guys,

When i want add a "TEXT" IDX from Domoticz into the Dashticz it shown as a "SWITCH" as ON. I don't see the text thats updated in the IDX device.
I have this problem with the rain script, the iPhone implementation. Is this maybe a bug inside of Dashticz or is it something else?

In the BETA its working in the production V2 it isn't working
I think that Rob fix that two days ago to beta branch (not yet to production branch). There was same kind of problem with phone location text device.