Page 9 of 21
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Tuesday 27 October 2015 17:06
by cyberclwn
Hi,
Eduard wrote:cyberclwn wrote:
And .. (wishfull thinking) ... how about the "Favorites" button on the pop-up remote ?

What about it? It just works the same way as your normal remote: press Favorites, scroll & play

Maybe i understand wrong, but if i press the heart/favorites button on the pop-up remote, from the device, nothing happens. Same with the Browse button.
I tried it both on my Radio as on the Touch.
Is this in your branch ? or also in the latest beta (#3475)?
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Tuesday 27 October 2015 18:20
by Eduard
cyberclwn wrote:
Maybe i understand wrong, but if i press the heart/favorites button on the pop-up remote, from the device, nothing happens. Same with the Browse button.
I tried it both on my Radio as on the Touch.
Is this in your branch ? or also in the latest beta (#3475)?
It is working in the latest beta already for all of my Squeezeboxes. I don't own Radio's and Touches so i can't tell you why it is not working for you. It uses standard button-commands...
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Tuesday 27 October 2015 23:36
by cyberclwn
Hey,
i tried these, and they did work:
Code: Select all
echo "<player> button power | nc -q 2 <ip> <port>"
echo "<player> button fwd | nc -q 2 <ip> <port>"
echo "<player> button muting| nc -q 2 <ip> <port>"
echo "<player> button sleep| nc -q 2 <ip> <port>"
echo "<player> button sleep.hold | nc -q 2 <ip> <port>"
But these don't do anything:
Code: Select all
echo "<player> button browse | nc -q 2 <ip> <port>"
echo "<player> button favorites | nc -q 2 <ip> <port>"
echo "<player> button arrow_down | nc -q 2 <ip> <port>"
echo "<player> button search | nc -q 2 <ip> <port>"
Couldn't find much more, or the right commands for this.
The buttons for shuffle and repeat work also. But can't control it like with the real remote, or the buttons on the radio.
I didn't try with the Touch, since i can't move that around that easily as my radio.
I'll see if i can find more about this, but that might be in the weekend, or next weekend. It's bit busy here.
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Sunday 01 November 2015 9:45
by amwr
Hi
I have some old slimp3 players. Could you please include them in the list of supported devices?
amwr
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Sunday 01 November 2015 22:44
by Eduard
amwr wrote:Hi
I have some old slimp3 players. Could you please include them in the list of supported devices?
Sure!
What model(s) do you see with
Code: Select all
curl 'http://<SERVER-IP>:<SERVER-PORT>/jsonrpc.js' --data-binary '{"id":1,"method":"slim.request","params":["",["serverstatus","0","999"]]}'
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Wednesday 18 November 2015 11:46
by MikeF
I've just discovered this thread, so I'm arriving a bit late in the day, but I don't seem to be having a lot of joy with this...
I've run the JSON curl command, and I get this:
Code: Select all
{"params":["",["serverstatus","0","999"]],"method":"slim.request","id":1,"result":{"other player count":0,"info total albums":262,"player count":2,"version":"7.8.0","players_loop":[{"seq_no":0,"playerid":"56:d0:77:9c:fb:71","displaytype":"none","connected":1,"ip":"192.168.X.XX:36841","model":"squeezeplay","name":"Galaxy Tab","uuid":"4686414cbea5490bb1e525bb90cf2bb1","isplayer":1,"canpoweroff":1,"power":"1"},{"seq_no":"4","playerid":"02:0e:8e:24:fd:61","displaytype":"none","connected":1,"ip":"192.168.X.YY:60326","model":"squeezeplay","name":"Joggler 2","uuid":"4f7b289b5c2ab2a81db79a8dfe6b8dfb","isplayer":1,"canpoweroff":1,"power":"1"}],"uuid":"8b2285d8-cccc-49ef-8649-dd7d98380689","sn player count":0,"info total artists":132,"info total songs":2969,"lastscan":"1444056523","info total genres":44}}
and both devices appear as switches within Domoticz. (The first is the Logitech Squeezeboz Android app, running on a Galaxy Tab, the second is an O2 Joggler running Squeezeplay.)
However, I can't navigate from the home screen on either device using the arrows on the Domoticz remote pop-up, and other buttons on the remote don't seem to have any effect. I can, though, pause / play / stop a track that I had started directly on the physical player. Also, I can't drag the remote by its title bar - it stays resolutely mid-screen, obscuring one of my players (switches)!
I'm using Domoticz stable version 2.3530 - so I may not be on the latest version of the plug-in?
Any clues, please?
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Sunday 22 November 2015 16:15
by amwr
Eduard wrote:amwr wrote:Hi
I have some old slimp3 players. Could you please include them in the list of supported devices?
Sure!
What model(s) do you see with
Code: Select all
curl 'http://<SERVER-IP>:<SERVER-PORT>/jsonrpc.js' --data-binary '{"id":1,"method":"slim.request","params":["",["serverstatus","0","999"]]}'
Sorry, was away for a while. The player is:
Code: Select all
{"canpoweroff":1,"playerid":"00:04:20:04:12:c1","model":"slimp3","seq_no":0,"displaytype":"noritake-european","isplayer":1,"uu
id":null,"power":0,"ip":"192.168.2.232:3483","name":"xy","connected":1}
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Tuesday 24 November 2015 13:27
by simon_rb
I run two versions of LMS. One on a Pi which basically runs all the time and another on a windows based server which has all the local music stored on it. I was wondering if its possible for Domoticz to fetch the players from the Pi to the Server when its on (I have a switch in Domoticz when the server is on). And the other way round, when the server shuts down the players become unconnected and would be great if Domoticz can fetch them back to the Pi.
Cheers People.
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Monday 30 November 2015 12:11
by deennoo
Hi
I setup a LMS 7.9 on a Debian server, all my player using Ipeng (ios) or Squeezeplayer (android) are well reconize by server.
I add hardware on my Domoticz, and Domoticz can connect to him, but no one off my player are reconize (squeezeplayer ones : ok looks to be not supported for now).
Did i miss something on the wiki ?
as i understand Domoticz act like a controller true ?
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Friday 04 December 2015 9:47
by Nautilus
Eduard wrote:* Added state 'Disconnected' when device (or App) is unavailable
This is a great plugin for Domoticz, thank you! I have a situation where a couple of my players get disconnected from LMS and the only way to connect them again to LMS is to power cycle them. I'd like to automate this process with the help of Domoticz and power switches. However, if I look at Blocky, the status of the disconnected player is shown as "Stopped". Do I need to / can I use Lua instead to act on only disconnected players? Having never done anything with Lua, any pointers on where to start?

Thanks again!
edit: that was easy enough (not sure how elegant the solution but it works

)
Code: Select all
commandArray = {}
if (devicechanged['Squeezebox Radio'] == 'Disconnected') then
print('Squeezebox Radio detected as disconnected - power cycling')
os.execute('/home/pi/domoticz/scripts/[script to set "SB Radio Power" off via Telldus Live]')
commandArray['SB Radio Power'] = 'On'
end
return commandArray
I've set
on delay of 20 seconds for "SB Radio Power" so it does not turn it back on immeadiately after, I guess even a few seconds would be enough. Furthermore I assumed I cannot execute both Off and On for the same device in same command array, thus calling the script directly first.
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Sunday 13 December 2015 14:37
by DOM5525
Would it be possible for Domoticz to output the current playing song in LMS to MQTT on domoticz/out ? I have two players and would like to do some automation based on what is playing on either one.
thank you
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Tuesday 15 December 2015 10:18
by shkaff
I have Logitech Squeezebox Radio (code name baby) and I am happy to listen it without any LMS installed in my home.
Please hint if it is possible to setup my Radio in Domoticz directly having no LMS?
As I understand the concept used in Domoticz is to manage not media players but the corresponding LMS server instead, right?
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Wednesday 16 December 2015 9:19
by Nautilus
Hi Eduard,
have you thought about building voice notifications around the LMS hardware? I noticed that it should be doable as something is found already for e.g. OpenHAB and Vera. I guess they are based on first storing the current status of the players, then adding the notification through Google voice to playlist and playing it, then resuming to previous status (removing the notification). Not sure though if this is possible e.g. in case you are in middle of listening to a song, can you go back the to the same spot again after the notification (I doubt). But at least with Radio streaming it could be quite seamless.
With the current functionality I guess I could already build something with Lua and by creating the notifications as playlists. But the problem would be how to resume the previous state.
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Thursday 17 December 2015 5:06
by Boots33
Can anyone tell me if it is possible to retrieve the current volume level of the player? I am trying to make a mysensors hardware device to control the player but need to get the current volume so I can increment it up or down.
thanks
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Thursday 17 December 2015 14:13
by Nautilus
Boots33 wrote:Can anyone tell me if it is possible to retrieve the current volume level of the player? I am trying to make a mysensors hardware device to control the player but need to get the current volume so I can increment it up or down.
thanks
Don't think it is possible, at least with this plugin. Maybe there is something in the Squeezebox forums. Anyhow, if you do not need the volume to return to original, you can just set the absolute volume with Blocky or Lua (if the player is on). In case it does not need to be relative to the original volume...
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Friday 18 December 2015 2:01
by Boots33
That is a pity, it would have been a much more seamless way to change the volume. I am trying to have the switch plate aware of changes made to the player by other devices eg. a tablet or smart phone. If I just use the lua set volume without knowing what the current volume is it will be a bit messy.
thanks for your reply
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Tuesday 29 December 2015 22:32
by Nautilus
Boots33 wrote:That is a pity, it would have been a much more seamless way to change the volume. I am trying to have the switch plate aware of changes made to the player by other devices eg. a tablet or smart phone. If I just use the lua set volume without knowing what the current volume is it will be a bit messy.
thanks for your reply
Hi, I was looking for another thing and came across this:
http://tutoriels.domotique-store.fr/con ... -http.html
The part that should interest you is:
Code: Select all
p0 p1 p2 p3 p4 Description
mixer volume (0 .. 100) Adjust the volume as specified by p2 within the range 0 to 100.
(-100 .. +100) Prefix the number with a + or - to make the change relative.
Not sure if this works with the Lua method (by just adding +/-), but it should at least with the url...
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Wednesday 30 December 2015 6:31
by Boots33
Thanks will have a look
I have managed to increment the volume using a mysensors rotary encoder to activate a dummy switch in domoticz. the dummy then sends the json request
http://192.168.2.55:8084/json.htm?type= ... n=VolumeUp
this then up's the lms volume by 2 each time it is clicked
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Wednesday 03 February 2016 13:30
by djgodlike
My SlimDevices Transporter is not being recognized. Is there a way to get it connected?
The Boom (KEUKEN), Radio (SLAAPKAMER) and Touch (ZOLDER) are working fine.
This is what my server does:
Code: Select all
{"params":["",["serverstatus","0","999"]],"method":"slim.request","id":1,"result":{"other player count":0,"info total albums":6076,"player count":4,"version":"7.8.0","players_loop":[{"seq_no":0,"playerid":"00:04:20:10:03:c8","displaytype":"graphic-320x32","connected":1,"ip":"10.0.0.122:39417","model":"transporter","name":"WOONKAMER","uuid":null,"isplayer":1,"canpoweroff":1,"power":0},{"seq_no":"2","playerid":"00:04:20:29:29:38","displaytype":"none","connected":1,"ip":"10.0.0.132:36765","model":"baby","name":"SLAAPKAMER","uuid":"31e32614b79ec37a0e27d2c714bc3928","isplayer":1,"canpoweroff":1,"power":0},{"seq_no":0,"playerid":"00:04:20:1f:02:56","displaytype":"graphic-160x32","connected":1,"ip":"10.0.0.115:47569","model":"boom","name":"KEUKEN","uuid":"e4963635721db4a5c08bd6afb8b99879","isplayer":1,"canpoweroff":1,"power":0},{"seq_no":"2","playerid":"00:04:20:22:b5:ab","displaytype":"none","connected":1,"ip":"10.0.0.146:58866","model":"fab4","name":"ZOLDER","uuid":"12fbc4277f7e728e11ba67bd5685998b","isplayer":1,"canpoweroff":1,"power":0}],"uuid":"e3a7e8e7-25d7-403c-91be-b841329cc1bc","sn player count":0,"info total artists":3304,"info total songs":40318,"lastscan":"1450711815","info total genres":369}}
From the transporter the "uuid":null.. Can that be a problem?
Re: Logitech Media Server
Posted: Wednesday 03 February 2016 19:50
by Eduard
djgodlike wrote:My SlimDevices Transporter is not being recognized. Is there a way to get it connected?
I will add this model asap
