Page 76 of 86

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 18 February 2018 11:31
by bing69
Thanks,

homebridge started with PM2. All killed and no error message. However, I do not see any switches on the Iphone ......


-------------------------------
*** WARNING *** The program 'node' uses the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=node>
*** WARNING *** The program 'node' called 'DNSServiceRegister()' which is not supported (or only supported partially) in the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdn ... ceRegister>
[2/18/2018, 11:21:08 AM] Warning: skipping plugin found at '/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz' since we already loaded the same plugin from '/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz'.
[2/18/2018, 11:21:10 AM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-edomoticz
[2/18/2018, 11:21:10 AM] Registering platform 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[2/18/2018, 11:21:10 AM] ---
[2/18/2018, 11:21:10 AM] Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 1 platforms.
[2/18/2018, 11:21:10 AM] ---
[2/18/2018, 11:21:10 AM] Loading 1 platforms...
[2/18/2018, 11:21:10 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing eDomoticz platform...
[2/18/2018, 11:21:10 AM] Loading 0 accessories...
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device to pair with Homebridge:

┌────────────┐
│ 031-45-154 │
└────────────┘

[2/18/2018, 11:21:11 AM] Homebridge is running on port 51826.
---------------------------------------------------

{
"bridge": {
"name": "Homebridge",
"username": "CC:21:3E:E4:DE:30",
"port": 51826,
"pin": "031-45-154"
},
"description": "Configuration file for (e)xtended Domoticz platform.",
"platforms": [
{
"platform": "eDomoticz",
"name": "eDomoticz",
"server": "127.0.0.1",
"port": "8080",
"ssl": 0,
"roomid": 2,
"mqttenable": 0,
"mqttserver": "",
"mqttport": "1883",
"mqttauth": 0,
"mqttuser": "",
"mqttpass": ""
}
],
"accessories": []
}

-------------------------------------

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 19 February 2018 14:24
by Marci
Remove the bridge from your home. Delete the accessories and persist folders from ~/.homebridge
Restart homebridge.

Add the bridge back to your home using the Apple Home.app - once the bridge is added it will then prompt you to add any switches / sensors configured within Domoticz (in whatever room you've got set as RoomID 2)

Until you configure MQTT, you won't get realtime updates of switch statuses communicated from Domoticz to Homebridge.

Also, you're using the old format of config.json.

It should look like this with MQTT disabled:

Code: Select all

{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "Homebridge",
        "username": "CC:21:3E:E4:DE:30",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "031-45-154"
    },
    "description": "Configuration file for (e)xtended Domoticz platform.",
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "eDomoticz",
            "name": "eDomoticz",
            "server": "username:[email protected]",
            "port": "8080",
            "ssl": 0,
            "roomid": 2,
            "mqtt": 0,
            "excludedDevices": []
        }
    ],
    "accessories": []
}
or this with MQTT enabled:

Code: Select all

{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "Homebridge",
        "username": "CC:21:3E:E4:DE:30",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "031-45-154"
    },
    "description": "Configuration file for (e)xtended Domoticz platform.",
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "eDomoticz",
            "name": "eDomoticz",
            "server": "username:[email protected]",
            "port": "8080",
            "ssl": 0,
            "roomid": 2,
            "mqtt": {
		  "host": "127.0.0.1",
		  "port": "1883",
		  "topic": "domoticz/out",
		  "username": "username",
		  "password": "password"
	    },
            "excludedDevices": []
        }
    ],
    "accessories": []
}
You also have two copies of the plugin installed.
[2/18/2018, 11:21:08 AM] Warning: skipping plugin found at '/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz' since we already loaded the same plugin from '/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz'.
Remove one of them, preferably the one in /usr/lib/node_modules/, otherwise you'll end up getting confused when it comes to which version of homebridge and homebridge-edomoticz you're actually running, and which one you're updating when you update it.

Instructions covering all of this are in the first post of the thread.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Tuesday 20 February 2018 14:29
by bing69
Thanks for your answer and help.
I am on the way but not yet 100%
I installed MQTT and i think that works
----------------------------------
2018-02-20 14:24:18.188 MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: { "idx" :310, "nvalue" : 0, "svalue" : "25.0" }
----------------------------------
I did this also:
---------------
Remove one of them, preferably the one in /usr/lib/node_modules/, otherwise you'll end up getting confused when it comes to which version of homebridge and homebridge-edomoticz you're actually running, and which one you're updating when you update it.
---------------

But how do i uninstall the bridge?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 26 February 2018 14:21
by Marci

Code: Select all

rm -rf [folder containing homebridge]
All fully documented in first post of the thread. See "Option 2..." instructions, follow them from "If using a Domoticz SD Card image..."

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Tuesday 27 February 2018 10:40
by Mazzokun
Hi all! Any ETA for Sprinkler and Faucet support?
Thank you for hard work! :)

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Wednesday 28 February 2018 13:47
by Marci
Post JSON for your sprinkler / faucet device over on the github repo...

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Wednesday 28 February 2018 17:12
by madrian
Temperature sensors are still supported only in 3rd apps (EVE)?

Edit: seem to be not. My simple virtual temperature sensor is working in the Homekit app. But I have other BME280 sensor Baro+Temp+Hum, which is not supported, only in EVE.

I have a Yeelight RGBW lamp, which is recognized correctly as RGBW(W) / Lighting Limitless/Applamp. Everything is working fine, unless that I can't set a nice soft-warm color. I can set all RGB color, but something around 3500K not. :evil:

From LUA script I set like this:

2018-02-28 20:59:27.519 LUA: sudo echo -ne '{"id":1, "method":"set_scene","params":["ct",3572, 75]}\r\n' | nc -w1 192.168.1.82 55443
2018-02-28 20:59:27.519 LUA: Color Temp= 3572

Screenshot:
IMG_1271.jpg
IMG_1271.jpg (43.78 KiB) Viewed 6107 times
This setting in the reality is ice blue, if I move a little bit higher it's immediately set lamp to orangeish-red color.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Thursday 01 March 2018 9:49
by bing69
Marci wrote: Monday 26 February 2018 14:21

Code: Select all

rm -rf [folder containing homebridge]
All fully documented in first post of the thread. See "Option 2..." instructions, follow them from "If using a Domoticz SD Card image..."
Blood, sweat and tears, but it works! Thanks !!

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Thursday 01 March 2018 20:38
by madrian
One more question:

My thermostat in Homekit is showing 24C, but it's set to 23.5. Homekit doesn't support decimal places?

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1519932924,
   "AstrTwilightEnd" : "19:12",
   "AstrTwilightStart" : "04:43",
   "CivTwilightEnd" : "18:00",
   "CivTwilightStart" : "05:55",
   "DayLength" : "11:03",
   "NautTwilightEnd" : "18:36",
   "NautTwilightStart" : "05:19",
   "ServerTime" : "2018-03-01 20:35:24",
   "SunAtSouth" : "11:57",
   "Sunrise" : "06:26",
   "Sunset" : "17:29",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "23.5",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 2,
         "HardwareName" : "Dummy",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveTimeout" : true,
         "ID" : "001405B",
         "LastUpdate" : "2018-02-27 18:21:47",
         "Name" : "Thermostat",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "2",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 2, 4 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "SetPoint" : "23.5",
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "SubType" : "SetPoint",
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Thermostat",
         "TypeImg" : "override_mini",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "12"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 04 March 2018 15:26
by bing69
bing69 wrote: Thursday 01 March 2018 9:49
Marci wrote: Monday 26 February 2018 14:21

Code: Select all

rm -rf [folder containing homebridge]
All fully documented in first post of the thread. See "Option 2..." instructions, follow them from "If using a Domoticz SD Card image..."
Blood, sweat and tears, but it works! Thanks !!
Very strange, everything works fine from March 1st. From that time no update from domoticz or whatever. This morning Siri is still used and now I can no longer connect. Domoticz restarted however without result. What can I do about this now? Can imagine that it will get stuck once but with a reboot it must be solved ....

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Thursday 08 March 2018 8:10
by poudenes
Hi all,

I have a different question. Is it possible to config more then 1 room in homebridge config?
I want create rooms with bulbs and some other devices and want them add into my homekit.

Now when i have rebuild homekit i have add them manual into different rooms...
Cheers,

Controlling EvoHome modes using HomeBridge

Posted: Saturday 10 March 2018 15:08
by mvdh
Setup: Raspberry Pi 3/ Raspbian, Domoticz, HomeBridge, eDomoticz, Honeywell HGI80 gateway.

Last week I successfully installed the above setup. I can add my EvoHome devices in the Apple Home app and set the temperature of each device/zone. However, I noticed that the mode of the zone is always changed to "permanent override" when I change the temperature in the Apple Home app using HomeBridge. When I change the temperature in Domoticz, I can choose if I want to temporarily override the schedule or permanently override the schedule.

In the Apple Home app my EvoHome devices show 4 available modes: off, heating, cooling and auto. I assumed the mode "auto" implied to temporarily override the schedule (I think I also read it on this forum), but it's still a permanent override when I look at my EvoTouch.

Can someone clearify this situation for me? Is it possible to temporarily override the schedule using HomeBridge or can it only perform a permanent override? Should I be using the Eve app instead of the Apple Home app?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Wednesday 14 March 2018 20:28
by tomdh76
[/quote]

Very strange, everything works fine from March 1st. From that time no update from domoticz or whatever. This morning Siri is still used and now I can no longer connect. Domoticz restarted however without result. What can I do about this now? Can imagine that it will get stuck once but with a reboot it must be solved ....
[/quote]

I have a similar problem I think. Everything worked fine but suddenly in the last two days in the home and eve app nothing is connected. I restarted domoticz, restarted homebridge and deleted the accesoires and persist folder. In the debug of homebridge everything seems fine, mqtt working etc. However connecting using the QR code or the code does not find the bridge... I recently did do an update of IOS to 11.2.6 maybe that is the problem?

edit:
sorry my fault, I was making some changes to my wifi system as someone said it would benefit wifi connection to enable blocking wlan to lan multicast; that was the culprit...

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Saturday 17 March 2018 15:36
by bing69
tomdh76 wrote: Wednesday 14 March 2018 20:28
I have a similar problem I think. Everything worked fine but suddenly in the last two days in the home and eve app nothing is connected. I restarted domoticz, restarted homebridge and deleted the accesoires and persist folder. In the debug of homebridge everything seems fine, mqtt working etc. However connecting using the QR code or the code does not find the bridge... I recently did do an update of IOS to 11.2.6 maybe that is the problem?

[/quote]

Thanks, after deleting the two folders and eveything works again!!

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Thursday 22 March 2018 8:12
by bing69
bing69 wrote: Saturday 17 March 2018 15:36
tomdh76 wrote: Wednesday 14 March 2018 20:28
I have a similar problem I think. Everything worked fine but suddenly in the last two days in the home and eve app nothing is connected. I restarted domoticz, restarted homebridge and deleted the accesoires and persist folder. In the debug of homebridge everything seems fine, mqtt working etc. However connecting using the QR code or the code does not find the bridge... I recently did do an update of IOS to 11.2.6 maybe that is the problem?
Thanks, after deleting the two folders and eveything works again!!
[/quote]

After 5 days everything is gone again............

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Friday 23 March 2018 8:01
by bing69
bing69 wrote: Thursday 22 March 2018 8:12
bing69 wrote: Saturday 17 March 2018 15:36
tomdh76 wrote: Wednesday 14 March 2018 20:28
I have a similar problem I think. Everything worked fine but suddenly in the last two days in the home and eve app nothing is connected. I restarted domoticz, restarted homebridge and deleted the accesoires and persist folder. In the debug of homebridge everything seems fine, mqtt working etc. However connecting using the QR code or the code does not find the bridge... I recently did do an update of IOS to 11.2.6 maybe that is the problem?
Thanks, after deleting the two folders and eveything works again!!
After 5 days everything is gone again............
[/quote]

the two folders removed and it works again. Do I have to remove the two folders every couple of days to keep it working?

Re: Controlling EvoHome modes using HomeBridge

Posted: Saturday 24 March 2018 17:43
by Marci
mvdh wrote: Saturday 10 March 2018 15:08 When I change the temperature in Domoticz, I can choose if I want to temporarily override the schedule or permanently override the schedule.

In the Apple Home app my EvoHome devices show 4 available modes: off, heating, cooling and auto. I assumed the mode "auto" implied to temporarily override the schedule (I think I also read it on this forum), but it's still a permanent override when I look at my EvoTouch.

Can someone clearify this situation for me? Is it possible to temporarily override the schedule using HomeBridge or can it only perform a permanent override? Should I be using the Eve app instead of the Apple Home app?
From the github repo front-page...
What does the Override slider represent on the EvoHome Thermostat?

Override-Until time in minutes from the current time. Allows setting an override-until time upto 8 hours in the future. Setting this slider to 0 will set the heating mode to Auto. Setting it to 481 will set the override as a PermanentOverride.
What do you have the slider set to? Anything in between 0 & 481 is TemporaryOverride (with duration). The Off / Heating / Cooling / Auto buttons don’t do anything... only the setPoint temperature and the slider. NB: And it only supports 'Evohome via script', not 'Evohome via Web API'

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Saturday 24 March 2018 17:52
by Marci
bing69 wrote: Friday 23 March 2018 8:01 the two folders removed and it works again. Do I have to remove the two folders every couple of days to keep it working?
Nope... removing the two folders is a brute force fix to completely reset your homebridge config and have it redetect devices from scratch. It generally fixes everything at the homebridge end. It doesn’t magically fix whatever is causing your issue regarding things not working after 5 days... for instance, of late on one of my Pi’s I’ve had to tell mosquitto to restart every 48hrs because mosquitto stops sending. Don’t know why, but it’s not a homebridge issue... but does stop homebridge from being able to function correctly as it uses mosquitto to communicate with Domoticz.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Saturday 24 March 2018 17:53
by Marci
poudenes wrote: Thursday 08 March 2018 8:10 Hi all,

I have a different question. Is it possible to config more then 1 room in homebridge config?
I want create rooms with bulbs and some other devices and want them add into my homekit.

Now when i have rebuild homekit i have add them manual into different rooms...
Cheers,
No. There is no link between rooms in Domoticz and rooms in HomeKit, and HomeKit itself provides no mechanism for automating the creation of rooms. You will always have to define rooms manually and assign devices to them manually within HomeKit.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Saturday 24 March 2018 17:54
by Marci
madrian wrote: Thursday 01 March 2018 20:38 One more question:

My thermostat in Homekit is showing 24C, but it's set to 23.5. Homekit doesn't support decimal places?

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1519932924,
   "AstrTwilightEnd" : "19:12",
   "AstrTwilightStart" : "04:43",
   "CivTwilightEnd" : "18:00",
   "CivTwilightStart" : "05:55",
   "DayLength" : "11:03",
   "NautTwilightEnd" : "18:36",
   "NautTwilightStart" : "05:19",
   "ServerTime" : "2018-03-01 20:35:24",
   "SunAtSouth" : "11:57",
   "Sunrise" : "06:26",
   "Sunset" : "17:29",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "23.5",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 2,
         "HardwareName" : "Dummy",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveTimeout" : true,
         "ID" : "001405B",
         "LastUpdate" : "2018-02-27 18:21:47",
         "Name" : "Thermostat",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "2",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 2, 4 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "SetPoint" : "23.5",
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "SubType" : "SetPoint",
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Thermostat",
         "TypeImg" : "override_mini",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "12"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
Correct. This is down to your choice of HomeKit App, not the plugin.