Page 75 of 184

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 13:40
by htilburgs
robgeerts wrote:
htilburgs wrote:
sonar wrote:After todays pull the up and down arrow of my blinds are positioned on top of eachother.

blinds.png
+1... Already been looking in the CSS, looks like has someting to do with position: but can't find the exact reason or solution
Its because the <li>-tags have position absolute and zindex 9999 (needed because otherwise a small part of the top button wasnt clickable because of the rotated stop button...) But, at my tablet, it shows the buttons correctly.... could it be cache problem?
@Robgeerts, When I remove position:absolute; from the .input.groupBtn li then buttons line up under eachother.

Code: Select all

.input-groupBtn li {
	position:absolute;
	z-index:9999;
	right:1px;
}
Can you check if I'm correct and this has no influence on other items?

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 13:41
by robgeerts
Well, thats correct but when you have the stop button enabled, you are not able to press on the top right part of the buttons

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 13:47
by htilburgs
Ok, you're right. But...... when I change them to position: sticky; than I've no problems (with and without STOP button).
Can you test this? ;)

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 13:56
by robgeerts
Thanks, that dit the trick!
Fixed in next version.

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 13:57
by htilburgs
Ok, while we are busy... I don't know if it was there before, but the state is not shown.
Only by the Icon I can see if it's open or closed.

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 14:03
by DvD
Really great work! Made a donation for a beer or 2 for tomorrow ( or when ever you want to drink it )

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 14:04
by Martijn85
I cant get my news to work, this block is not on the dashboard.

I use this configuration:

Code: Select all

blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';

var columns = {}
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['news_2']
columns[1]['width'] = 5;
And when i change something in the custom.js nothing changed. I want to change the height in the block titles.

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 14:18
by robgeerts
htilburgs wrote:Ok, while we are busy... I don't know if it was there before, but the state is not shown.
Only by the Icon I can see if it's open or closed.
Will look into this, currently busy for a client ;)

DvD wrote:Really great work! Made a donation for a beer or 2 for tomorrow ( or when ever you want to drink it )
Thanks! I like drinking some beers (1,2,3, etc.) but saving all donations for a new tablet running Dashticz ;)

Martijn85 wrote:I cant get my news to work, this block is not on the dashboard.

I use this configuration:

Code: Select all

blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';

var columns = {}
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['news_2']
columns[1]['width'] = 5;
And when i change something in the custom.js nothing changed. I want to change the height in the block titles.
Tried clearing your cache?

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 14:34
by Martijn85
robgeerts wrote:Tried clearing your cache?
Yes, and also tried 3 deferent browsers. With the cache for all the browsers cleaned.

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 14:39
by robgeerts
Martijn85 wrote:
robgeerts wrote:Tried clearing your cache?
Yes, and also tried 3 deferent browsers. With the cache for all the browsers cleaned.
Do you get any errors in console (f12) ?

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 15:01
by Martijn85
robgeerts wrote:Do you get any errors in console (f12) ?
Ja, deze:

Code: Select all

Synchronous XMLHttpRequest op de hoofdthread wordt niet meer ondersteund vanwege de nadelige effecten op de eindgebruikerservaring. Zie http://xhr.spec.whatwg.org/ voor meer informatie  jquery.min.js:4:26272
downloadable font: download failed (font-family: "weathericons" style:normal weight:normal stretch:normal src index:1): status=2147746065 source: http://192.168.10.1/dashboard/vendor/weather/font/weathericons-regular-webfont.woff2  weather-icons.min.css:41:14
downloadable font: download failed (font-family: "FontAwesome" style:normal weight:normal stretch:normal src index:1): status=2147746065 source: http://192.168.10.1/dashboard/vendor/font-awesome/fonts/fontawesome-webfont.woff2?v=4.7.0  font-awesome.min.css:4:14
Cross-Origin-aanvraag geblokkeerd: de Same Origin Policy staat het lezen van de externe bron op http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws niet toe. (Reden: CORS-header ‘Access-Control-Allow-Origin’ ontbreekt).

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 15:02
by HansieNL
robgeerts wrote:
Martijn85 wrote:
robgeerts wrote:Tried clearing your cache?
Yes, and also tried 3 deferent browsers. With the cache for all the browsers cleaned.
Do you get any errors in console (f12) ?
Tried in browser...
"Server is overloaded! Please try again later."

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 15:09
by SwordFish
I think somethings wrong with the moon script. Get a notification from wunderground that that my api did 21 calls in one minute but the limit is 10. So a take a look in de log and saw this.

Code: Select all

 2017-04-26 15:03:36.343 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:03:36.909 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:03:37.486 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:03:44.009 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:03:45.259 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:03:45.849 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:03:49.328 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:03:49.886 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:03:50.480 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:03:51.050 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:03:56.087 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:03:56.646 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:03:57.471 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:03:58.052 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:03:59.113 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:04:01.122 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value) 
Yesterday its worked like a charme.
I temporally disabled the script :?

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 15:20
by EdwinK
SwordFish wrote:I think somethings wrong with the moon script. Get a notification from wunderground that that my api did 21 calls in one minute but the limit is 10. So a take a look in de log and saw this.

Code: Select all

 2017-04-26 15:03:36.343 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2017-04-26 15:03:36.909 Error: EventSystem: in Moon: [string "-- Variables to customize -------------------..."]:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)
2 
Yesterday its worked like a charme.
I temporally disabled the script :?
Having the same problem over here. Didn't get a notification from then though. Stopped the script too

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 15:27
by HansieNL
I've a little different error: Error: EventSystem: in /home/pi/domoticz/scripts/lua/script_time_moon_phase.lua: /home/pi/domoticz/scripts/lua/script_time_moon_phase.lua:118: attempt to call field 'round' (a nil value)

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 15:29
by robgeerts
I also received an email from wunderground about the api calls.
@madrian, do you know whats going wrong?

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 15:30
by poudenes
Would be nice to have a screen where you can see train departure times from a certain given train station


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 15:40
by HansieNL
poudenes wrote:Would be nice to have a screen where you can see train departure times from a certain given train station
Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
For Dutch NS. You have to get a API Key to use the API.
http://www.ns.nl/reisinformatie/ns-api/ ... ijden.html

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 16:13
by Ierlandfan
If you want it live and updated we can reuse the google maps code
Only thing that needs to change in main.js is

Code: Select all

function initMap() {
        showMap('trafficm');
}
function showMap(mapid,map) {
        if(typeof(_APIKEY_MAPS)=='undefined' || _APIKEY_MAPS=="") alert('Please, set var _APIKEY_MAPS!');

        if(typeof(map)!=='undefined'){
                var map = new google.maps.Map(document.getElementById(mapid), {
                  zoom: map.zoom,
                  center: {lat: map.latitude, lng: map.longitude}
                });
        }
        else {
                var map = new google.maps.Map(document.getElementById(mapid), {
                  zoom: _MAPS_ZOOMLEVEL,
                  center: {lat: _MAPS_LATITUDE, lng: _MAPS_LONGITUDE}
                });
        }

        var trafficLayer = new google.maps.TrafficLayer();
        trafficLayer.setMap(map);
}

Code: Select all

       var transitLayer = new google.maps.TransitLayer();
        transitLayer.setMap(map);
}
It's also possible to use a Iframe
for example https://ovzoeker.nl/but for some reason having the Google code already makes more sense

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Wednesday 26 April 2017 16:40
by robgeerts
Ierlandfan wrote:If you want it live and updated we can reuse the google maps code
Only thing that needs to change in main.js is

Code: Select all

function initMap() {
        showMap('trafficm');
}
function showMap(mapid,map) {
        if(typeof(_APIKEY_MAPS)=='undefined' || _APIKEY_MAPS=="") alert('Please, set var _APIKEY_MAPS!');

        if(typeof(map)!=='undefined'){
                var map = new google.maps.Map(document.getElementById(mapid), {
                  zoom: map.zoom,
                  center: {lat: map.latitude, lng: map.longitude}
                });
        }
        else {
                var map = new google.maps.Map(document.getElementById(mapid), {
                  zoom: _MAPS_ZOOMLEVEL,
                  center: {lat: _MAPS_LATITUDE, lng: _MAPS_LONGITUDE}
                });
        }

        var trafficLayer = new google.maps.TrafficLayer();
        trafficLayer.setMap(map);
}

Code: Select all

       var transitLayer = new google.maps.TransitLayer();
        transitLayer.setMap(map);
}
It's also possible to use a Iframe
for example https://ovzoeker.nl/but for some reason having the Google code already makes more sense
Hmm, not seeing anything on the map...