Page 72 of 86

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Friday 24 November 2017 10:31
by philipmec
Hi!
I have a weird problem with the homebridge plugin.
The plugin works fine as long as there is no device added in domoticz, but as soon as I add a device, the plugin crashes with:

Code: Select all

Homebridge is running on port 51826.
Could not register platform accessory! (17)
homebridge[627]: Error: homebridge-edomoticz - eDomoticz attempt to register an accessory that isn't PlatformAccessory!
homebridge[627]: /usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz/index.js:183
homebridge[627]: accessory.platformAccessory.context = {device: device, uuid: uuid, eve: this.eve};
homebridge[627]: ^
homebridge[627]: TypeError: Cannot set property 'context' of undefined
homebridge[627]: at Object.<anonymous>(/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz/index.js:183:45)
homebridge[627]: at Request._callback (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz/lib/domoticz.js:87:9)
homebridge[627]: at Request.self.callback (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz/node_modules/request/request.js:186:22)
homebridge[627]: at emitTwo (events.js:87:13)
homebridge[627]: at Request.emit (events.js:172:7)
homebridge[627]: at Request.<anonymous> (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz/node_modules/request/request.js:1163:10)
homebridge[627]: at emitOne (events.js:77:13)
homebridge[627]: at Request.emit (events.js:169:7)
homebridge[627]: at IncomingMessage.<anonymous> (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz/node_modules/request/request.js:1085:12)
homebridge[627]: at IncomingMessage.g (events.js:260:16)
systemd[1]: homebridge.service: main process exited, code=exited, status=1/FAILURE
systemd[1]: Unit homebridge.service entered failed state.
It does not matter if I add a switch or the forecast or whatever, the plugin always behaves the same.
Can anybody tell me what this error means and/or how it gets triggered?

Thank you very much!!

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Friday 24 November 2017 14:04
by harrykausl
Is it possible, to have several sections in config.json to handle serveral rooms between domoticz and appl home or can I only use one section with one room? Thanks a lot.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Wednesday 29 November 2017 10:04
by Anthrow
Hello,

I run the marcoraddatz-homebridge dock with Domoticz plugin on my Synology NAS. I have my NAS configured to go to a power down state at night and restart the next day. When it starts I am getting the following error:

Code: Select all

[2017-11-27 19:24:12] Homebridge is running on port 51826.
[2017-11-27 19:24:12] [Domoticz] Could not register platform accessory! (Thermostaat)
Error: Cannot add a bridged Accessory with the same UUID as another bridged Accessory: f196f105-67c9-4c7b-9495-ba6f125d15fa
After this error occurred I can manually restart the container and the UUID error will be gone and everything will function correctly. Any ideas on how to fix this? I would very much like to keep my NAS powered off during the night.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 03 December 2017 15:22
by rjblake
Firstly, I have to say this plugin is brilliant. Had it up and running in no time and it works great. I do have one weird problem I can't seem to sort out; my garage door. I have an Aeotec Garage Door Controller hooked up to my Hormann Supramatic opener which is setup in Domoticz as an 'blinds inverted'. It works correctly and shows the correct open and closed status. If I open the door, the Apple Homekit sees it as 'opened', and closed as 'closed'. However, if I set any automation to 'close' the door (e.g. at night time to make sure it is closed), it opens the door. If I tell Siri to close the door when closed, the door is opened. Seems that the current state of the door is simply ignored (the converse also applies); but the status always shows the correct status of the door. Anyone got any thoughts/ideas?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 04 December 2017 12:56
by harrykausl
I use a selector switch in domoticz, I see it in eve, there it is defined as a light switch but I can't do anything with it. Is selector switch possible in apple home? Thanks.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 04 December 2017 17:23
by Lorccan
harrykausl wrote: Friday 24 November 2017 14:04 Is it possible, to have several sections in config.json to handle serveral rooms between domoticz and appl home or can I only use one section with one room? Thanks a lot.
Yes. You should create rooms in Domoticz>Setup>More Options>Plans>Roomplan and add devices to those. You then need one entry for each (identical except for room number) in the config.json file.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 04 December 2017 17:53
by Lorccan
I had everything working just fine, but then I updated to the latest version of Homebridge and homebridge-edomoticz and I started to get errors like this when I started homebridge:

Code: Select all

Dec 04 16:18:11 milos homebridge[6607]: Error: Cannot add a bridged Accessory with the same UUID as another bridged Accessory: a1228c41-1197-430a-8a12-0333e8354704
Even if I delete the persist and accessories directories, the error returns after I restart homebridge for the second time.

I have checked that there are no duplicate device names in Domoticz.

I'm getting to the point where I might have to start with a new installation, but if anyone has any ideas I'd really appreciate it!

(I have validated my config.json file. Just in case, here is the platforms section:

Code: Select all

	"platforms": [{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 2,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 3,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 4,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 6,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 7,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 8,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 9,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 10,
			"mqtt": 1
		}
	],

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 04 December 2017 18:08
by poudenes
Did you removed accessories and persist directory from ~/.homebridge ?
then add the homebrige again into homekit


Lorccan wrote: Monday 04 December 2017 17:53 I had everything working just fine, but then I updated to the latest version of Homebridge and homebridge-edomoticz and I started to get errors like this when I started homebridge:

Code: Select all

Dec 04 16:18:11 milos homebridge[6607]: Error: Cannot add a bridged Accessory with the same UUID as another bridged Accessory: a1228c41-1197-430a-8a12-0333e8354704
Even if I delete the persist and accessories directories, the error returns after I restart homebridge for the second time.

I have checked that there are no duplicate device names in Domoticz.

I'm getting to the point where I might have to start with a new installation, but if anyone has any ideas I'd really appreciate it!

(I have validated my config.json file. Just in case, here is the platforms section:

Code: Select all

	"platforms": [{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 2,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 3,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 4,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 6,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 7,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 8,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 9,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 10,
			"mqtt": 1
		}
	],

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 04 December 2017 18:15
by Lorccan
Yes I removed the directories and re-added to HomeKit. I even changed the username and pin in config.json.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Tuesday 05 December 2017 15:25
by Lorccan
Lorccan wrote: Monday 04 December 2017 17:53 I had everything working just fine, but then I updated to the latest version of Homebridge and homebridge-edomoticz and I started to get errors like this when I started homebridge:

Code: Select all

Dec 04 16:18:11 milos homebridge[6607]: Error: Cannot add a bridged Accessory with the same UUID as another bridged Accessory: a1228c41-1197-430a-8a12-0333e8354704
Even if I delete the persist and accessories directories, the error returns after I restart homebridge for the second time.

I have checked that there are no duplicate device names in Domoticz.

I'm getting to the point where I might have to start with a new installation, but if anyone has any ideas I'd really appreciate it!

(I have validated my config.json file. Just in case, here is the platforms section:

Code: Select all

	"platforms": [{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 2,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 3,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 4,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 6,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 7,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 8,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 9,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 10,
			"mqtt": 1
		}
	],

Well, I rebuilt from scratch using a different pi and a new SD card and I still have the same error.

I have only specified a couple of rooms in the config.json file:

Code: Select all

{
    "description" : "Configuration file for Domoticz platform",
    "bridge" : {
	    "name" : "Homebridge",
            "username" : "CC:22:3D:E3:CE:30",
            "port" : 51826,
            "pin" : "031-45-154"
        },
    "platforms": [
	       {
	    "platform":	"eDomoticz",
	    "name":	"eDomoticz",
	    "server":	"127.0.0.1",
	    "port":	"8080",
	    "roomid":	2,
	    "ssl":	0,
	    "mqtt":	true
    	},
               {
            "platform": "eDomoticz",
            "name":     "eDomoticz",
            "server":   "127.0.0.1",
            "port":     "8080",
            "roomid":   4,
            "ssl":      0,
            "mqtt":     true
        }
],
    "accessories" : [
    ]
}
 
Does anyone know how to modify eDomoticz to prevent it from trying to load an accessory that has previously been loaded into homebridge?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Tuesday 05 December 2017 15:58
by Andree
But why you have to set different platform for any roomid?
You can configure a plan in domoticz like "homebridge" and add in this plan only, and all, devices you want to have in Homebridge..

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Tuesday 05 December 2017 17:00
by Lorccan
Andree wrote: Tuesday 05 December 2017 15:58 But why you have to set different platform for any roomid?
You can configure a plan in domoticz like "homebridge" and add in this plan only, and all, devices you want to have in Homebridge..
The reason I am using roomid is to control which accessories are available to Homebridge (via the Domoticz room plan) and, I suppose, because that’s how I always had it!

However, I just found that setting the roomid to 0 [include all accessories] for just one platform does solve the problem - so there’s something wrong in the code where it iterates through the platforms (rooms).

I’m going to test whether I can use excludedDevices to remove those accessories that I don’t want.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Tuesday 05 December 2017 17:14
by Andree
sorry I did not explain well.
You can configure a new plan (roomid) only for the device you want to control via homebridge and set this roomid in homebridge.
In my case i have some plan for bedroom, bathroom, garage, kitchen ecc..and one plan named "homebridge" with all device i can control via homebridge and this roomplan (roomid) is unique roomid set in homebridge.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Tuesday 05 December 2017 17:33
by Lorccan
I did understand. Thank you.

I think both ways would work. Now that I have it working, I don’t want to upset it again by changing!

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Thursday 14 December 2017 21:08
by cattoo
Well I have some issues.
I did a Fresh install, and followed this LINK.
And ill got this when ill type: homebridge -bash: homebridge:

Code: Select all

 command not found
What have ill missed?
Ill got an error when ill tried to do this command $ npm install -g homebridge --unsafe-perm

Code: Select all

npm ERR! error rolling back Error: EACCES: permission denied, rmdir '/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules'
npm ERR! error rolling back     at Error (native)
npm ERR! error rolling back  [email protected] { [Error: EACCES: permission denied, rmdir '/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules']
npm ERR! error rolling back   errno: -13,
npm ERR! error rolling back   code: 'EACCES',
npm ERR! error rolling back   syscall: 'rmdir',
npm ERR! error rolling back   path: '/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules' }
npm ERR! Error: EACCES: permission denied, rmdir '/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules'
npm ERR!     at Error (native)
npm ERR!  { [Error: EACCES: permission denied, rmdir '/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules']
npm ERR!   errno: -13,
npm ERR!   code: 'EACCES',
npm ERR!   syscall: 'rmdir',
npm ERR!   path: '/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules' }
npm ERR! 
npm ERR! Please try running this command again as root/Administrator.

npm ERR! System Linux 4.14.5-v7+
npm ERR! command "/usr/bin/nodejs" "/usr/bin/npm" "install" "-g" "homebridge" "--unsafe-perm"
npm ERR! cwd /home/pi/domoticz
npm ERR! node -v v4.8.2
npm ERR! npm -v 1.4.21
npm ERR! path /usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules
npm ERR! syscall rmdir
npm ERR! code EACCES
npm ERR! errno -13
npm ERR! stack Error: EACCES: permission denied, rmdir '/usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/node_modules'
npm ERR! stack     at Error (native)
npm ERR! 
npm ERR! Additional logging details can be found in:
npm ERR!     /home/pi/domoticz/npm-debug.log
npm ERR! not ok code 0
Suggestions?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Thursday 14 December 2017 21:40
by febalci
Using marcoraddatz/homebridge on Synology. I updated the docker image and container to homebridge 4.1. Now it gives this error:

Code: Select all

[eDomoticz] There was a problem connecting to Domoticz.
- Error: connect ECONNREFUSED 127.0.0.1:8084
If i use local ip 192.168.1.12:8084 it connects but not with 127.0.0.1? I am using the same config.json as before.

UPDATE: You have to select host while creating the container, not bridge under network. It seems like it is solved.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 18 December 2017 11:22
by astrapowerrr
hi already foud a solution for this?
i came to the same problem
i would like to have my room id`s imported to homebridge if thats possible...

Lorccan wrote: Tuesday 05 December 2017 15:25
Lorccan wrote: Monday 04 December 2017 17:53 I had everything working just fine, but then I updated to the latest version of Homebridge and homebridge-edomoticz and I started to get errors like this when I started homebridge:

Code: Select all

Dec 04 16:18:11 milos homebridge[6607]: Error: Cannot add a bridged Accessory with the same UUID as another bridged Accessory: a1228c41-1197-430a-8a12-0333e8354704
Even if I delete the persist and accessories directories, the error returns after I restart homebridge for the second time.

I have checked that there are no duplicate device names in Domoticz.

I'm getting to the point where I might have to start with a new installation, but if anyone has any ideas I'd really appreciate it!

(I have validated my config.json file. Just in case, here is the platforms section:

Code: Select all

	"platforms": [{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 2,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 3,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 4,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 6,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 7,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 8,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 9,
			"mqtt": 1
		},
		{
			"platform": "eDomoticz",
			"name": "eDomoticz",
			"server": "127.0.0.1",
			"port": "8080",
			"roomid": 10,
			"mqtt": 1
		}
	],

Well, I rebuilt from scratch using a different pi and a new SD card and I still have the same error.

I have only specified a couple of rooms in the config.json file:

Code: Select all

{
    "description" : "Configuration file for Domoticz platform",
    "bridge" : {
	    "name" : "Homebridge",
            "username" : "CC:22:3D:E3:CE:30",
            "port" : 51826,
            "pin" : "031-45-154"
        },
    "platforms": [
	       {
	    "platform":	"eDomoticz",
	    "name":	"eDomoticz",
	    "server":	"127.0.0.1",
	    "port":	"8080",
	    "roomid":	2,
	    "ssl":	0,
	    "mqtt":	true
    	},
               {
            "platform": "eDomoticz",
            "name":     "eDomoticz",
            "server":   "127.0.0.1",
            "port":     "8080",
            "roomid":   4,
            "ssl":      0,
            "mqtt":     true
        }
],
    "accessories" : [
    ]
}
 
Does anyone know how to modify eDomoticz to prevent it from trying to load an accessory that has previously been loaded into homebridge?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Wednesday 20 December 2017 23:06
by michel30
Hello,

I have HomeKit running on my raspberry and I can say light out etc that works fine.

I have also an Toon Thermostaat but that one is not showing in Homekit it is in my Domoticz system and that works super.

I put everything from Toon in Room ID 2 the same as my lights.

The Only thing that is loading in in homekit is:

[12/20/2017, 10:48:30 PM] [Domoticz] Initializing Domoticz platform...
Loading legacy platform Domoticz
[12/20/2017, 10:48:34 PM] [Domoticz] Fetching Domoticz lights and switches...
[12/20/2017, 10:48:34 PM] Loading 0 accessories...
[12/20/2017, 10:48:35 PM] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Toon Auto Program'...
[12/20/2017, 10:48:35 PM] [Domoticz] Loaded services for Toon Auto Program
[12/20/2017, 10:48:35 PM] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Toon Scenes'...
[12/20/2017, 10:48:35 PM] [Domoticz] Loaded services for Toon Scenes
[12/20/2017, 10:48:35 PM] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'light 1'...
[12/20/2017, 10:48:35 PM] [Domoticz] Loaded services for light 1
[12/20/2017, 10:48:35 PM] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'light 2'...
[12/20/2017, 10:48:35 PM] [Domoticz] Loaded services for light 2
[12/20/2017, 10:48:35 PM] [Domoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'light 3'...
[12/20/2017, 10:48:35 PM] [Domoticz] Loaded services for light 3

Toon Auto program and toon scenes is nothing, I can also not use it in homekit it is to put toon on home, or sleep mode.

could somebody explain how I get Toon complete function in homekit.

Thanks for your help.

Regards
Michel

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Thursday 28 December 2017 17:54
by rjblake
Have had it all running, but noticed a lot of restarts through PM2. My error log is filled with these entries:

Code: Select all

SyntaxError: Unexpected token C in JSON at position 0
    at JSON.parse (<anonymous>)
    at MqttClient.<anonymous> (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz/lib/mqtt.js:57:24)
    at emitThree (events.js:136:13)
    at MqttClient.emit (events.js:217:7)
    at MqttClient._handlePublish (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz/node_modules/mqtt/lib/client.js:934:12)
    at MqttClient._handlePacket (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz/node_modules/mqtt/lib/client.js:305:12)
    at work (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz/node_modules/mqtt/lib/client.js:261:12)
    at Writable.writable._write (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz/node_modules/mqtt/lib/client.js:271:5)
    at doWrite (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz/node_modules/readable-stream/lib/_stream_writable.js:406:64)
    at writeOrBuffer (/usr/lib/node_modules/homebridge-edomoticz/node_modules/readable-stream/lib/_stream_writable.js:395:5)

Code: Select all

┌───────────────────┬────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
│ status            │ online                                         │
│ name              │ homebridge                                     │
│ restarts          │ 2880                                           │
│ uptime            │ 22s                                            │
│ script path       │ /usr/bin/homebridge                            │
│ script args       │ N/A                                            │
│ error log path    │ /home/rjb/.pm2/logs/homebridge-error-0.log │
│ out log path      │ /home/rjb/.pm2/logs/homebridge-out-0.log   │
│ pid path          │ /home/rjb/.pm2/pids/homebridge-0.pid       │
│ interpreter       │ node                                           │
│ interpreter args  │ N/A                                            │
│ script id         │ 0                                              │
│ exec cwd          │ /home/rjb/domoticz                         │
│ exec mode         │ fork_mode                                      │
│ node.js version   │ 8.9.3                                          │
│ watch & reload    │ ✘                                              │
│ unstable restarts │ 0                                              │
│ created at        │ 2017-12-28T16:43:18.377Z                       │
└───────────────────┴────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
Any ideas on where it is going wrong?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Friday 29 December 2017 9:11
by Bluehorses
Hi guys

First of all thank you all very much for this great piece of software. have it installed in Pi3, Domoticz, Homebridge & edomoticz and working with homekit & Apple TV4. I use 4 Aeotec wall plug switches. I can see en very rapidly use the switches with the Apple home app (love it!!) but the extra switches Aeotec creates in Domoticz are not recognized in the home app I got this error message

HAP Warning: Characteristic undefined not in required or optional characteristics for service

I found the info in index.js but sorry for being a little noop I have no idea where en how to put these extra lines.

Does someone have a example for me where to put this information for the custom switches (kWh etc)

Thanks!