Page 8 of 86

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Saturday 20 February 2016 23:59
by Nautilus
Thanks again for the great work with this plugin - keeps getting better and better! :)

A bit of topic but I started wondering about the installation of homebridge (a few weeks ago I updated to the version with plugins). Is there still need for all the stuff in /home/pi/homebridge or could this directory be removed (as there now is the /home/pi/.homebridge)? I currenty have there:

Code: Select all

bin
config.json
example-plugins
lib
LICENSE
node_modules
package.json
persist
README.md
Files in this directory were modified during the update so I guess it is relevant stuff. But at least the config.json here is useless I assume (i.e. only needed in ~/.homebridge)? Also persist? But the rest needed? Just would like to avoid any glutter left behind on the smallish sd card..:)

eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Sunday 21 February 2016 1:31
by Marci
Should be able to bin it & it's contents - all entirely surplus to requirements...

You should find your actual homebridge install at /usr/local/libs/node_modules/homebridge, and all user-specific data for that install in ~/.homebridge

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Sunday 21 February 2016 13:34
by G3rard
Thanks for these great plugin!
I have it running on my Ubuntu Server and it works great. With the update of yesterday also the status of switches are correctly shown in Eve.

I have 2 questions:
- Is it possible to add scenes/groups to eDomoticz? This way I can import groups from Domoticz. I used this with an earlier version of the Homebridge/Domoticz plugin and that worked fine.
There is also a possibility to add scenes in Eve, but then you have to manage the scenes/groups on 2 places.

- I have an thermostat which shows in Eve, but it's not possible to change the setpoint. It says Target Temperature N/A.
When I push the up or down button it shows 10C, but the current setpoint is 20C. Below the json output of the thermostat. Any ideas how to add these thermostat correctly?

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1456058024,
   "ServerTime" : "2016-02-21 13:33:44",
   "Sunrise" : "07:41",
   "Sunset" : "17:57",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "20.0",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 15,
         "HardwareName" : "Thermostaat",
         "HardwareType" : "ICY Thermostat",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 28,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "0000001",
         "LastUpdate" : "2016-02-21 13:33:39",
         "Name" : "Thermostaat",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "20",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 20 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "SetPoint" : "20.0",
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "SubType" : "SetPoint",
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Thermostat",
         "TypeImg" : "override_mini",
         "Unit" : 0,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "283"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}

eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Sunday 21 February 2016 17:49
by Marci
Scenes: eventually... they complicate things at the moment - the new plugin works differently to the old one.

Your ICY Thermostat / SetPoint: update to latest which I’ve just published to npmjs and it should show up and operate correctly.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Sunday 21 February 2016 19:34
by Eduard
G3rard wrote:With the update of yesterday also the status of switches are correctly shown in Eve.
Sorry, won't work. Patch provided, see description on https://github.com/PatchworkBoy/homebri ... cz/pull/16

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Sunday 21 February 2016 20:13
by Marci
Merged... Ta!

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Sunday 21 February 2016 22:41
by G3rard
Marci wrote:Scenes: eventually... they complicate things at the moment - the new plugin works differently to the old one.

Your ICY Thermostat / SetPoint: update to latest which I’ve just published to npmjs and it should show up and operate correctly.
My ICY Thermostat works now! Thanks for this great job :D
Eduard wrote:
G3rard wrote:With the update of yesterday also the status of switches are correctly shown in Eve.
Sorry, won't work. Patch provided, see description on https://github.com/PatchworkBoy/homebri ... cz/pull/16
Indeed only worked for switches, but with this patch it also works for dimmers.
Also nice that a dimmer is shown as 0% when it's off. Thanks!

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 22 February 2016 17:11
by batso
How do I debug eDomoticz?

I get the following log output when trying to start according to the first post after updating everything:

Loading 1 platforms...
[eDomoticz] Initializing eDomoticz platform...
[eDomoticz] Fetching Domoticz lights and switches...
Loading 0 accessories...
[eDomoticz] There was a problem connecting to Domoticz.
error: Forever detected script exited with code: 0
error: Script restart attempt #85

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 22 February 2016 19:22
by Marci
Manually launch homebridge...

Code: Select all

cd /usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/bin/
DEBUG=* homebridge

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 22 February 2016 19:23
by Marci
And post a copy of contents of ~/.homebridge/config.json

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 22 February 2016 20:42
by batso
The log:

Code: Select all

pi@raspberrypi /usr/local/lib/node_modules/homebridge/bin $ DEBUG=* homebridge
*** WARNING *** The program 'node' uses the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=node>
*** WARNING *** The program 'node' called 'DNSServiceRegister()' which is not supported (or only supported partially) in the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=node&f=DNSServiceRegister>
Loaded plugin: homebridge-eDomoticz
Registering accessory 'homebridge-eDomoticz.eDomoticz'
Registering platform 'homebridge-eDomoticz.eDomoticz'
---
Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 1 platforms.
---
Loading 1 platforms...
[eDomoticz] Initializing eDomoticz platform...
[eDomoticz] Fetching Domoticz lights and switches...
Loading 0 accessories...
[eDomoticz] There was a problem connecting to Domoticz.

And the config:

Code: Select all

{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "Homebridge",
        "username": "CC:21:3E:E4:DE:33",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "031-45-154"
    },
    "description": "Configuration file for (e)xtended Domoticz platform.",
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "eDomoticz",
            "name": "eDomoticz",
            "server": "127.0.0.1",
            "port": "8080",
            "ssl": 0,
            "roomid": 8 
        }
    ],
    "accessories": []
}
Thanks

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Monday 22 February 2016 20:46
by batso
I found the error. I had a user/password set up which wasn't in the server config (user:pass@ip).

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Friday 26 February 2016 12:23
by deejc
been great for ages :D then suddenly last night stopped responding, did an update and a reboot :geek: and now i got all my stuff duplicated in Home.app :shock:

not sure why :?:

eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Friday 26 February 2016 17:27
by Marci
Only happens to me if homebridge is relaunched as a different user to who it was originally run as... Should be able to look at file modification times in your persist folder to ID the 'original' set of accessories and delete them.

Or you've gone from a pre-fixing-of-UUIDs version to a post-fixing-of-UUIDs version possibly.

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Friday 26 February 2016 23:06
by Nautilus
Marci wrote:Should be able to bin it & it's contents - all entirely surplus to requirements...

You should find your actual homebridge install at /usr/local/libs/node_modules/homebridge, and all user-specific data for that install in ~/.homebridge
If anyone wonders the same, this indeed is the case :) Not sure why some of the file modify dates were updated during the initial upgrade, but doesn't really matter either :D

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Friday 26 February 2016 23:36
by deejc
I deleted persist and started again


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Wednesday 02 March 2016 0:55
by G3rard
@Marci, is it possible to change the text that is shown when a contact is closed?
Now it shows YES in Eve. Would be nice if the status Closed and Open is shown.

I tried some changes in index.js but those had no success.

The relevant JSON output

Code: Select all

"Data" : "Closed",
"Status" : "Closed",
"SwitchTypeVal" : 2,

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Wednesday 02 March 2016 8:03
by Marci

Re: eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Wednesday 02 March 2016 12:47
by Wycombegav
Hi

I have set up Homebridge with Domoticz and MyTouchHome app and all is working perfectly. I can control my Milights using Siri.

Is there a way though to control them from work/not at home?

Many Thanks

Gavin

eDomoticz Homebridge-Plugin

Posted: Wednesday 02 March 2016 14:13
by Marci
Settings > HomeKit > turn on remote access. Requires an AppleTV3 or better on your home network. Then just use whichever app as normal.