Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

Locked
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

mvveelen wrote: Oh, but I mean the security panel from Domoticz. When you click on the 'security panel switch', it shows a page with the security panel.
Added to my todolist!
mvveelen wrote: It seems the nzbget and the traffic add-ons are deleted? In the older versions I see some settings for this, but no documentation for it for the v2. Is that right?
Traffic is still working, nzbget isn't, did not work well at the time, wil fix this later!
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

NEW VERSION!
- Switch from SuperSlides to Swiper-plugin.
- Smaller 'fullweather' blocks (less padding)
- MoonPhase-image (@wizjos posted a howto earlier)
- Hide stop button for blinds


Fixes:
The new screen button has a little deviation in the selection on the + button. Only a part of the button is clicable (possibly some css error with margin or padding?)
For me it's jumping 1 number instead of 0.5. +:hover style is strange too, when I move mouse over button it's always changing. +icons are flashing
madrian wrote:Manual merge request:

main.js, line 299/300
// $('#npTitle').fadeIn('slow');
// audio.pause();
bierlaagh wrote: Another thing i noticed is that the function to change the background isn't working anymore.
madrian wrote: +look what I found:
rbisschops wrote:

Code: Select all

    blocks[136] = {}
    blocks[136]['width'] = 6;
    blocks[136]['title']  = 'Thuis'  
    blocks[136]['icon']   = 'fa-home'
This is a virtual switch. If I name it 'Thuis' it gives 'aanwezig' as status. If I leave it, obviously it gets the Domoticz name. In my case 'VirtualPresence'.
The first is the prevered state. But , I it does not show the set icon in that case (see screenshot).
robgeerts wrote:Well, i had one exception for another user wich had a switch named Thuis. Will change this!
Removed that exception. Can you let me know what you see now? Then I use that as a starting point to fix this.



To change swipe-effect, add this variable to config.js:

Code: Select all

var _SCREENSLIDER_EFFECT = 'slide'; //'slide' or 'fade' or 'cube' or 'coverflow' or 'flip'


To hide stop buttons add to config.js:

Code: Select all

blocks[106] = {}
blocks[106]['hide_stop'] = true;
madrian
Posts: 231
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by madrian »

1, Think on something.
2, Rob already fixed/implemented it.

:lol:

edit:

Image (swiper) is so BAD ASS. It was worth the change.
Last edited by madrian on Saturday 22 April 2017 22:18, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
wizjos
Posts: 79
Joined: Monday 07 March 2016 19:35
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by wizjos »

@robgeerts: Nice moon... Let's wait till it's full :mrgreen:
One thing though, could it be the switching between screens with the arrow keys has vanished (or is this another new setting)?

Thanks!
Wizjos
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

Just pushed a fix for this :)
User avatar
wizjos
Posts: 79
Joined: Monday 07 March 2016 19:35
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by wizjos »

Remark in about the latest version (and in general).

In this latest version the moon phase and other facts about the moon's whereabouts are disclosed 8-) . However, I noticed something that could perhaps be something of a 'spoiler' when your language is not english.

Some blocktypes are filtered out by their distinct name -which is language sensitive- and therefore will not produce the nice icons you have if your language IS NOT english. I'm referring to this section in blocks.js:

Code: Select all

blocktypes.Name = {}
blocktypes.Name['Rain Expected'] = { icon: 'fa fa-tint', title: '<Data>', value: '<Name>' }
blocktypes.Name['Rain expected'] = { icon: 'fa fa-tint', title: '<Data>', value: '<Name>' }
blocktypes.Name['Regen mm/uur'] = { icon: 'fa fa-tint', title: '<Data>', value: '<Name>' }
blocktypes.Name['Regen verwacht'] = { icon: 'fa fa-tint', title: '<Data>', value: '<Name>' }
blocktypes.Name['Regen Verwacht'] = { icon: 'fa fa-tint', title: '<Data>', value: '<Name>' }
blocktypes.Name['Maanfase'] = { icon: 'fa fa-moon-o', title: '<Data>', value: '<Name>' }
For all those who's language is different from english or dutch, here (and perhaps in other sections of this file) is where the icons and data-layout for blocks with certain names is defined.

If your device has a name other then the abovementioned you will not see the icons as defined above, nor will you see the data layout as defined here.

For instance my 'rain expected' device-title in dutch led me to believe at first glance that there was rain to be expected. So I changed the title in config.js from 'rain expected' to 'rain expectation' (in dutch).
After I changed this in config.js this block changed from telling me the expectation to a simple 'on' status. Only after adding an extra line in blocks.js

Code: Select all

blocktypes.Name['Regenverwachting'] = { icon: 'fa fa-tint', title: '<Data>', value: '<Name>' }
the correct information displayed again ('regenverwaching' is the title I gave this block in config.js).

Now there is a new blocktype introduced (Maanfase) which translates to moonphase. If you're english (or from another country) you will probably not name your moonphase device 'Maanfase'.

So, in order to get your blocks right, you might want to add some lines to this file for your specific situation, being it a language issue or a naming (config.js) issue.

I hope this helps ;)

Wizjos
Last edited by wizjos on Saturday 22 April 2017 22:58, edited 1 time in total.
madrian
Posts: 231
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by madrian »

robgeerts wrote:Just pushed a fix for this :)
Streamaudio needs little fix too, audio.pause() is at wrong line. For some reason if it is before the statements, it won't work good.

Video about the problem with fix:
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by EdwinK »

wizjos wrote:Together with @robgeerts I've created the possibility to read Wunderground's moonphase data. It will be released in the upcoming version...

moonphase.PNG
I'll try to explain what is needed

At first you need a LUA script to read the data from Wunderground. Don't forget to fill in the right values for your situation!
You also may want to change the dutch description of the different moon phases (8x) like 'volle maan':

Regards,
Wizjos
Thought I had it working. But ... not :(

Keep getting this..
Screenshot
Screenshot
Screen Shot 2017-04-22 at 22.40.36.png (89.56 KiB) Viewed 1634 times
This is my config file..

Code: Select all

-- Variables to customize
local moonpicture = "MoonPicture"           -- name of the uservar to write the name of the moonphase picture to
local checkvar = "MoonphaseCheck"           -- name of the uservar to check if update is allowed
local checktime = 1800                      -- check allowed every x seconds 3600 = 60 min. Check the wundergroud API limitation before changing this
local city = "Rhoon"                        -- Your city for Wunderground API
local countryCode = "<NL>"                  -- Your country code for Wunderground API
local idxmoonpercentage ='120'              -- Your virtual moon percentage illuminated Device ID
local idxmoonage ='122'                     -- Your virtual moon age Device ID
local idxmoonphase ='123'                   -- Your virtual moon phase Device ID
local idxmoonrise='119'                     -- Your virtual moon rise variable ID
local idxmoonset='121'                      -- Your virtual moon set variable ID
local wuAPIkey = "<<>>"         -- Your Weather Underground API Key
local DOMO_IP = "192.168.0.10"              -- Domoticz ip address
local DOMO_PORT = "8084"                    -- Domoticz port
local tempfilename = '../tmp/Moon.tmp'   -- can be anywhere writeable
local debug=true                           -- false, true for domoticz log
SO, I don't know why it isn't working
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

EdKo66 wrote:
wizjos wrote:Together with @robgeerts I've created the possibility to read Wunderground's moonphase data. It will be released in the upcoming version...

moonphase.PNG
I'll try to explain what is needed

At first you need a LUA script to read the data from Wunderground. Don't forget to fill in the right values for your situation!
You also may want to change the dutch description of the different moon phases (8x) like 'volle maan':

Regards,
Wizjos
Thought I had it working. But ... not :(

Keep getting this..
Screen Shot 2017-04-22 at 22.40.36.png

This is my config file..

Code: Select all

-- Variables to customize
local moonpicture = "MoonPicture"           -- name of the uservar to write the name of the moonphase picture to
local checkvar = "MoonphaseCheck"           -- name of the uservar to check if update is allowed
local checktime = 1800                      -- check allowed every x seconds 3600 = 60 min. Check the wundergroud API limitation before changing this
local city = "Rhoon"                        -- Your city for Wunderground API
local countryCode = "<NL>"                  -- Your country code for Wunderground API
local idxmoonpercentage ='120'              -- Your virtual moon percentage illuminated Device ID
local idxmoonage ='122'                     -- Your virtual moon age Device ID
local idxmoonphase ='123'                   -- Your virtual moon phase Device ID
local idxmoonrise='119'                     -- Your virtual moon rise variable ID
local idxmoonset='121'                      -- Your virtual moon set variable ID
local wuAPIkey = "<<>>"         -- Your Weather Underground API Key
local DOMO_IP = "192.168.0.10"              -- Domoticz ip address
local DOMO_PORT = "8084"                    -- Domoticz port
local tempfilename = '../tmp/Moon.tmp'   -- can be anywhere writeable
local debug=true                           -- false, true for domoticz log
SO, I don't know why it isn't working
Does ../tmp/Moon.tmp exists?

madrian wrote:
robgeerts wrote:Just pushed a fix for this :)
Streamaudio needs little fix too, audio.pause() is at wrong line. For some reason if it is before the statements, it won't work good.

Video about the problem with fix:
Ok, will fix this

wizjos wrote:Remark in about the latest version (and in general).
Let me add something... hold on... (I'll come back in a few minutes with a new version).
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

wizjos wrote:
Some blocktypes are filtered out by their distinct name -which is language sensitive- and therefore will not produce the nice icons you have if your language IS english. I'm referring to this section in blocks.js:

Code: Select all

blocktypes.Name = {}
blocktypes.Name['Rain Expected'] = { icon: 'fa fa-tint', title: '<Data>', value: '<Name>' }
blocktypes.Name['Rain expected'] = { icon: 'fa fa-tint', title: '<Data>', value: '<Name>' }
blocktypes.Name['Regen mm/uur'] = { icon: 'fa fa-tint', title: '<Data>', value: '<Name>' }
blocktypes.Name['Regen verwacht'] = { icon: 'fa fa-tint', title: '<Data>', value: '<Name>' }
blocktypes.Name['Regen Verwacht'] = { icon: 'fa fa-tint', title: '<Data>', value: '<Name>' }
blocktypes.Name['Maanfase'] = { icon: 'fa fa-moon-o', title: '<Data>', value: '<Name>' }
For all those who's language is different from english or dutch, here (and perhaps in other sections of this file) is where the icons and data-layout for blocks with certain names is defined.

If your device has a name other then the abovementioned you will not see the icons as defined above, nor will you see the data layout as defined here.

ADD YOUR OWN DEVICES:
Just download latest version I've just pushed!

In custom.js add:

Code: Select all

function getExtendedBlockTypes(blocktypes){
	blocktypes.Name['Download'] = { icon: 'fa fa-download', title: '<Name>', value: '<Data>' }
	return blocktypes;
}
:)
User avatar
wizjos
Posts: 79
Joined: Monday 07 March 2016 19:35
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by wizjos »

robgeerts wrote:Let me add something... hold on... (I'll come back in a few minutes with a new version).
Aaaargh! You're vicious! :shock:
EDIT: I can only humbly bow deeply 8-)
Last edited by wizjos on Saturday 22 April 2017 22:56, edited 1 time in total.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

madrian wrote:
robgeerts wrote:Just pushed a fix for this :)
Streamaudio needs little fix too, audio.pause() is at wrong line. For some reason if it is before the statements, it won't work good.

Video about the problem with fix:
Thats weird, because in the if you first set it to play (if playing), and then to pause?
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

wizjos wrote:
robgeerts wrote:Let me add something... hold on... (I'll come back in a few minutes with a new version).
Aaaargh! You're vicious! :shock:
Thats not nice...
Vertalingen van vicious
verdorven / corrupt, depraved, perverse, vicious, sinful, abandoned
kwaadaardig / malignant, malicious, vicious, malign, virulent, pernicious
boosaardig / malicious, vicious, malignant, malevolent, mischievous, maleficent
hatelijk / hateful, spiteful, odious, nasty, invidious, vicious
;)
User avatar
wizjos
Posts: 79
Joined: Monday 07 March 2016 19:35
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by wizjos »

robgeerts wrote:
wizjos wrote:
robgeerts wrote:Let me add something... hold on... (I'll come back in a few minutes with a new version).
Aaaargh! You're vicious! :shock:
Thats not nice...
Vertalingen van vicious
verdorven / corrupt, depraved, perverse, vicious, sinful, abandoned
kwaadaardig / malignant, malicious, vicious, malign, virulent, pernicious
boosaardig / malicious, vicious, malignant, malevolent, mischievous, maleficent
hatelijk / hateful, spiteful, odious, nasty, invidious, vicious
;)
You must know by now I mean well ;) Perhaps I'd better go wash my mouth with green soap or some other detergent :mrgreen:
But to be honest it's just plain and simple: RESPECT! 8-)

BTW: I ment something like this:
vicious
word used to describe something that was extremely awesome.
"Man that goal they scored at the last second was so vicious!"

Source: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=vicious ;)
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

wizjos wrote:
robgeerts wrote:
wizjos wrote:Aaaargh! You're vicious! :shock:
Thats not nice...
Vertalingen van vicious
verdorven / corrupt, depraved, perverse, vicious, sinful, abandoned
kwaadaardig / malignant, malicious, vicious, malign, virulent, pernicious
boosaardig / malicious, vicious, malignant, malevolent, mischievous, maleficent
hatelijk / hateful, spiteful, odious, nasty, invidious, vicious
;)
You must know by now I mean well ;) Perhaps I'd better go wash my mouth with green soap or some other detergent :mrgreen:
But to be honest it's just plain and simple: RESPECT! 8-)

BTW: I ment something like this:
vicious
word used to describe something that was extremely awesome.
"Man that goal they scored at the last second was so vicious!"

Source: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=vicious ;)
I know how you meant it ;)
madrian
Posts: 231
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by madrian »

robgeerts wrote:
madrian wrote:
robgeerts wrote:Just pushed a fix for this :)
Streamaudio needs little fix too, audio.pause() is at wrong line. For some reason if it is before the statements, it won't work good.

Video about the problem with fix:
Thats weird, because in the if you first set it to play (if playing), and then to pause?
When you change the channel it must pause (even if it was playing), for two reasons:

1, iOs bug: it won't load next source. Best is to pause playing and let user to click on play again.
2, You are a playing a station, but you want to tune to another: you don't want to listen/load all channels while you clicking on next/prev.

In short: while changing channel, let pause the stream in all cases, even if was playing.

---

Another weird issue on iPad/Safari (iOS 9.3.5) with full screen version. - can you please check on your wife's iPad?

If you add Dashticz to Home Page (via Add to Home Page from Safari) -> to enable full screen: no sound at all.

Even a simple button is not working:
buttons.radio = {image: 'img/radio_on.png', title: 'Radio', url: 'http://stream.musicfm.hu:8000/musicfm.mp3'}

The popup shows with the classic gray cube and a play button, when you click on in it shows Live Stream...then loads forever. No sound. Same for Stream Audio player.

If you open Dashticz from Safari, then it's working. From Chrome too.
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by EdwinK »

robgeerts wrote:
EdKo66 wrote: Thought I had it working. But ... not :(

Keep getting this..
Screen Shot 2017-04-22 at 22.40.36.png

This is my config file..

Code: Select all

-- Variables to customize
....
local tempfilename = '../tmp/Moon.tmp'   -- can be anywhere writeable
local debug=true                           -- false, true for domoticz log
SO, I don't know why it isn't working
robgeerts wrote: 'Does ../tmp/Moon.tmp exists?
Yes, I even triple checked it. Just to be sure I put in the full path to the Moon.tmp file, '../var/packages/domoticz/scripts/lua/tmp/Moon.tmp', checked the permissions of that file (777). My Rain.tmp uses the same path (different file, of course) and that is working. It has to have something to do with permissions, but can't figure it out now. And since I'm now working on it for about 8 hours, going to bed, and will think more tomorrow.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
User avatar
wizjos
Posts: 79
Joined: Monday 07 March 2016 19:35
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by wizjos »

EdKo66 wrote:Yes, I even triple checked it. Just to be sure I put in the full path to the Moon.tmp file, '../var/packages/domoticz/scripts/lua/tmp/Moon.tmp', checked the permissions of that file (777). My Rain.tmp uses the same path (different file, of course) and that is working. It has to have something to do with permissions, but can't figure it out now. And since I'm now working on it for about 8 hours, going to bed, and will think more tomorrow.
Hmmm, a thought on that: have you checked the output from a direct call to Wunderground (eg.: in a putty session issueing the same command as the script would)?
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts »

madrian wrote:
robgeerts wrote:
madrian wrote:
Streamaudio needs little fix too, audio.pause() is at wrong line. For some reason if it is before the statements, it won't work good.

Video about the problem with fix:
Thats weird, because in the if you first set it to play (if playing), and then to pause?
When you change the channel it must pause (even if it was playing), for two reasons:

1, iOs bug: it won't load next source. Best is to pause playing and let user to click on play again.
2, You are a playing a station, but you want to tune to another: you don't want to listen/load all channels while you clicking on next/prev.

In short: while changing channel, let pause the stream in all cases, even if was playing.
Fixed!

madrian wrote: Another weird issue on iPad/Safari (iOS 9.3.5) with full screen version. - can you please check on your wife's iPad?

If you add Dashticz to Home Page (via Add to Home Page from Safari) -> to enable full screen: no sound at all.

Even a simple button is not working:
buttons.radio = {image: 'img/radio_on.png', title: 'Radio', url: 'http://stream.musicfm.hu:8000/musicfm.mp3'}

The popup shows with the classic gray cube and a play button, when you click on in it shows Live Stream...then loads forever. No sound. Same for Stream Audio player.

If you open Dashticz from Safari, then it's working. From Chrome too.
Hmm, I will try fixing this asap!
madrian
Posts: 231
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by madrian »

Just one more info: saving a raw stream url for testing purpose to the Home Screen and then open: working. So something is with Dashticz, but I can't find the bug.
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest