Page 58 of 86

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Sunday 27 November 2016 22:13
by madrian
Today I built new device and started everything from scratch.

Unfortunatelly, the result is the same. :cry:

Code: Select all

2016-11-27 22:08:49.970 User: Admin initiated a switch command (31/BEDLED/Set Level)
2016-11-27 22:08:49.976 LUA: dev Set Level: 96 %
2016-11-27 22:08:49.976 LUA: Value received from Domoticz was 31
2016-11-27 22:08:49.976 LUA: Calculated value for ESP is 1023
2016-11-27 22:08:49.976 LUA: Dimming BEDLED to 1023
2016-11-27 22:08:49.976 LUA: echo Fadetimer1=2000,LED2_target=1023 | socat - TCP:192.168.1.11:43333
2016-11-27 22:08:49.971 (LED) Lighting 5 (BEDLED)
2016-11-27 22:08:50.128 User: Admin initiated a switch command (31/BEDLED/On)
2016-11-27 22:08:50.135 LUA: dev On
2016-11-27 22:08:50.135 LUA: Value received from Domoticz was 0
2016-11-27 22:08:50.135 LUA: Calculated value for ESP is 8
2016-11-27 22:08:50.135 LUA: Dimming BEDLED to 8
2016-11-27 22:08:50.135 LUA: echo Fadetimer1=2000,LED2_target=8 | socat - TCP:192.168.1.11:43333
2016-11-27 22:08:50.128 (LED) Lighting 5 (BEDLED)

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 28 November 2016 8:12
by m0rph13
Hi!
I recently added a few new devices to Domoticz and wonder what the correct procedure to get HomeKit to notice?
Must I restart HomeBridge service, or is there some other trick to it that I've missed?

Thank you for all the hard work!

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 28 November 2016 9:11
by malarcy
simon_rb wrote:
malarcy wrote:Having a problem with MQTT.

I have Domoticz (with the MQTT hardware device added), mosquitto and homebridge/edomoticz all running on the same host.
ks
MQTT and DOMOTICZ talking fine via mosquitto - I can set device values via mosquitto_pub ..... as per wiki, but when I enable MQTT in the config.json for homebridge/ebdomoticz I get a message, repeated every second saying Retrying MQTT connection (or words to that effect).

Any ideas on debug?

Thanks in advance
Are the ports and settings correct within the config file?
Yes, as far as I can see - server address 127.0.0.1 (have also tried the "public IP)" and 1883 for the port - same config as the MQTT agent in Domoticz - running on the same host.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 28 November 2016 9:16
by TheRamon
simon_rb wrote:I am just wondering if something is possible and thought this is the best place to ask :-)

I have certain things within Domoticz setup as dimmers which are not actually lights. eDomoticz quite rightly exposes them as dimmers and they work just fine. I was wondering if the fan accessory has a slider just like the lights? I've not got any fans so I can't test. If they do is there a way to manually change my dimmers I want to not show as lights within HomeKit? I don't want eDomoticz changed, I would like to edit them locally within the accessories folder maybe? Or I could be completely barking up the wrong tree. Be nice to say turn off the lights in the Living Room and for my surround sound not to go off lol. For now I have created a new room called devices and put them in there lol. Possible? Appreciate your ideas and help.. cheers :-)
Not that I know of, I don't think there is any "slider" kind of type. You'd ideally want a "Switch" with a dimmer or something. Problem is though, whenever you'd add a "Switch" to HomeKit it does not see it's dimmer characteristic, since it just expects "On"/"Off".
hpapagaj wrote:Today I built new device and started everything from scratch.

Unfortunatelly, the result is the same. :cry:
So weird.. I'll have a look again. See if there is anything I've missed...
m0rph13 wrote:Hi!
I recently added a few new devices to Domoticz and wonder what the correct procedure to get HomeKit to notice?
Must I restart HomeBridge service, or is there some other trick to it that I've missed?

Thank you for all the hard work!
Nope, for now you'd have to restart homebridge manually. After Plugin 2.0 support is integrated they will just magically appear, but that's a long way from here. :mrgreen:

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 28 November 2016 9:17
by TheRamon
malarcy wrote: Yes, as far as I can see - server address 127.0.0.1 (have also tried the "public IP)" and 1883 for the port - same config as the MQTT agent in Domoticz - running on the same host.
That's weird.. Did you enable authentication by any chance? Or do you have a username/password set in MQTT perhaps?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 28 November 2016 9:31
by TheRamon
@hpapagaj:

I'm afraid I'm still not getting anything on my end..

Hey Siri, dim lamp to xx%
* Lamp was off, so turning on and sending level command.

Code: Select all

2016-11-28 09:24:06.049  MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":2,"switchcmd":"On"}
2016-11-28 09:24:06.049  (Dummydev) Lighting 5 (Dimmer)
2016-11-28 09:24:06.157  MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":2,"level":16,"switchcmd":"Set Level"}
2016-11-28 09:24:06.157  (Dummydev) Lighting 5 (Dimmer)

Hey Siri, dim lamp to xx%
* Lamp was already on, just sending level command.

Code: Select all

2016-11-28 09:26:24.064  MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":2,"level":27,"switchcmd":"Set Level"}
2016-11-28 09:26:24.064  (Dummydev) Lighting 5 (Dimmer)

Hey Siri, turn lamp off
* Turning off the lamp

Code: Select all

2016-11-28 09:27:37.343  MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":2,"switchcmd":"Off"}
2016-11-28 09:27:37.343  (Dummydev) Lighting 5 (Dimmer)
Hey Siri, turn lamp on
* Turning on the lamp

Code: Select all

2016-11-28 09:28:03.891  MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":2,"switchcmd":"On"}
2016-11-28 09:28:03.892  (Dummydev) Lighting 5 (Dimmer)

One thing I have noticed though is that the plugin always(!) sends the "On" command before the "Set Level" command. It's just programmed like that. In your log, your On command ALWAYS comes last. Is there any event you might have that acts upon a change of the lamp maybe? You might try removing the LUA scripts, removing "On action" and "Off action", or checking your events or so.. Node-red perhaps?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 28 November 2016 9:48
by malarcy
TheRamon wrote:
malarcy wrote: Yes, as far as I can see - server address 127.0.0.1 (have also tried the "public IP)" and 1883 for the port - same config as the MQTT agent in Domoticz - running on the same host.
That's weird.. Did you enable authentication by any chance? Or do you have a username/password set in MQTT perhaps?
No auth setup on MQTT, I am now trying to see if I can see anything in the mosquitto logs - but at 1st look it seem mosquito never sees the connect - more digging required.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 28 November 2016 11:16
by TheRamon
@malarcy:

Weird! Please see my next post.. Update homebridge and the plugin, good chance that will resolve your issues.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 28 November 2016 11:16
by TheRamon
Alright, I have made some changes with MQTT. Also to make it easier for everyone.

If you're using MQTT now, your config file probably looks something like this:

Code: Select all

"platform": "eDomoticz",
"name": "eDomoticz",
"mqttenable": 1,
"mqttserver": "ls99.ionline.nl",
"mqttport": "1883",
"mqttauth": 1,
"mqttuser": "",
"mqttpass": ""
In the latest version (npm & git) the configuration file needs a little change. For most of you, the new file will look as follows:

Code: Select all

"platform": "eDomoticz",
"name": "eDomoticz",
"mqtt": true
And that's it. No need for any server/port, username/password combination anymore.
The plugin now asks Domoticz for the MQTT server and credentials.

------------

If you're wondering how to override values, keep reading.

In the config file, 'mqtt: true' can be changed to a dictionary, as follows:

Code: Select all

"mqtt": {
    "host": "alternate.mqtt.com",
    "port": 1234,
    "topic": "domoticz/out",
    "username": "username",
    "password": "password"
}
Which will result in the following output:

Code: Select all

[11/28/2016, 10:45:08 AM] [eDomoticz] Retrying connection to MQTT broker... (5/5)
[11/28/2016, 10:45:09 AM] [eDomoticz] Could not connect to MQTT broker! (alternate.mqtt.com:1234)
Note: You're using a username and password to connect. Please verify your username and password too.

Values can be omitted from this dictionary, and the values that need overriding can be kept, e.g.

Code: Select all

"mqtt": {
    "port": 1234
}
Resulting in:

Code: Select all

[11/28/2016, 10:46:42 AM] [eDomoticz] Retrying connection to MQTT broker... (5/5)
[11/28/2016, 10:46:51 AM] [eDomoticz] Could not connect to MQTT broker! (127.0.0.1:1234)
The 127.0.0.1 host is fetched from Domoticz here. The port was overridden by the config.

Most users will be fine though using just:

Code: Select all

"mqtt": true
Since you'd always want those servers to be the same.

------------

PS. As for now, the old configuration, "mqttenable": 1 still works. There will be no support for it anymore in the near future, though.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 28 November 2016 12:02
by malarcy
malarcy wrote:
TheRamon wrote:
malarcy wrote: Yes, as far as I can see - server address 127.0.0.1 (have also tried the "public IP)" and 1883 for the port - same config as the MQTT agent in Domoticz - running on the same host.
That's weird.. Did you enable authentication by any chance? Or do you have a username/password set in MQTT perhaps?
No auth setup on MQTT, I am now trying to see if I can see anything in the mosquitto logs - but at 1st look it seem mosquito never sees the connect - more digging required.
OK - My issue fixed - version of mosquitto was the issue (although working for other mqtt libraries - I suspect the mqtt.js library expected version 4 protocol support but not proven).

Host running mosquitto is Ubuntu 14.04 - repositories for that does not have the latest version of mosquitto - updated manually using info linked here:

https://esp8266hints.wordpress.com/2015 ... t-success/

Now working as expected.

Thanks

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 28 November 2016 14:49
by madrian
@TheRamon:

isn't there a way to log who/what script initiated the On command in Domoticz?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 28 November 2016 15:25
by TheRamon
hpapagaj wrote:@TheRamon:

isn't there a way to log who/what script initiated the On command in Domoticz?
I'm not sure.. Not that I know of. Are you sure it has nothing to do with your scripts? That'd be my last guess.. Since your on command is sent AFTER.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 28 November 2016 16:26
by harrykausl
Sorry, but I have a beginners question. I have installed homebridge and can use siri to change switches and so on. When I open Eve or Home on Ios and change a switch in Domoticz, the ios apps are not refreshed. I have to close the app and reopen to see the correct status. When I change the switch in Home or Eve it occurs correct in Dometic.
So my question: Do I have to install the homebridge-edomotic plugin and install the mqtt device that communication works vice versa? Sorry, it's a little bit difficult for me to undestand.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Monday 28 November 2016 19:20
by madrian
TheRamon wrote:
hpapagaj wrote:@TheRamon:

isn't there a way to log who/what script initiated the On command in Domoticz?
I'm not sure.. Not that I know of. Are you sure it has nothing to do with your scripts? That'd be my last guess.. Since your on command is sent AFTER.
Double checked everything and disabled every other scripts, but the problem persist.

But If am not wrong, the script itself must be OK, because If I manually adjust the dimmer in Domoticz, then no On command is sent. Same if I select value manually in Home app. The problem is only trough Siri and iOS 10.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Tuesday 29 November 2016 8:48
by jovo
Hi,
I have some problems getting started with this so seeking help from the community.

I have installed the plugin on an Ubuntu server following the guide of the topic start of this thread.
I also create the .homebridge dir together with the config.json and added the MQTT stuff in Ubuntu and Domoticz.

Starting the plugin seems to be all fine:

Code: Select all

 homebridge
*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' uses the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs>
*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' called 'DNSServiceRegister()' which is not supported (or only supported partially) in the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs&f=DNSServiceRegister>
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-edomoticz
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] Registering accessory 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] Registering platform 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] ---
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 1 platforms.
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] ---
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] Loading 1 platforms...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing eDomoticz platform...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] Loading 0 accessories...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Badkamer'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Buiten'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Chris'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Gas'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Huiskamer'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'IsDonker'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Ivan'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Pa&Ma'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Power'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Regen'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'SolarMain'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Speelkamer'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Straling Buiten'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Voltage Badkamer'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Voltage Chris'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Voltage I'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Voltage P&M'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Voltage onder douchbak'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Watermeter'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Wind'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Zicht'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Zon sterkte'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'deurbel_hand'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'mqtt test'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'onder douchbak'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'verwarming aanvoer'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'verwarming retour'...
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device to pair with Homebridge:

    ┌────────────┐
    │ 333-33-333 │
    └────────────┘

[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] Homebridge is running on port 51826.
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Successfully connected to MQTT broker.

My problem is that the home app nor the EVE app is able to find the homebridge accessory.
It scans forever and doesnt find the homebridge.

This all worked once, the very first time I got it up-and-running.
Then I messed around with the app (tried to delete the learned accessory) and scanned for the plug-in again.
However, since then I has always been unable to find it.
I removed the homebridge installation from my server (just deleted the installed directory) and reinstalled it. No improvement.
I also removed the app's from my IPad and reinstalled them. No improvement.
It is just unable to find the homebridge accessory on the Ipad.

Anybody any suggestion what to do next?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Tuesday 29 November 2016 9:15
by andreasmoritz
jovo wrote:Hi,
I have some problems getting started with this so seeking help from the community.

I have installed the plugin on an Ubuntu server following the guide of the topic start of this thread.
I also create the .homebridge dir together with the config.json and added the MQTT stuff in Ubuntu and Domoticz.

Starting the plugin seems to be all fine:

Code: Select all

 homebridge
*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' uses the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs>
*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' called 'DNSServiceRegister()' which is not supported (or only supported partially) in the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs&f=DNSServiceRegister>
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] Loaded plugin: homebridge-edomoticz
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] Registering accessory 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] Registering platform 'homebridge-edomoticz.eDomoticz'
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] ---
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] Loaded config.json with 0 accessories and 1 platforms.
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] ---
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] Loading 1 platforms...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing eDomoticz platform...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] Loading 0 accessories...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Badkamer'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Buiten'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Chris'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Gas'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:35 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Huiskamer'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'IsDonker'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Ivan'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Pa&Ma'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Power'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Regen'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'SolarMain'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Speelkamer'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Straling Buiten'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Voltage Badkamer'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Voltage Chris'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Voltage I'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Voltage P&M'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Voltage onder douchbak'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Watermeter'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Wind'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Zicht'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'Zon sterkte'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'deurbel_hand'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'mqtt test'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'onder douchbak'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'verwarming aanvoer'...
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Initializing platform accessory 'verwarming retour'...
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device to pair with Homebridge:

    ┌────────────┐
    │ 333-33-333 │
    └────────────┘

[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] Homebridge is running on port 51826.
[11/29/2016, 8:25:36 AM] [eDomoticz] Successfully connected to MQTT broker.

My problem is that the home app nor the EVE app is able to find the homebridge accessory.
It scans forever and doesnt find the homebridge.

This all worked once, the very first time I got it up-and-running.
Then I messed around with the app (tried to delete the learned accessory) and scanned for the plug-in again.
However, since then I has always been unable to find it.
I removed the homebridge installation from my server (just deleted the installed directory) and reinstalled it. No improvement.
I also removed the app's from my IPad and reinstalled them. No improvement.
It is just unable to find the homebridge accessory on the Ipad.

Anybody any suggestion what to do next?
Try changing one of the characters on the line that looks like a MAC address in the Config.json, and then reboot. That did the trick for me


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Tuesday 29 November 2016 9:34
by TheRamon
harrykausl wrote:Sorry, but I have a beginners question. I have installed homebridge and can use siri to change switches and so on. When I open Eve or Home on Ios and change a switch in Domoticz, the ios apps are not refreshed. I have to close the app and reopen to see the correct status. When I change the switch in Home or Eve it occurs correct in Dometic.
So my question: Do I have to install the homebridge-edomotic plugin and install the mqtt device that communication works vice versa? Sorry, it's a little bit difficult for me to undestand.
Hi Harry,

Yes! You will need the plugin and MQTT device to let it work. If you do not have the MQTT device the values will only be updated occasionally (say once in 5 minutes or so).. With MQTT, the change is instant. The only thing you'll have to do (assuming you're on the latest version) is to add `"mqtt": true` to your configuration file.
hpapagaj wrote:Same if I select value manually in Home app. The problem is only trough Siri and iOS 10.
Could you please post your exact Siri command here? (in English) Might be that I'm telling Siri the wrong things..

On my end: Dim my lights to 25%
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

2016-11-29 11:55:01.246  MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":14,"level":26,"switchcmd":"Set Level"}
2016-11-29 11:55:01.250  (Hue Bridge Emulator) Lighting Limitless/Applamp (Hue Lamp 1)
2016-11-29 11:55:01.356  MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":10,"level":26,"switchcmd":"Set Level"}
2016-11-29 11:55:01.357  (Dummydev) Lighting Limitless/Applamp (Colour)
2016-11-29 11:55:01.459  MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":2,"level":9,"switchcmd":"Set Level"}
2016-11-29 11:55:01.460  (Dummydev) Lighting 5 (Dimmer)
2016-11-29 11:55:01.565  MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":16,"level":26,"switchcmd":"Set Level"}
2016-11-29 11:55:01.568  (Hue Bridge Emulator) Lighting Limitless/Applamp (Hue Lamp 3)
2016-11-29 11:55:01.674  MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":13,"level":26,"switchcmd":"Set Level"}
2016-11-29 11:55:01.674  (Dummydev) Lighting Limitless/Applamp (RBGGB)
2016-11-29 11:55:01.779  MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":15,"level":26,"switchcmd":"Set Level"}
2016-11-29 11:55:01.782  (Hue Bridge Emulator) Lighting Limitless/Applamp (Hue Lamp 2)

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Tuesday 29 November 2016 9:38
by TheRamon
jovo wrote: My problem is that the home app nor the EVE app is able to find the homebridge accessory.
It scans forever and doesnt find the homebridge.

Anybody any suggestion what to do next?
Simply remove your ~/.homebridge/persist folder and try again. (Cache) :D Homebridge probably cached something, making it think it's already paired.

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Tuesday 29 November 2016 13:11
by possible
Hi all,

I installed a fresh installation of Homebridge on my Raspberry Pi. However, it is not starting anymore.

Here is the error:

Code: Select all

 [eDomoticz] There was a problem connecting to Domoticz.
My config.json:

Code: Select all

{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "Homebridge",
        "username": "CC:21:3E:E4:DE:33",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "031-45-154"
    },
    "description": "Configuration file for (e)xtended Domoticz platform.",
    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "eDomoticz",
            "name": "eDomoticz",
            "server": "127.0.0.1",
            "port": "8080",
            "ssl": 0,
            "roomid": 0,
            "mqttenable": 0,
            "mqttserver": "",
            "mqttport": "1883",
            "mqttauth": 0,
            "mqttuser": "",
            "mqttpass": ""
        }
    ],
    "accessories": []
}
What can be the problem?

Re: homebridge-edomoticz Plugin

Posted: Tuesday 29 November 2016 13:36
by jovo
TheRamon wrote:
jovo wrote: My problem is that the home app nor the EVE app is able to find the homebridge accessory.
It scans forever and doesnt find the homebridge.

Anybody any suggestion what to do next?
Simply remove your ~/.homebridge/persist folder and try again. (Cache) :D Homebridge probably cached something, making it think it's already paired.
Thanks, this did the trick.