Page 56 of 184

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 8:00
by marcotrumpet
robgeerts wrote:I tested with SlickCarousel yesterday and noticed that if you start swiping, and your finger is at the position of a switch, it switches that button so I've gotta prevent this before I publish this function. By the way, your link doesnt work.
try this one http://dropcanvas.com/frli6

with that plugin I can swipe screen and for my dimmable light I tap on the bar to adjust brightnees.

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 8:28
by Nautilus
Nautilus wrote:
irishv wrote: Were you able to resolve this? I'm running into the same issue. I'm running Domoticz on a Synology NAS and it has been stable for a few months. Since I started playing with the dashboard Domoticz seems to crash every couple days. The dashboard loads without showing any sensors/switches and the main Domoticz page says it's offline. If I stop the Domoticz service in the Synology Diskstation and restart it, everything comes up fine. Anyone else seeing anything like this?
Well, I didn't do anything except pulled a new version of the dashboard. Now Domoticz has been running for 3 days already. Probably it was just a coincidence that the issues with Domoticz started around the same time I started playing with the Dashboard.
Spoiler: show
EdKo66 wrote:I doubt that that is a problem with Dashticz, after all this is just website connecting to Domoticz, it doesn't change things in Domoticz. You said you didn't update this for several weeks. Maybe that is the problem. Isn't there anything in the logs?

Have a nice easter
Agreed, I was mainly thinking that it could perhaps put too much strain on the back end if it e.g. would query the device states too often, but in reality this of course would be an issue with Domoticz / backend and not the Dashboard :) I have the "normal" frontend (web UI) up on a tablet constantly and I think that is refreshing every 10 seconds. Don't know for sure if it is because of the backend or the frontend, but it seems to hang sometimes for some reason, just for few seconds.

I don't keep logs in the file system normally, I enable it mainly if there is something causing severe issues and in this case it seems the issues are gone before needing to do that :)

And I've updated a few weeks ago (Version: 3.7243 / Compile Date: 2017-04-02 10:15:26), but there were no issues for the first two weeks after the last update (nor before that for that matter). Usually, unless something changes in the hardware side, not updating is more likely to keep things running smoothly than just updating for the fun of it :D (although the latter is what I usually do ;))


Hmm, started fiddling with the dashboard after a few days and about 15 minutes later Domoticz crashes (after being stable for roughly 5 days). Guess I need to enable logging (I can only see a small but clearly visible spike in RAM usage at around the time of the crash) to try to find out if this is not just a coincidence. Again, clearly it is not the fault of Dashticz (I didn't even click any switches, just refreshed the page a few times) but maybe some bug in Domoticz side e.g. with how it reacts to json calls. I'm posting this here if anyone else notices the same and has perhaps some ideas what could be causing this.

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 8:34
by Nautilus
Nautilus wrote:
robgeerts wrote: Download latest version and try this to use iframes:
First, define the frame:

Code: Select all

var frames = {}
frames.weather = {height:500,frameurl:"http://iltasanomat.weatherproof.fi/tutka.php?map=Etel%C3%A4-Suomi",width:12}
Then add that frame to a column, like:

Code: Select all

columns[1]['blocks'] = [frames.weather]
Thanks, I am now able to insert the page to a block via iframe. I wonder if there is any css trick to shrink the source to the available space, that would be awesome... :)
I was able to achieve roughly what I wanted with this custom css:

Code: Select all

iframe {
  -moz-transform: scale(0.25, 0.25);
  -webkit-transform: scale(0.25, 0.25);
  -o-transform: scale(0.25, 0.25);
  -ms-transform: scale(0.25, 0.25);
  -transform: scale(0.25, 0.25);
  -moz-transform-origin: top left;
  -webkit-transform-origin: top left;
  -o-transform-origin: top left;
  -ms-transform-origin: top left;
  transform-origin: top left;
  height:600px !important;
  width:100vw !important;
  overflow:hidden !important;
}

.transbg.col-xs-12 {
  overflow:hidden !important;
}
The only remaining issue for me is that iframe block only grows in width (like the other blocks) where as to be able to fill the block nicely it would also need to grow in height - like for example the web camera block. Is this perhaps something that could be achieved with the custom.css or do you think it might be a good idea to implement this kind of behavior as default? I guess it might be as otherwise the ratio of the block changes which I'd assume in most cases makes the iframe source look a bit funny :)

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 8:37
by robgeerts
Well, Dashticz calls Domoticz every 5 seconds, maybe that's too much.
If changed this to 10 seconds AND it refreshes after a click on a switch. This will work I think but not sure if it solves your problem.

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 8:48
by Nautilus
robgeerts wrote:Well, Dashticz calls Domoticz every 5 seconds, maybe that's too much.
If changed this to 10 seconds AND it refreshes after a click on a switch. This will work I think but not sure if it solves your problem.
It could be. I was also wondering that as I have the normal web UI constantly updating on a wall tablet could it be that both of these are too much. Although, when doing some development I often have Domoticz open in several tabs which are to my understanding all requesting the status every 10 seconds. So it should be able to handle these calls. Also, not sure if the amount of devices plays any role. I have currently 215 devices in use.

I'll keep monitoring the situation here, doubt that 5 seconds is too much if I'm pretty much the only one having problems :)

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 9:20
by robgeerts
marcotrumpet wrote:
robgeerts wrote:I tested with SlickCarousel yesterday and noticed that if you start swiping, and your finger is at the position of a switch, it switches that button so I've gotta prevent this before I publish this function. By the way, your link doesnt work.
try this one http://dropcanvas.com/frli6

with that plugin I can swipe screen and for my dimmable light I tap on the bar to adjust brightnees.
I'm now using SuperSlides.
This one works better with the dashboard.
With Slick, the newsticker and some other stuff was conflicting.
Will publish a new version, with swipe enabled to Github!

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 9:25
by marcotrumpet
robgeerts wrote:
marcotrumpet wrote:
robgeerts wrote:I tested with SlickCarousel yesterday and noticed that if you start swiping, and your finger is at the position of a switch, it switches that button so I've gotta prevent this before I publish this function. By the way, your link doesnt work.
try this one http://dropcanvas.com/frli6

with that plugin I can swipe screen and for my dimmable light I tap on the bar to adjust brightnees.
I'm now using SuperSlides.
This one works better with the dashboard.
With Slick, the newsticker and some other stuff was conflicting.
Will publish a new version, with swipe enabled to Github!
Yeah! I'll try it immediatly. Does new link is working? Can you take the autofit code? I don't want to make two dashticz webpages (one for tablet and one for smartphone).

Thank you for your hard work man!

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 9:40
by marcotrumpet
Guys, just thinking..

Do you think it is possible to show (maybe with a buttons.panel) the domoticz security panel to insert allarm code?

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 10:01
by heggink
robgeerts wrote:
heggink wrote: Quick question: when generating, rather than consuming, enery, my energy usage says 0 (which, technically, is correct). Any chance that can be a negative value (ie the power being returned)?
Could you post the output of the device?


repoman wrote:I'm using a Youless Energy monitor but the icon just displays "on" instead of showing the power consumption.
Try latest version!
repoman wrote: Maybe it's possible to let the user select what data should be displayed, something like:

blocks[71] = {}
blocks[71]['width'] = 3;
blocks[71]['title'] = 'power'
blocks[71]['display] = 'usage' //youless energy monitor
That sounds interesting, will think about this ;)
repoman wrote: Finally I would like to show the "last update" in the boxes. Maybe it can be done with a parameter or something like:
blocks[71]['last_update'] = true
It's on my todo list!
Hey Rob,

{
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"Counter" : "38955.059",
"CounterDeliv" : "8222.100",
"CounterDelivToday" : "0.000 kWh",
"CounterToday" : "19.679 kWh",
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "20098599;18856460;2279622;5942478;930;0",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 1,
"HardwareID" : 53,
"HardwareName" : "Raspi",
"HardwareType" : "Domoticz - Remote Server",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 3,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"ID" : "1",
"LastUpdate" : "2017-04-18 09:56:00",
"Name" : "Electra",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "0",
"PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
"Protected" : false,
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"SubType" : "Energy",
"SwitchTypeVal" : 0,
"Timers" : "false",
"Type" : "P1 Smart Meter",
"TypeImg" : "counter",
"Unit" : 1,
"Usage" : "930 Watt",
"UsageDeliv" : "0 Watt",
"Used" : 1,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "630"
},

This device has a usage and a UsageDeliv. If you return energy then Usage is ) and UsageDeliv is the return watts.

Thanks again!

H

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 10:02
by marcotrumpet
DvD wrote:
atmfrenki wrote:Hi Rob, Thanks for developing this great way of using Domoticz, makes life even more easy ;-)
I'm new on this, and was wondering if it would be possible to not only have a button with a link to a http://ip-camera, but to see the realtime image/video stream in the main screen? and perhaps click on it to enlarge the view?

Thanks for the hard work on this project!!!
use this :

Code: Select all

buttons.webcam = {width:12, isimage:true, refresh:2000, image: 'http://ip_url_to_webcam'}
if you want to use url too:

Code: Select all

buttons.webcam = {width:12, isimage:true, refresh:2000, image: 'http://ip_url_to_webcam', url: 'http://ip_url_to_webcam'}
I have it set to jpg image so it refresh every 2 seconds, live strema was also working but it sometimes failed and resulted in a broken image on the dashboard
I can get image from my rtsp stream with a script. It save an image .jpg in a folder and with this method I can see that image. 2 questions, is there a way to start the script when I press the button? Is there a way to resize that image? thank you so much

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 10:33
by bimse
I press F12 and get this message.

jquery.min.js:4 Synchronous XMLHttpRequest on the main thread is deprecated because of its detrimental effects to the end user's experience.
For more help, check https://xhr.spec.whatwg.org/.

​It has been there from the beginning of instalationen

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 11:05
by Dropshot
madrian wrote:Thank you. :) I forgot to mention to you the new streamplayer.

Is there any other feature which is missing from the wiki? We must keep it updated, because things are changing so fast here. :)
There is, to switch the title and the value of a sensor/switch:

Code: Select all

blocks[233] = {}
blocks[233]['switch'] = true;
Like this:
Image
(p.s. for those who want to know, mirek is the the temperature of the light used for my Hue lights to reflect the outside color temperature).

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 11:33
by htilburgs
Is already in the wiki ;)

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 12:00
by crashingdutchman
I wanted to use the mediaplayer next button twice to change to 2 stations up, but my clicks were noted as a double click and my iPad zoomed in on that part of the screen. Can you disable the registration of double clicks on buttons like these and handle them as 2 single clicks?

Also, the nu.nl frame (or popup) is still to big for my iPad Mini.
Edit: also valid for other popups like radio (nederland.fm) and my TV guide popups.

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 12:03
by gielie
Everyday im getting happier with this project.
I have a few bugs (at least i think they are)
My fans have a x through the icon like this
Image

This is the Domoticz output

Code: Select all

"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 7,
         "Data" : "On",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 10,
         "HardwareName" : "Z-wave",
         "HardwareType" : "OpenZWave USB",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 21,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "00000601",
         "Image" : "Fan",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-04-18 11:55:49",
         "Level" : 0,
         "LevelInt" : 0,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 100,
         "Name" : "Ventilatie stand 3",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "3",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 3, 4 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "On",
         "StrParam1" : "",
         "StrParam2" : "",
         "SubType" : "Switch",
         "SwitchType" : "On/Off",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 0,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Light/Switch",
         "TypeImg" : "lightbulb",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "294",
         "YOffset" : "107",
         "idx" : "48"
         
My Toon scenes also have this in the icon
Image

with this output

Code: Select all

 "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 15,
         "Data" : "On",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 8,
         "HardwareName" : "Thermostaat setpoint",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "00014064",
         "Image" : "Heating",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-04-18 07:45:01",
         "Level" : 10,
         "LevelActions" : "http%3A//192.168.1.131%3A6060/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D303%26state%3D4|http%3A//192.168.1.131%3A6060/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D303%26state%3D3|http%3A//192.168.1.131%3A6060/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D303%26state%3D2|http%3A//192.168.1.131%3A6060/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D303%26state%3D1|http%3A//192.168.1.131%3A6060/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D303%26state%3D0",
         "LevelInt" : 10,
         "LevelNames" : "Off|Away|Sleep|Home|Comfort",
         "LevelOffHidden" : true,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 100,
         "Name" : "Toon scenes",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "3",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 3, 4 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "SelectorStyle" : 0,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "On",
         "StrParam1" : "",
         "StrParam2" : "",
         "SubType" : "Selector Switch",
         "SwitchType" : "Selector",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 18,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Light/Switch",
         "TypeImg" : "Light",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "208",
         "YOffset" : "120",
         "idx" : "20"
         
How can i/we change this?

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 12:06
by Dropshot
htilburgs wrote:Is already in the wiki ;)
Ah I see, maybe you could also add it to the table beneath blocks: http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dashticz-v ... g_-_Blocks
I was looking for it over there so that's why I missed it.

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 13:29
by DvD
marcotrumpet wrote: I can get image from my rtsp stream with a script. It save an image .jpg in a folder and with this method I can see that image. 2 questions, is there a way to start the script when I press the button? Is there a way to resize that image? thank you so much


1.You can create a Dummy switch, within Domoticz you can trigger it to run a script on the On action with script://..... make sure your script is in the domoticz script folder

2. Don't know,In my camera I can resize within the url... http://ipcamstream//axis-cgi/mjpg/video ... on=320x240

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 13:43
by robgeerts
gielie wrote:Everyday im getting happier with this project.
I have a few bugs (at least i think they are)
My fans have a x through the icon like this
Image

This is the Domoticz output

Code: Select all

"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 7,
         "Data" : "On",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 10,
         "HardwareName" : "Z-wave",
         "HardwareType" : "OpenZWave USB",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 21,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "00000601",
         "Image" : "Fan",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-04-18 11:55:49",
         "Level" : 0,
         "LevelInt" : 0,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 100,
         "Name" : "Ventilatie stand 3",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "3",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 3, 4 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "On",
         "StrParam1" : "",
         "StrParam2" : "",
         "SubType" : "Switch",
         "SwitchType" : "On/Off",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 0,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Light/Switch",
         "TypeImg" : "lightbulb",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "294",
         "YOffset" : "107",
         "idx" : "48"
         
My Toon scenes also have this in the icon
Image

with this output

Code: Select all

 "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 15,
         "Data" : "On",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 8,
         "HardwareName" : "Thermostaat setpoint",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "00014064",
         "Image" : "Heating",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-04-18 07:45:01",
         "Level" : 10,
         "LevelActions" : "http%3A//192.168.1.131%3A6060/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D303%26state%3D4|http%3A//192.168.1.131%3A6060/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D303%26state%3D3|http%3A//192.168.1.131%3A6060/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D303%26state%3D2|http%3A//192.168.1.131%3A6060/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D303%26state%3D1|http%3A//192.168.1.131%3A6060/json.htm%3Ftype%3Dcommand%26param%3Dthermostatstate%26idx%3D303%26state%3D0",
         "LevelInt" : 10,
         "LevelNames" : "Off|Away|Sleep|Home|Comfort",
         "LevelOffHidden" : true,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 100,
         "Name" : "Toon scenes",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "3",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 3, 4 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "SelectorStyle" : 0,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "On",
         "StrParam1" : "",
         "StrParam2" : "",
         "SubType" : "Selector Switch",
         "SwitchType" : "Selector",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 18,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Light/Switch",
         "TypeImg" : "Light",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "208",
         "YOffset" : "120",
         "idx" : "20"
         
How can i/we change this?
Fixed in latest version, will push this new version tonight or tomorrow!

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 13:48
by robgeerts
crashingdutchman wrote:I wanted to use the mediaplayer next button twice to change to 2 stations up, but my clicks were noted as a double click and my iPad zoomed in on that part of the screen. Can you disable the registration of double clicks on buttons like these and handle them as 2 single clicks?

Also, the nu.nl frame (or popup) is still to big for my iPad Mini.
Edit: also valid for other popups like radio (nederland.fm) and my TV guide popups.
Will check out the popups.
Regarding the zoom-function, could you try adding this snippet to custom.js, right BEFORE:
function afterGetDevices(){

Code: Select all

(function($) {
  var IS_IOS = /iphone|ipad/i.test(navigator.userAgent);
  $.fn.nodoubletapzoom = function() {
    if (IS_IOS)
      $(this).bind('touchstart', function preventZoom(e) {
        var t2 = e.timeStamp
          , t1 = $(this).data('lastTouch') || t2
          , dt = t2 - t1
          , fingers = e.originalEvent.touches.length;
        $(this).data('lastTouch', t2);
        if (!dt || dt > 500 || fingers > 1) return; // not double-tap

        e.preventDefault(); // double tap - prevent the zoom
        // also synthesize click events we just swallowed up
        $(this).trigger('click').trigger('click');
      });
  };
})(jQuery);

If this works, I'll add it to the core scripts :)

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 14:05
by DewGew
Great Dashboard!
I want to contribute with a Swedish translation

// DewGew