Page 55 of 184
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 21:44
by madrian
robgeerts wrote:madrian wrote:
I already sent fix to this, default should be disabled. I think RSS feed doesn't need CORS proxy. +One more fix for sites with iframe protection (if it's detect, the parent window (dashticz) is redirected to the opened URL).
Well, if i remove it, it says it doenst allow me to open the site...
This occurs with the train info, traffic info and news sites....
I did add your sandbox fix to the latest version.
On other hand my iPad doesn't load feed (index.hu) if crossorigin.me is enabled. So it's site specific. Should I create a global setting for this var_RSS_CROSSORIGIN?
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 21:54
by robgeerts
wizjos wrote:
Is it possible the ns has broken down
Code: Select all
columns[7]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_3_1','news','traffic','train']
Traffic produces output, but train doesn't...
Train (NS) is fixed now!
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 21:57
by robgeerts
madrian wrote:robgeerts wrote:madrian wrote:
I already sent fix to this, default should be disabled. I think RSS feed doesn't need CORS proxy. +One more fix for sites with iframe protection (if it's detect, the parent window (dashticz) is redirected to the opened URL).
Well, if i remove it, it says it doenst allow me to open the site...
This occurs with the train info, traffic info and news sites....
I did add your sandbox fix to the latest version.
On other hand my iPad doesn't load feed (index.hu) if crossorigin.me is enabled. So it's site specific. Should I create a global setting for this var_RSS_CROSSORIGIN?
No global setting i think, because its not that its needed with very site but for some sites (or not needed).
Maybe I have to remove it completely for news rss but if it returns errors, the news plugin will try again with crossorigin?
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 22:08
by madrian
I think it is an acceptable solution. Or what I committed, it's clear to everyone:
Code: Select all
//if RSS feed doesn't load try: $.ajax('https://crossorigin.me/'+newsfeed, {
$.ajax(newsfeed, {
But I think it's needed only for traffic/train info. I don't know these services.
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 22:15
by robgeerts
madrian wrote:I think it is an acceptable solution. Or what I committed, it's clear to everyone:
Code: Select all
//if RSS feed doesn't load try: $.ajax('https://crossorigin.me/'+newsfeed, {
$.ajax(newsfeed, {
But I think it's needed only for traffic/train info. I don't know these services.
Accepted your merge-request, although, people have to add the crossorigin in config.js, not in news.js because within a next update it will get reverted
So for example:
Code: Select all
blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 22:17
by madrian
Ahhh you are right. And what a nice solution!
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 22:19
by htilburgs
madrian wrote:Please add buttons.webcam to the wiki, it's missing.
Updated wiki
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 22:29
by madrian
Thank you.
I forgot to mention to you the new streamplayer.
Is there any other feature which is missing from the wiki? We must keep it updated, because things are changing so fast here.
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 22:31
by htilburgs
Please, if something is missing, let me know.
By the way, the streamplayer is already there
http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dashticz-v2#Radio_Plugin
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 22:33
by htilburgs
Rob, I've just pulled the latest version. Now the RSS / News feeds don't work anymore.
Something broken?
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 22:37
by robgeerts
Yes, and thats something else you need to add to the wiki:
You have to put
https://crossorigin.me/ before the newsfeed-url, like:
Code: Select all
blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';
You only have to add it when news doesnt load..
Some news sites are giving errors otherwise..
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 22:38
by EdwinK
Wouldn't it be nice if there was a switch that goes off when there is a new version of the Dashboard.
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 22:59
by robgeerts
CUSTOM.JS
In the latest version, there's a new file: js/custom.js
Here you can add your own functions.
Theres a predefined function wich will be called when the dashboard got all device informatie, name: afterGetDevices()
You can enter code inside this function wich you want to be called.
Of course, you can also use stuff like $(document).ready() etc.
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 23:06
by htilburgs
robgeerts wrote:CUSTOM.JS
In the latest version, there's a new file: js/custom.js
Here you can add your own functions.
Theres a predefined function wich will be called when the dashboard got all device informatie, name: afterGetDevices()
You can enter code inside this function wich you want to be called.
Of course, you can also use stuff like $(document).ready() etc.
Rob, the Newsfeed remark is added to the wiki to.
Tomorow I'll look into the CUSTOM.JS and add this to the wiki. For today I'm checking out
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 23:26
by pvm
-somehow double posted-
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Monday 17 April 2017 23:28
by pvm
Is it possible to display the wind-chill temperature (or display both normal and wind-chill temperature in one block)?
I get this information from buienradar:
- "Chill" : 1.5, (representing the windchill/'gevoels temperatuur')
- "Temp" : 4.4000000000000004, (representing the temperature)
Code: Select all
{
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"Chill" : 1.5,
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "330.0;NNW;34;54;4.4;1.5",
"Description" : "",
"Direction" : 330.0,
"DirectionStr" : "NNW",
"Favorite" : 1,
"Gust" : "5.4",
"HardwareID" : 8,
"HardwareName" : "Buienradar",
"HardwareType" : "Buienradar.nl (Weather lookup)",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 94,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"ID" : "00080006",
"LastUpdate" : "2017-04-17 22:33:13",
"Name" : "Buienradar - Wind",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "0",
"PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
"Protected" : false,
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"Speed" : "3.4",
"SubType" : "TFA",
"Temp" : 4.4000000000000004,
"Timers" : "false",
"Type" : "Wind",
"TypeImg" : "wind",
"Unit" : 6,
"Used" : 1,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "48"
}
edit : typo fixed
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 5:23
by xtrememotion
Hello, I am really enjoying your dashboard, thank you for your hard work! I have found a bug, but have the solution. I haven't done anything with Gitlab, so I am posting here in my ignorance
On your main.js, lines 18 and 19 need to be switched in order to allow the sliders to work on touch screens. In my case I am using your dashboard on a raspberry pi 3 and using the 7" touch screen in Chrome. Without swapping the two lines below, I could not get Chrome to slide the sliders (however it did work in Iceweasel). According to the touchpunch documentation here:
http://touchpunch.furf.com/ It has to come after the UI.
In main.js:
From:
Code: Select all
$.ajax({url: 'vendor/jquery/touchpunch.js', async: false,dataType: "script"});
$.ajax({url: 'vendor/jquery/jquery-ui.js', async: false,dataType: "script"});
To:
Code: Select all
$.ajax({url: 'vendor/jquery/jquery-ui.js', async: false,dataType: "script"});
$.ajax({url: 'vendor/jquery/touchpunch.js', async: false,dataType: "script"});
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 7:43
by marcotrumpet
robgeerts wrote:madrian wrote:I think the next "big" feature should be to swipe between screens. Clicking on the small icons is not very comfortable.
I know:
marcotrumpet wrote:Hi guys! I love this dashboard! My brother made me two excellent mod to this. My screens are now scrollable and now they adjust themselves to different device's screen. He also put swipe to change screen. Now, the problem is that I don't know absolutly nothing of this stuff and I don' know were changes are. If you are intrested to implement this feature in the official project I can sand you the files he modified. Let me know
Could you send me the modifications?
Hi, how can I send you the files?
I tried the last version of Dashticz and I notice something. In your version the dashboard doesn't fit different screen, it only squeeze content. If I found a way to send you my folder you can see what I mean for "element fit different screen". Sorry if I can't help so much but I didn't make changes to code by my self
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 7:47
by marcotrumpet
marcotrumpet wrote:robgeerts wrote:madrian wrote:I think the next "big" feature should be to swipe between screens. Clicking on the small icons is not very comfortable.
I know:
marcotrumpet wrote:Hi guys! I love this dashboard! My brother made me two excellent mod to this. My screens are now scrollable and now they adjust themselves to different device's screen. He also put swipe to change screen. Now, the problem is that I don't know absolutly nothing of this stuff and I don' know were changes are. If you are intrested to implement this feature in the official project I can sand you the files he modified. Let me know
Could you send me the modifications?
Hi, how can I send you the files?
I tried the last version of Dashticz and I notice something. In your version the dashboard doesn't fit different screen, it only squeeze content.
If I found a way to send you my folder you can see what I mean for "element fit different screen". Sorry if I can't help so much but I didn't make changes to code by my self
EDIT:
there you go
http://cnv.as/t9jc2
that's my dashboard with auto adjust screen, scroll through page and swipe to change screen instead litle dot at the bottom.
Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens
Posted: Tuesday 18 April 2017 7:51
by robgeerts
I tested with SlickCarousel yesterday and noticed that if you start swiping, and your finger is at the position of a switch, it switches that button so I've gotta prevent this before I publish this function. By the way, your link doesnt work.