Problem Setpoint SetSet point Topic is solved

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!

Moderators: leecollings, remb0

Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
Post Reply
French89
Posts: 9
Joined: Tuesday 16 January 2024 23:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024 2
Contact:

Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by French89 »

Hello,
I am the latest newcomer, from France. I have been using domoticz since 2016 on a pi 3B, and I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate all the actors who contribute to the development of the program, thank you to you.
There is a small downside for me with the latest version "2024 2" since this morning, all the "Thermostat Setpoint" devices are no longer updated by my scripts.
Example that no longer works:

Code: Select all

 commandArray['SetSetPoint:575']= '0' -- Draw at least overnight 
What's wrong, can you help me?
Kind regards
thomasbaetge
Posts: 153
Joined: Wednesday 02 October 2019 11:47
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2023.1
Location: DE / BY / LT
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by thomasbaetge »

I had the same issue I think.
I could set them manually from the dashbord but any updates from the internal automation (blockly in my case) just seized to function after the update.
No errors were given.

I simply sorted that out by moving the automation tasks (like controlling thermostate based on windows sensor) to Node-Red.
Took me about an hour and now everything is under control.
French89
Posts: 9
Joined: Tuesday 16 January 2024 23:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024 2
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by French89 »

Hello,
I don't use Node-red, and especially I can't afford that updates disrupt the proper functioning of my scripts in Lua or Blocky.
I have an automatic system for controlling the temperature of a fireplace with a boiler.
If not, is it possible to revert to an earlier version, and how do you do it?
Kind regards.
User avatar
waltervl
Posts: 5148
Joined: Monday 28 January 2019 18:48
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by waltervl »

What is the configuration of your setpoint device? Can it accept the value you have set (eg 0) ?
Domoticz running on Udoo X86 (on Ubuntu)
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
French89
Posts: 9
Joined: Tuesday 16 January 2024 23:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024 2
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by French89 »

Hello.
My system has been working for 2 years, and was working yesterday until 11:15 am, then I accepted the update 2024 2 to domoticz,
and in the afternoon I realized that there was a problem.
My machine works very well, if I manually change the thermostat setpoint, it reacts.
I have some scripts in lua and another in blocky that worked before the update.
Now the setpoint of devices are no longer updated.
what's happen?
User avatar
waltervl
Posts: 5148
Joined: Monday 28 January 2019 18:48
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by waltervl »

The previous thermostat setpoint device have been converted to general setpoint devices with more options. You now can configure resolution/step size, min/max values, unit of measure , check the dialog in device edit button.

Lua should be able to set this new setpoint so if it fails perhaps you have changed the min/max value so 0 is not accepted.

What is the error in the logging if you run the script?
Domoticz running on Udoo X86 (on Ubuntu)
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
French89
Posts: 9
Joined: Tuesday 16 January 2024 23:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024 2
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by French89 »

Hello,
I present to you the elements:
Capture d'écran 2024-01-17 202813.png
Capture d'écran 2024-01-17 202813.png (12.35 KiB) Viewed 12001 times
Capture d'écran 2024-01-17 202744.png
Capture d'écran 2024-01-17 202744.png (9.55 KiB) Viewed 12001 times
Capture d'écran 2024-01-17 202919.png
Capture d'écran 2024-01-17 202919.png (27.5 KiB) Viewed 12001 times
Read more in the message below
French89
Posts: 9
Joined: Tuesday 16 January 2024 23:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024 2
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by French89 »

I'll continue the photo report:
Capture d'écran 2024-01-17 202845.png
Capture d'écran 2024-01-17 202845.png (1.83 KiB) Viewed 11997 times
Capture d'écran 2024-01-17 202845.png
Capture d'écran 2024-01-17 202845.png (1.83 KiB) Viewed 11997 times
You can see that the update is not done.
The 150° is not there
Do you see an error somewhere?

Thank you for your help.
Attachments
Capture d'écran 2024-01-17 203037.png
Capture d'écran 2024-01-17 203037.png (25.83 KiB) Viewed 11997 times
User avatar
waltervl
Posts: 5148
Joined: Monday 28 January 2019 18:48
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by waltervl »

I can reproduce your issue on stable and latest beta of today.
With Lua a setpoint device is not updated.
I created a similar dzvents script and that works without issues.

As I never programmed in Lua this is the timer triggered script I used. I created a dummy setpoint device named: test setpoint

When activated I see the print statement but the setpoint device is not updated.

Code: Select all


commandArray = {}

-- loop through all the devices
for deviceName,deviceValue in pairs(otherdevices) do
 if (deviceName=='test setpoint') then
  commandArray['SetSetPoint:183'] = "25"
  print("set Setpoint")
   end
end

return commandArray
Dzvents script that has no issues

Code: Select all

return {
	on = {
		timer = {
			'every minute',
		}
	},
	execute = function(domoticz, timer)
		domoticz.devices(183).updateSetPoint(25)
	end
}
Domoticz running on Udoo X86 (on Ubuntu)
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
French89
Posts: 9
Joined: Tuesday 16 January 2024 23:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024 2
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by French89 »

Thank you Waltervl for your valuable help.

So if the SetPoint works under Dzvents, which just got a fix not too long ago, it seems to me, it's because the Setpoint device has been modified in domoticz.sh but not the Blocky and Lua languages or interpreters, no???

Should we wait for a fix?
User avatar
waltervl
Posts: 5148
Joined: Monday 28 January 2019 18:48
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by waltervl »

As I am not a Lua programmer I am not sure if my program is correct. So I hope an experienced Lua programmer can verify our findings.

As a workaround you can convert your Lua scripts to dzvents.

To be sure I opened a GitHub issue https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz/issues/5991
Domoticz running on Udoo X86 (on Ubuntu)
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
French89
Posts: 9
Joined: Tuesday 16 January 2024 23:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024 2
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by French89 »

Ok,
I'm going to try it with Dzvents, which I don't know, and I'm going to find out.
Thank you for all the attention Waltervl.
User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 2350
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by gizmocuz »

Thanks for the example code!

Found the issue! :roll:
The issue was inside the internal task scheduler that was checking for a fixed SetPoint device ID....

Fixed in beta 15864

The above lua script is a bit scarry as it will cause an endless loop

Better to use

Code: Select all

commandArray = {}
-- loop through all changed devices
if (devicechanged['DummySwitch']) then
  commandArray['SetSetPoint:158'] = "23.4"
  print("set Setpoint")
end

return commandArray
Quality outlives Quantity!
French89
Posts: 9
Joined: Tuesday 16 January 2024 23:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024 2
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by French89 »

Hello,
Great so Gizmocuz.
I'm going to check if my script Lua works with beta version 15864.
I'll keep you posted.
But what about Blocky?
Kind regards.
French89
Posts: 9
Joined: Tuesday 16 January 2024 23:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024 2
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by French89 »

Ah, ah.
It works! In blocky and in Lua.

That's here:
Pour être sûr d’avoir ouvert un ticket GitHub https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz/issues/5991
Kind regards.

Thank you both. Look on:
Capture d'écran 2024-01-18 081239.png
Capture d'écran 2024-01-18 081239.png (48.72 KiB) Viewed 11875 times
Attachments
Capture d'écran 2024-01-18 081350.png
Capture d'écran 2024-01-18 081350.png (2.37 KiB) Viewed 11875 times
Capture d'écran 2024-01-18 081324.png
Capture d'écran 2024-01-18 081324.png (13.08 KiB) Viewed 11875 times
imautohuttraeger
Posts: 97
Joined: Saturday 14 March 2020 13:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by imautohuttraeger »

gizmocuz wrote: Thursday 18 January 2024 7:23 Thanks for the example code!

Found the issue! :roll:
The issue was inside the internal task scheduler that was checking for a fixed SetPoint device ID....

Fixed in beta 15864

The above lua script is a bit scarry as it will cause an endless loop

Better to use

Code: Select all

commandArray = {}
-- loop through all changed devices
if (devicechanged['DummySwitch']) then
  commandArray['SetSetPoint:158'] = "23.4"
  print("set Setpoint")
end

return commandArray
As I am a little bit scared of installing a beta on my production system: Is it planned to release a stable Version 2024.3 in the near future?
User avatar
waltervl
Posts: 5148
Joined: Monday 28 January 2019 18:48
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by waltervl »

I think around mid 2024 you can expect a new stable release.

You can update to current beta and keep checking on new stable release. So no triggers for new betas. Current beta is as stable as it can be.....
Domoticz running on Udoo X86 (on Ubuntu)
Devices/plugins: ZigbeeforDomoticz (with Xiaomi, Ikea, Tuya devices), Nefit Easy, Midea Airco, Omnik Solar, Goodwe Solar
imautohuttraeger
Posts: 97
Joined: Saturday 14 March 2020 13:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by imautohuttraeger »

👍 thx for explaining! So I will dare the beta
User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 2350
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by gizmocuz »

Lucky you... there's a new stable ;)
Quality outlives Quantity!
imautohuttraeger
Posts: 97
Joined: Saturday 14 March 2020 13:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem Setpoint SetSet point

Post by imautohuttraeger »

🙏🏽👍🏽Thx! You are my hero!
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests