Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by EdwinK »

Okay. I was offline for a few hours. I think I found out what my problem is.

The group I had created in domoticz is using groups from the Hue. Somehow that doesn't work. Going to change so it works with the IDX of the lights instead of the Hue group.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
User avatar
madpatrick
Posts: 636
Joined: Monday 26 December 2016 12:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by madpatrick »

clinkadink wrote: Wednesday 15 July 2020 12:26
madpatrick wrote: Wednesday 15 July 2020 12:17 I have some room under the dials if possible
As a workaround for now, you can set a blank title in the block, and perhaps add a title block below. Just an idea?

Code: Select all

title: ' ',
The title block worked out nicely.
Image

Is it possible that the dimmer button looks the same as the on/off when it is switched of ?
the needle for the dimmer is very small on my tablet (resolution 1280x800). May a bit longer and if you change the dimmer the number changes by a decimal (0.1)

If 1 lamp in the group is switch on, the button shows "off". In Domoticz you will "mixed" and the "On" button
-= HP server GEN8 Xeon(R) E3-1220L_V2 -=- OZW -=- Toon2 (rooted) -=- Domoticz v2024.7 -=- Dashticz v3.12b on Tab8" =-
User avatar
clinkadink
Posts: 417
Joined: Tuesday 31 December 2019 1:15
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2020.2
Location: Swindon, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by clinkadink »

madpatrick wrote: Saturday 18 July 2020 8:46 Is it possible that the dimmer button looks the same as the on/off when it is switched of ?
No, as they are completely different dials.
madpatrick wrote: Saturday 18 July 2020 8:46 the needle for the dimmer is very small on my tablet (resolution 1280x800).
You can change the size of the dial-center with css.
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

.dial-center {
  height: 65%!important;
  width: 65%!important;
}
madpatrick wrote: Saturday 18 July 2020 8:46 if you change the dimmer the number changes by a decimal (0.1)
Good catch. I will fix this.
madpatrick wrote: Saturday 18 July 2020 8:46 If 1 lamp in the group is switch on, the button shows "off". In Domoticz you will "mixed" and the "On" button
OK, will need to look at this. I am still new to groups.
"UI is the saddle, the stirrups, & the reins. UX is the feeling you get being able to ride the horse."
User avatar
madpatrick
Posts: 636
Joined: Monday 26 December 2016 12:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by madpatrick »

clinkadink wrote: Saturday 18 July 2020 14:13
madpatrick wrote: Saturday 18 July 2020 8:46 the needle for the dimmer is very small on my tablet (resolution 1280x800).
You can change the size of the dial-center with css.
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

.dial-center {
  height: 65%!important;
  width: 65%!important;
}
Worked !!
-= HP server GEN8 Xeon(R) E3-1220L_V2 -=- OZW -=- Toon2 (rooted) -=- Domoticz v2024.7 -=- Dashticz v3.12b on Tab8" =-
Scotty
Posts: 35
Joined: Wednesday 28 November 2018 16:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Scotty »

Thanks for working on this Clinkadink. I've just updated to the latest beta but your work is surely appreciated.
User avatar
madpatrick
Posts: 636
Joined: Monday 26 December 2016 12:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by madpatrick »

Is it possible to change the color of the dial when it is turned on better visable ?
The color is now gradient and not very clear on a smaller device like a tablet.
-= HP server GEN8 Xeon(R) E3-1220L_V2 -=- OZW -=- Toon2 (rooted) -=- Domoticz v2024.7 -=- Dashticz v3.12b on Tab8" =-
User avatar
clinkadink
Posts: 417
Joined: Tuesday 31 December 2019 1:15
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2020.2
Location: Swindon, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by clinkadink »

Scotty wrote: Saturday 25 July 2020 17:47 Thanks for working on this Clinkadink. I've just updated to the latest beta but your work is surely appreciated.
You are more than welcome ;)
"UI is the saddle, the stirrups, & the reins. UX is the feeling you get being able to ride the horse."
User avatar
clinkadink
Posts: 417
Joined: Tuesday 31 December 2019 1:15
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2020.2
Location: Swindon, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by clinkadink »

madpatrick wrote: Sunday 26 July 2020 18:37 Is it possible to change the color of the dial when it is turned on better visable ?
The color is now gradient and not very clear on a smaller device like a tablet.
Do you mean the glow around the dial center with dial button when switched on?
"UI is the saddle, the stirrups, & the reins. UX is the feeling you get being able to ride the horse."
User avatar
madpatrick
Posts: 636
Joined: Monday 26 December 2016 12:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by madpatrick »

Yes. That s the one
-= HP server GEN8 Xeon(R) E3-1220L_V2 -=- OZW -=- Toon2 (rooted) -=- Domoticz v2024.7 -=- Dashticz v3.12b on Tab8" =-
User avatar
clinkadink
Posts: 417
Joined: Tuesday 31 December 2019 1:15
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2020.2
Location: Swindon, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by clinkadink »

madpatrick wrote: Sunday 26 July 2020 22:53 Yes. That s the one
Not sure if this helps, but this class styles the "on" state for the dial button.

Code: Select all

.dial-center.on {
    background: red!important;
}
"UI is the saddle, the stirrups, & the reins. UX is the feeling you get being able to ride the horse."
User avatar
madpatrick
Posts: 636
Joined: Monday 26 December 2016 12:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 2024.7
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by madpatrick »

it helps, but it is still a small ring.
Image
-= HP server GEN8 Xeon(R) E3-1220L_V2 -=- OZW -=- Toon2 (rooted) -=- Domoticz v2024.7 -=- Dashticz v3.12b on Tab8" =-
User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by gielie »

I can't get this code to work

Code: Select all

.dial-needle::before {
        border-bottom-color: lime!important;
}
if i use the prefix for [data-id='temp_hum_baro'] a specific dial it does work.
So i want to use 1 piece of code to change all the needles.
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
User avatar
zenit
Posts: 17
Joined: Wednesday 25 March 2015 17:40
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Berg aan de Maas
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by zenit »

Hi,

I really like the styling of a dashboard with these dials. For some sensors I have the possibility to read 2 values ' temp + humidity', this is working perfect with the dials! But I also have some sensors with only a 'temp' value. When I use these it shows ' NaN' in the dial.

So after a while looking into "dial.js" I found the code for temperature-only sensors and changed / added a line in the js code:

Code: Select all

      case d.Type === 'Temp':
      case d.Type === 'Temp + Humidity':
      case d.Type === 'Temp + Humidity + Baro':
Now these temp-sensors are working too, it only shows a NaN-value for humidity, needs some fiddeling too :) .
I also have a rain-meter which needs to alter the dials.js to get it to work. In no way I'm a coder or developer, just trial en error.

Is it possible to merge this or even more features to these functions of the dials ?

Thanks in advance!
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

zenit wrote: Sunday 06 September 2020 8:47 Hi,

I really like the styling of a dashboard with these dials. For some sensors I have the possibility to read 2 values ' temp + humidity', this is working perfect with the dials! But I also have some sensors with only a 'temp' value. When I use these it shows ' NaN' in the dial.

So after a while looking into "dial.js" I found the code for temperature-only sensors and changed / added a line in the js code:

Code: Select all

      case d.Type === 'Temp':
      case d.Type === 'Temp + Humidity':
      case d.Type === 'Temp + Humidity + Baro':
Now these temp-sensors are working too, it only shows a NaN-value for humidity, needs some fiddeling too :) .
I also have a rain-meter which needs to alter the dials.js to get it to work. In no way I'm a coder or developer, just trial en error.

Is it possible to merge this or even more features to these functions of the dials ?

Thanks in advance!
Thanks for the feedback. I've added it to the list.
lzwfkv
Posts: 37
Joined: Sunday 11 August 2019 16:54
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by lzwfkv »

zenit wrote: Sunday 06 September 2020 8:47 Hi,

I really like the styling of a dashboard with these dials. For some sensors I have the possibility to read 2 values ' temp + humidity', this is working perfect with the dials! But I also have some sensors with only a 'temp' value. When I use these it shows ' NaN' in the dial.

So after a while looking into "dial.js" I found the code for temperature-only sensors and changed / added a line in the js code:

Code: Select all

      case d.Type === 'Temp':
      case d.Type === 'Temp + Humidity':
      case d.Type === 'Temp + Humidity + Baro':
Now these temp-sensors are working too, it only shows a NaN-value for humidity, needs some fiddeling too :) .
I also have a rain-meter which needs to alter the dials.js to get it to work. In no way I'm a coder or developer, just trial en error.

Is it possible to merge this or even more features to these functions of the dials ?

Thanks in advance!
@zenit: until "Temp"-only devices are added to dials in dashticz, If in the meanwhile you still want to use your modified dials.js for them and don't want to show that NaN message/value, then you can use a simple work-around by adding to custom.css this section to hide Humidity and other extra data:

Code: Select all

.dial[data-id='dial_name'] .extra {
  display: none;
}
where 'dial_name' is the name of your dial block as defined in CONFIG.js ( blocks['dial_name'] = {  type: 'dial',... ).
Otherwise, it would be more complicated to change the dials.js code further, by introducing a control that would prevent sending extra information in the "info" field to the dial template when the device is "Temp" only.
cduijker
Posts: 15
Joined: Thursday 09 August 2018 15:38
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by cduijker »

Is it possible to change the icon (power-off) on the on/off switch dial to another icon?
User avatar
zenit
Posts: 17
Joined: Wednesday 25 March 2015 17:40
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Berg aan de Maas
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by zenit »

lzwfkv wrote: Tuesday 08 September 2020 6:36
zenit wrote: Sunday 06 September 2020 8:47 Hi,

I really like the styling of a dashboard with these dials. For some sensors I have the possibility to read 2 values ' temp + humidity', this is working perfect with the dials! But I also have some sensors with only a 'temp' value. When I use these it shows ' NaN' in the dial.

So after a while looking into "dial.js" I found the code for temperature-only sensors and changed / added a line in the js code:

Code: Select all

      case d.Type === 'Temp':
      case d.Type === 'Temp + Humidity':
      case d.Type === 'Temp + Humidity + Baro':
Now these temp-sensors are working too, it only shows a NaN-value for humidity, needs some fiddeling too :) .
I also have a rain-meter which needs to alter the dials.js to get it to work. In no way I'm a coder or developer, just trial en error.

Is it possible to merge this or even more features to these functions of the dials ?

Thanks in advance!
@zenit: until "Temp"-only devices are added to dials in dashticz, If in the meanwhile you still want to use your modified dials.js for them and don't want to show that NaN message/value, then you can use a simple work-around by adding to custom.css this section to hide Humidity and other extra data:

Code: Select all

.dial[data-id='dial_name'] .extra {
  display: none;
}
where 'dial_name' is the name of your dial block as defined in CONFIG.js ( blocks['dial_name'] = {  type: 'dial',... ).
Otherwise, it would be more complicated to change the dials.js code further, by introducing a control that would prevent sending extra information in the "info" field to the dial template when the device is "Temp" only.
Thanks ! working perfect. Indeed it's better to solve it in the css-file.
I hope some new dials will be released (Rain-gauge, Barometer with pressure value BIG in the center of the dial). Maybe if I fiddle with the custom css a lot more is possible without 'breaking' the dials.js :)
Bochelork
Posts: 12
Joined: Sunday 26 November 2017 12:53
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Bochelork »

HI, I like the dials, but now some meters can and some meters can't be displayed with dials. Isn't it possible to create a custom dial with any value? Just using the value of in input and a minimum/maximum value for the scale of the gauge? It would be nice to display any watt/kwh meter with dials.

Thanks for making dashticz great!
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

Almost ready ...
Lokonli
Posts: 2260
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz Dial - Features, Fixes & Updates

Post by Lokonli »

ok.
beta 3.6.3

Give it a try :)

See:
https://dashticz.readthedocs.io/en/beta ... neric-dial
more-dials.jpg
more-dials.jpg (105.66 KiB) Viewed 1901 times
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests