Hello! I'm using BME280 sensor that provides me temperature, humidity and pressure connected to remote ESP module by MQTT. In Domoticz I have a virtual sensor with these 3 quantities. BME280 provides me pressure with 2 decimal places. In the MQTT topic there are 2 decimal places as well, but in Domoticz database and dashboard I can see only integer without decimals. It causes that my graphs are not smooth.
I have the last released stable version 2020.1 installed which was updated from previous one (4.10717). The old version has the same issue.
Can somebody help me how to add decimals?
Baro decimal precision
Moderators: leecollings, remb0
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Monday 24 June 2019 10:14
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 4.10717
- Location: France
- Contact:
Re: Baro decimal precision
I've go the same issue with Domoticz version 4.10717.
When I send the baro panel (437) displays 1013 and when I send the baro pannel displays 1014.
For the temp value, decimals are OK.
Thanks for your help.
D.
When I send
Code: Select all
mosquitto_pub -h localhost -t "domoticz/in" -m '{ "idx" : 437, "nvalue" : 0, "svalue" : "19.30;52.00;2;1013.30;0" }
Code: Select all
mosquitto_pub -h localhost -t "domoticz/in" -m '{ "idx" : 437, "nvalue" : 0, "svalue" : "19.30;52.00;2;1013.66;0" }
For the temp value, decimals are OK.
Thanks for your help.
D.
mySensors -> Domoticz -> InfluxDB -> Grafana
- FireWizard
- Posts: 1747
- Joined: Tuesday 25 December 2018 12:11
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: Beta
- Location: Voorthuizen (NL)
- Contact:
Re: Baro decimal precision
Hi,
According to: https://piandmore.wordpress.com/2019/02 ... -domoticz/.
This sensor should have the following data:
Temperature+Humidity+Barometer
The temperature+Humidity+Barometer sensor will show just that and an environment level and a prediction. You can send digits for the temperature but only the first is displayed (it is rounded off). The humidity only displays whole numbers (chops off any digits).
{"command":"udevice", "idx":1234, "svalue":"tm;hu;lv;ba;pr"}
where tm is the temperature, hu is the humidity and lv is the environment level, ba is the pressure and pr is the prediction.
lv can have the following values:
0, normal
1, comfortable
2, dry
3, wet
pr can have the following values:
0, no prediction
1, sunny
2, partly cloudy
3, cloudy
4, rain
5, unknown
(oddly enough 6 cloudy/rain does not work for this sensor)
Regards
According to: https://piandmore.wordpress.com/2019/02 ... -domoticz/.
This sensor should have the following data:
Temperature+Humidity+Barometer
The temperature+Humidity+Barometer sensor will show just that and an environment level and a prediction. You can send digits for the temperature but only the first is displayed (it is rounded off). The humidity only displays whole numbers (chops off any digits).
{"command":"udevice", "idx":1234, "svalue":"tm;hu;lv;ba;pr"}
where tm is the temperature, hu is the humidity and lv is the environment level, ba is the pressure and pr is the prediction.
lv can have the following values:
0, normal
1, comfortable
2, dry
3, wet
pr can have the following values:
0, no prediction
1, sunny
2, partly cloudy
3, cloudy
4, rain
5, unknown
(oddly enough 6 cloudy/rain does not work for this sensor)
Regards
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Monday 24 June 2019 10:14
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 4.10717
- Location: France
- Contact:
Re: Baro decimal precision
I've go to Temp-Humidity-Baro sensors on my Domoticz server. One is mySensors and have decimals on the displayed pressure value and the other is MQTT and on this one, the displayed value is rounded to an integer.
I would like have decimals on the MQTT baro value too.
D.
I would like have decimals on the MQTT baro value too.
D.
mySensors -> Domoticz -> InfluxDB -> Grafana
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Monday 24 June 2019 10:14
- Target OS: Linux
- Domoticz version: 4.10717
- Location: France
- Contact:
Re: Baro decimal precision
I found something :
In the database domoticz.bd (edited with sqlite3), I changed the subtype of my virtual sensor from 1 to 16.
Now it's names "weather station" in the devices list and it displays one decimal.
So, is there a simple way to change the subtype of a sensor ?
I didn't find a list of subtype. Where can I find it ?
D.
In the database domoticz.bd (edited with sqlite3), I changed the subtype of my virtual sensor from 1 to 16.
Now it's names "weather station" in the devices list and it displays one decimal.
So, is there a simple way to change the subtype of a sensor ?
I didn't find a list of subtype. Where can I find it ?
D.
mySensors -> Domoticz -> InfluxDB -> Grafana
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest