Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

Lokonli
Posts: 2261
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by Lokonli »

silver323 wrote:Maybe someone can help me.
My newsfeed stops after a time. When i refresh the news feed shows information. But after a time i get no more newsfeed information.
With refresh it works for a time. Then it stopt.

Is there a way to repeat this or something?
Which newsfeed are you using? Can you share the definition of the news block from your CONFIG.js here?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk

silver323
Posts: 28
Joined: Friday 01 December 2017 18:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by silver323 »

Lokonli wrote: Wednesday 13 February 2019 16:04
silver323 wrote:Maybe someone can help me.
My newsfeed stops after a time. When i refresh the news feed shows information. But after a time i get no more newsfeed information.
With refresh it works for a time. Then it stopt.

Is there a way to repeat this or something?
Which newsfeed are you using? Can you share the definition of the news block from your CONFIG.js here?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk
The following rules are at the config js for the newsfeed

config['default_news_url'] = 'http://www.nu.nl/rss/Algemeen';
config['news_scroll_after'] = '30';

blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'http://www.nu.nl/rss/Algemeen';

blocks['news_3'] = {}
blocks['news_3']['feed'] = 'http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = [
'weather',
'traffic',
'news_2',
'news_3',
ronald89
Posts: 11
Joined: Thursday 02 August 2018 13:50
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by ronald89 »

silver323 wrote: Wednesday 13 February 2019 12:30 Maybe someone can help me.
My newsfeed stops after a time. When i refresh the news feed shows information. But after a time i get no more newsfeed information.
With refresh it works for a time. Then it stopt.

Is there a way to repeat this or something?
I am having the same issue. Both newsfeeds I tested (nu.nl and Tweakers) stop showing text after a certain amount of time. Only by refreshing the page they start to work again.

Putting https://cors-anywhere.herokuapp.com/ in front of the news feed url doesn't solve this behavior.
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by EdwinK »

ronald89 wrote: Tuesday 12 February 2019 20:06
EdwinK wrote: Tuesday 12 February 2019 19:06 @ronald89

Thanks for sharing. Seems you have the same tablet I'm using.

Shouldn't this code be in custom.css?
I used the code given in this post ;)
https://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopi ... jn#p157675
You are right.. :)
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
pvklink
Posts: 822
Joined: Wednesday 12 November 2014 15:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest b
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by pvklink »

Hi,

I have a switch devices that i cant click in dashticz. Its a on/off device that i can manage with a klik aan remote.
In fact it is an panic alarm-button with a alarm icon.

I found the problem: when i give this device an alarm icon in domoticz i cant manage it in dashticz.
When i use the default light bulb icon i can manage this device in dashticz...
Is this a bug or does dashticz intepretates the choosen icons?
Raspberry (raspbian on rpi 3) , Domoticz Beta, dzVents , RFXtrx433e, P1, Hue, Yeelight, Zwave+, X10, ESP(easy), MQTT,Weather Underground, System Alive Checker, Domoticz Remote Server to RPI with Google Assistant,
Jablotron connection, Ikea
Lokonli
Posts: 2261
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by Lokonli »

silver323 wrote: Wednesday 13 February 2019 16:12
Lokonli wrote: Wednesday 13 February 2019 16:04
silver323 wrote:Maybe someone can help me.
My newsfeed stops after a time. When i refresh the news feed shows information. But after a time i get no more newsfeed information.
With refresh it works for a time. Then it stopt.

Is there a way to repeat this or something?
Which newsfeed are you using? Can you share the definition of the news block from your CONFIG.js here?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk
The following rules are at the config js for the newsfeed

config['default_news_url'] = 'http://www.nu.nl/rss/Algemeen';
config['news_scroll_after'] = '30';

blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'http://www.nu.nl/rss/Algemeen';

blocks['news_3'] = {}
blocks['news_3']['feed'] = 'http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = [
'weather',
'traffic',
'news_2',
'news_3',
There is indeed a small error in news.js. I guess refresh never works. I've created the PR. Probably it will be merged in the next beta of Dashticz.
silver323
Posts: 28
Joined: Friday 01 December 2017 18:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by silver323 »

Lokonli wrote: Wednesday 13 February 2019 20:20
silver323 wrote: Wednesday 13 February 2019 16:12
Lokonli wrote: Wednesday 13 February 2019 16:04 Which newsfeed are you using? Can you share the definition of the news block from your CONFIG.js here?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk
The following rules are at the config js for the newsfeed

config['default_news_url'] = 'http://www.nu.nl/rss/Algemeen';
config['news_scroll_after'] = '30';

blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'http://www.nu.nl/rss/Algemeen';

blocks['news_3'] = {}
blocks['news_3']['feed'] = 'http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = [
'weather',
'traffic',
'news_2',
'news_3',
There is indeed a small error in news.js. I guess refresh never works. I've created the PR. Probably it will be merged in the next beta of Dashticz.
Thanks for checking. Will wait for the new beta release.
silver323
Posts: 28
Joined: Friday 01 December 2017 18:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by silver323 »

I've an other question about the status of an group.

Now i have a group for open and closed the blinds. But the group is set with an lightbulb on/off
Is it possible to change the status for an group, for the blinds open/closed?
And is it possible to change the icon of the bulb with the open blinds and closed blind icon?

Thanks
pvklink
Posts: 822
Joined: Wednesday 12 November 2014 15:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest b
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by pvklink »

Hi, my last part of my dashboard is to add a family calender.
I tried to copy some settings from others and cut and past my google agenda id into the .js file...
My dashboard agenda is continuous loading, so i did a bad configuration job...
I didnt had to confure my google account for my google calender id, where can i define that ?

<part of my config>
config['calendarformat'] = 'dd DD.MM HH:mm';
config['calendarlanguage'] = 'nl_NL';
config['calendarurl'] = 'https://calendar.google.com/calendar/';

var calendars = {}
calendars.peter = { maxitems: 5, icalurl: 'https://calendar.google.com/calendar/ic ... xxxxxx.ics' }

columns[6] = {}
columns[6]['blocks'] = [calendars.peter]
columns[6]['width'] = 3;

var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg1.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3,4];

screens[2] = {}
screens[2]['background'] = 'bg1.jpg';
screens[2]['columns'] = [5,6];
Raspberry (raspbian on rpi 3) , Domoticz Beta, dzVents , RFXtrx433e, P1, Hue, Yeelight, Zwave+, X10, ESP(easy), MQTT,Weather Underground, System Alive Checker, Domoticz Remote Server to RPI with Google Assistant,
Jablotron connection, Ikea
paalkr
Posts: 24
Joined: Saturday 06 May 2017 9:52
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by paalkr »

Hi. I'm trying to run my dashboards, see previous posts, on a Huawei Mediapsd M5 Android tablet. But the performance is terrible and overall snappiness is just not good enough. The server is a pretty much up to date Windows box. Should I expect good performance out of Dashticz?

Sent fra min LYA-L29 via Tapatalk

pkessels
Posts: 5
Joined: Wednesday 22 February 2017 20:39
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by pkessels »

watermeter.jpg
watermeter.jpg (40.91 KiB) Viewed 2602 times
watermeter1.jpg.png
watermeter1.jpg.png (14.15 KiB) Viewed 2596 times
I'm working on my dashboard, but when I add the water meter I don't see the used liters today values but an ? with a total value and not the daily.
Any ideas how to solve this?
paalkr
Posts: 24
Joined: Saturday 06 May 2017 9:52
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by paalkr »

paalkr wrote:Hi. I'm trying to run my dashboards, see previous posts, on a Huawei Mediapsd M5 Android tablet. But the performance is terrible and overall snappiness is just not good enough. The server is a pretty much up to date Windows box. Should I expect good performance out of Dashticz?

Sent fra min LYA-L29 via Tapatalk
I think the sub-optimal performance has do to with Android and how WebView and the Chromium engine handles the Dashticz html and Javascript code. Even if I just add the date and time block, the time only updates like each 30-45 seconds.

I have tried both Chrome and Fully Kiosk Browser, and they behaves pritty much the same.

Any suggestions would be highly appreciated.

Rendering my dashboards in chrome on a windows machine works pretty good.

Sent fra min LYA-L29 via Tapatalk

Lokonli
Posts: 2261
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by Lokonli »

paalkr wrote:
paalkr wrote:Hi. I'm trying to run my dashboards, see previous posts, on a Huawei Mediapsd M5 Android tablet. But the performance is terrible and overall snappiness is just not good enough. The server is a pretty much up to date Windows box. Should I expect good performance out of Dashticz?

Sent fra min LYA-L29 via Tapatalk
I think the sub-optimal performance has do to with Android and how WebView and the Chromium engine handles the Dashticz html and Javascript code. Even if I just add the date and time block, the time only updates like each 30-45 seconds.

I have tried both Chrome and Fully Kiosk Browser, and they behaves pritty much the same.

Any suggestions would be highly appreciated.

Rendering my dashboards in chrome on a windows machine works pretty good.

Sent fra min LYA-L29 via Tapatalk
Normally Dashticz runs pretty well, also on android devices.
Are you running the beta version? There are several issues with the master version.
Performance will be less if the refresh rates are very fast. You can adapt them via the several parameters.
If you have a lot of Domoticz devices then performance may also be reduced. You can add the devices you need to a plan in Domoticz and only load that plan in Dashticz.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk

Lokonli
Posts: 2261
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by Lokonli »

pkessels wrote: Sunday 17 February 2019 12:37 watermeter.jpg
watermeter1.jpg.png
I'm working on my dashboard, but when I add the water meter I don't see the used liters today values but an ? with a total value and not the daily.
Any ideas how to solve this?
Dashticz interprets the Domoticz device information according certain rules, which doesn't always work correctly.

Can you post the result of the following:

Code: Select all

http://192.168.178.18:8080/json.htm?type=devices&rid=123
Use the IP address and port of your own Domoticz server. Replace 123 with the Domoticz device ID of your watermeter.
paalkr
Posts: 24
Joined: Saturday 06 May 2017 9:52
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by paalkr »

Lokonli wrote: Sunday 17 February 2019 19:47 Normally Dashticz runs pretty well, also on android devices.
Are you running the beta version? There are several issues with the master version.
Performance will be less if the refresh rates are very fast. You can adapt them via the several parameters.
If you have a lot of Domoticz devices then performance may also be reduced. You can add the devices you need to a plan in Domoticz and only load that plan in Dashticz.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk
Yes, I'm running the beta version. Does it actually matter which domoticz plan the devices are in if I'm using
config['auto_positioning'] = 0;

Which refresh rates would you suggest modifying?
Lokonli
Posts: 2261
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by Lokonli »

paalkr wrote: Monday 18 February 2019 14:27
Lokonli wrote: Sunday 17 February 2019 19:47 Normally Dashticz runs pretty well, also on android devices.
Are you running the beta version? There are several issues with the master version.
Performance will be less if the refresh rates are very fast. You can adapt them via the several parameters.
If you have a lot of Domoticz devices then performance may also be reduced. You can add the devices you need to a plan in Domoticz and only load that plan in Dashticz.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk
Yes, I'm running the beta version. Does it actually matter which domoticz plan the devices are in if I'm using
config['auto_positioning'] = 0;

Which refresh rates would you suggest modifying?
With the setting config['room_plan'] = '3';
Dashticz will only load the device information from devices on room plan id=3.
(of course you then have to add the relevant devices to room plan 3 in Domoticz)

If you have a lot of devices in Domoticz then this may reduce the amount of data that Dashticz has to handle significantly.

Other settings that may impact performance:
config['domoticz_refresh'] = '10'; // Normally it's 5 (seconds)

in button and frame definitions: make all refresh, refreshimage, refreshiframe parameters at least 60000 (=1 minute)
paalkr
Posts: 24
Joined: Saturday 06 May 2017 9:52
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by paalkr »

Lokonli wrote: Monday 18 February 2019 20:14
With the setting config['room_plan'] = '3';
Dashticz will only load the device information from devices on room plan id=3.
(of course you then have to add the relevant devices to room plan 3 in Domoticz)

If you have a lot of devices in Domoticz then this may reduce the amount of data that Dashticz has to handle significantly.

Other settings that may impact performance:
config['domoticz_refresh'] = '10'; // Normally it's 5 (seconds)

in button and frame definitions: make all refresh, refreshimage, refreshiframe parameters at least 60000 (=1 minute)
Hi, It may be a little to early to conclude yet, but it seems like the logging button was one of the problems. Dashticz does query Domoticz for logs constantly, not only when the logging popup windows is displayed after pressing the button.

Also the moon image button had refreshimage set to 60000. There is no reason to update the moon image that frequent, the moon does not move that fast ;)
JimmyH1969
Posts: 153
Joined: Tuesday 28 June 2016 16:38
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Amersfoort NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by JimmyH1969 »

...the moon does not move that fast ;)

3,683 kilometers per hour is pretty fast :D
paalkr
Posts: 24
Joined: Saturday 06 May 2017 9:52
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by paalkr »

JimmyH1969 wrote: Tuesday 19 February 2019 9:22
...the moon does not move that fast ;)

3,683 kilometers per hour is pretty fast :D
Haha, you are absolutely right :) Unfortunately the distance is on average 384 403 km from the earth. So I will hardly spot a change every 60 seconds :D

The Moon moves around the Earth in an approximately circular orbit, going once around us in approximately 27.3 days, or one sidereal period of revolution. As it does this its position changes, relative to the stars.
Since there are 360 degrees in a circle, the Moon moves (on the average) 360 / 27.3 or 13.2 degrees per day relative to the stars, which is just over half a degree per hour, and approximately equal to its apparent size. This means that from night to night the Moon moves a little more than one hand-width to the East (the direction of its motion around the Earth) relative to the stars, and from hour to hour it moves about one diameter to the East, among the stars.

https://cseligman.com/text/sky/moonmotion.htm
JimmyH1969
Posts: 153
Joined: Tuesday 28 June 2016 16:38
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Amersfoort NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by JimmyH1969 »

:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest