Pass2PHP

Moderator: leecollings

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v2024.7
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by Egregius »

Lol, seems I have superfast disks :lol:
Image
User avatar
sincze
Posts: 1300
Joined: Monday 02 June 2014 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024.4
Location: Netherlands / Breda Area
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by sincze »

A well, because we now can :D read the usage of a Unifi AP-AC-LR :D
Unifi_SNMP_1.JPG
Unifi_SNMP_1.JPG (43.7 KiB) Viewed 2845 times
Pass2php
LAN: RFLink, P1, OTGW, MySensors
USB: RFXCom, ZWave, Sonoff 3
MQTT: ZIgbee2MQTT,
ZWAVE: Zwave-JS-UI
WIFI: Mi-light, Tasmota, Xiaomi Shelly
Solar: Omnik, PVOutput
Video: Kodi, Harmony HUB, Chromecast
Sensors: You name it I got 1.
gimic
Posts: 50
Joined: Thursday 04 January 2018 8:43
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.66
Location: Roeselare, Wvl, BE
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by gimic »

Is it normal that when no events ocure that the _cron60.php is not executed every 60 seconds? or am i missing something?

Tnx
User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v2024.7
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by Egregius »

If you don't trigger the script by cron yes. If you have lot's of devices it gets triggered automatically.
I shall post my cron script tomorrow, or it could be on github.
gimic
Posts: 50
Joined: Thursday 04 January 2018 8:43
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.66
Location: Roeselare, Wvl, BE
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by gimic »

ok, tnx there is a cron.sh file on git but i don't think that that is the file i need.
User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v2024.7
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by Egregius »

That's the one ;)
https://github.com/Egregius/LUA-Pass2PH ... re/cron.sh

You can adjust the sleeps in it and remove lines as needed.
Add it to cron with sudo crontab -e
* * * * * /path/to/script/cron.sh

The script will also check if domoticz is still online and reboot if needed.
gimic
Posts: 50
Joined: Thursday 04 January 2018 8:43
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.66
Location: Roeselare, Wvl, BE
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by gimic »

Works, needed also jq package installed ;-)
User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v2024.7
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by Egregius »

Great!
Enjoy pass2php ;)
gimic
Posts: 50
Joined: Thursday 04 January 2018 8:43
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.66
Location: Roeselare, Wvl, BE
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by gimic »

Do you have an example or an idea how i can create a button with following function
First time pressed: change status of blinds to ON
Second time pressed: change status of blinds to Stop
Third time pressed: change status of blinds to Off
Fourth time pressed: change status of blinds to Stop
Fifth time pressed: change status of blinds to On
etc...
how can i remember in php the blinds two steps in history so i know if it is stopped i need to do On or Off the next time it is activated?
User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v2024.7
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by Egregius »

You want ON - STOP - OFF - STOP - ON - STOP - OFF - ...?
No matter what the current status of the blinds is?
And it's a button that acts independently from the blinds? I mean, without script the blinds don't respond to the button?
gimic
Posts: 50
Joined: Thursday 04 January 2018 8:43
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.66
Location: Roeselare, Wvl, BE
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by gimic »

yes ON - STOP - OFF - STOP - ON - STOP - OFF - ...?
the stop would only be needed the time it takes to get the blinds up or down, but maybe that i can figure out myself, the main problem is how do i know when i have status Stop, the next push will be On or Off?

The last question i don't understand.
User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v2024.7
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by Egregius »

I think I would do something like this:

Code: Select all

<?php
if($status=='On'){
	$pushbutton=apcu_fetch('pushbutton');
	if($pushbutton=='on'){
		//do stop action
		apcu_store('pushbutton','onstop');
	}elseif($pushbutton=='onstop'){
		//do off action
		apcu_store('pushbutton','off');
	}elseif($pushbutton=='off'){
		//do stop action
		apcu_store('pushbutton','offstop');
	}elseif($pushbutton=='offstop'){
		//do on action
		apcu_store('pushbutton','on');
	}
}
Use a cache where you set the last action, write that cache after each action with another value. I used onstop and offstop so you know wich stop action it was.
gimic
Posts: 50
Joined: Thursday 04 January 2018 8:43
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.66
Location: Roeselare, Wvl, BE
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by gimic »

Tnx, since i don't know php (yet) i did not know the function to store variables the last in memory. i'l try it next week!
poudenes
Posts: 667
Joined: Wednesday 08 March 2017 9:42
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.8993
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by poudenes »

Hi all, I use the latest beta of domoticz 4. Consider to use pass2php but don't know if this will still make difference in speed. Can someone tell me?


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk Pro
RPi3 B+, Debain Stretch, Domoticz, Homebridge, Dashticz, RFLink, Milight, Z-Wave, Fibaro, Nanoleaf, Nest, Harmony Hub, Now try to understand pass2php
User avatar
sincze
Posts: 1300
Joined: Monday 02 June 2014 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024.4
Location: Netherlands / Breda Area
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by sincze »

poudenes wrote: Sunday 29 July 2018 9:45 Hi all, I use the latest beta of domoticz 4. Consider to use pass2php but don't know if this will still make difference in speed. Can someone tell me?


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk Pro
I believe by default script/event handling is still the same in Domoticz 4.
So speed updates and more complicated calculations can only be made with DzVents and Pass2PHP.
Pass2php
LAN: RFLink, P1, OTGW, MySensors
USB: RFXCom, ZWave, Sonoff 3
MQTT: ZIgbee2MQTT,
ZWAVE: Zwave-JS-UI
WIFI: Mi-light, Tasmota, Xiaomi Shelly
Solar: Omnik, PVOutput
Video: Kodi, Harmony HUB, Chromecast
Sensors: You name it I got 1.
poudenes
Posts: 667
Joined: Wednesday 08 March 2017 9:42
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.8993
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by poudenes »

sincze wrote: Sunday 29 July 2018 9:59
poudenes wrote: Sunday 29 July 2018 9:45 Hi all, I use the latest beta of domoticz 4. Consider to use pass2php but don't know if this will still make difference in speed. Can someone tell me?


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk Pro
I believe by default script/event handling is still the same in Domoticz 4.
So speed updates and more complicated calculations can only be made with DzVents and Pass2PHP.
I give it a try :) Always good to try new things to make it better.
1 question. I cannot find ee5_base64.lua in /domoticz/var/scripts/lua/
RPi3 B+, Debain Stretch, Domoticz, Homebridge, Dashticz, RFLink, Milight, Z-Wave, Fibaro, Nanoleaf, Nest, Harmony Hub, Now try to understand pass2php
User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v2024.7
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by Egregius »

You don’t need base64 anymore to use pass2php.
commentator
Posts: 54
Joined: Thursday 23 June 2016 14:41
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by commentator »

tried Pass2PHP yesterday
and now the apache error log is filled with

Code: Select all

[Sat Aug 11 00:01:25.002212 2018] [:error] [pid 7648] [client 127.0.0.1:39048] PHP Parse error:  syntax error, unexpected 'time' (T_STRING), expecting ',' or ')' in /var/www/html/secure/pass2php.php on line 45
on this line I see

Code: Select all

 apcu_store('cron120'time());
which is strange because on al other itmes there is a , between cronxx and time. Ot isn't that the problem?
User avatar
sincze
Posts: 1300
Joined: Monday 02 June 2014 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 2024.4
Location: Netherlands / Breda Area
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by sincze »

what happens if you just add the , in between? I indeed would think that is the issue.
Pass2php
LAN: RFLink, P1, OTGW, MySensors
USB: RFXCom, ZWave, Sonoff 3
MQTT: ZIgbee2MQTT,
ZWAVE: Zwave-JS-UI
WIFI: Mi-light, Tasmota, Xiaomi Shelly
Solar: Omnik, PVOutput
Video: Kodi, Harmony HUB, Chromecast
Sensors: You name it I got 1.
User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2582
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: v2024.7
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Pass2PHP

Post by Egregius »

I forgot about this reply. Indeed, there needs to be a, in it.

apcu_store('cron120',time());
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest