Z-WAVE>ME Secure Z-wave Wall Insert Switch (2-Wire)

Others (MiLight, Hue, Toon etc...)

Moderator: leecollings

Post Reply
DutchDomoticz
Posts: 6
Joined: Wednesday 15 November 2017 22:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Stable
Contact:

Z-WAVE>ME Secure Z-wave Wall Insert Switch (2-Wire)

Post by DutchDomoticz »

Hi,

I am relatively new to Domoticz.
Recently I bought a Z-WAVE>ME Secure Z-wave Wall Insert Switch (2-Wire) because I have a situation where I don't have a neutral wire.
Domoticz is recognizing the device as 'Popp / Duwi Wall Dimmer Set for Busch-Jaeger DURO 2000', but the device is not reacting when I switch it on/off using the switch in Domoticz.
After some searching I found this related topic http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... 462#p87836
This gives some direction for a solution.
It seems I need to ad this device to Domoticz which brings me the following questions:
1) In the manual the hardware is referred to as either ZMEE05434, ZMEE05462 or ZMEE05472. How can I find out what is the correct code for my hardware?
2) Is there a manual/instruction on how to include a new device in Domoticz?

Any help will be highly appreciated.
Regards,
Dick

PS This is what I am using in my setup today:
- Raspberry Pi
- DOmoticz Stable release
- Aeotec Z-Stick Gen 5
- 1 x Aeotec Nano Dimmer
- Aeon Labs Minimote
- 2 x Qubino ZMNHSDx Din Dimmer
- 11 x Qubino ZMNHBDx Flush 2 Relays
DutchDomoticz
Posts: 6
Joined: Wednesday 15 November 2017 22:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Stable
Contact:

Re: Z-WAVE>ME Secure Z-wave Wall Insert Switch (2-Wire)

Post by DutchDomoticz »

Here is an update...

With the help of ZWAVE>Me I found out that I have bought the product with code ZMEE05434.
I adjusted the manufacturer_specific.xml and added a line under manufacturer Popp/Duwi:

Code: Select all

	<Manufacturer id="0064" name="Popp / Duwi">
		<Product type="1000" id="0009" name="Wall Insert Switch (2 wire)" config="duwi/ZME_05434.xml"/>
I also created a xml file for this device based on the documentation which I received with the device.

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!--Taken from http://manuals.zwaveeurope.com/make.php?lang=en&type=&sku=ZME_05461 and http://www.pepper1.net/zwavedb/device/564/564-0115-1000-0100-03-03-43-01-00.xml-->
<!-- Adjusted for ZME_05434 -->
<Product xmlns='http://code.google.com/p/open-zwave/'>
    <!-- Configuration Parameters -->
    <!--IMPORTANT: Controllers may only allow to configure signed values.
        In order to set values in the range  128?255 for parameters 4,  5 and 6 the
        value sent in the application shall be the desired value minus 256.
        For example: to set parameter 4 in Window Blind to 200? sit may be  needed
        to set a value of 200?256=?56.
        Similar rule applies to parameter 2: to set values in range 32768?65535
        use value equal to desired value minus 65536. For example, to set auto
        switch off period to 10 hours =36000s it may be needed to set a value
        36000?65536=?29536.-->

    <CommandClass id="112">
        <Value type="list" index="1" genre="config" label="Set LED indication mode" units="" min="1" max="99" value="1" size="1">
            <Item label="Disabled" value="0"/>
            <Item label="Show switch state (Default)" value="1"/>
            <Item label="Night mode (inverted switch state)" value="2"/>
        </Value>
        <Value type="int" index="2" genre="config" label="Automatically switch after" units="seconds" min="0" max="65535" value="0" size="2">
            <Help>If not zero, automatically switch first channel off after a user defined time</Help>
        </Value>
        <Value type="list" index="3" genre="config" label="What to do on RF off command" value="0" size="1">
            <Help>Defines how to interpret RF Off command. Can be used in conjunction with Auto Off function: Ignore - to switch on the light by motion detectors and switch it off after some amount of time: in case of multiple motion detectors each would try to switch the light off that would break logics; Switch on - to switch on the light on both On and Off paddle press on the remote and switch it off after some amount of time. Button off click will still work (if button
                operations are not disabled).
            </Help>
            <Item label="Switch off (default)" value="0"/>
            <Item label="Ignore" value="1"/>
            <Item label="Switch on" value="2"/>
            <Item label="Switch on if load is off else switch off" value="3"/>
        </Value>
        <Value type="int" index="4" genre="config" label="Switch on/off by holding buttons" value="1" size="1">
            <Help>Defines if the switch should change its state to on/off if buttons are being hold</Help>
        </Value>
        <Value type="int" index="5" genre="config" label="Restore switch state after power cycle" value="1" size="1">
            <Help>Defines if the switch should restore switch state to the last state prior to device power off (power cycle)</Help>
        </Value>
        <Value type="int" index="11" genre="config" label="Invert buttons" value="0" size="1">
            <Help>Invert buttons</Help>
        </Value>
        <Value type="list" index="12" genre="config" label="Switch by buttons" value="0" size="1">
            <Help>If disabled, the local operations by buttons will not switch relay, but only send commands to On/Off association group. In this mode buttons are not linked with the switch anymore. They can de used separately: buttons to control remote device, switch will operate by RF command only.</Help>
            <Item label="No" value="0"/>
            <Item label="By single press and hold (Default)" value="1"/>
            <Item label="By double press and press-hold" value="2"/>
        </Value>
        <Value type="list" index="13" genre="config" label="Action on button single press or hold" value="2" size="1">
            <Help>Defines which command should be sent on button single press or hold. Basic and Scene Activiation commands are sent to association group. Use Scene Controller Conf to set up Scene ID for Scene Activation. Switch All commands are sent broadcast
            </Help>
            <Item label="Disabled" value="0"/>
            <Item label="Switch On/Off and Dim (send Basic Set and Switch Multilevel" value="1"/>
            <Item label="Switch On/Off only (send Basic Set)(Default)" value="2"/>
            <Item label="Switch All" value="3"/>
            <Item label="Send Scenes"  value="4"/>
            <Item label="Send Preconfigured Scenes" value="5"/>
            <Item label="Control devices in proximity" value="6"/>
            <Item label="Control DoorLock" value="7"/>
            <Item label="Central Scene to Gateway" value="8"/>
        </Value>
        <Value type="list" index="14" genre="config" label="Action on button double press or hold" value="2" size="1">
            <Help>Defines which command should be sent on button double press or press-hold. basic and Scene Activation commands are sent to Association group. Use Scene Controller Conf to set up Scene ID for Scene Activation. Switch All commands are sent broadcast. If not disabled, the device will wait for a click timeout to see if the second click would be pressed. This will introduce a small delay for single click commands.</Help>
            <Item label="Disabled" value="0"/>
            <Item label="Switch On/Off and Dim (send Basic Set and Switch Multilevel)" value="1"/>
            <Item label="Switch On/Off only (send Basic Set)(Default)" value="2"/>
            <Item label="Switch All" value="3"/>
            <Item label="Send Scenes" value="4"/>
            <Item label="Send Preconfigured Scenes" value="5"/>
            <Item label="Control devices in proximity" value="6"/>
            <Item label="Control DoorLock" value="7"/>
            <Item label="Control Scene to Gateway" value="8"/>
        </Value>
        <Value type="list" index="15" genre="config" label="Send the following Switch All command" value="1" size="1">
            <Help>Send the following Switch All commands.</Help>
            <Item label="Switch off only (Default)" value="1"/>
            <Item label="Switch on only" value="2"/>
            <Item label="Switch all on an doff" value="255"/>
        </Value>
        <Value type="list" index="16" genre="config" label="What to do on button Down press" value="0" size="1">
            <Help>Defines how to interpret button Down press. Depends on parameters 12 and 32 Switch by buttons  parameter. If not disabled this parameter will affect the action selected by the latter parameter. Can be used in conjunction with Auto Off function.</Help>
            <Item label="Switch off (Default)" value="0"/>
            <Item label="Switch On if load is Off, else switch Off" value="1"/>
            <Item label="Switch on" value="2"/>
        </Value>
        <Value type="int" index="20" genre="config" label="Energy consumption" units="watts" min="0" max="1800" value="0">
            <Help>Specify the consumption of the load in watts, for the calculation of power consumption. Max load 1800 W. Disabled if zero.</Help>
        </Value>
    </CommandClass>

    <!-- Association Groups -->
    <CommandClass id="133">
        <Associations num_groups="3">
            <Group index="1" max_associations="5" label="Lifeline. Send Reports on switch state change"/>
            <Group index="2" max_associations="5" label="Single press and hold of up/down buttons" />
            <Group index="3" max_associations="5" label="Double press and press-hold of up/down buttons"/>
        </Associations>
    </CommandClass>
</Product>
After stopping and starting Domoticz & excluding and including the device I got it to be recognized.
Now when I use the Domoticz Control Panel I am able to switch the relay on and off, but when I want to switch if on and off using the device in Domoticz nothing happens.

I assume I have missed something in my process and/or code.
Does any body have an idea?
DutchDomoticz
Posts: 6
Joined: Wednesday 15 November 2017 22:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Stable
Contact:

Re: Z-WAVE>ME Secure Z-wave Wall Insert Switch (2-Wire)

Post by DutchDomoticz »

Here is an update...

I have started from scratch - new OS install, new Domoticz install and reset to factory settings of my Z-Stick.
After adjusting the file manufacturer_specific.xml, adding ZME_05434.xml (the xml file for Z-WAVE>ME ZMEE05434 which I created myself) and removing the zwcfg*.xml file I restarted Domoticz.
I included the node and created a device in Domoticz.

When I manually change the status of the switch (on <> off) the device shows the correct status In the web interface.
When I try to change the switch status (on <> off) by clicking on the device in the web interface, the status of the device in the web interface changes, but the switch status itself actually doesn't change. The status of the device in the web interface remains incorrect until I manually change the status of the switch itself. It doesn't matter if I go from Off to On or from On to Off.

Now if I go to the Control Panel interface within Domoticz and select the node I can change the status of the switch (on <> off) by selecting the value behind the Switch parameter (under Current Values).

I am puzzled: why am I only able to control the switch status through the Control Panel and not through the corresponding Device in the web interface? Has anybody experienced this before?
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest