Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by gielie »

aiolos wrote: Monday 20 November 2017 16:07
gielie wrote: Monday 20 November 2017 15:24 After some time i started to all over with this very nice project and i still have some problems with my temp sensors, i can't get them to switch title/value.
This is the code i use;

Code: Select all

blocks['303_1'] = {} //badkamer temp
blocks['303_1']['title'] = 'Badkamer'
blocks['303_1']['switch'] = true
blocks['303_1']['width'] = 3
but the title and value doesn't switch, why?
Hmm, I tried it too, and indeed, it doesn't switch. I looked in the code and it turns out it is swapped twice, so not at all...

I'll make a pull request to fix it.

Edit: And Rob already merged it, check out latest beta
And as usual it is fixed with the speed of light, thanks again for this great application.
One slight problem, i can't adjust the width, it stays on 4
Solved, for some reason i had to add 303 together with the '303_1' to get the width adjusted.
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
sailmich
Posts: 232
Joined: Wednesday 17 February 2016 22:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by sailmich »

I use the newest beta. The weather weekdays are always in english and weatherunderground country code DL for Germany isn't working anylonger. When I choose DL I got nothing. I checked it with French/Italy and Netherlands, there you got forecast but always in english.
I use my personal weather station, with that I got forecast but again in english.
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK »

Isn't Germany not DE instead of DL?
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
sailmich
Posts: 232
Joined: Wednesday 17 February 2016 22:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by sailmich »

Not at wunderground, there it is DL.
trennel
Posts: 4
Joined: Saturday 18 November 2017 12:06
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by trennel »

I've playing around a little bit with dashticz. It seems that dashticz loses connection as soon as I call the ['spotify'] block. Whenever I remove this my light blocks start showing and the rest of the data comes through properly. Also the 'playlist' link doesn't do anything whenever spotify is loaded.

Anway, good work! I'm doing my best to make myself an awesome dashboard aswell :)
CaesarPL
Posts: 104
Joined: Tuesday 08 November 2016 14:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by CaesarPL »

O! You arę right! I had the same issue with Spotify two days ago. It used to work very good previously
HW:Raspberry PiB+,Pi3,PiB,RFLink,FA20RF,DCS-930L,DCS-935L,Clarus switches,RF Temp sensors,Owl Micro+,Mi Flora,Kerui,Yeelight,Xiaomi,Broadlink RMM3,Alexa
SF:Jessie,Dmtcz 3.8153,Logitech Media srv,PiCorePlayers,Dashticz,Max2Play,InfluxDB,Grafana,HABridge
dagger38
Posts: 40
Joined: Wednesday 01 November 2017 17:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Belgium Achel
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by dagger38 »

Hi,

When i acces dashticz on my gsm (mobile phone) with the correct ip from my home , i see all my dashboard except the switches and blinds?
Why would that happen?
When working with domoticz via the gsm it works perfectly (without the beautifull screens of dashticz )

Strange ???
My system:
1 Raspberry Pi 3
1 Rfx-Trx 433 module
1 Milight module
1 aeotec Zwave stick
1 Philips Home Bridge
3 Qubino ZMNHBDx Flush 2 Relays
2 FIBARO System FGS223 Double Relay
1 Niko home system
trennel
Posts: 4
Joined: Saturday 18 November 2017 12:06
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by trennel »

Perhaps something went wrong with last update? Also the sliders for adjusting brightness (philips hue) aren't work very smooth.

installed domoticz with dashtics on raspberry 3, accessing with surface tablet 3 through local ip. Does anyone else have this issue?
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

Mobile view has to be adjusted so it looks well.
It's best to remove Spotify, I'm recoding this plugin but doesnt work well yet.
@trennel, do you have a RGB-selector on your page?
aiolos
Posts: 127
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Nieuwegein, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by aiolos »

sailmich wrote: Tuesday 21 November 2017 18:46 I use the newest beta. The weather weekdays are always in english and weatherunderground country code DL for Germany isn't working anylonger. When I choose DL I got nothing. I checked it with French/Italy and Netherlands, there you got forecast but always in english.
I use my personal weather station, with that I got forecast but again in english.
In beta the weather now uses the language set through

Code: Select all

config['calendarlanguage'] = 'nl_NL';
Then the forecast is given in that language (with the right punctuation). If you want to change the display of the date, change

Code: Select all

config['shortdate'] = 'D MMM';
to something else (see format at momentjs.com)

Why the country code is not working anymore is weird, that is just using

Code: Select all

config['wu_country'] = '..';
as before.
Contributor to Dashticz
More on my Github profile
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts »

Not yet but you can do that this way:

Add to config.js:

Code: Select all

var empty = {}
empty.camera = { empty:true, key: 'mycamera', width:12 }
Add to block-definitions in config.js:

Code: Select all

columns[1]['blocks'] = [empty.camera]
Add to custom.js:

Code: Select all

$(document).ready(function(){
	setTimeout(function(){
		$('div[data-id="mycamera"]').removeClass('mh');
		$('div[data-id="mycamera"]').html('<img style="max-width:100%;" src="http://webcasthosting.mylivestreams.com/images/webcam-live-webcam-streaming-hosting.jpg" />');
	},1000); 
});
It now displays an image, does your camera output a jpg?
You can use that URL? Or, if it doesnt, try replaceing the image-tag to this:

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/224 ... a-web-page
trennel
Posts: 4
Joined: Saturday 18 November 2017 12:06
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by trennel »

robgeerts wrote: Tuesday 21 November 2017 22:40 Mobile view has to be adjusted so it looks well.
It's best to remove Spotify, I'm recoding this plugin but doesnt work well yet.
@trennel, do you have a RGB-selector on your page?
Yes, all my lights have this RGB selecter next to the brightness slider. However the non-smoothness was also the case before the update. Whenever i use the slider it keeps 'focus' for a very short time. Meaning that after small adjustment i have to reclick the slider to adjust it again.
sailmich
Posts: 232
Joined: Wednesday 17 February 2016 22:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by sailmich »

@aiolos
I have an older beta version were DL works. Seems something is different in dashticz. Thanks for the hint with calendar language, now I got German days :D for my personal weather station.
aiolos
Posts: 127
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Nieuwegein, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by aiolos »

sailmich wrote: Wednesday 22 November 2017 21:38 @aiolos
I have an older beta version were DL works. Seems something is different in dashticz. Thanks for the hint with calendar language, now I got German days :D for my personal weather station.
Can you give your wu settings from the config? Then I can try it myself (I don't need your API key ;))
Contributor to Dashticz
More on my Github profile
sailmich
Posts: 232
Joined: Wednesday 17 February 2016 22:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by sailmich »

aiolos wrote: Thursday 23 November 2017 0:03
sailmich wrote: Wednesday 22 November 2017 21:38 @aiolos
I have an older beta version were DL works. Seems something is different in dashticz. Thanks for the hint with calendar language, now I got German days :D for my personal weather station.
Can you give your wu settings from the config? Then I can try it myself (I don't need your API key ;))
I'm wrong, although the older beta doesn't work, it was just working because I have set up my personal weather station key. And if you do so it doesn't matter wich country code you fill in.
My settings for Germany.

config['wu_name'] = 'Hannover';
config['wu_country'] = 'DL';
aiolos
Posts: 127
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Nieuwegein, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by aiolos »

sailmich wrote: Thursday 23 November 2017 7:18 ...

I'm wrong, although the older beta doesn't work, it was just working because I have set up my personal weather station key. And if you do so it doesn't matter wich country code you fill in.
My settings for Germany.

config['wu_name'] = 'Hannover';
config['wu_country'] = 'DL';
When there are more results for a given location, the block also doesn't show up, so entering the station key works best then (for example "config['wu_city'] = 'zmw:00000.143.10338';").
Contributor to Dashticz
More on my Github profile
User avatar
l0gic
Posts: 107
Joined: Tuesday 08 October 2013 9:35
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Latest
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by l0gic »

** SOLVED **

morning guys,
I've just started on my Dashticz odyssey and I'm doing OK after a few false starts.
I've hit an issue that has me stumped at the moment relating to dummy devices.

I want to do my 'notifications' by manipulating the icon rather than changing the background or similar.
Using the blocks[532]['icon'] = 'fa-sun-o'; works fine generally and I can then insert code into custom.js to change the icon/colour/etc as the data changes. All great!

However, I have some bespoke items relating to power that do not want to take a new icon and I can't make the change in custom.js either.
I'm guessing this may be down to the nature of the item.
They all currently show a flame (Gas?) as the icon and I can't seem to make any changes.

They are either,
SMA Spot install (WIKI - http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/SMASpot_Mo ... n_Domoticz)
MySensors Power clamp set up
Dummy item which is an output from data above. E.g. House Load (from MySensors) minus the SMA solar to give me a total power requirement.

2017-11-23.png
2017-11-23.png (261.19 KiB) Viewed 2755 times
Devices information below:-

SMA Solar Inverter (SMA Spot)

Code: Select all

{
ActTime: 1511433195,
ServerTime: "2017-11-23 10:33:15",
Sunrise: "07:30",
Sunset: "15:57",
result: [
{
AddjMulti: 1,
AddjMulti2: 1,
AddjValue: 0,
AddjValue2: 0,
BatteryLevel: 100,
CounterToday: "1.092 kWh",
CustomImage: 0,
Data: "19674.482 kWh",
Description: "",
Favorite: 0,
HardwareID: 11,
HardwareName: "SunnyBoy 4000",
HardwareType: "SBFSpot (SMA)",
HardwareTypeVal: 27,
HaveTimeout: false,
ID: "00000001",
LastUpdate: "2017-11-23 10:30:21",
Name: "SMA4000 Solar",
Notifications: "false",
Options: "",
PlanID: "0",
PlanIDs: [
0
],
Protected: false,
ShowNotifications: true,
SignalLevel: "-",
SubType: "kWh",
SwitchTypeVal: 0,
Timers: "false",
Type: "General",
TypeImg: "current",
Unit: 1,
Usage: "666.0 Watt",
Used: 1,
XOffset: "0",
YOffset: "0",
idx: "418"
}
],
status: "OK",
title: "Devices"
}
MySensors Power Clamp

Code: Select all

{
ActTime: 1511433412,
ServerTime: "2017-11-23 10:36:52",
Sunrise: "07:30",
Sunset: "15:57",
result: [
{
AddjMulti: 1,
AddjMulti2: 1,
AddjValue: 0,
AddjValue2: 0,
BatteryLevel: 255,
CounterToday: "7.657 kWh",
CustomImage: 0,
Data: "943.262 kWh",
Description: "",
Favorite: 0,
HardwareID: 8,
HardwareName: "MySensors Tranceiver",
HardwareType: "MySensors Gateway USB",
HardwareTypeVal: 41,
HaveTimeout: false,
ID: "00000300",
LastUpdate: "2017-11-23 10:36:40",
Name: "Main Consumer Unit",
Notifications: "false",
Options: "0",
PlanID: "0",
PlanIDs: [
0
],
Protected: false,
ShowNotifications: true,
SignalLevel: "-",
SubType: "kWh",
SwitchTypeVal: 0,
Timers: "false",
Type: "General",
TypeImg: "current",
Unit: 1,
Usage: "900.3 Watt",
Used: 1,
XOffset: "0",
YOffset: "0",
idx: "439"
}
],
status: "OK",
title: "Devices"
}
Dummy Item

Code: Select all

{
ActTime: 1511433287,
ServerTime: "2017-11-23 10:34:47",
Sunrise: "07:30",
Sunset: "15:57",
result: [
{
AddjMulti: 1,
AddjMulti2: 1,
AddjValue: 0,
AddjValue2: 0,
BatteryLevel: 255,
CounterToday: "9.513 kWh",
CustomImage: 0,
Data: "1317.626 kWh",
Description: "",
Favorite: 1,
HardwareID: 15,
HardwareName: "Virtual generic items",
HardwareType: "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
HardwareTypeVal: 15,
HaveTimeout: false,
ID: "00082475",
LastUpdate: "2017-11-23 10:34:00",
Name: "House Power Incoming",
Notifications: "false",
Options: "1",
PlanID: "0",
PlanIDs: [
0
],
Protected: false,
ShowNotifications: true,
SignalLevel: "-",
SubType: "kWh",
SwitchTypeVal: 4,
Timers: "false",
Type: "General",
TypeImg: "current",
Unit: 1,
Usage: "666.6 Watt",
Used: 1,
XOffset: "0",
YOffset: "0",
idx: "475"
}
],
status: "OK",
title: "Devices"
}
Any idea what I'm doing wrong or am I out of luck?
Reading back through the thread (sooo long, my eyes hurt :D ) it looks like these items may not be coded for and default to the Gas block?

Thoughts and advice most welcome!

Kevin

Edit running gitpull from two days ago.
Last edited by l0gic on Thursday 23 November 2017 12:56, edited 1 time in total.
Non credus crepitus
aiolos
Posts: 127
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Nieuwegein, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by aiolos »

You might need to specify the icons for the blocks with an underscore, for example:

Code: Select all

blocks['35_1'] = {'icon': 'fa-sun-o'};
The power devices usually have multiple blocks per idx and I think the icon is only checked per sub-block.
Contributor to Dashticz
More on my Github profile
User avatar
l0gic
Posts: 107
Joined: Tuesday 08 October 2013 9:35
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Latest
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by l0gic »

aiolos wrote: Thursday 23 November 2017 12:03 You might need to specify the icons for the blocks with an underscore, for example:

Code: Select all

blocks['35_1'] = {'icon': 'fa-sun-o'};
The power devices usually have multiple blocks per idx and I think the icon is only checked per sub-block.
Bang on the money - thanks.
I'd tried blocks[35_1] = {'icon': 'fa-sun-o'}; which crashed the screen.

Adding the ' around the 35_1 makes the difference.
So simple....
Excellent!

All the best

Kevin
Non credus crepitus
dagger38
Posts: 40
Joined: Wednesday 01 November 2017 17:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Belgium Achel
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by dagger38 »

dagger38 wrote: Tuesday 21 November 2017 22:27 Hi,

When i acces dashticz on my gsm (mobile phone) with the correct ip from my home , i see all my dashboard except the switches and blinds?
Why would that happen?
When working with domoticz via the gsm it works perfectly (without the beautifull screens of dashticz )

Strange ???
Stil not working on my cell??
i have ccopyed and changed all to the custom_2 folder with use of index2.html , the files are adapted for use over my home ip number , but i still cant's see my swithes and the blinds (or the moon) all of witch are working , if i switch from the 4g internet to wifi on the cellphone??
My system:
1 Raspberry Pi 3
1 Rfx-Trx 433 module
1 Milight module
1 aeotec Zwave stick
1 Philips Home Bridge
3 Qubino ZMNHBDx Flush 2 Relays
2 FIBARO System FGS223 Double Relay
1 Niko home system
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest