Dashticz - Module - Topbar

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

Post Reply
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Dashticz - Module - Topbar

Post by robgeerts »

Added a topbar! Not only to give the dashboard more 'body' but also to add some new functions like a settings-icon (not working yet). And maybe in the future things like notifications and stuff.
Image

To disable, add in config.js:

Code: Select all

var _HIDE_TOPBAR			= false;
To change, add in config.js:

Code: Select all

var columns = {}
columns['bar'] = {}
columns['bar']['blocks'] = ['logo','settings']
blacksn0w
Posts: 99
Joined: Friday 10 March 2017 22:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Module - Topbar

Post by blacksn0w »

Great feature! The "Dashticz" text is hardcoded in main.js, right? It might be cooler to edit this respectively make it editable.

EDIT: And maybe editable background transparency, this is editable via custom.css, but would be easier in custom.js itself.
Migration done, hello Home Assistant.
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Module - Topbar

Post by robgeerts »

Title can be changed in latest beta, add in config.js:

Code: Select all

var _APP_TITLE = 'My Title';
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Module - Topbar

Post by EdwinK »

I liked the idea. Unfortunately, my screensize is too small, so everything was pushed a little to far down, so the bottom row wasn't visible anymore.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
Teunissm
Posts: 19
Joined: Sunday 22 March 2015 20:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V3.5858
Location: Nederland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Module - Topbar

Post by Teunissm »

Is it also possible to make the topbar more transparent and make de borders a less smaller? Maybe in the config_css?
robgeerts
Posts: 1273
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 22:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Module - Topbar

Post by robgeerts »

Add this to custom.css:

Code: Select all

.transbg.dark.col-xs-1, .transbg.dark.col-xs-2, .transbg.dark.col-xs-3, .transbg.dark.col-xs-4, .transbg.dark.col-xs-5, .transbg.dark.col-xs-6, .transbg.dark.col-xs-7, .transbg.dark.col-xs-8, .transbg.dark.col-xs-9, .transbg.dark.col-xs-10, .transbg.dark.col-xs-11, .transbg.dark.col-xs-12 {
    border: 7px solid rgba(255,255,255,0);
    background: rgba(0,0,0,0.5);
    background-clip: padding-box;
}
Change, for example:

Code: Select all

background: rgba(0,0,0,0.5);
TO

Code: Select all

background: rgba(0,0,0,0.1);
And/or add this to custom.css:

Code: Select all

.colbar.transbg {
    padding-left: 1px !important;
    padding-right: 1px !important;
    padding-top: 2px !important;
    padding-bottom: 2px !important;
}
Teunissm
Posts: 19
Joined: Sunday 22 March 2015 20:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V3.5858
Location: Nederland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Module - Topbar

Post by Teunissm »

the first one indeed did the trick. now i have al the blocks and the topbar the same

thanx.
johansson
Posts: 75
Joined: Sunday 27 September 2015 15:52
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Module - Topbar

Post by johansson »

I accidentally the whole topbar, is this bad?

While fiddling with settings I switched off the topbar and cannot get it switched back on, which means the settings-button is gone as well. I must admit I didn't get the local settings/config.js -thing at all, i.e seems that settings in config.js (with capitals) make no difference in the web interface. How should the config.js be used in order to see the changes in the dashboard?

e. Solved: obviously a minute after posting came across the solution :D Didn't notice the config.js was by default completely commented out...
User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Module - Topbar

Post by gielie »

I really like the topbar but my day name is in english and id like to have it in Dutch, how can i do this?
I also like to remove the time from the topbar, so only the date, is this possible?
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Module - Topbar

Post by EdwinK »

Set language to NL if you want it in Dutch. Not sure how to change the time setting
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
User avatar
gielie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Module - Topbar

Post by gielie »

EdwinK wrote: Monday 20 November 2017 15:45 Set language to NL if you want it in Dutch. Not sure how to change the time setting
i have it set to nl_NL but this doesn't change it
- Aeon Labs USB Stick met Z-wave plus
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS223
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server
aiolos
Posts: 127
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Nieuwegein, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Module - Topbar

Post by aiolos »

gielie wrote: Monday 20 November 2017 15:46
EdwinK wrote: Monday 20 November 2017 15:45 Set language to NL if you want it in Dutch. Not sure how to change the time setting
i have it set to nl_NL but this doesn't change it
the language can be in the local storage of the browser, maybe you need to clear that.
In the config you can also change the following setting, causing all clock block show no time at all:

Code: Select all

config['shorttime'] = ' ';
(note the space, an empty string would cause a very long date/time string)
Contributor to Dashticz
More on my Github profile
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Module - Topbar

Post by htilburgs »

gielie wrote: Monday 20 November 2017 15:34 I really like the topbar but my day name is in english and id like to have it in Dutch, how can i do this?
I also like to remove the time from the topbar, so only the date, is this possible?
The topbar is built up in parts, which you can define in config.JS

Code: Select all

columns['bar'] = {}
columns['bar']['blocks'] = ['logo','miniclock','settings']
You can leave out 'miniclock', then there is no clock, but it's not nice alligned, because setup / fullscreen is not on the right.
A 'dirty' workaround for this:

- Create a dummy switch and take note of the IDX
- Create an entry in config.JS for the dummy switch

Code: Select all

blocks[IDX] = {} //Dummy block for topbar
blocks[IDX]['title'] = ''
blocks[IDX]['icon'] = ''; 	
blocks[IDX]['hide_data'] = true; 
blocks[IDX]['protected'] = true;
blocks[IDX]['width'] = 8;
- Create an entry in custom.css

Code: Select all

/* Dummy for Topbar */
.block_440 {
	height:0px !important;
	background-color: rgba(0,0,0,0) !important;
} 
- Make topbar in config.JS like this

Code: Select all

columns['bar'] = {}
columns['bar']['blocks'] = ['logo',440,'settings']
Maybe there is a nicer way, but this is how it can be done. Maybe you'll have to play with blocks[IDX]['width'] = 8 but this works for me.... ;)
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
Derik
Posts: 1602
Joined: Friday 18 October 2013 23:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Arnhem/Nijmegen Nederland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Module - Topbar

Post by Derik »

Dear All:
i post on the "wrong topic"
Is there perhaps someone that create a sort of css for the topbar:
https://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopi ... 40#p164127

Now it is to high..[ for my opinion ]
And the space should be used much beter.
Xu4: Beta Extreme antenna RFXcomE,WU Fi Ping ip P1 Gen5 PVOutput Harmony HUE SolarmanPv OTG Winddelen Alive ESP Buienradar MySensors WOL Winddelen counting RPi: Beta SMAspot RFlinkTest Domoticz ...Different backups
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest