Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: leecollings, htilburgs, robgeerts

ArjanPeeters
Posts: 10
Joined: Wednesday 07 September 2016 21:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V3.4834
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by ArjanPeeters »

EdwinK wrote: Saturday 07 October 2017 22:23 Is that the old or the new model of the Nexus7?
I've got the old one, and never heard of the Qi charging thingy.
It's a 2013 version (new). I've also got a 2012 version. It does not have wireless charging but it does have a special dock (no clicking of cables!). That one is going on my bedside table soon. The 2012 version is quite a bit slower tho.


EdwinK wrote: Saturday 07 October 2017 22:23 Be advised to remove your API-codes (Spottify and such) from posts. People can use them now.
Thanks! I changed it.
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by EdwinK »

I noticed the slowness, esp. with scrolling through screens. Maybe I need to find a/the docking for it, so it can be used in my bedroom or 'office'.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
ArjanPeeters
Posts: 10
Joined: Wednesday 07 September 2016 21:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V3.4834
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by ArjanPeeters »

Image
raymond
Posts: 71
Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V4.10232
Contact:

Re: A little help to make my dashboard awesome

Post by raymond »

I have 2 Maps showing with traffic on the latest beta. Not sure how I can help, but let me know.

Ray
raymond
Posts: 71
Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: V4.10232
Contact:

Re: A little help to make my dashboard awesome

Post by raymond »

OK, did not take a look at the config from @remb0 at first, but in his CONFIG.js he tries use 'trafficmap' in column 2 which is not declared.
I have started to use this and that works:

Code: Select all

var maps = {}
maps.noordwijk = { key:'noordwijk', width:4, latitude: 52.246915, longitude: 4.448097, zoom:9 }
maps.amsterdam = { key:'amsterdam',width:4, latitude: 52.397876, longitude: 4.847882, zoom:10 }
and then you can use these in your columns:

Code: Select all

columns[1]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','weather',231,230,228,'9_1',10,11,buttons.buienradar,maps.noordwijk,maps.amsterdam,95,97,98]
I also use this in custom.css to manager the format of the maps:

Code: Select all

.trafficmap {
        height: 100%;
}
.col-xs-1.block_trafficmap, 
.col-xs-2.block_trafficmap
, .col-xs-3.block_trafficmap, .col-xs-4.block_trafficmap, .col-xs-5.block_trafficmap, .col-xs-6.block_trafficmap, .col-xs-7.block_trafficmap, .col-xs-8.block_trafficmap, .$

        padding-left: 10px !important;
    padding-right: 10px !important;
        height:200px !important;
}
I hope this sets you guys up right.

Cheers,

Ray
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: A little help to make my dashboard awesome

Post by EdwinK »

[quote=Ingmar post_id=152250 time=1506691774 user_id=1353]

I don't have a solution, but an alternative way. This is how I'm using it for pinging my printer:
I've made a virtual switch in domoticz called Printer_status. Then in domoticz Setup > Events, I created a new Lua/Time event with the following code:

Code: Select all

commandArray = {}
 
--Ping printer 
 ping_success=os.execute('ping -c1 192.168.1.1')
 if ping_success then
   print("ping success")
   commandArray['Printer_status']='On'
 else
   print("ping fail")
   commandArray['Printer_status']='Off'	
end

return commandArray
Then in the dashboard it's a block like any other light switch. Then pick an icon from Font Awesome and you can do anything you like with it.
[/quote]

Thanks for this. Once you know how, it's so easy to do.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
wvries
Posts: 28
Joined: Sunday 05 March 2017 11:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Lo Santiago, Murcia, Spain
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by wvries »

Hi all,

I have a panel setup with 3 columns, working perfect.
One column has now a few blocks in it (and 3 x 4 is nicely aligned).

However, I also have 1 row that has a width of 5 and one of 6.
That shows the last block a little off the edge.

My question is, is there a method to create an "empty" block that ahs a variable width, that i can place in between the 2 blocks ?

for example:
Block 1 (width = 5) - Empty (width = 1) - Block 2 (width 6) = 12

Hope it makes sense :-)
Screen Shot.png
Screen Shot.png (125.91 KiB) Viewed 5159 times
CaesarPL
Posts: 104
Joined: Tuesday 08 November 2016 14:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by CaesarPL »

Can't you just change Block 1 to width=6?
HW:Raspberry PiB+,Pi3,PiB,RFLink,FA20RF,DCS-930L,DCS-935L,Clarus switches,RF Temp sensors,Owl Micro+,Mi Flora,Kerui,Yeelight,Xiaomi,Broadlink RMM3,Alexa
SF:Jessie,Dmtcz 3.8153,Logitech Media srv,PiCorePlayers,Dashticz,Max2Play,InfluxDB,Grafana,HABridge
jake
Posts: 742
Joined: Saturday 30 May 2015 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: A little help to make my dashboard awesome

Post by jake »


EdwinK wrote:[quote=Ingmar post_id=152250 time=1506691774 user_id=1353]

I don't have a solution, but an alternative way. This is how I'm using it for pinging my printer:
I've made a virtual switch in domoticz called Printer_status. Then in domoticz Setup > Events, I created a new Lua/Time event with the following code:

Code: Select all

commandArray = {}
 
--Ping printer 
 ping_success=os.execute('ping -c1 192.168.1.1')
 if ping_success then
   print("ping success")
   commandArray['Printer_status']='On'
 else
   print("ping fail")
   commandArray['Printer_status']='Off'	
end

return commandArray
Then in the dashboard it's a block like any other light switch. Then pick an icon from Font Awesome and you can do anything you like with it.
Thanks for this. Once you know how, it's so easy to do.[/quote]

Instead of writing your own ping script, you can add the 'system alive checker' virtual hardware in domoticz to check your devices. Saves the programming Image

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G930F met Tapatalk

wvries
Posts: 28
Joined: Sunday 05 March 2017 11:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Lo Santiago, Murcia, Spain
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by wvries »

could do, but then the + and - signs will be too far away from the text and logo on the left...
sounds picky, i know....
User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 464
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 11:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by htilburgs »

wvries wrote: Tuesday 10 October 2017 15:29 Hi all,

I have a panel setup with 3 columns, working perfect.
One column has now a few blocks in it (and 3 x 4 is nicely aligned).

However, I also have 1 row that has a width of 5 and one of 6.
That shows the last block a little off the edge.

My question is, is there a method to create an "empty" block that ahs a variable width, that i can place in between the 2 blocks ?

for example:
Block 1 (width = 5) - Empty (width = 1) - Block 2 (width 6) = 12

Hope it makes sense :-)

Screen Shot.png
I had the same issue and solved it like this.
- Created a dummy switch in domoticz
- Created a block in config.js

Code: Select all

blocks[440] = {} //Dummy Leeg
blocks[440]['title'] = '';
blocks[440]['width'] = 1;
blocks[440]['icon'] = '';
blocks[440]['hide_data'] = true;
blocks[440]['protected'] = true; 
- Made block complete transparent in custom.css

Code: Select all

.mh.transbg.block_440.col-xs-1 {		/* if widht = 1 then col-xs-1, width=2 then col-xs-2, etc... */
	background: rgba(0,0,0,0);		/* rgba(0,0,0,0); makes transparent */ 
}
Added this block behind my thermostat within the columns definition and now there is an empty space!
I hope this works for you.
Schermafbeelding 2017-10-12 om 11.55.23.png
Schermafbeelding 2017-10-12 om 11.55.23.png (29.33 KiB) Viewed 5045 times
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3
Toinevanlieshout
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 02 October 2017 19:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by Toinevanlieshout »

SuperMouse wrote: Thursday 05 October 2017 11:52 Hi Toine.

I just used a round file and a lot of sandpaper to make the cuts.

Hope this helps.
Ah thanks! I will try it :)
Toinevanlieshout
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 02 October 2017 19:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by Toinevanlieshout »

ArjanPeeters wrote: Saturday 07 October 2017 22:07 I'll show mine here for inspiration to all.

First of all i've used a nexus 7 from 2013 because it's still a good tablet and it has Qi charging. And i could get my hands on a second hand for only 70,-

What have i done:
I've bolted six magnets to my wall. And glued six counter parts to the nexus. Then i've drilled a hole thru the wall in to the closet on the other side.
Opened a cheap five euro wireless charger pad and glued the coil to the wall in the middel of the magnets. Connected it to the electronics of the charger on the other side in my closed. And now i don't see any charger cables!
Thanks Arjan! Als o a very nice option with the magnets. :D I will rethink my options :)
yfands
Posts: 67
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by yfands »

Hai Rob,

Nice work, I like Dashticz very much.

But I have way to many 'items' for 1 dashboard, so by creating more dashboards (screens) I'll keep swiping, so In my opinion there was only one thing missing, a mainmenu, I can now jump to the desired screen by a click/touch.
So with a little change in main.js I was able to create a menu with buttons, once clicked/touched will slide to the desired screen.
Maybe another option for Dashticz, but I like to see it in an ordered fashion, something in Config.js saying var Menu{} etc..
Or maybe keep the dashboard 'look', and create a mainmenu in the topbar.
Mainmenu
Mainmenu
Screenshot-2017-10-13 Dashticz (1).png (312.74 KiB) Viewed 5232 times
Mainmenu button on other screens
Mainmenu button on other screens
Screenshot-2017-10-13 Dashticz (2).png (239.6 KiB) Viewed 5232 times
This is what I did.

Main.js
Spoiler: show
(near) line 551 (version depended) add/change the folowing lines with new marker:
I wasn't succesfull on using the 'key' option so data-id etc can be removed, but I leaf it for furhter testing


new if(typeof(button.slide)!=='undefined'){
new var html='<div class="col-xs-'+width+' hover transbg Menu" data-id="buttons.'+key+'" onclick="toSlide(\''+button.slide+'\')">';
new }
new else {
if(typeof(button.newwindow)!=='undefined'){
var html='<div class="col-xs-'+width+' hover transbg" data-id="buttons.'+key+'" onclick="window.open(\''+button.url+'\')">';
}
else {
var html='<div class="col-xs-'+width+' hover transbg" data-id="buttons.'+key+'" data-toggle="modal" data-target="#button_'+b+'_'+random+'" onclick="setSrc(this);">';
}
new }
Config.js
Spoiler: show
var buttons = {}
buttons.hoofdmenu= {width:12, image: 'img/hoofdmenu_mirror.png', title: 'Hoofdmenu' ,slide:0 }
buttons.huismodus= {width:4, image: 'img/house_mirror.png', title: 'Huismodus' ,slide:1 }
buttons.alarm= {width:4, image: 'img/alarmpanel_mirror.png', title: 'Alarm',slide: 2}
buttons.utility= {width:4, image: 'img/power_mirror.png', title: 'Elektra, Gas & Water' ,slide:3 }
buttons.verlichting= {width:4, image: 'img/Light-off_mirror.png', title: 'Verlichting',slide: 4}
buttons.temperatuur= {width:4, image: 'img/temp_mirror.png', title: 'Temperatuur' ,slide:5 }
buttons.weerstation= {width:4, image: 'img/weer_mirror.png', title: 'Weerstation',slide: 6}
buttons.kas_en_moestuin= {width:4, image: 'img/kas_mirror.png', title: 'Kas & Moestuin' ,slide:7 }
buttons.instellingen= {width:4, image: 'img/settings_mirror.png', title: 'Instellingen',slide: 8}
buttons.media= {width:4, image: 'img/media_mirror.png', title: 'Media' ,slide:9 }
buttons.nieuws= {width:4, image: 'img/nieuws_mirror.png', title: 'Nieuws' ,slide:10 }
buttons.plattegrond= {width:4, image: 'img/floorplan_mirror.png', title: 'Plattegrond' ,slide:11 }
//buttons.domoticz= {width:3, image: 'img/weer_mirror.png', title: 'Weather',slide: 0}
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
//Column[0] contains the 'goto mainmenu' button, so add column[0] on every screen.

columns[0] ={}
columns[0]['blocks']=['bt_Hoofdmenu',buttons.hoofdmenu]
columns[0]['width']=2;

//with columns[1] [2] [3] I define the first screen, the mainmenu

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['width'] = 3;

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['bt_Hoofdmenu',buttons.huismodus, buttons.alarm, buttons.utility, buttons.verlichting, buttons.temperatuur, buttons.weerstation, buttons.kas_en_moestuin, buttons.instellingen, buttons.media, buttons.nieuws, buttons.plattegrond]
columns[2]['width'] = 6;

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['width'] = 3;

/*'bt_Hoofdmenu' is a blocktitle*/
Custom.css
Spoiler: show
.Menu{

padding: 10px 10px !important;
color: Black;
font-size: 40px !important;
font-style: Italic;
text-align: center;
line-height: 0.7em;
background: rgba(0, 0, 0, 0) linear-gradient(#4d4d4d, #999999) repeat scroll 0 0 !important;
box-shadow: inset 1px 0px 0px 0px rgba(255,255,255,0.5) !important;

/* add background and box-shadow for other browsers*/

}

.Menu .title
{
color: rgba(48,48,48,1);
font-size: 20px !important;
font-weight: 700;
font-style: Italic;
//letter-spacing: 1px;
padding-left: 20px;
line-height: 0em;
line-spacing: 0em;
text-shadow: 1px 1px 0 rgba(140,140,140,0.6) , -1px -1px 1px rgba(0,0,0,0.67);
}

.Menu .buttonimg
{
max-height:75px;

}

.Menu .col-xs-1,
.Menu .col-xs-2,
.Menu .col-xs-3,
.Menu .col-xs-4,
.Menu .col-xs-5,
.Menu .col-xs-6,
.Menu .col-xs-7,
.Menu .col-xs-8,
.Menu .col-xs-9,
.Menu .col-xs-10,
.Menu .col-xs-11,
.Menu .col-xs-12 {
padding-top: 10px !important;
padding-right: 2px !important;
padding-left: 2px !important;

}
Regards
Frank
Last edited by yfands on Saturday 14 October 2017 11:07, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by EdwinK »

Neat... /me wants it.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by EdwinK »

Line 521 is a '}' in my case. Is that correct? I hate screwing with main.js, but I really would like this menu thing.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
yfands
Posts: 67
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by yfands »

@EdwinK

Edwin that's line 551 not 521.

Find the code:
var key = 'UNKNOWN';
if(typeof(button.key)!=='undefined') key=button.key;

after this you can start inserting the NEW lines, beware it integrates with the if(typeof(button.newwindow)!=='undefined'){
so dont forget to insert the last NEW line }

and always back up your original main.js ;-)

Also be aware after an update the code will be lost and has to be inserted again.
regards
Frank
wvries
Posts: 28
Joined: Sunday 05 March 2017 11:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Lo Santiago, Murcia, Spain
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by wvries »

htilburgs wrote: Thursday 12 October 2017 10:21
wvries wrote: Tuesday 10 October 2017 15:29 Hi all,

I have a panel setup with 3 columns, working perfect.
One column has now a few blocks in it (and 3 x 4 is nicely aligned).

However, I also have 1 row that has a width of 5 and one of 6.
That shows the last block a little off the edge.

My question is, is there a method to create an "empty" block that ahs a variable width, that i can place in between the 2 blocks ?

for example:
Block 1 (width = 5) - Empty (width = 1) - Block 2 (width 6) = 12

Hope it makes sense :-)

Screen Shot.png
I had the same issue and solved it like this.
- Created a dummy switch in domoticz
- Created a block in config.js

Code: Select all

blocks[440] = {} //Dummy Leeg
blocks[440]['title'] = '';
blocks[440]['width'] = 1;
blocks[440]['icon'] = '';
blocks[440]['hide_data'] = true;
blocks[440]['protected'] = true; 
- Made block complete transparent in custom.css

Code: Select all

.mh.transbg.block_440.col-xs-1 {		/* if widht = 1 then col-xs-1, width=2 then col-xs-2, etc... */
	background: rgba(0,0,0,0);		/* rgba(0,0,0,0); makes transparent */ 
}
Added this block behind my thermostat within the columns definition and now there is an empty space!
I hope this works for you.

Schermafbeelding 2017-10-12 om 11.55.23.png
good idea, didn't though of that.
will do and check. thanks for this.
User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1820
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by EdwinK »

Only getting a white page now. So, maybe it's better for me to wait and see if Rob will implement it.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon® Thermostat (rooted) | Hue | Tuya | IKEA tradfri | Dashticz V3 on Lenovo Huawei Tablet | Conbee
yfands
Posts: 67
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Show your dashboard and how-to's!

Post by yfands »

@EdwinK,

If you get a white or black page 9 out of 10 times there is a syntax error in the code..
Look for missing } or ,

just for clearness, don't put the words NEW in the code, they are just there to mark the lines to add..

and maybe delete the 'bt_Hoofdmenu' in config.js thats a titleblock defined by me.

suc6
Frank
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest