Problem With Simple Blocky
Moderator: leecollings
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Friday 24 February 2017 12:01
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Problem With Simple Blocky
Hi to all,
GOAL:use two presence sensor for set ON a Light and set OFF if both sensor are off.
i've create this blocky for light ON and that work well,if both or only one sensor finds presence set the lights ON. Now,i've create another blocky for set light OFF when BOTH sensor are OFF but this don't work and the light remain ON forever
I do not understand why not work, it seems easy!
GOAL:use two presence sensor for set ON a Light and set OFF if both sensor are off.
i've create this blocky for light ON and that work well,if both or only one sensor finds presence set the lights ON. Now,i've create another blocky for set light OFF when BOTH sensor are OFF but this don't work and the light remain ON forever
I do not understand why not work, it seems easy!
-
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Saturday 11 March 2017 11:06
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.5877
- Contact:
Re: Problem With Simple Blocky
First: you better create one Blocky for it and make a second 'Else if'. Not necessary, but may give you some more overview.
Second: You can't make two sensors 'and' without an condition. So you have to create IF <Sensore Bagno 1 = Off> and <Sensore Bagno 2 = Off> SET <Bagno = Off>
By the way, you may also check if Bagno is already on/off. This way Domoticz won't send an On or Off signal every second. So IF <Sensore Bagno 1 = Off> and <Sensore Bagno 2 = Off> and <Bagno = On> SET <Bagno = Off>
Second: You can't make two sensors 'and' without an condition. So you have to create IF <Sensore Bagno 1 = Off> and <Sensore Bagno 2 = Off> SET <Bagno = Off>
By the way, you may also check if Bagno is already on/off. This way Domoticz won't send an On or Off signal every second. So IF <Sensore Bagno 1 = Off> and <Sensore Bagno 2 = Off> and <Bagno = On> SET <Bagno = Off>
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Friday 24 February 2017 12:01
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Problem With Simple Blocky
thanks a lot, really very useful tips not only for this solution!
I am away from home so I do not know if it works but I think it is correct now!
I am away from home so I do not know if it works but I think it is correct now!
-
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Saturday 11 March 2017 11:06
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.5877
- Contact:
Re: Problem With Simple Blocky
Looks good to me, but maybe you can add <Bagno = Off> to the first two rows. Because right now Blocky is constantly setting Bagno = On, where it is only needed to set Bagno = On while Bagno = Off.
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Friday 24 February 2017 12:01
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Problem With Simple Blocky
Yes,NOW,perhaps, i've understand!
-
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Saturday 11 March 2017 11:06
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.5877
- Contact:
Re: Problem With Simple Blocky
This seems correct, you may also simplify it to have only one row for setting Bagno = On.
You can create:
If <<Sensore Bagno 1 = On> OR <Sensore Bagno 2 = On>> AND <<Time >Sunset> or <Time <Sunrise>> AND <Bagno = Off>
Do Set Bagno = On
Make sure you nest Sensore Bagno 1 & 2 in ONE block. And to nest Time in ONE block (like you already have).
You can create:
If <<Sensore Bagno 1 = On> OR <Sensore Bagno 2 = On>> AND <<Time >Sunset> or <Time <Sunrise>> AND <Bagno = Off>
Do Set Bagno = On
Make sure you nest Sensore Bagno 1 & 2 in ONE block. And to nest Time in ONE block (like you already have).
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Friday 24 February 2017 12:01
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Problem With Simple Blocky
Ok,if i understanf now it's the best way for my goal?
-
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Saturday 11 March 2017 11:06
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: 3.5877
- Contact:
Re: Problem With Simple Blocky
Looks good to me!
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Friday 24 February 2017 12:01
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Problem With Simple Blocky
later I try but thanks to you I am sure that it works!
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Friday 24 February 2017 12:01
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Problem With Simple Blocky
Sorry...i've another problem and i try to explain,it's not simple in my bad english!
In DomoticZ i've add Logitech Harmony Control and all work fine BUT there is one switch "poweroff" for PowerOff all activity.
I wish that turning off a switch, for example, the "XBOX" switch became active the "POWEROFF" switch in automatic.
i've create that blocky but if i change activity,for example,XBOX to AppleTV,that blocky active PowerOFF before of AppleTV!
The solution for me is "IF (all activity = OFF for 3 second) -> SET -> (PowerOFF = ON)" but i can't add function "FOR 3 SECOND"!
In DomoticZ i've add Logitech Harmony Control and all work fine BUT there is one switch "poweroff" for PowerOff all activity.
I wish that turning off a switch, for example, the "XBOX" switch became active the "POWEROFF" switch in automatic.
i've create that blocky but if i change activity,for example,XBOX to AppleTV,that blocky active PowerOFF before of AppleTV!
The solution for me is "IF (all activity = OFF for 3 second) -> SET -> (PowerOFF = ON)" but i can't add function "FOR 3 SECOND"!
- StanHD
- Posts: 347
- Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 16:09
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version:
- Location: East Sussex, UK
- Contact:
Re: Problem With Simple Blocky
Do you want power off when all other switches are off? If yes then you just need something like:
If ([AppleTV]=Off) and ([Netflix]=Off) and ([PC]=Off) ........ etc.
Do Set ([PowerOff]=On)
If ([AppleTV]=Off) and ([Netflix]=Off) and ([PC]=Off) ........ etc.
Do Set ([PowerOff]=On)
Domoticz Main - Intel nuc, Windows, RFXTRX433E. Lan Relay Boards, Aeon Z-Stick Gen 5, Evohome HGI80, Milight WiFi, MySensors Ethernet Gateway, Harmony Hub
Python:- Broadlink RM2, Sonos
HA-Bridge - Amazon Echo / Alexa
Python:- Broadlink RM2, Sonos
HA-Bridge - Amazon Echo / Alexa
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Friday 24 February 2017 12:01
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Problem With Simple Blocky
Yessssss all Work!THX a lot to @StanHD and @TyzzyT!!
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Friday 24 February 2017 12:01
- Target OS: Windows
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Problem With Simple Blocky
Hi to all,my problem with Harmony Remote still alive!!
With this blocky sometime the new activity start in delay and the blocky active PowerOFF before.
There is no way for add "For X Second"?
With this blocky sometime the new activity start in delay and the blocky active PowerOFF before.
There is no way for add "For X Second"?
-
- Posts: 139
- Joined: Tuesday 06 September 2016 20:39
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version: L stab
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Problem With Simple Blocky
You can create a dummy switch containing an on delay and that switch turns off all your equipment
Domoicz on RPI3 (wifi) directly connected 3x ds18b20 for CV temp, Evohome (9 zone), 1 remote 220V switch based on ESP-12. RFXtrx433E, 16x AMST-606, 5 Somfy RTS motors
Domoticz on RPI3(wifi) as slave for terraruim control
More to come
Domoticz on RPI3(wifi) as slave for terraruim control
More to come
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Friday 01 September 2017 11:29
- Target OS: Raspberry Pi / ODroid
- Domoticz version:
- Contact:
Re: Problem With Simple Blocky
Can I resume this old post? 
ilpier, I am very interested to integrate appletv to domoticz. Can you control AppleTV status?
ps. I'm italian...i'm looking for some italian tutorials if exists

ilpier, I am very interested to integrate appletv to domoticz. Can you control AppleTV status?
ps. I'm italian...i'm looking for some italian tutorials if exists
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests